1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ここはいえからちかいです。"

"ここはいえからちかいです。"

Translation:This place is near my home.

June 12, 2017

61 Comments


JohnPMChappell

ここは家から近いです。


Conundrum89

What does the から mean here? Would the sentence be wrong if it was: ここはいえちかいです


jessefitzgerald

から can mean a few things, but in this sentence, it means "from" or "from the referenced point onwards". From my house, this place is near.

「ここはいえちかいです」is not correct. Neither is「ここはいえがちかいです。」Both would likely be understood, but it would be an unnatural way to say it.


iSBM5

Does anyone know why it only accepts "my house" rather than "the house"?


ronCYA

Strangly only accepted "home" for me.


Francisco345355

"ie" means "home" instead of just "house" (in the way that is is the place that you reside), so both my home/house or home should be correct.


hollt693

I was taught that uchi was home and ie was house. Where'd you hear otherwise?


denimbluesky

This is what I learned also うちfor my home いえ for a house


ronCYA

Makes sense, upon progressing further in the Japanese Duolingo tree this tends to be the pattern. Thanks!


RamenDutchman

It accepted "This is near my place" for me.


anticapitalista

Yeah I also thought "the house" should be allowed. What if you're with a real estate agent and they point at your favorite coffee shop and say this place is near the house (we're about to look at).


wairanmax

Does 'koko' mean the place where i am standing right now?


ohmysolstice

[ここ] koko means "here" or "this place." It's where the speaker currently is.


taleWeaver

every time i do this sentence i type "it's close to my house from here", since that's how the sentence comes naturally to me in english. it's tricky sometimes to learn to translate exactly how the site wants you to.


AnaLydiate

It is actually very easy to know what is being said in Japanese because the particles tell us what everything is doing in the sentence. In this instance the translation has nothing to do with Duolingo's "way of translating". は after ここ tells us that This place is the starting point for the sentence - not my house. ちかい describes ここ, telling us that this place is near - some other place. から follows いえ - from my house and fills in the final part of information in the sentence telling us the place that ここ is near. The particles and prepositions tell us everything we need to know about how to translate this sentence and where everything fits.


DABurnside

Dumb question maybe, but if いえ is my house/home, how does one refer to a house that is not mine?


jessefitzgerald

お宅(おたく) Kids use a variant - お家(おうち)


trishka9

You can use いえ to refer to anyone's house. It isn't wrong to translate this sentence using "the house" - report it as "My answer should have been accepted" and eventually Duo will add it to their list of acceptable answers.


boo913

I'm a bit miffed that "this is near home" wasn't accepted. Both "place" and "my" are things that context makes clear, even in English.


AnaLydiate

この 所 = This place = ここ 'This' is not an adequate translation for ここ. 'This" could be referring to anything - not necessarily a place. ここ means here or this place - it is not implied - that is the meaning of ここ. It is like これ which means this one/thing because it can be used independently and doesn't need to modify a noun. We do not need context to understand ここ, all we need to understand - what you need to understand is its meaning.


City_Nerd_

Why is my house is near this place not accepted?


Swisidniak

word order, mostly. The topic marker は is after "this place" making ここ the topic. Your example would have "my house" as the topic instead. Both mean the same thing in context really but there is that subtle difference.


AnaLydiate

Because は tells us that ここ is the focus of the sentence. If 'my house' was the focus of the sentence then は would follow いえ instead.


FAlter5

Just tell me, from both answers before i see you take the English sentence "My house is near this place" and assume that "my house" is the topic here. But is it? English does not even have a topic concept, since it is not a topic oriented language. So how can the English tell you what the topic is? Maybe you're already talking about "this place" and one says, "My house is near this place." Still sure in this context that in the English sentence, "my house" is the topic?

In the Japanese, it's 家から which means "from my house/from home", so that might be an explanation. But still then, the word order might be "From my house, this place is near" or "This place is near (from) my house". You can also make "From my house" the topic, 家からは…


DhoniSFA

I type 'this place is near from my home' and wrong. Why is that? Because it begin with 'koko wa' make me think 'this place' should be put first on the sentence.


jessefitzgerald

You are correct - "this place" is indeed the topic of the sentence, and thus should act as the subject of the English sentence.

However, "... is near from my home" isn't what I would consider a well-formed English sentence. (But my native language is American English; perhaps this is an acceptable version in other English dialects.)


AnaLydiate

Yes, jessefitzgerald - you are right. Leave out the "from" and you should be right for a natural sounding English sentence. Also please see my comments in response to the same question below.


piguy3

"this place" is indeed the topic of the sentence, and thus should act as the subject of the English sentence.

Sorry, but this doesn't follow. English isn't a topic-prominent language. The new information (i.e. what's not the topic in Japanese) can perfectly well be the subject of an English sentence.

  • What's near here?
  • My house is near here. ("here" would be the topic in Japanese; "my house" is the new information and hence not the topic in Japanese)

jessefitzgerald

Yes, you can give examples that demonstrate constructions like that as well - but I wouldn't necessarily say you'd end up best expressing your response as ここは家から近いです in that context.

My reply was to OP regarding their question about the original sentence specifically.


andi_kan

Is 此処 the correct kanji for ここ in this case? Or is there no kanji?


piguy3

Anything but a Japanese expert, but it's apparently the correct kanji although rarely used: Wiktionary


jessefitzgerald

It is usually written in kana, as piguy notes. Jeffrey's J/E Dict confirms: JE Dict

There are two kanji that can be used for ここ (here, this place): 此処、此所。


TyrantRC

the are some kanji that are not used for simplicity sake, this is one of them. 今日は【こんにちは】is another example too. You should see a classification like "kana" or something similar in a dictionary to check if the word it's usually written on kana.


duolingo664322

Tough to hear 'ie' in this sentence. Robot voice sounds like it is grouping 'ie' with 'kara'


Francisco345355

It should definitely accept "My house is near from here." as well!


SeijiSuenaga

"My house is near here" sounds more natural, but yes.


AnaLydiate

It's actually saying "this place (here) is near my house" . If it was "my house is near here" then the Japanese would be "ie wa koko kara chikai desu".


grippygecko

But English word order is needed. In English we don't say "here is near the house " we must say "the house is near here".


AnaLydiate

That is why here is in brackets. ここ is translated as this place in this instance. Also what you have pointed out is not a matter of word order - it is a matter of word choice or in other words choosing the correct/appropriate word/s for a particular sentence.


AnaLydiate

But it's not saying from here because the kara is modifying ie not koko.


FAlter5

But it's saying "from my house", so I wonder why no translation with "from" in there I tried was accepted.


AnaLydiate

Because that's not natural English and also it is overstating - overkill in English. The Japanese might say from my house but translating it that way in English is unnatural. Here's another example in Japanese you might say 私 と いっしょに 来ませんか - - literally - won't you come together with me? BUT in English we would translate that Japanese sentence as Won't you come with me? Translating 'together' in the English is unnecessary because that is already conveyed through 'with me' - it is overstating in English because it is like unnecessarily translating the same thing twice. In the English it is unnatural. In the Japanese it is not unnatural - phrases like 私と いっしょに can add clarification and sometimes emphasis. Now in regards to the original sentence we don't need to translate から in the English because 'near' already conveys the Japanese meaning - but から IS helpful in making it clear to us which place is near which ie. は indicates that ここ - this place is the focus of the sentence (where we start the English sentence) while から tells us which place ここ is near - いえから tells us it's near いえ - (my) house.


ashtaba

strangely it accepted "this place is near house"


HaruhiSuzu6

This is near my place


HaruhiSuzu6

This is near my place


Girahimu

'this place is near to my house' is not accepted. Can someone explain to me please?


KimmoKeski

Why is "my" required and "near home" without "my" rejected as answer?


Ilchymis

I wrote my "home is near this place" which I understand is technically incorrect but I don't know how. Could some one explain why?


AnaLydiate

It's about the focus of the sentence. The focus of the sentence is on here/this place in relation to your house, not on your house in relation to this place. Make sense?


piguy3

What question is this Japanese sentence an answer to?

  • What is this place near?
  • Where is this place?
  • something else entirely?

Al-AmriAri

I answered "this place is near from my house" and not accepted. Why?


AnaLydiate

It doesn't make sense in English. We wouldn't say/include the 'from' in English.


Rena761053

Why is it ここはいえ instead of ここのいえ(は)? The connection between 'This' and 'house' seems severed to me. Should i be thinking of ここ as 'here' instead?


AnaLydiate

Rena - ここ does not mean this and it doesn't modify nouns - it means this place or here and is a stand alone word. You are are confusing it with この with means this and must modify a noun. There's no connection between ここ and いえ, that is they don't go together. ここ is not modifying/describing いえhere. ここ is indicating a location that is near the house.


AndrewSmit217738

I answered: here is close to home, anyone feel like telling me why it's wrong? Feeling slightly frustrated


AnaLydiate

technically ここ does mean here, but it also means this place. This place works better in this instance, otherwise it makes for unnatural English.


OnurKara461821

It is close from here to my house.


AnaLydiate

This is not natural sounding English. Your word order is incorrect.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.