"いすをつかいますか?"

Translation:Will you use a chair?

June 12, 2017

82 Comments


Ever2662

Surely "are you using the seat?" should be valid too?

June 12, 2017

JulioMissa1

Oh..so thats what it meant? I was really confused with the phrase

June 19, 2017

53hako

Imagine you're playing Skyrim, you're in an inn and you point at a chair and "[E] Use" shows up, and then you press E to "use the chair" which means just sitting on it.

February 28, 2018

Brian_Jean

I'll give my fellow skyrim fan a lingot

October 7, 2018

ImmortalKC

Agreed

June 20, 2017

RanggaMus

Me too

September 26, 2017

hiba226886

That would sound more natural....this sentence sounds odd to me...

June 17, 2017

Ken610655

Yeah, its a bit confusing at the moment because you haven't learnt about 'te' form yet. That is how you differentiate between 'I use a seat' and 'I am using a seat'. Unfortunately Duolingo is really bad at introducing new concepts.

June 22, 2017

Samla16

True. The te-form would make it clearer that it is progressive or -ing form in English, but the problem is that masu can be translated into progressive tense too. Since there's not context, it can be taking as either: Are you using the chair? (which generally sounds more naturally/instinctive for an English speaker) or Do you use chairs? As Goren points out the latter makes more sense from the Japanese speaker’s perspective.

December 25, 2017

N1chope

I think the -masu form (when talking in present) being translated into progressive tense just comes from the fact that many things happening in the present can interchangeably be expressed in present simple or present progressive/continuous, also in English. But I would try to keep them as they were in Japanese, at least in Duolingo. There's also an additional complication: in English, progressive form can also be used to indicate future (which is represented with the -masu form in Japanese). Being especially aware of that will probably be useful when trying to translate into "what feels natural" in English

January 16, 2018

Nevin711542

True, you get this issue in French as well. Just b/c French has a progressive tense reserved for now (...en train de...) doesn't mean it is used for the 'now' action. (I am sleeping now = Je dors maintenant) Even English, which tends to more strictly reserve present simple for habits, routines or general states, often strays in colloquial oral English (Eg I'm working on Fridays, I'm working way too hard each day)

August 8, 2019

Goren17

I understood the phrase as something like "do you use chairs", which I think is a valid question, because not everyone in Japan does…

August 14, 2017

Sword962522

Really?!?!?!??!?!

June 19, 2019

Sword962522

I didn't know! Thank you for it. =}

June 19, 2019

Stradaniye

Neg. That would take a progressive verb form, I believe...I think they should have just not used this sentence.

June 25, 2017

CasperDisaster

Do you use chairs? No, I always stand, everywhere I go.

June 29, 2017

JbnM3fn

At least we no longer see phrases like "The letter eats the dog"

July 3, 2017

Obstructor

To be fair I always thought those sentences were great for showing grammar through funny sentences.

August 20, 2017

lfalin

31 hours of work, followed by a 24 hour party...all without chairs.

January 5, 2018

woa7dSD5

In Japan I use zabuton more than chairs.

November 21, 2018

Sword962522

What's it?

June 19, 2019

Falcon198016

椅子を使いますか?

July 11, 2017

chebal

That kanji "椅" was of a classification that could not be used for official documents until quite recently. (It was added to the common-usual kanji (常用漢字) defined by the government in 2010)

Many of us still write in hiragana "いす", or katakana "イス". (especially in hand writing)

いすを使いますか?

イスを使いますか?

January 1, 2019

asiaspyro

No one says 'Do you use a chair?' Duolingo please fix that

June 17, 2017

RobbPorter

It doesn't matter if you use the phrase IRL, it's just teaching you the words and grammar.

September 29, 2017

KeithWong9

Will you use a seat?

June 25, 2017

asiaspyro

Hmm, never heard that one, still funky to me. Maybe "Will you use the seat?" or "Are you going to use the seat?"

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

After thinking for two months, if the situation is like, if you see someone trying to take something from the top of the cupboard, does it sound more natural to say "Will you use a chair?"

September 20, 2017

ioeoi

"Are you going to use a chair?" sounds more natural, but "Will you use a chair?" is grammatically correct. I think your sentence comes across sort of stiff and implies something that will happen in the future. It would feel more appropriate to ask "Will you use a chair" if you were having a discussion with your friend about how he is going to try to take something down for a top shelf later on, rather than in the moment.

March 13, 2018

PholaX

Do you use a chair to beat people?

August 28, 2017

manuvillada93

Thanks for asking good sir. I certainly do

March 11, 2018

Sword962522

I'd love to try. Using the chair... not beating people with it (Of course I'm a good person). And I definitely won't kill anyone with the chair.

Floating isn't on the list, don't get me wrong. =}

June 19, 2019

Poppet321

Disabled people do when we talk about wheelchairs..

August 28, 2017

Diane976977

Yeah I thought that's what it meant. "Do you use a (wheel)chair?"

December 19, 2017

Miina00

I think "do you use the chair?" is valid right?

January 19, 2018

jpad17

Will you use a chair? Or a step stool?

October 10, 2018

varkentje123

Why not? I often prefer to sit on the floor.

August 6, 2019

LiKenun

…to hit people in the wrestling ring?

August 16, 2017

Gwyneth941820

Anyone know what this meant to mean? And why are we suddenly learning so many new verbs???

July 4, 2017

N1chope

つかう means "to use", so the sentence means "do/will <someone> use a/the chair?> "will you use a chair?" would be valid for example at an event where there is a pile of chairs that people can use to sit, and you're going to get one, so you ask your friends if they're going to use one

September 21, 2017

N1chope

*so you get one for them :P

September 21, 2017

Monica806161

I have the same question!

July 30, 2017

Monica806161

Sorry for the unproductive or no informative reply

July 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I'm thinking it would be more like "is this seat taken?"

    March 17, 2018

KeithWong9

    that would be この席(せき)は使用中(しようちゅう)ですか

    March 18, 2018

chebal

    you can use both of these:

    この席は取っていますか? (Is this seat taken?)

    この席は使っていますか? (Is this seat used?)

    January 3, 2019

John863934

    *being used

    May 9, 2019

elec35_daniellee

    Why 'a' not "the" accepted, just curioua

    September 20, 2017

N1chope

    I think it should. Will report it

    September 21, 2017

boobsandbacon

    So what is the difference in saying, "are you using a chair" vs "are you using the chair"? To my knowledge, Japanese doesn't use either and its up to context, right?

    November 1, 2017

N1chope

    You're right. The main issue is that one of the answers is not in their database. Reporting it should help getting it there

    November 1, 2017

Brettah31

    I do not use chairs. I engage them in mutually beneficial activities.

    April 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

    I translated this as "will you use a chair?" and it was accepted. The Japanese sounds to me like someone is offering you a chair in an indirect way. They're asking if you want to sit down.

    May 18, 2018

hectorlqr

    "Do you use the chair" is wrong. Does Jap differentiate between definite and indefinite articles?

    June 20, 2017

DizzyOdd

    Short answer: no. No articles, and no plurals. You're supposed to pick it up from context.

    June 20, 2017

Red859243

    Anyone notice this app's weird fascination with chairs?

    March 7, 2019

feminist_killjoy

    isn't 'tsukau' also used for 'need' in japanese?

    March 14, 2018

KeithWong9

    No. つかう (verb) is use and 必要(ひつよう) (noun) is need.

    March 15, 2018

varkentje123

    Why doesn't this sound natural to people? People ask it me, if I'm sitting on the ground for a while in a place with chairs.

    July 8, 2018

duolingo664322

    I will use a chair!

    August 31, 2018

Jimmiy18

    I thought かいますmeant to buy, but it also mean to use?

    September 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

    かいます (kaimasu) - to buy

    つかいます (tsukaimasu) - to use

    September 10, 2018

chebal

    買う (kaU)

    使う (tsukaU)

    January 3, 2019

nicolajade95

    My guess was "can I use a chair", which is wrong. But how would you actually say this in Japanese instead? I thought the "I" was implied if not otherwise stated?

    December 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

    いすをつかってもいいですか?

    Isu o tsukatte mo ii desu ka?

    Can/may I use a chair?

    December 26, 2018

nicolajade95

    Great, thanks a lot for your reply. This is still a bit too tricky for me for now, but it's coming!

    December 28, 2018

Cryopneuma

    I read this entire section and I'm still a bit confused. In English, we don't really use "use" in this way (at least, where I'm from.) If we're asking if someone wants to "use a chair" we're more likely to ask "Will you sit on a chair?" That's not what the words in the Japanese sentence translate as, though, so I think a better question to ask is the following: How is "tsukai" usually used in Japanese everyday speech? I know it means "use" but is that in place of other verbs such as "ride" "sit" or whatever else? For example, could I say "I use the cat" instead of "I pet the cat?" Or, "I use the tree" instead of "I sit in the tree's shade?" How far does "tsukai" go? And is how a thing is being "used" implied, like the subjects of Japanese sentences?

    And in such sentences, were is the emphasis? On the object or the action? If, using this sentence as an example, the intent is to ask someone if he or she sits on chairs as opposed to sitting on the ground, the emphasis should be on "chairs." Perhaps because the wording is so strange in English, my mind puts the emphasis on the action, "use." So the question in this case would be wondering if the person does anything at all with chairs, as opposed to asking about what the person's preferred sitting device is.

    I'd legitimately like to know the mindset behind this sentence construction.

    August 13, 2019

KeithWong9

    The impression of the Japanese sentence to me is to use the chair to do something else rather than sitting on it. It may be using the chair to climb up to get something on the shelf, or use the chair to put my belongings on it when doing something else.

    August 13, 2019

Mischaker

    Did they leave out the wo/o sound in the audio clip?

    March 18, 2018

grippygecko

    given we are doing a transport module. I tried "will you use a seat ?" on buses and trains we don't call them chairs in English, we call them seats. DUO wouldn't accept it. was it actually wrong ? what have chairs got to do with transportation ?

    August 3, 2018

trishka9

    Chairs and seats are two different things.

    いす = chair ざせき = seat

    There's a lot of crossover in Duo categories; for whatever reason, chairs seem to show up in a lot of them. I wouldn't overthink it!

    January 22, 2019

kairu260485

    Strange wording, but i think it is still an okay sentence

    October 2, 2018

hippietrail

    No thank you. I will sit Japanese style.

    October 3, 2018

John863934

    You may think it's funny, but that's why you would ask this.

    May 9, 2019

Nevin711542

    That brings back so many memories

    August 8, 2019

Rafa279213

    how about "need a chair"

    October 25, 2018

ARMY_In_Distress

    I am confuzzled... actually I understand. Is it supposed to be 'Are you using the chair?'

    February 18, 2019

John863934

    No. the continuous tense would be つかっています. You would be indirectly asking if they wanted a chair.

    February 25, 2019

RichardF.5

    Please take a seat.. = Please sit (on a seat) , not take it home as yours . :) .. please use a seat may mean stand on it to reach something high . ? ?

    May 5, 2019

Julia543869

    If i was on a bus, i would more likely to say 座ってみませんか?(would you like to sit down. )

    August 27, 2019

IsolaCiao

    Saying 座ってみませんか (suwatte mimasen ka) sounds like you are in a store and the clerk is asking if you'd like to try out a new kind of chair. If you wanted to offer someone a seat, I think よかったら、どうぞ (yokattara douzo) is pretty standard. This Japanese sentence isn't trying to offer someone a seat, though, it's just asking if you will use a chair (maybe you're sitting on the floor, maybe you are trying to reach something high up and standing on a chair would get you there).

    August 27, 2019

Xander479

    This is such a weird sentence

    September 18, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.