1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おおさかにすんでいます。"

"おおさかにすんでいます。"

Translation:I live in Osaka.

June 13, 2017

32 Comments


diacritical_ly

住んでいます is the te form? What does this mean in this context?


anonamoose52

で form + います is how the present progressive is formed. In this case it changes 住む "to live" into 住んでいます "is living"


AndyCardoso23

would the simple present form be 住んます then?


IsolaCiao

This verb is a special case. 住みます (sumimasu) is the future tense. 住んでいます (sunde imasu) is how you would express where you live in the present.


JoshuaLore9

In terms of tenses, yes it's a slightly special case, but if we just look at the conjugation, 住みます follows the same rules as other V5/go-dan verbs.


_IX

It means, "residing in".


Sinfully_Yours

Verb て form+いる(います) is the continuous/ongoing form -ing form


IsolaCiao

In Japanese, to express where you currently live you use the present progressive tense and say:

大坂に住んでいます。

Oosaka ni sunde imasu.

(I am living in Osaka).

In English, to say where you currently live, you use the present tense.

I live in Osaka.


PhilKD

Shouldn't the answer be I'm living in Osaka, rather than i live in osaka because of the te form?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but in English, if you say "I live in Osaka", it's assumed to be continuous as well, and it sounds a bit more natural (to me) than "I'm living in Osaka".


V2Blast

True, but both should be accepted. "I'm living in Osaka" was marked wrong; I've reported it (11/30).


ArashiNL

It shouldn't be correct because it's not correct English. "I live in X" is continuous. "I am living in X" implies it's a temporary/short-term situation. Eg. "I am back living with my parents for now."


JoshuaLore9

Sure, but the Japanese verb is used in both situtations, e.g. "I am back living with my parents for now" would be とりあえず実家に戻って親とすんでいます, so both English sentences should be correct (because we don't have any context for deciding which is more accurate for the situation).


Berto29441

Why is "I am living in Osaka" wrong?


JoshuaLore9

It shouldn't be; go ahead and report it


Omkar614680

Why is it おおさかにすんでいます but おおさかにはすんでいません? Why is the は particle used only in the second example and not in the first?


IsolaCiao

は is often used in negative sentences to show contrast.


protostar777

I could be wrong, but in the first sentence, the location Osaka is the topic (は), as well as the target of the verb (に). In the second sentence, it is implied that the speaker is the topic.


Eddkenjiro

I have been taught the progressive form For example: "I am going to school", as opposed to, "I go to school" in Japanese is formed by te-form + imasu, or te-form + iru. So the above interpretation of the Japanese おおさかにすんでいます。Should be translated into a progressive form in English.


onesecondb

大阪に住んでいます。。。right? it says that's wrong. Someone confirm, please.


IsolaCiao

It's correct.

Was it a "type what you hear" question? There's an issue with the duolingo programming where only one specific answer is accepted as correct. One of the contributors explains the issue in the comments of this thread.


pedrom.9

OK so, I read in the thread here that で form + いますmeans that it is a continuous action, thus: I am living in Osaka. But it got me wrong. Should I report it? or is it really wrong?


fenglucia

It's really weird that these city names are not in Kanji.


YoSoyGodot

In this course they arent in kanji but japanese people will write itbin kanji for sure


Mithlas1

They're not in kanji YET, but they should be in the drop-down hints (and I think we should be able to enable kanji for compounds we know or want to read in kanji). We didn't learn how to write "Oosaka" until second-year Japanese.


SamTando

Where does the にすん come from? Or is it just one whole にすんでいます?


JoshuaLore9

In this sentence, に is the particle which indicates the target location of the verb, すんでいます.

The verb can be broken down into three parts:

・the root verb: 住む(すむ) meaning "to live (in)/to reside"

・the て-form: 住んで which can have a variety of grammatical functions, but combined here with:

・います, makes the polite present progressive form of the verb.


kli13

Would have been okay to spell it おうさか?


JoshuaLore9

No, because the first kanji in the city/prefecture we know as Osaka (大阪) is spelled おお.

If it was おうさか, the kanji would be 逢坂, which is more commonly a surname than a place name.


IsolaCiao

The hiragana is always おおさか.


DavideCort8

This is buggy. I wrote the exact correct answer "おおさかにすんでいます" but I picked the selections for い+ます instead of います and marked it wrong. Never had this problem before.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.