"ここはいえからちかいです。"

Translation:This place is near my home.

June 12, 2017

64 Comments


JohnPMChappell

ここは家から近いです。

June 28, 2017

Conundrum89

What does the から mean here? Would the sentence be wrong if it was: ここはいえちかいです

June 12, 2017

jessefitzgerald

から can mean a few things, but in this sentence, it means "from" or "from the referenced point onwards". From my house, this place is near.

「ここはいえちかいです」is not correct. Neither is「ここはいえがちかいです。」Both would likely be understood, but it would be an unnatural way to say it.

June 14, 2017

iSBM5

Does anyone know why it only accepts "my house" rather than "the house"?

June 27, 2017

ronCYA

Strangly only accepted "home" for me.

June 29, 2017

Francisco345355

"ie" means "home" instead of just "house" (in the way that is is the place that you reside), so both my home/house or home should be correct.

June 29, 2017

hollt693

I was taught that uchi was home and ie was house. Where'd you hear otherwise?

March 1, 2018

denimbluesky

This is what I learned also うちfor my home いえ for a house

January 19, 2019

ronCYA

Makes sense, upon progressing further in the Japanese Duolingo tree this tends to be the pattern. Thanks!

July 17, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It accepted "This is near my place" for me.

July 14, 2017

HaruhiSuzu6

Me too! おれも

February 14, 2018

anticapitalista

Yeah I also thought "the house" should be allowed. What if you're with a real estate agent and they point at your favorite coffee shop and say this place is near the house (we're about to look at).

December 3, 2017

trishka9

Report it!

January 28, 2019

wairanmax

Does 'koko' mean the place where i am standing right now?

June 30, 2017

ohmysolstice

[ここ] koko means "here" or "this place." It's where the speaker currently is.

July 1, 2017

wairanmax

Thanks

July 4, 2017

taleWeaver

every time i do this sentence i type "it's close to my house from here", since that's how the sentence comes naturally to me in english. it's tricky sometimes to learn to translate exactly how the site wants you to.

January 4, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It is actually very easy to know what is being said in Japanese because the particles tell us what everything is doing in the sentence. In this instance the translation has nothing to do with Duolingo's "way of translating". は after ここ tells us that This place is the starting point for the sentence - not my house. ちかい describes ここ, telling us that this place is near - some other place. から follows いえ - from my house and fills in the final part of information in the sentence telling us the place that ここ is near. The particles and prepositions tell us everything we need to know about how to translate this sentence and where everything fits.

January 4, 2018

DABurnside

Dumb question maybe, but if いえ is my house/home, how does one refer to a house that is not mine?

January 12, 2018

jessefitzgerald

お宅(おたく) Kids use a variant - お家(おうち)

February 25, 2018

trishka9

You can use いえ to refer to anyone's house. It isn't wrong to translate this sentence using "the house" - report it as "My answer should have been accepted" and eventually Duo will add it to their list of acceptable answers.

January 28, 2019

boo913

I'm a bit miffed that "this is near home" wasn't accepted. Both "place" and "my" are things that context makes clear, even in English.

August 30, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

この 所 = This place = ここ 'This' is not an adequate translation for ここ. 'This" could be referring to anything - not necessarily a place. ここ means here or this place - it is not implied - that is the meaning of ここ. It is like これ which means this one/thing because it can be used independently and doesn't need to modify a noun. We do not need context to understand ここ, all we need to understand - what you need to understand is its meaning.

August 30, 2017

City_Nerd_

Why is my house is near this place not accepted?

December 17, 2017

Swisidniak
Mod

word order, mostly. The topic marker は is after "this place" making ここ the topic. Your example would have "my house" as the topic instead. Both mean the same thing in context really but there is that subtle difference.

January 28, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because は tells us that ここ is the focus of the sentence. If 'my house' was the focus of the sentence then は would follow いえ instead.

January 28, 2018

FAlter5

Just tell me, from both answers before i see you take the English sentence "My house is near this place" and assume that "my house" is the topic here. But is it? English does not even have a topic concept, since it is not a topic oriented language. So how can the English tell you what the topic is? Maybe you're already talking about "this place" and one says, "My house is near this place." Still sure in this context that in the English sentence, "my house" is the topic?

In the Japanese, it's 家から which means "from my house/from home", so that might be an explanation. But still then, the word order might be "From my house, this place is near" or "This place is near (from) my house". You can also make "From my house" the topic, 家からは…

February 12, 2018

DhoniSFA

I type 'this place is near from my home' and wrong. Why is that? Because it begin with 'koko wa' make me think 'this place' should be put first on the sentence.

June 12, 2018

jessefitzgerald

You are correct - "this place" is indeed the topic of the sentence, and thus should act as the subject of the English sentence.

However, "... is near from my home" isn't what I would consider a well-formed English sentence. (But my native language is American English; perhaps this is an acceptable version in other English dialects.)

June 12, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, jessefitzgerald - you are right. Leave out the "from" and you should be right for a natural sounding English sentence. Also please see my comments in response to the same question below.

June 12, 2018

piguy3

"this place" is indeed the topic of the sentence, and thus should act as the subject of the English sentence.

Sorry, but this doesn't follow. English isn't a topic-prominent language. The new information (i.e. what's not the topic in Japanese) can perfectly well be the subject of an English sentence.

  • What's near here?
  • My house is near here. ("here" would be the topic in Japanese; "my house" is the new information and hence not the topic in Japanese)
June 12, 2018

jessefitzgerald

Yes, you can give examples that demonstrate constructions like that as well - but I wouldn't necessarily say you'd end up best expressing your response as ここは家から近いです in that context.

My reply was to OP regarding their question about the original sentence specifically.

June 12, 2018

andi_kan

Is 此処 the correct kanji for ここ in this case? Or is there no kanji?

June 15, 2018

piguy3

Anything but a Japanese expert, but it's apparently the correct kanji although rarely used: Wiktionary

June 15, 2018

jessefitzgerald

It is usually written in kana, as piguy notes. Jeffrey's J/E Dict confirms: JE Dict

There are two kanji that can be used for ここ (here, this place): 此処、此所。

June 15, 2018

duolingo664322

Tough to hear 'ie' in this sentence. Robot voice sounds like it is grouping 'ie' with 'kara'

September 10, 2018

Francisco345355

It should definitely accept "My house is near from here." as well!

June 29, 2017

SeijiSuenaga

"My house is near here" sounds more natural, but yes.

July 1, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's actually saying "this place (here) is near my house" . If it was "my house is near here" then the Japanese would be "ie wa koko kara chikai desu".

July 11, 2017

grippygecko

But English word order is needed. In English we don't say "here is near the house " we must say "the house is near here".

November 1, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

That is why here is in brackets. ここ is translated as this place in this instance. Also what you have pointed out is not a matter of word order - it is a matter of word choice or in other words choosing the correct/appropriate word/s for a particular sentence.

November 1, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

But it's not saying from here because the kara is modifying ie not koko.

July 11, 2017

FAlter5

But it's saying "from my house", so I wonder why no translation with "from" in there I tried was accepted.

February 12, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because that's not natural English and also it is overstating - overkill in English. The Japanese might say from my house but translating it that way in English is unnatural. Here's another example in Japanese you might say 私 と いっしょに 来ませんか - - literally - won't you come together with me? BUT in English we would translate that Japanese sentence as Won't you come with me? Translating 'together' in the English is unnecessary because that is already conveyed through 'with me' - it is overstating in English because it is like unnecessarily translating the same thing twice. In the English it is unnatural. In the Japanese it is not unnatural - phrases like 私と いっしょに can add clarification and sometimes emphasis. Now in regards to the original sentence we don't need to translate から in the English because 'near' already conveys the Japanese meaning - but から IS helpful in making it clear to us which place is near which ie. は indicates that ここ - this place is the focus of the sentence (where we start the English sentence) while から tells us which place ここ is near - いえから tells us it's near いえ - (my) house.

February 13, 2018

ashtaba

strangely it accepted "this place is near house"

January 1, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

This is near my place

February 14, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

This is near my place

February 14, 2018

Ronnie01000111

'this place is near to my house' is not accepted. Can someone explain to me please?

February 21, 2018

KimmoKeski

Why is "my" required and "near home" without "my" rejected as answer?

February 25, 2018

Ilchymis

I wrote my "home is near this place" which I understand is technically incorrect but I don't know how. Could some one explain why?

June 5, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's about the focus of the sentence. The focus of the sentence is on here/this place in relation to your house, not on your house in relation to this place. Make sense?

June 5, 2018

piguy3

What question is this Japanese sentence an answer to?

  • What is this place near?
  • Where is this place?
  • something else entirely?
June 15, 2018

Al-AmriAri

I answered "this place is near from my house" and not accepted. Why?

October 31, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It doesn't make sense in English. We wouldn't say/include the 'from' in English.

October 31, 2018

Rena761053

Why is it ここはいえ instead of ここのいえ(は)? The connection between 'This' and 'house' seems severed to me. Should i be thinking of ここ as 'here' instead?

December 8, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Rena - ここ does not mean this and it doesn't modify nouns - it means this place or here and is a stand alone word. You are are confusing it with この with means this and must modify a noun. There's no connection between ここ and いえ, that is they don't go together. ここ is not modifying/describing いえhere. ここ is indicating a location that is near the house.

December 8, 2018

AndrewSmit217738

I answered: here is close to home, anyone feel like telling me why it's wrong? Feeling slightly frustrated

January 23, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

technically ここ does mean here, but it also means this place. This place works better in this instance, otherwise it makes for unnatural English.

January 23, 2019

AndrewSmit217738

Thanks

January 23, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

No problem

January 23, 2019

OnurKara461821

It is close from here to my house.

February 10, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

This is not natural sounding English. Your word order is incorrect.

February 10, 2019

LordPuck

Duolingo can't make up it's mind whether "Chikai" means "Close" or "Near"

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Close and near are synonyms.

September 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.