"おおさかにすんでいます。"

Translation:I live in Osaka.

6/13/2017, 12:19:28 AM

30 Comments


diacritical_ly

住んでいます is the te form? What does this mean in this context?

6/13/2017, 12:19:28 AM

anonamoose52

で form + います is how the present progressive is formed. In this case it changes 住む "to live" into 住んでいます "is living"

6/16/2017, 9:36:25 AM

AndyCardoso23

would the simple present form be 住んます then?

5/11/2018, 3:21:43 AM

IsolaCiao

This verb is a special case. 住みます (sumimasu) is the future tense. 住んでいます (sunde imasu) is how you would express where you live in the present.

6/1/2018, 4:51:07 AM

JoshuaLore9

In terms of tenses, yes it's a slightly special case, but if we just look at the conjugation, 住みます follows the same rules as other V5/go-dan verbs.

6/14/2018, 11:36:22 AM

I.X.

It means, "residing in".

6/15/2017, 6:59:19 AM

Sinfully_Yours

Verb て form+いる(います) is the continuous/ongoing form -ing form

7/3/2017, 10:33:28 AM

IsolaCiao

In Japanese, to express where you currently live you use the present progressive tense and say:

大坂に住んでいます。

Oosaka ni sunde imasu.

(I am living in Osaka).

In English, to say where you currently live, you use the present tense.

I live in Osaka.

6/1/2018, 4:57:49 AM

Berto29441

Why is "I am living in Osaka" wrong?

11/3/2017, 2:48:22 PM

JoshuaLore9

It shouldn't be; go ahead and report it

11/22/2017, 4:36:45 AM

PhilKD

Shouldn't the answer be I'm living in Osaka, rather than i live in osaka because of the te form?

7/4/2017, 12:27:07 PM

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but in English, if you say "I live in Osaka", it's assumed to be continuous as well, and it sounds a bit more natural (to me) than "I'm living in Osaka".

8/20/2017, 12:29:09 PM

V2Blast

True, but both should be accepted. "I'm living in Osaka" was marked wrong; I've reported it (11/30).

11/30/2017, 5:44:02 AM

ArashiNL

It shouldn't be correct because it's not correct English. "I live in X" is continuous. "I am living in X" implies it's a temporary/short-term situation. Eg. "I am back living with my parents for now."

1/17/2019, 1:04:29 PM

JoshuaLore9

Sure, but the Japanese verb is used in both situtations, e.g. "I am back living with my parents for now" would be とりあえず実家に戻って親とすんでいます, so both English sentences should be correct (because we don't have any context for deciding which is more accurate for the situation).

1/17/2019, 8:29:16 PM

RobbPorter

Yes

8/7/2017, 3:01:08 AM

Omkar614680

Why is it おおさかにすんでいます but おおさかにはすんでいません? Why is the は particle used only in the second example and not in the first?

12/26/2018, 4:30:07 AM

IsolaCiao

は is often used in negative sentences to show contrast.

12/26/2018, 4:47:33 AM

fenglucia
Plus

It's really weird that these city names are not in Kanji.

9/2/2017, 10:50:44 PM

YoSoyGodot

In this course they arent in kanji but japanese people will write itbin kanji for sure

11/14/2017, 2:04:34 PM

Mithlas1

They're not in kanji YET, but they should be in the drop-down hints (and I think we should be able to enable kanji for compounds we know or want to read in kanji). We didn't learn how to write "Oosaka" until second-year Japanese.

12/17/2017, 4:52:09 AM

SamTando

Where does the にすん come from? Or is it just one whole にすんでいます?

9/10/2017, 4:25:23 AM

JoshuaLore9

In this sentence, に is the particle which indicates the target location of the verb, すんでいます.

The verb can be broken down into three parts:

・the root verb: 住む(すむ) meaning "to live (in)/to reside"

・the て-form: 住んで which can have a variety of grammatical functions, but combined here with:

・います, makes the polite present progressive form of the verb.

9/19/2017, 9:51:12 PM

Eddkenjiro

I have been taught the progressive form For example: "I am going to school", as opposed to, "I go to school" in Japanese is formed by te-form + imasu, or te-form + iru. So the above interpretation of the Japanese おおさかにすんでいます。Should be translated into a progressive form in English.

10/4/2018, 7:44:22 AM

kli13

Would have been okay to spell it おうさか?

12/3/2018, 2:36:10 AM

IsolaCiao

The hiragana is always おおさか.

12/3/2018, 3:55:18 AM

JoshuaLore9

No, because the first kanji in the city/prefecture we know as Osaka (大阪) is spelled おお.

If it was おうさか, the kanji would be 逢坂, which is more commonly a surname than a place name.

12/3/2018, 4:23:38 AM

David_Tsai_TW

BRUHHHH I typed 「大阪に住んでいます」.and it marked me wrong?!! Whats up with this new update!!!!!!!!!!

2/22/2019, 11:01:35 AM

JosueRamos584472

Why is there an extra お in front of some words?

7/9/2017, 5:27:04 AM

JoPereiraS

In this case it's not and extra お,Osaka means (if I'm not wrong) Big Hill. So the おお comes from big 大 (おお、おおき、だい) and saka from hill 坂. In other cases though, the extra お is an honorific way to refer to something or someone.

7/13/2017, 1:37:34 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.