"このふくはきれいですか?"

Translation:Are these clothes clean?

June 12, 2017

19 Comments


AriaBuenav

Isn't it "Are these clothes pretty?" Not clean

June 12, 2017

RylieMcdon

きれい can mean lovely, pretty etc, but also pure, tidy, clean etc.

June 15, 2017

Matt522032

The trouble is there's no context to the question, so it could have meant any of the meanings.

June 21, 2017

KaterinaRuud

It still marked "pretty" as wrong though ...

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

It was accepted when I typed it.

November 8, 2017

AlanMooney1

Does it use a different kanji than the one for pretty?

May 6, 2019

bono212

Could be both. Frustrating.

June 24, 2017

henry651231

Duolingo needs to show more Chinese characters in the quiz. It helps learning.

June 17, 2017

hectorlqr

But it doesn't help pronunciation. The kanji should show pronunciation in its hints.

July 7, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Furigana.

August 27, 2017

KorneliaJe2

Since there is no context there shouldn't be two meanings in the answers or it should accept both.

June 26, 2017

azureviolin

この服は綺麗ですか?

August 29, 2017

Phalanx8710

According to Kanji Study it's usually written in kana. Phew, good thing too.

August 24, 2018

Emily06182005

Why is there no い at the end of this kanji like there are on others?

August 2, 2018

JoshGabrie2

綺麗 is a NA-adj, right?

August 13, 2018

casidesu

It is

August 24, 2018

michael.fe4

Great question. It turns out that there are many adjectives which are な adjectives despite ending with い. As you can see the い here is actually part of the kanji, so you couldn't replace it with a く etc.

March 5, 2019

nekogaijin

I have to remember what duo lingo accepts on top of what is correct. Hopefully, if enough people click on the "something is wrong" button, it will be fixed.

July 23, 2017

DemiMurgos

I had a hunch kirei means pretty and clean as well, but Duolingo does not show all the meanings of one word. I have gotten sentences bad earlier because hints did not show other meanings of the world. Can this be solved somehow?

August 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.