"These pants are black."

Translation:このズボンは黒いです。

June 12, 2017

30 Comments


MoreViolas

To the creators of Duolingo Japanese for English speakers: I humbly request that you include both the kana and kanji in the dotted line help. More times than I can count I've looked for a new word in hiragana, only to find only kanji offered, where there are NO KANJI offered among the solution words. Please.

September 23, 2017

mommarigo

Please write this to the mods using the flag. They read those reports, they do not read these forums.

October 26, 2017

meffisto

Isn't です missing?

June 12, 2017

Ever2662

As others have said, です is not actually mandatory, but a politeness marker that can be freely omitted (grammatically speaking; obviously in some contexts you should include it depending on who you're speaking with!)

June 20, 2017

KaptianKaos8

So missing out desu is like using du or ihr over Sie in German?

November 6, 2017

MC_Mac_MC

Sort of, though the honorific speech system is a little more extensive.

August 10, 2019

ScottoVH

It's a bit informal, but you can leave out です.

June 13, 2017

Awhyzip

If the sentence is informal enough to leave out です, then why can't we also leave out the を? I thought that was also optional in casual speech?

November 12, 2017

anonamoose52

I think it's helpful to note that many adjectives which end in い are somewhere between English verbs and adjectives, and can conjugate, as well as end sentences

July 10, 2017

comeoutcomeout

What's the etymology of "zubon" for pants? Given it's written in katakana, I'm curious what language it is loaned from?

August 22, 2017

rchive2

Apparenty it's French https ://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ズボン

September 12, 2017

Broodingbroad

From French jupon (“petticoat, underskirt”),[1][2][3] from French jupe (“skirt”), from old Italian jupa, from Arabic جُوبَّة‏ (jūbba, “long garment”).

Note that the meaning has changed from “underskirt” to “trousers/pants”, and the second consonant has changed from /p/ to /b/, possibly influenced by native Japanese onomatopoeia ずぼん (zubon), describing the action of something sliding, as when one puts on or takes off trousers.

December 4, 2017

IceColdSword

That last part is precisely what I love so much about the Japanese language

December 15, 2017

Nivkotzer

Why do they show some kanji and others don't?

June 21, 2017

CasperDisaster

It has shown me 黒い/くろい/kuroi with and without kanji several times. It might be random?

June 29, 2017

ArmandoFor7

Perhaps due to complexity you'll learn it later in a different context. ..I hope

June 25, 2017

JaimeDoss

Maybe because some kanjis are a lot more complex, probably the kanji for black is very difficult to make.

June 25, 2017

Lorien215634

It is super annoying not to know what to put cuz it doesn't teach it to you and it won't tell you the hiragana when you click on it. Isit something to be reported?

December 13, 2017

tenn48

Why is パンツ given as an option and marked wrong?

March 8, 2019

MarauderErised

Devs: can we get some consistency on when kanji is an acceptable answer or not? It's frustrating to be allowed to use it on one question and then a second question be marked down for it, even though it's the same word.

January 13, 2018

nich227

このズボンは黒いです。

January 23, 2018

Kontonkun

い ending nouns are also declarative (those where the い appears after the kanji and is not part of the actual kanji's sound) this means that you can drop the です. Adding it is kind of like saying 'is is'.

August 29, 2017

tTvu3

these is あれら

October 5, 2017

cris672757

it change the sense without "desu"? maybe "these black panties" without and "these panties are black" with desu?

February 8, 2018

PALewis88

Who did they get this word from? Portuguese? Dutch?

February 10, 2018

Mbunk1

Desu is not necessary. Perhaps it would be worthwhile to think of it as a word without a meaning. It is a polite thing to say for declarative sentences (A is B). But it is not needed, because if you don't include it, the sentence would still mean A is B, so maybe don't think of it as meaning is.

You can have desu at the end of a declaration, or you can use da, which as an informal declarative ending, but not using either is valid, just also informal. I'm not sure if putting nothing or da is least formal but I think having no ending is the least formal way. But, yeah, no verb is required for these types of statements, dunno how or why it is like that, but it is.

March 7, 2018

kairu260485

Pantsu and zubon were both accepted

October 4, 2018

Tjp17uVe

Not when I just tried it.

August 13, 2019

denimbluesky

が should be accepted in place of は right?

January 19, 2019

Lisa819902

I never know when it is accepting kanji and when it isnt or when it even requires kanji like in this case. I normally refrain from using kanji now just in case it wont accept it and now this is wrong, too. Drives me up the wall.

January 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.