"今週の日よう日、プールでおよぎませんか?"

Translation:This Sunday, would you like to swim at the pool?

6/12/2017, 11:07:18 PM

94 Comments


sera.phic

this sentence is infuriating. That's the third time in a row I've made a 'mistake' in the translation, this last time my whole mistake was that I said we would go swimming 'in' the pool instead of 'at'.

6/14/2017, 10:31:48 PM

jorgecandeias

This one just needs to accept more English variations. Direct translations rarely sound good, and this one is such an example. Just report it, Duo will fix it eventually.

12/10/2017, 2:03:51 AM

Ze_Batata

I go the sentence wrong like 3 times by forgetting little things, and it kept correcting to "Would you like to go swim at the pool this Sunday?"

When I finally wrote that, it said it was wrong at it should be "Shall we go swimming at a pool this Sunday?". Make up your mind duo.

11/25/2017, 12:32:08 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

De means at the pool ie. The place not the actual literal pool, so it's more like you're saying let's swim at the place where you go to swim ie. the pool. If it was swim in the pool - the pool and not the location/place where the pool is, you'd use ni.

7/15/2017, 9:34:16 PM

Thkgk

"The place not the actual literal pool," Why not????? The is no context. So it could be the pool in my garden!!!

11/22/2017, 6:32:06 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

There IS context. で gives us the context that we need. で tells us that プール is a location and not an individual pool. If に was used then this would tell us that the swimming was being done in an individual pool. When we go watch a movie we say that "we're going to the movies" - we don't mean that we're going to literally go and watch multiple movies all at once. We use "movies" to mean the/a movie theatre/cinema. There is a local swimming pool where I live called Moana Pool - but it is not an individual pool it is a centre/complex filled with multiple swimming pools. At Moana Pool there are several pools - a diving pool, a wave pool, pools suitable for young children and families, paddling pools etc. It is clear that Moana Pool is a location with multiple swimming pools and not a single swimming pool named Moana. So Pool (singular) can be used to mean a location with several swimming pools just as Movies (plural) can be used to mean a location where one goes to watch a movie.

3/14/2018, 2:39:27 AM

martin.mk

No, it can't. We're talking about an actual venue is what she's trying to say. Like if you'd say "let's go running at the olympic park", or "at the O2 arena". It's just a way to convey the meaning of going swimming at a venue (the pool), not the action of swimming inside the pool itself.

3/13/2018, 8:38:18 PM

kiiin2

I thought it was 'to'. English so hard.

6/27/2017, 6:16:38 PM

Frrost

"Would you like to swim in a pool this sunday" worked for me.

7/2/2017, 7:04:39 AM

ArtBurnap

I just had 'in the pool' accepted here and in a previous example instead of 'at a', though I almost used 'at the' here. Because this is an invitation, that adds even more potential variation in wording. What was accepted for me here was: Would you like to swim in the pool this Sunday? For me, the question of whether to say 'in' or 'at' in English is not simply that of blindly trying to follow the choice of で versus に Japanese. First of all, に is used to indicate location in the sense of simply being in a place, whereas で is used to indicate the place of an action, which is the case here. Secondly, what choice or choices are more natural in English, though generally more literally adherent translations should certainly also be accepted as long as they are not clearly unnatural. The range of acceptance also depends on what the teacher is trying to teach. It strikes me that in English one could say one has arrived AT a restaurant without yet being inside. One can do things at the pool without being in the pool. Yes, one can swim at the pool, but to me that means 'at the place where the pool is,' whereas 'swim in the pool' means in the pool itself.

5/25/2018, 2:05:30 PM

BrittanyRo14

Ok, I'm frustrated. The translation in English should accept both "do you want to", "shall we" and "would you want to"

8/13/2017, 8:26:59 PM

williambsm

or "Why don't we"

11/19/2017, 6:55:07 PM

FrederickEason

"shall we" would be 泳ぎましょうか, wouldn't it?

11/21/2017, 8:40:02 PM

ducky286644

If the app wants the answer "shall we..." (which really isnt used by a majority of English speakers), shouldnt they be using "mashou ka" instead of "masen ka", which is closer to "wont you..."

7/3/2017, 1:33:22 AM

jay.hammer

'Shall we swim in a pool this sunday?' Was not accepted. What's wrong about this

6/23/2017, 6:47:42 PM

ronCYA

で means "at" in this case.

6/29/2017, 9:12:05 AM

felixvelariusbos

That is a more exact translation, but it isn't very natural sounding (at least not to my American English ears). "Swim in a pool" sounds better to me since you will literally be in the pool to swim (unless you are a bad swimmer, anyway).

7/12/2017, 2:01:46 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

In this instance when it uses de meaning at it means a location or a place where there are swimming pools. It doesn't mean an individual pool.

7/15/2017, 9:37:17 PM

nich227

今週の日曜日、プールで泳ぎませんか?

1/19/2018, 5:13:00 AM

Wise-Wolf-Shiro

Why is it in negative form? Does this not say "Are we not going swimming at the pool this Sunday" shouldnt it be ます instead of ません?

6/16/2017, 6:14:00 PM

Jenniewrenhk

Hey Harry, it's used as a polite way to ask if someone would like go do something with you. :)

6/17/2017, 9:01:44 AM

Wise-Wolf-Shiro

Thanks for the reply, continuing on I found that it was used again, Yes, you are right, it is for politeness, I appreciate the confirmation c:

6/17/2017, 2:43:18 PM

AaronSherw

i think of it as being the equivalent of English's "won't you do xx with me?" as a way of asking somebody to do something without really asking them to do it

7/29/2017, 8:55:49 AM

GinMorgWireless

"... This week on Sunday" was not ok, it had to be "... this Sunday". I think these are interchangeable in English.

8/14/2017, 8:35:58 AM

GinMorgWireless

Likewise "... at the pool on Sunday" is also not acceptable, even though if you said this in English the implication is that it would explicitly be "this Sunday" as opposed to any other, which would have to be stated? How can one tell when you must translate the unspoken term and when you need not?

8/14/2017, 8:39:29 AM

V2Blast

The Japanese sentence explicitly specifies that it's Sunday of this week (aka "this Sunday"), so it needs to be specified in the translation as well. (They could have left it implied in the Japanese sentence by taking out 今週の, but they didn't.)

11/17/2017, 2:13:03 AM

Marsfire666
Plus

Yes, but if you say "Do you want to swim on Sunday?" in English, then you mean specifically THIS Sunday. If you meant sundays in general you would say "Sundays" and if you meant a sunday other than this one you would say "next Sunday" or give a specific date. The sentence should definitely be accepted without the "this".

2/16/2018, 11:31:45 PM

Kristina487933

I thought so too, it means the same thing

1/14/2019, 7:22:20 PM

MatthewHar628310

Doesn't nescessarily infer that you'll go with anyone.

6/12/2017, 11:07:18 PM

Karmm4

I think the way the question is asked makes it an invitation to join you to go swimming. So I think it kinda infer that you'll go with someone

6/14/2017, 6:25:38 AM

I.X.

I think it can also mean that you just want to confirm if the person you're talking to will go to swim in the pool on Sunday? For example:

Aさん:日曜日に、公園に行きましょう。
A: On Sunday, let's go to the park.
Bさん:それは、いいね!
B: That's a good idea!
Cさん: えっ?今週の日曜日、プールで泳ぎませんか?
C: Eh? Won't you swim in the pool this Sunday?

6/18/2017, 10:13:56 AM

Ran_d

"Won't you swim at the pool this Sunday" got marked as wrong, why is that?

9/18/2017, 10:59:54 PM

jacquelinemmm

Thought so too. But my answer was marked wrong...

6/30/2017, 11:58:59 AM

RaleighStarbuck

This was the same for me too- I reported it. 12/5/2017

12/5/2017, 6:48:14 PM

saliast

Wouldn't you go swimming at the pool with me this sunday... Got it wrong (with me, being an invite)

7/15/2017, 3:19:14 PM

laura.vana
Plus

If the sentence is an invitation, it implies the speaker will go with someone. We have no way to know what the Duolingo speaker is inferring unless he tells us.

2/19/2018, 8:30:13 PM

David662104

I think the answer needs updating. The english is shocking:

"Shall we go swimming at a pool with me this Sunday?"

...Shall we go swimming with me?!

11/17/2017, 12:58:19 PM

Thkgk

Why should "Don't you want to swim in the pool this Sunday?" not be right, while "Do you want to swim in the pool this Sunday?" is correct?

11/22/2017, 5:31:18 PM

SerraCaio

"Will you swim at the pool this sunday?" Wasnt accepted. The given answer was "shall we..." why?

11/1/2017, 3:13:43 PM

Artifex421

ーませんか implies an invitation to do something. If you were merely asking if they were going to swim, you'd use the normal ーますか ending.

You could use [time]私と一緒に[verb]ますか to mean will you [verb] with me [at this time]? But that wouldn't be an invitation, more of a checking of future plans.

11/28/2017, 1:39:43 PM

santichu4

I'm spanish and i'm trying to learn this with the english i know but "Shall we go swimming at the pool with me Sunday this week?" this is how i should do it according to this course...but it isn't implied that when you say "shall we go" you also mean yourself? it really drives me nuts -_-

2/8/2018, 2:04:14 PM

Zee434468

"This week Sunday, would you like to swim at the pool" is what I put and wasn't accepted. Shouldn't it have been accepted though?

6/25/2018, 12:04:44 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

"This week Sunday" sounds strange, to me. "This week's Sunday" or "the Sunday of this week" is a more direct translation, but I feel in English we tend to drop "week" entirely when talking about a weekday since Sunday being a day of the week is already known information. I wouldn't necessarily say it's wrong, just unusual sounding. Try reporting it, this question seems to have all sorts of strange unacceptable answers.

6/25/2018, 1:40:23 AM

toreshii

I translated it exactly the same as Duolingo's minus the 'like to' part and it was marked as wrong. Is the like to part really necessary, seeing that there isn't really a 'like' word in the Japanese sentence itself?

7/27/2018, 1:24:33 AM

duolingo664322

I really wish the translation would be "This Sunday, wouldn't you like to swim at the pool"

10/2/2018, 4:27:14 PM

MariannePl16

Shall we not swim in the pool this sunday?

10/4/2018, 3:50:39 PM

easymoddo

So ませんか can be used both for making a proposal and asking if someone will do something or not?

7/11/2017, 9:45:32 PM

pravp780

If "we" has to come, then it must be either ikimashouka, or watashi to isshoni ikimasen ka. Just ikimasenka would mean the first person asking if the second person is going somewhere. This is my understanding.

7/20/2017, 2:25:49 AM

Lucja4869

Why is the の in the sentence? Duolingo only has it there with Sunday, not Saturday

7/31/2017, 12:12:22 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because week (noun) is modifying another noun (Sunday) like an adjective might and because it is a noun and not an adjective it can't modify/describe another noun directly like some adjectives can - so the no helps facilitate the modifying. Essentially it means (literally) this week's Sunday or Sunday of this week (when you think about it though it's a little odd as Sunday is the first day of the week so when could you say this so that it was referring to Sunday this week? If you were making future plans about this week's Sunday you'd be talking about today, as if you meant the Sunday still to come that would be next week) or in other words this Sunday. konshuu no is being used here to clarify which Sunday you mean. Technically it is problematic as Sunday is the first day of the week and these seem to be future plans - so the speaker would have to be talking about his/her plans for today for it to work.

8/6/2017, 12:38:52 PM

Lucja4869

Thanks, that's really helpful :)

8/9/2017, 1:30:38 PM

Matthias1414

Well, the origin of the week dates back to ancient times. "... and on the seventh day God rested." That day was called later the day of the Lord, Sunday, hence the last day of the week. In Germany up to the present day, the first day of the week is Monday. Look in your calendar. So, the above sentence works without mental acrobatics .

12/14/2017, 10:11:24 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

The seventh day is Saturday - that is why Seventh Day Adventists observe the Sabbath on Saturday. However after Christ was resurrected on the first day of the week - Sunday, most Christians changed to celebrating and observing the Sabbath on Sunday. All calendars that I have seen begin the week on Sunday.

12/14/2017, 10:36:32 PM

Matthias1414

Well, you haven't seen mine. How interesting, isn't it? It is not universal. However, the ISO (Intern.' Org. for Standardization) defines the week as starting with Monday in its international standard ISO 8601. See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_week_date Quote: "Weeks start with Monday." For the history of the week see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Week In Germany, and in most of Europe, the week starts on Monday. In other countries, and differing from continent to continent, the week starts on Sunday. All this due to an unfortunate example, Duo!

12/17/2017, 9:34:38 PM

Aralox

What's the negative form of ーましょう? Would that be more commonly used as an invitation?

8/20/2017, 11:36:56 PM

GuilhermeMoretPS

Can't believe I got it wrong because I typed "swimming pool" instead of "pool".

10/11/2017, 1:50:23 PM

williambsm

Nobody says "at a pool" ever, this sentence is useless

11/19/2017, 6:54:48 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

"At the pool" as in The Pool - ie. the/a place where there are multiple pools - not an individual pool. Please read my many many explanations regarding this.

11/20/2017, 2:33:15 AM

Rael763700

It does not explicitly state you are going with the person you're asked, so it should accept "Won't you go swimming at the pool this sunday?". You could be asking if someone will be swimming at the pool, without you going as well (maybe you're just checking their plans)

12/6/2017, 12:36:41 PM

_jclipse

Is this supposed to imply an invitation or is it simply asking the other person if they'd like to go swimming at the pool on Sunday in general?

12/27/2017, 4:49:20 PM

ToddKedes

marked wrong: "shall we go swim in a pool this Sunday?" ....hmmm....must still be the beta form. need a lot of English possibilities!

2/23/2018, 4:38:04 PM

DanSMM

Also marked wrong with "Do you want to go swimming at the pool ON Sunday?" In casual American English, suggesting you do something on a day connotes the next upcoming instance of that day. Otherwise, you would more specifically suggest something like, "Do you want to go swimming at the pool next Sunday," or "Sunday two weeks from now," etc.

2/25/2018, 1:06:20 AM

water_color

Can we say: ブールで泳ぎに行きませんか ?

7/4/2018, 8:10:42 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes.

7/10/2018, 2:20:28 PM

sylveonpk

いっしよに, can be interpret into ''together'' or ''with'' and also when referring to doing something with someone else. As for asking someone to do something when using ませんか、at the end of the verb it implies you invite the listener to the specific action. it is similar to ましょう、 however ませんか has a more polite and respectfull connotation to the listener.

8/1/2018, 2:20:09 PM

Toto943537

....i am not sure if this application wants teach Japanese or English ...i am Italian and i live in Japan...with translation from Japanese to English is getting めんどくさい...i say all...

9/13/2018, 4:46:00 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

My guess is that Duo is put together by predominantly English speakers. So naturally, they require us to translate from English to Japanese and vice versa because the majority of the people putting the lessons together are doing it from the point of view of native English speakers. Or it might be because Duo figures English is a fairly universal language - or a mix of both. I know there are options to say Greek in French and it's not always English - Japanese etc. I wonder how much fewer options there are to learn languages on Duo if you are not learning them in English and if the non-English based lessons are better? Is it possible to learn Japanese in Italian on Duo currently?

9/14/2018, 11:30:02 AM

duolingo664322

This is a fun website to understand why these sentences use "masen ka" http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-invitation/

9/13/2018, 9:00:09 PM

peterdit

Why is "don't we..." marked incorrect?

10/19/2018, 5:28:24 PM

maruseron

Am I the only one who clearly heard the women who spelt the phrase say "nichiyouPI"?

11/9/2018, 4:48:49 PM

ChrisPwise

Oh dear yes. The sentence before this one using exactly the same construction reqired "do you want to . . . , but this one required "would you . . .". This is a real headache for Duo as much as. We know the japanese frequently use the negative which literally translates as "do you not want to" which is an old-fashioned construction in english, to convey the same sense falls between "do you want to" and "would you like to" and quite a range of other nuances such as "do you feel like (doing x)". I feel for the Duo guys on this one!

1/1/2019, 10:58:16 AM

ChrisPwise

Guys just put "Do you want to swim at the pool this Sunday?" I worry for Duo that as sentences become more regularly compound structures that more concentration has to be given on the english translation just to move on through the course, which can take attention away from learning the japanese. They have a difficult job with this casual format. I love it, yet see the difficulties ahead.

1/1/2019, 11:28:05 AM

Re-try

What's annoying is that we have to put something that isn't even entirely accurate. I don't want to put something down just because Duo says it's what it SHOULD be, even though it isn't exactly what it ACTUALLY means.

1/12/2019, 7:18:08 PM

RicharddoV1

is there a way to report these audio questions (when you listen to the audio and have to type the answer in japanese)? they are so random regarding the way you write your answer... if you write everything in kanji it will mark it as wrong because some words should be in kana, so i started writing everything in kana and now it marks it as wrong because some words should be in kanji. basically, i have to guess which words duo wants in kanji or kana.

1/24/2019, 12:52:15 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

Unfortunately due to the way Duo's programming is the listening exercises are set up only to accept the "best" answer, which is the version of the sentence used in the lessons. This works fine of course for most all other Duo languages, but Japanese with its multiple ways to write the same word is very complicated. There currently is no way for the contributors to add other variations of the answer, and changing the format for the acceptable answer would change that sentence across all instances in the course.

Duo staff is aware of the issue but there is no current timeframe for when it will be fixed. For now the best option for those questions is to temporarily switch to the word bank which will always provide the acceptable choices, skip the question with "can't listen now", or less ideally painstakingly memorize which kanji are and aren't accepted in specific instances

1/24/2019, 6:31:01 PM

RicharddoV1

Thank you for your answer. Now that you explained the technical reason behind it I think it's very understandable. Guess I'll try to type the first time and if it's wrong I'll just use the word bank.

1/24/2019, 7:31:13 PM

ChrisPwise

May I mention here about a programne error. Since the last update, when putting in a wrong answer, the familiar red band appears with the correct answer but above it it says "you have the correct answer".

1/24/2019, 9:53:46 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

That's really strange! If you can, try to get a screenshot of that when it happens and send it in a bug report :)

1/24/2019, 10:09:06 PM

JazzFern19

this sunday at the pool would you like to swim is a grammatically correct translation isnt it?

1/31/2019, 3:43:14 AM

achipa19

今週の日曜日、プールで泳きませんか。

2/10/2019, 1:41:54 PM

gummysaur

Why is it "shall we (swim at the pool)" and not "won't you (swim at the pool)"? There's no ましょう or いっしょ...

12/17/2017, 5:55:44 PM

NickMarsto1

Why the question mark? That's what the か particle is for. およぎませんか renders 'shall we go swimming? No it does not. That would be 'およぎましょうか, adding the question marker to the customary cheery positive injunction ending ~ましょう, let's~. The conventional translation of the construction ~ませんか using the question marker after a negative verb to suggestion a positive action is "why don't we~" , which is familiar enough in English. Here "On Sunday of this week, why don't we go swimming at a pool" would be the closest translation I can think of. Even "Will we not go swimming this Sunday week" would work.

1/3/2018, 6:31:55 PM

sylveonpk

いっしよに, can be interpret into ''together'' or ''with'' and also when referring to doing something with someone else. As for asking someone to do something when using ませんか、at the end of the verb it implies you invite the listener to the specific action. it is similar to ましょう、 however ませんか has a more polite and respectfull connotation to the listener.

8/1/2018, 2:20:47 PM

ashxrt

it's a negative question, so shouldn't ''don't you want to swim at the pool this Sunday?'' be accepted?

2/7/2018, 4:42:47 PM

laura.vana
Plus

I thought I had finally worked through the colloquial translations -- and got nailed for "this Sunday" instead of next Sunday.

Am I wrong that this is literally "now week's Sun day"? Is that not this Sunday?

2/19/2018, 8:34:45 PM

laura.vana
Plus

And a few minutes later I got the same question in a different format, and I was marked wrong for "Next Sunday." Gah! Can't win! Is this just inconsistent English regionalisms and both are correct?

2/19/2018, 8:42:37 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.