1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Mom, I'm back."

"Mom, I'm back."

Translation:お母さん、ただいま。

June 12, 2017

25 Comments


SkandarSan

Why isn't the other way around accepted? 「ただいまお母さん」


TreeSquared3

because this app isn't that smart


Monkeyfoam

It is correct this way. The japanese like to adress people before telling any information.


Shagrazir

Addressing someone after the information is also common in japanese, though. 「ただいま、お母さん」would still be understandable, and acceptable.


ScorpioDraco

I think it would sound even more natural (they would usually say in that order).


FalconFlurry

They literally just gave an example a few questions back that said「ただいま、おねえさん」


KaganMacTane

Yes, this exactly!


Angie345750

It must have been changed because this is what I answered and it worked


MashNiino

お母さん is either used when addressing your own mother (politely) and when talking about somebody's mother (politely). It should not be confused with 母 which is used when talking about your mother to somebody (humbly).

Summary:

お母さん: Polite 母: Humble

Kana reading:

Okaasan Haha


Vladi117017

I am confused. So in english mother is shortened to mom when talking to your own mother.

In japanese it is the longer okasan instead of haha?


CorgiCerberus

お母さん = mother, used when addressing her or taking to a different mother. 母 = mom, used when talking about her with someone else.


elementart_

Well yes, it's a useful mnemonic. It means "I'm back!" You can remember this by thinking "Ta-daa! I'm-a (back)" in an Italian accent and there you have it, tadaima 「ただいま」


AVAX3M

Wow! Never thought of it like that.


csharpmajor

It's pretty annoying that some questions mark you wrong for using hiragana while others mark you wrong if you use kanji


iobren

Copied and pasted from thoughco.com: The meaning of the Japanese word Tadaima is "I'm back home." However, the literal translation of tadaima from Japanese to English is actually “just now." It would be awarkard in English to say “just now” when arriving home, but in Japanese this phrase really means, “I just came home."

If that helps anyone to remember it! It always help to break up these phrases for me.


Filartiga

お母さん 、 ただいま


--Monalisa--

お母さん、ただいま(okaasan, tadaima)


Catherine193466

Can someone explain why 母、 ただ今 is not accepted? isnt 今 the same as いま ?


AVAX3M

I agree, but the mistake is probably on the 母, it should be お母さん or 母さん if you're addressing your mom directly i.e. calling her.


RWang2017

お母さん is someone else's mother!


FrederickEason

It is the polite way to address one's own mother as well.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.