1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I take pictures a lot."

"I take pictures a lot."

Translation:よくしゃしんをとります。

June 12, 2017

19 Comments


kiomarv7

In the case of たくさんしゃしんをとります the speaker is indicating that he takes many pictures, but this could simply refer to a single occasion since he is simply modifying the object しゃしん with the quantifier たくさん.

In the case of よくしゃしんをとります, the speaker is indicating that the action of taking pictures is something he does often (よく). By using an adverb like よくto modify the verb phrase, the action is what is repeated frequently.


ShaggyNuggits

ありがとうございます。


Jason904403

it says a lot but "takusan" is not available


ShawnGates6

よく can mean often, which is what is wanted here.


qamason

Yes, but when you touch "a lot" in the sentence it only shows すがくand たくさん. Feels like a mistake to omit something


hollt693

The key is in the word order. "I take pictures a lot" means you often (よく) take pictures. "I take a lot of pictures" means that you take many (たくさん) pictures.

But I agree that the word hints should be more context-sensitive.


PStrotman

I don't think so. It's a bit ambiguous in English, but when you say that you take a lot of pictures, you're almost certainly referring to frequency more than quantity.


Momanatorz

It should say i take pictures often


kai19154

yeah, agreed


thenakedoracle

This is why I think I often get tripped up ... So many nuances.


Izumi55

doesn't it better if we translate it with "I take a good picture" more than I take pictures a lot? it should be 「たくさんしゃしんをとります。」


grippygecko

No the meaning of "I take a good picture " is TOTALLY different . Good in no way refers to frequency of action or the quantity of the item described.


Amaya_Tsuya

I was getting them all right and just died right now to be wrong to this one xd i put を like this よくをしゃしんとります。 im a noob xd :( :)...


Israndiel2

Why isn't "え" good instead of "しゃしん"? What's the nuance between the two?


Aeovis

I think I only saw E used in "drawing a picture" vs "talking a picture." In which case Shashin is specifically a photograph and E is specifically a drawing?


LeonardoDo971611

What the heck means Tori masu?!


KanekiAmano

Is よくalways paired with something before the を?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.