1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしの先生はピアノもギターもおしえます。"

"わたしの先生はピアノもギターもおしえます。"

Translation:My teacher teaches both piano and guitar.

June 12, 2017

50 Comments


JohnPMChappell

私の先生はピアノもギターも教えます。


Reddy4

Why も and not と?


krystaliseh

も here means 'as well as'.


kawaiimon

I entered 'as well as' and was told it was wrong.


Alcedo-Atthis

Because it's not a regular "A and B", but "both A and B", or (as Sayali said) "A as well as B". That's why there is a second も behind ギター.


TerminatorAlso

When も is used twice it means "both."


Limeila

Yup, I said "both piano and guitar" and was marked correct


inpillform

Shouldn't "my teacher teaches" also be correct? Annoying to get a mistake when I couldn't have known that it was plural.


V2Blast

Yes, it's fine. It was accepted for me.


SamIp20

Why 先生 English translation is "Teachers" (plural)?


oksana-chan

There is no difference between plural it singular words in Japanese. Both "teacher" and "teachers" are correct translations for "先生".


IWannaLearn3

So how would you know if someone is referring in plural or singular?


CanaanMcDa

You just have to pay attention to the context


FAlter5

You don't know unless other words specify it more, or from context. The famous example is たち or ら as a suffix, which specifies a group around the one mentioned. You can even add たち after a name and it means the group where the mentioned person is in. So the famous 私たち and ぼくら mean "we". かれら means "The group around him", so this means "they" (a third person and others). But the words without たち or ら can still mean one or more persons.


EskiGnax

But teacher, singular, is now rejected! It wasn't in the past. I don't know what Duo is doing.


jellysquidbrains

"My teacher also teaches piano and guitar." Is also correct.


V2Blast

It shouldn't be accepted, as the も (which could be translated as "also") applies to "piano and guitar", not "teacher".


LordOfTheAndain

I think they meant "Beside the subject I study, my teacher also teaches..."


mierkxiii

Agreed, this is what I entered and was incorrect.


Sam681255

How would we say: I teach piano and guitar to my teacher?


Alcedo-Atthis

Easiest way to say that is by replacing the は in Duo's sentence with に.


Eromeon

I realized that the Kanji for teacher are "last" and "life". So, a teacher is my last chance to learn? Or what was the thought behind it?


Alcedo-Atthis

先 doesn't mean "last", but rather 'ahead', 'beforehand/in advance', future/former (depending on the context) and similar things. So you could say a teacher is someone who helps you get a good start in life.


LordOfTheAndain

... or someone who is ahead of you in life, thus is more experienced and therefore has something to teach you.


Joe264823

That's how I interpreted it


jonnytyo

Sooo what's the second も for?


sotnosen93

The guitar. Instead of putting "and" between the words like in English, the も article is placed after every item in the list. So since the list consists of the piano and guitar, the も is placed after each of those words. At least that's how I understand it.


AiyanaPerry1

Why can't "teaches me" be accepted...


Alcedo-Atthis

Because "teaches me" isn't in the Japanese sentence. This person could be your regular middle school teacher, who happens to also teach piano and guitar on the side. Or if it's a multi-talented music teacher, they could be teaching you to play the flute, but also be teaching (others) piano and guitar.


Ainu00

My answer was "My teacher teaches me piano and guitar.". How would I say this instead, underlining the "to me" snippet? Also, can the correct sentence by Duo mean teaching to somebody else instead of me?


V2Blast

You'd add わたしに (probably after 先生は) to say "to me" in this sentence.


kurros

But do you have to add that? Isn't it implied?


sotnosen93

As Alcedo-Atthis says, no. It's possible the teacher is teaching these instruments to someone else, or perhaps you're just listing what the teacher teaches their students in general.


vivalaashutosh

Can we use "to" instead of "mo"


Falcon198016

Yes, just remember to put one とin-between, not two


.Ice-Cream.

Oshie comes from oshiete?


Alcedo-Atthis

Well... in a way, but a) the other way around, and b) those are both only partial verbs. The full verb is おしえる: "oshie-" is the 'conjugative' stem, and "oshiete" is the so-called 'te-form' (or gerund), formed by adding -て to said stem.


GuilleAndrada

I wrote: "My teacher teaches piano as well as guitar", but DuoLingo didn't accepted it. Should I flag it?


VP757

For some weird reason when I answered "My teacher teaches me the piano and guitar" it says I did it incorrectly and I didn't need the word "the" in the sentence, but then when I write "My teacher teaches me piano and guitar" it also says it's incorrect and that I needed the word "the" in there. Weird


FAlter5

When do we use 先生 and when きょうし? 先生 is used when talking to the person or as a name suffix (for teachers, doctors or artists[writers, mangaka...]). きょうし is used when talking about the profession. But in normal conversation besides that, when do you use which?


ImADorkIDo

I feel so proud!! I've gotten to the point where I understand the sentences instantly without having to think of the English version first... even when I just learn a new word!

If you're reading this! Keep going! Keep practicing! This will happen to you too!

がんばれ!あきらめないで!


shadronsoul

Why am I getting error with sentence "私の先生はピアノもギターもおしえます"? It worked after I typed the kanji 私 with hiragana わたし. So is it an error or am I doing something wrong?


Alex110925

教えますinstead of おしえます is marked wrong. Why?


boobsandbacon

I wish duolingo was more consistent. On one hand sensei tanaka gets translated to professor tanaka but if I say, "my professor" its wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.