"I take pictures a lot."

Translation:よくしゃしんをとります。

June 12, 2017

19 Comments


kiomarv7

In the case of たくさんしゃしんをとります the speaker is indicating that he takes many pictures, but this could simply refer to a single occasion since he is simply modifying the object しゃしん with the quantifier たくさん.

In the case of よくしゃしんをとります, the speaker is indicating that the action of taking pictures is something he does often (よく). By using an adverb like よくto modify the verb phrase, the action is what is repeated frequently.

July 9, 2017

ShaggyNuggits

ありがとうございます。

August 5, 2018

Jason904403

it says a lot but "takusan" is not available

June 12, 2017

ShawnGates6

よく can mean often, which is what is wanted here.

June 13, 2017

qamason

Yes, but when you touch "a lot" in the sentence it only shows すがくand たくさん. Feels like a mistake to omit something

September 6, 2017

hollt693

The key is in the word order. "I take pictures a lot" means you often (よく) take pictures. "I take a lot of pictures" means that you take many (たくさん) pictures.

But I agree that the word hints should be more context-sensitive.

November 18, 2017

Myriad2380

bad translation

June 24, 2017

PStrotman

I don't think so. It's a bit ambiguous in English, but when you say that you take a lot of pictures, you're almost certainly referring to frequency more than quantity.

August 20, 2017

Momanatorz

It should say i take pictures often

July 21, 2017

kai19154

yeah, agreed

July 28, 2017

thenakedoracle

This is why I think I often get tripped up ... So many nuances.

June 29, 2017

DewiPuspit15

doesn't it better if we translate it with "I take a good picture" more than I take pictures a lot? it should be 「たくさんしゃしんをとります。」

October 26, 2017

grippygecko

No the meaning of "I take a good picture " is TOTALLY different . Good in no way refers to frequency of action or the quantity of the item described.

January 9, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

I was getting them all right and just died right now to be wrong to this one xd i put を like this よくをしゃしんとります。 im a noob xd :( :)...

December 25, 2017

Israndiel2

Why isn't "え" good instead of "しゃしん"? What's the nuance between the two?

January 28, 2018

Aeovis

I think I only saw E used in "drawing a picture" vs "talking a picture." In which case Shashin is specifically a photograph and E is specifically a drawing?

March 20, 2018

LeonardoDo971611

What the heck means Tori masu?!

February 5, 2018

JaimeSincl

Just plain WRONG.

August 22, 2018

KanekiAmano

Is よくalways paired with something before the を?

October 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.