"わたしの先生はピアノもギターもおしえます。"

Translation:My teacher teaches both piano and guitar.

June 12, 2017

76 Comments


JohnPMChappell

私の先生はピアノもギターも教えます。

July 1, 2017

Reddy4

Why も and not と?

June 12, 2017

krystaliseh

も here means 'as well as'.

June 13, 2017

kawaiimon

I entered 'as well as' and was told it was wrong.

June 18, 2017

brian6499

I thought や would be good.

June 17, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Isn't や more like "X and Y and so on..."?

July 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yep, then we'd be left guessing what else (s)he teaches. Maybe drums? Theremin?

July 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because it's not a regular "A and B", but "both A and B", or (as Sayali said) "A as well as B". That's why there is a second も behind ギター.

June 18, 2017

TerminatorAlso

When も is used twice it means "both."

May 9, 2018

Limeila

Yup, I said "both piano and guitar" and was marked correct

May 10, 2018

inpillform

Shouldn't "my teacher teaches" also be correct? Annoying to get a mistake when I couldn't have known that it was plural.

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, it's fine. It was accepted for me.

January 1, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Should have been correct, but maybe DuoLingo wanted to remind you of the the fact that it could also have been plural?

July 20, 2017

Ashflutter

Teach es not teach ers

July 19, 2019

SamIp20

Why 先生 English translation is "Teachers" (plural)?

June 23, 2017

oksana-chan

There is no difference between plural it singular words in Japanese. Both "teacher" and "teachers" are correct translations for "先生".

June 26, 2017

oksana-chan

or*

June 26, 2017

IWannaLearn3

So how would you know if someone is referring in plural or singular?

November 12, 2017

CanaanMcDa

You just have to pay attention to the context

March 8, 2018

FAlter5

You don't know unless other words specify it more, or from context. The famous example is たち or ら as a suffix, which specifies a group around the one mentioned. You can even add たち after a name and it means the group where the mentioned person is in. So the famous 私たち and ぼくら mean "we". かれら means "The group around him", so this means "they" (a third person and others). But the words without たち or ら can still mean one or more persons.

March 25, 2018

EskiGnax

But teacher, singular, is now rejected! It wasn't in the past. I don't know what Duo is doing.

September 29, 2017

Hirayuu

Actually there is a difference, to the plural words there is 達 or ら in the final of the word... So it's "Teacher", "Teachers" would be 先生達

July 21, 2017

ArashiNL

That's not correct. You do not need -ra or -tachi for plural.

August 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In general, there is no difference, but when it comes to words indicating people there is a preference for making the plural explicit. In certain cases (like personal pronouns) you even have to: e.g. かれら or わたしたち

August 9, 2017

jellysquidbrains

"My teacher also teaches piano and guitar." Is also correct.

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

It shouldn't be accepted, as the も (which could be translated as "also") applies to "piano and guitar", not "teacher".

January 1, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

I think they meant "Beside the subject I study, my teacher also teaches..."

March 4, 2018

EskiGnax

Not anymore :(

September 29, 2017

mierkxiii

Agreed, this is what I entered and was incorrect.

October 11, 2017

Sam681255

How would we say: I teach piano and guitar to my teacher?

September 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Easiest way to say that is by replacing the は in Duo's sentence with に.

September 26, 2017

Eromeon

I realized that the Kanji for teacher are "last" and "life". So, a teacher is my last chance to learn? Or what was the thought behind it?

October 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

先 doesn't mean "last", but rather 'ahead', 'beforehand/in advance', future/former (depending on the context) and similar things. So you could say a teacher is someone who helps you get a good start in life.

October 17, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

... or someone who is ahead of you in life, thus is more experienced and therefore has something to teach you.

March 4, 2018

Joe264823

That's how I interpreted it

February 21, 2019

jonnytyo

Sooo what's the second も for?

October 25, 2017

sotnosen93

The guitar. Instead of putting "and" between the words like in English, the も article is placed after every item in the list. So since the list consists of the piano and guitar, the も is placed after each of those words. At least that's how I understand it.

August 18, 2018

AiyanaPerry1

Why can't "teaches me" be accepted...

November 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because "teaches me" isn't in the Japanese sentence. This person could be your regular middle school teacher, who happens to also teach piano and guitar on the side. Or if it's a multi-talented music teacher, they could be teaching you to play the flute, but also be teaching (others) piano and guitar.

November 13, 2017

Ainu00

My answer was "My teacher teaches me piano and guitar.". How would I say this instead, underlining the "to me" snippet? Also, can the correct sentence by Duo mean teaching to somebody else instead of me?

December 3, 2017

V2Blast

You'd add わたしに (probably after 先生は) to say "to me" in this sentence.

January 1, 2018

kurros

But do you have to add that? Isn't it implied?

February 16, 2018

sotnosen93

As Alcedo-Atthis says, no. It's possible the teacher is teaching these instruments to someone else, or perhaps you're just listing what the teacher teaches their students in general.

August 18, 2018

jayce89034

ですか?

May 23, 2019

jayce89034

はちまま

May 23, 2019

jayce89034
May 23, 2019

vivalaashutosh

Can we use "to" instead of "mo"

July 28, 2017

Falcon198016

Yes, just remember to put one とin-between, not two

September 12, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

Oshie comes from oshiete?

September 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well... in a way, but a) the other way around, and b) those are both only partial verbs. The full verb is おしえる: "oshie-" is the 'conjugative' stem, and "oshiete" is the so-called 'te-form' (or gerund), formed by adding -て to said stem.

September 7, 2017

GuilleAndrada

I wrote: "My teacher teaches piano as well as guitar", but DuoLingo didn't accepted it. Should I flag it?

September 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Bring out the flags.

September 26, 2017

VP757

For some weird reason when I answered "My teacher teaches me the piano and guitar" it says I did it incorrectly and I didn't need the word "the" in the sentence, but then when I write "My teacher teaches me piano and guitar" it also says it's incorrect and that I needed the word "the" in there. Weird

December 17, 2017

FAlter5

When do we use 先生 and when きょうし? 先生 is used when talking to the person or as a name suffix (for teachers, doctors or artists[writers, mangaka...]). きょうし is used when talking about the profession. But in normal conversation besides that, when do you use which?

March 25, 2018

ImADorkIDo

I feel so proud!! I've gotten to the point where I understand the sentences instantly without having to think of the English version first... even when I just learn a new word!

If you're reading this! Keep going! Keep practicing! This will happen to you too!

がんばれ!あきらめないで!

April 17, 2018

shadronsoul

Why am I getting error with sentence "私の先生はピアノもギターもおしえます"? It worked after I typed the kanji 私 with hiragana わたし. So is it an error or am I doing something wrong?

July 18, 2018

Alex110925

教えますinstead of おしえます is marked wrong. Why?

September 28, 2018

boobsandbacon

I wish duolingo was more consistent. On one hand sensei tanaka gets translated to professor tanaka but if I say, "my professor" its wrong

September 13, 2019

insincere

Why not to? I dont understand the difference

July 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In short: と = and, も = also. So while と is a plain "A and B" (and is placed between the two), も emphasizes the fact that there is more than 1 thing: "not only A, but also B" (and needs to be placed behind both).

July 14, 2017

Keskelis

Why is it "Piano and Guitar and Teaches"?

January 28, 2018

BlueMagma2

Shouldn't "professor" be accepted ? Or is there a difference between a "teacher" and a "professor"

February 2, 2018

Mitchell832104

ugh i keep writing sensei instead of teacher, even though i know they mean the same thing i just forget sensei is not english at times and i get this wrong because of that

February 12, 2018

DreamingSimon

Wrote: "My teacher teaches piano and also guitar." Not accepted. Correct answer: "My teacher teaches piano and the guitar." Is "the" really that important here? (English isn't my native language)

February 13, 2018

Shariban

How "my professor teach me piano and guitar last year" is wrong?

March 3, 2018

sotnosen93

1) Third person singular of "to teach" in English is "teaches", not "teach". 2) This sentence doesn't mention anything about last year. 3) "Professor" might not be a good translation to 先生, but I don't know the language well enough to say for sure.

August 18, 2018

Dexttorr

I got it wrong when I entered: "My teacher teaches piano and also guitar." Is this incorrect? if so why? thanks

March 13, 2018

4ever2u

I really don't think "my teacher"is correct.its kind a wrong don't you think i think it should be "our teacher"

May 5, 2018

brian6499

That would be "私たちの先生"

May 10, 2018

cratesofhi

I put "my teacher is teaching me piano and guitar." - what's wrong with that?

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The Japanese sentence doesn't specify that you are the one being taught piano and guitar. This is only describing which instruments your teacher teaches, in general. Like when someone asks you which subject someone teaches.

July 6, 2017

PI291011

わたしの先生はピアノもギターもおしえます。My teacher also plays the piano and guitar.

October 27, 2017

Michael213418

Thre shouldn't be も twice. It should say 私の先生はピヤノとギターもおしえます。と means and in this case and も means also. To answer a previous question about や. Its mainly used for listing things.

December 11, 2017

Scott827167

Really, "the" guitar? Wow... so

July 19, 2017

jayce89034

ghf

May 23, 2019

jayce89034

g

May 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.