1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "These pants are black."

"These pants are black."

Translation:このズボンは黒いです。

June 12, 2017

37 Comments


MoreViolas

To the creators of Duolingo Japanese for English speakers: I humbly request that you include both the kana and kanji in the dotted line help. More times than I can count I've looked for a new word in hiragana, only to find only kanji offered, where there are NO KANJI offered among the solution words. Please.


mommarigo

Please write this to the mods using the flag. They read those reports, they do not read these forums.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't です missing?


Ever2662

    As others have said, です is not actually mandatory, but a politeness marker that can be freely omitted (grammatically speaking; obviously in some contexts you should include it depending on who you're speaking with!)


KaptianKaos8

    So missing out desu is like using du or ihr over Sie in German?


MC_Mac_MC

    Sort of, though the honorific speech system is a little more extensive.


ScottoVH

    It's a bit informal, but you can leave out です.


Awhyzip

    If the sentence is informal enough to leave out です, then why can't we also leave out the を? I thought that was also optional in casual speech?


anonamoose52

    I think it's helpful to note that many adjectives which end in い are somewhere between English verbs and adjectives, and can conjugate, as well as end sentences


bemontibeller

    I have the same question.


comeoutcomeout

    What's the etymology of "zubon" for pants? Given it's written in katakana, I'm curious what language it is loaned from?


Broodingbroad

    From French jupon (“petticoat, underskirt”),[1][2][3] from French jupe (“skirt”), from old Italian jupa, from Arabic جُوبَّة‏ (jūbba, “long garment”).

    Note that the meaning has changed from “underskirt” to “trousers/pants”, and the second consonant has changed from /p/ to /b/, possibly influenced by native Japanese onomatopoeia ずぼん (zubon), describing the action of something sliding, as when one puts on or takes off trousers.


IceColdSword

    That last part is precisely what I love so much about the Japanese language


Nivkotzer

    Why do they show some kanji and others don't?


CasperDisaster

    It has shown me 黒い/くろい/kuroi with and without kanji several times. It might be random?


ArmandoFor7

    Perhaps due to complexity you'll learn it later in a different context. ..I hope


JaimeDoss

    Maybe because some kanjis are a lot more complex, probably the kanji for black is very difficult to make.


tenn48

    Why is パンツ given as an option and marked wrong?


Emmixzle

    The feeling when you speak British English and have to translate "pants" from American English which means "trousers" then translate again to Japanese for "ズボン"...


Lorien215634

    It is super annoying not to know what to put cuz it doesn't teach it to you and it won't tell you the hiragana when you click on it. Isit something to be reported?


nich227

    このズボンは黒いです。


TyrantRC

    黒い【くろい】


MarauderErised

    Devs: can we get some consistency on when kanji is an acceptable answer or not? It's frustrating to be allowed to use it on one question and then a second question be marked down for it, even though it's the same word.


denimbluesky

    が should be accepted in place of は right?


HuggyHolgi

    why not kuroi iro (no)?


Kontonkun

    い ending nouns are also declarative (those where the い appears after the kanji and is not part of the actual kanji's sound) this means that you can drop the です. Adding it is kind of like saying 'is is'.


tTvu3

    these is あれら


cris672757

    it change the sense without "desu"? maybe "these black panties" without and "these panties are black" with desu?


PALewis88

    Who did they get this word from? Portuguese? Dutch?


Mbunk1

    Desu is not necessary. Perhaps it would be worthwhile to think of it as a word without a meaning. It is a polite thing to say for declarative sentences (A is B). But it is not needed, because if you don't include it, the sentence would still mean A is B, so maybe don't think of it as meaning is.

    You can have desu at the end of a declaration, or you can use da, which as an informal declarative ending, but not using either is valid, just also informal. I'm not sure if putting nothing or da is least formal but I think having no ending is the least formal way. But, yeah, no verb is required for these types of statements, dunno how or why it is like that, but it is.


kairu260485

    Pantsu and zubon were both accepted


Tjp17uVe

    Not when I just tried it.


Lisa819902

    I never know when it is accepting kanji and when it isnt or when it even requires kanji like in this case. I normally refrain from using kanji now just in case it wont accept it and now this is wrong, too. Drives me up the wall.


Sennokazeni9

    パンツ。Pantsu. Literally. Pants. It's interesting that Japan uses pantsu/pants in the underwear form. Perhaps duolingo should release a british english version???


.NihongoGakusei.

    So is this suit ... NOT


monkeyleg1

    このズポンは黒いです

    Got this one wrong.... What'd I mess up here?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.