"日本にはアイヌの人たちがいます。"

Translation:There are Ainu people in Japan.

June 12, 2017

58 Comments


LinguDemo

Glad to see the Ainu being mentioned here. c:

June 15, 2017

AyumiUK

Minorities FTW~ If they mention Uchinanchu next, it'll be even nicer...! <3

August 7, 2017

kiiin2

Next we need an example sentence like " 南京大虐殺にはたくさん中国人がいなくなりました。"

July 3, 2017

kitsheng

We all know that's a fact, but there's no point to bring it up here

October 9, 2017

ASleepingRock

They didn't die, they just... disappeared.

August 23, 2018

Weird_Ed

Ainu are the indigenous inhabitants of Hokkaido, not all of Japan.

July 8, 2017

Risu_kun

This. There are/were other non-Japanese ethnic groups in Japan before the "Japanese" (Yamato) took over -- include the Ainu in Hokkaido, the Emishi in Tohoku, the Ryukyu in Okinawa...

July 12, 2017

Yuzuling

Except that Okinawans still don't consider themselves Japanese or that they are apart of Japan.

July 13, 2017

LiKenun

The Okinawan language is a part of the Japonic language family, however, making them more related than the Japanese are to the Ainu.

September 29, 2017

V2Blast

*a part (not "apart")

September 4, 2017

JacksonBur82827

My friend from Okinawa that I'm sitting next to right now considers himself to be Japanese.

December 9, 2018

Joe264823

I am angry at myself for buying not tea from Okinawa.

Do you know if that tea is any different from Japanese tea?

February 17, 2019

ThasTa0

Japanese is nationality, not ethnicity.

January 24, 2019

hippietrail

I believe the majority ethnicity of Japan is currently referred to as "Yamato", but this is not a commonly known term for English speakers.

May 26, 2019

hippietrail

That depends on each individual Okinawan person, and the same goes for Ainu people.

May 26, 2019

ThasTa0

Hokkaido is Japan.

January 24, 2019

LimeGreenTeknii

What's Ainu???

June 12, 2017

dsiap

They're the indigenous people in Japan

June 13, 2017

JDorama

So ainu are like the native Americans in the US? I'm confused,i thought Japan was a super homogenous country, wouldn't most of the country come from the original settlers? What am i missing here?

June 24, 2017

dreamfeed1

I dont know where to begin... One study says only 5% of japanese have pure japanese dna They actually look very different if you look carefully . Their period of closed borders came late and while phenomenal was relatively brief in the grand scheme.

Ainu are sort of japanese russian mix with their own way of life they wouldnt give up and they lost their homeland of northern japan to mainstream japanese who needed it for strategic purposes

Anyway, just keep asking the good questions like that

June 27, 2017

openmindead

Ainu have no relation to Russians. Their territory was just occupied by both Russia and Japan.

July 1, 2018

Weird_Ed

Ainu have NOTHING to do with Russia or Russians.

July 8, 2017

rapinii

Not true, there are Ainu people in far east Russia, near Japan.

July 9, 2017

hippietrail

Ainu also once lived on Sakhalin/Karafuto and perhaps on some of the Kuril islands. These islands have switched between Japanese and Russian possession over the centuries.

May 26, 2019

victoriawl93

You can also try google for Japanese history, but most Japanese are not "pure blood" since the time when Chinese/Koreans first visited a very very long time ago.

June 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

Also, everyone is African. Or it might be Asian. But if it is it's wester asia

July 5, 2017

CaleGibbard

I don't know why you're being downvoted. Homo sapiens did begin in Africa, as best we're aware.

July 20, 2017

victoriawl93

Ainu people look very similar to Inuit people, they originated from the same area before going their separate ways - and I don't think that was Africa.

July 6, 2017

CarboKill

That theory has already been debunked, and even if it wasn't, tens of thousands of years of separate evolution aren't meaningless. We're not all African.

September 4, 2018

Troftgrube

No, the Ainu are like the Sami People of Scandinavia. They lived there originally but the expansion of settlements of the Germanic tribes pushed them further up north. Similar but Amerindians happened a lot later with slightly different reasons.

October 2, 2018

puchacamilo

Native Americans are the descendants of ancient people who populate North America, thousands of years ago. The current most North Americans blood are based of the English colonies... And now with mixed southamericans

March 30, 2018

belstar128

@dsiap They only lived in the north of japan and some islands that are now part of Russia

January 22, 2019

ronkisimo

what does the たち mean here?

November 27, 2017

Sarudoshi

たち makes the word person plural, so it becomes "people".

January 18, 2018

Totoro_2021

I believe the plural of 人 is actually 人々(ひとびと), which is an irregular plural. I'm not sure if 人たち is correct or not, but Duolingo doesn't accept 人々 even though it is correct, which is annoying.

January 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

I thought the same thing but in another thread someone confirmed that 人たち and 人々 are both correct.

June 10, 2018

Woo877240

There is actually an Aino language which was historically depressed in Japan, like every other country that had indigenous people...

I don't want to divert the discussion here so just go look it up if your into learning languages and see for yourself how much is out there.

July 10, 2017

SkyOwlKey

The great question about the Ainu language, since it is traditionally only a spoken language, is whether to use cyrillic or katakana to adapt its written form. Cyrillic is phonetically a better fit, but most people know only the Hokkaido Ainu, who are probably the more active group at least online, so maybe katakana should be preferred? Hmm...

August 7, 2017

Paul678008

>your

September 13, 2017

NathanBarb220553

I don't believe the word 'people' is necessary.

June 29, 2017

XRavishX

It is if we want to learn properly. Learning a proper translation first is always better than learning the shortcuts and slang first.

July 17, 2017

V2Blast

It should be acceptable even without "people", but the preferred translation should include it since it's in the Japanese sentence.

September 4, 2017

IsolaCiao

"There are Ainu in Japan" was accepted for me.

If you see the word カナダ人 (kanadajin), most people would most naturally translate it as "Canadian" rather than "Canadian person", whereas if you have 日本人 (nihonjin) we'd say "Japanese person" because Japanese is used more as an adjective than a noun. Since Ainu is a noun, I think the former is preferable to the latter, though you could say either.

June 10, 2018

airzae

Agreed

June 30, 2017

Julestheman

Im really surprised the Ainu were mentioned here. Kudos

November 26, 2017

Leslie323182

"The Ainu people are in Japan" is incorrect?

August 27, 2017

LucasFormigari

I'd say yes, because the focus would then be in the ainu people. So I would say maybe アイヌ人たちは日本にいます, or maybe アイヌ人たちは日本に住まいます (as in "The Ainu people live in Japan")

September 11, 2017

TerryWallwork

May be it is being strict on people because 人たち[hitotachi/people plural] is in the original Japanese sentence.

+My Japanese is poor sorry if wrong.+

July 2, 2017

poisonenvy

日本にアイヌの人達がいます。

December 11, 2017

chebal

Please open the Ainu course, Duo!

January 13, 2019

Mystiques-wish

Was dinged for not writing people :/

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 4, 2017

Julie592508

why is "people" necessary? There are Ainu in Japan" is also correct but they marked it wrong

January 9, 2018

hollt693

I knew I was going to get this one wrong, but I didn't think I'd be off by just one letter. I said "Ainu peoples", but I guess that's wrong if they're all considered to be of a single ethnicity/cultural background. Can anyone speak to that? Are the Ainu one people or do they comprise multiple peoples?

January 31, 2018

ADSRelease

The hints didn't say anything like that.

March 13, 2019

Coleman794180

Ainu that!

June 8, 2019

AdrianWill829460

Shucks, I missed the word "people" (just wrote "the Ainu") and got marked wrong. It's political correctness gone mad!

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.