"A nurse"

Translation:Mwuguzi

June 12, 2017

8 Comments


clh335763

According to wiktionary, "mwuguzi" and "muuguzi" are alternate forms https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/muuguzi#Swahili https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mwuguzi#Swahili (the plural should be "wauguzi"; no alternatives and Swahili doesn't contrast definite and indefinite articles in it's words)

November 17, 2017

nayrad

Mwuguzi vs muuguzi?

June 12, 2017

aboutpurpo

Don't know but "mwuguzi" is not included in the dictionary hints. I don't find it in my regular Swahili dictionary. Only "muuguzi." I think it is a typo.

September 7, 2017

pablopublico

Read the comment of clh335763.

August 12, 2018

pablopublico

As clh335763 says, the English Wiktionary states that mwuguzi is an alternate form of muuguzi.

August 12, 2018

ReginaldEa3

Could mwuguzi mean: a nurse. While muuguzi mean: nurse?

October 2, 2017

PetterNord

No, those would be the same regardless of which spelling you choose. The are just alternative spellings.

April 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hmmm, it is telling me that both Mwugzi and Muuguzi are wrong and the correct word is now Nesi?!

    January 22, 2018
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.