"Mom, I'm back."

Translation:お母さん、ただいま。

June 12, 2017

15 Comments


SkandarSan

Why isn't the other way around accepted? 「ただいまお母さん」

June 12, 2017

TreeSquared3

because this app isn't that smart

June 13, 2017

Csatacickany

It is correct this way. The japanese like to adress people before telling any information.

June 16, 2017

Shagrazir

Addressing someone after the information is also common in japanese, though. 「ただいま、お母さん」would still be understandable, and acceptable.

June 22, 2017

ScorpioDraco

I think it would sound even more natural (they would usually say in that order).

October 24, 2017

Nana_Arashi

BRILLIANT!!

April 19, 2018

FalconFlurry

They literally just gave an example a few questions back that said「ただいま、おねえさん」

August 17, 2017

KaganMacTane

Yes, this exactly!

January 13, 2018

Angie345750

It must have been changed because this is what I answered and it worked

February 6, 2019

MashNiino

お母さん is either used when addressing your own mother (politely) and when talking about somebody's mother (politely). It should not be confused with 母 which is used when talking about your mother to somebody (humbly).

Summary:

お母さん: Polite 母: Humble

Kana reading:

Okaasan Haha

December 14, 2018

HinodeKohi

ただ as in Tada!?

March 3, 2019

csharpmajor

It's pretty annoying that some questions mark you wrong for using hiragana while others mark you wrong if you use kanji

October 9, 2018

RWang2017

お母さん is someone else's mother!

October 17, 2017

FrederickEason

It is the polite way to address one's own mother as well.

November 8, 2017

brunoforte5

Not really.

October 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.