"Maria is from China."

Translation:マリアさんは中国しゅっしんです。

June 13, 2017

65 Comments


TiaCobourn

There isn't a Miss or Ms in this question. So why does it want me to use さん?

June 13, 2017

g0g21

Because it is polite to always use appropriate honourifics in Japanese even though we don't in English.

June 15, 2017

Randy611182

But many other answers do not even present the option. It's very confusing and inconsistent.

June 17, 2017

ScratchPocket

From my gathering, it's 'ok' to not use an honorific if you are referring to yourself. (You might be thinking of the "my name is ...")

November 17, 2017

Chris753291

Actually, you never use an honorific when referring to yourself, only others. I've been told it makes you sound pompous.

June 5, 2018

Max157209

Languages aren't usually consisteny. This gets us used to some conventions with a variety of examples.

July 31, 2017

MarioCruz730135

Also, in Japan, people call each other by their family name, unles you're foreign. So it makes more sense to think of having to use さん for everyone. Children are an exception, though.

December 24, 2017

Randolph112982

The reason being a culture thing. Most of the time you will be saying san with everyones name as its a respect thing.

April 11, 2018

crisFerrei262966

Nope,we can use さん to make respect

February 28, 2019

Zennia16

さんは these characters go together and mean "is" maria is from china

March 13, 2019

WanderingHunter

Im confused when is しゅうしん needed after the country kanji?

July 6, 2017

amrok

しゆっしん…It is written as 出身 in Kanji. Kanji direct translation is Body& Out. understood as your country of origin. same meaning in Chinese

July 19, 2017

E.Kupfer

When I'm presented with the symbols that I'm supposed to use to construct the sentence, 出身 is not one of the options made available for me. In fact, the first time I recall seeing 出身 in this course was when the feedback indicated I got the sentence wrong and should have used 出身. No clear indication is being made that 出身 and しゆっしん are equivalent. I suppose that's why this course is still in beta.

January 15, 2018

CherieDavi

I have the same confusion. I thought just 中国人 would also be acceptable

July 8, 2017

Platt

You're response is appropriate when saying someone is Chinese, but not when saying someone is from China. It's a subtle difference, but they do mean different things.

July 22, 2017

DanielKulkamp
Plus

according to Webster's: Definition of Chinese

plural Chinese

1a : a native or inhabitant of China

b : a person of Chinese descent

.......... I would say that 中国人 is used to inhabitants and people with Congress descent. While 中国出身 is used to natives. Is that correct?

February 24, 2018

Chris753291

One problem is that you're trying to apply a definition of an English term used in the translation of a non-English phrase to work out the original non-English phrase, which often won't work.

Paraphrasing from someone else's good explanation from another comment elsewhere, しゅっしん refers to place of origin, and can refer to a place where you would call your hometown, place you grew up or spent a good part of your life at. You can say you are from Australia, from Chicago, or even from Tokyo University (your alma mater).

June 5, 2018

KeelinRose

One question, why do we put the symbol for "Ha" after the hirigana from san.

June 24, 2017

melk_

In this instance it is pronounced 'wa' and is used as the subject marker. Whatever comes before it id what the sentence is about.

June 26, 2017

melk_

Is*

June 26, 2017

Jed141661

Can I use が instead of は?

June 28, 2017

aoidaisy

Yes and no. The sentence would still be grammatically correct with both は and が but they would have slightly different meanings. The difference between は and が is a bit of a difficult topic for beginner learners but は is the topic particle while が is a subject particle. If you don't clearly understand the difference between these two I would suggest looking them up on Tae Kim or Nihonshock websites. They can explain it a lot better than anyone can here in a comment.

マリアさんは中国出身です。This is telling you important information about Maria - where she is from. This would answer the question, "Where is Maria from?" マリアさんが中国出身です。This is telling you that Maria is the one from China, as opposed to someone else. This would answer the question, "Who is from China?"

October 17, 2017

tenienteramires

は means "at least" or "as for", it indicates the topic. が indicates the subject, but normally is omited. A lot of times the topic and the subject will be the same, but not always: "as for the exam (topic), I (subject) passed it".

May 17, 2018

RobertKinzie

The answer given was マリアさんは中国出身。 But there was no box for 出身

November 14, 2017

spacepope

I have the same question, but I discovered from another Japanese resource that the kanji 出身 means shusshin. Of course it would help a great deal if there were either a tile with 出身 as a choice or we had already been taught that this kanji and it's hiragana equivalent, (there is a tile for the hiragana shusshin). There are a number of solutions that have problems like this, so be prepared to get those wrong as well.

November 18, 2017

WhitneyBar19

No indication that さん should be used.

January 31, 2018

Micro_NaCl

You would always use さん after others' name except for children. PS: さん cannot be used after your own name.

May 13, 2018

Autumn-e

Why isn't this Maria-san no shusshin ha chuukoku desu? (Sorry no Japanese keyboard on new phone.)

July 3, 2017

nosrednaski

I was also searching for the "no."

May 2, 2018

AnkoandDaifuku

Cuz they used a different form of kanji indicating that the person 'Maria' in this case is native to China.

January 6, 2019

Skgr136

Can the subject be implied if you leave the は particle out?

June 28, 2017

joe249237

I have the same question

May 14, 2018

JanisaChatte

Why is it wrong to write ちゅごく instead of 中国 ?

October 28, 2017

Rongway012

The first vowel is long, so you need to extend it with う。

ちゅうごく

November 9, 2017

AnkoandDaifuku

It isn't wrong, but kanji is quicker to read, and Duolingo is probably trying to encourage this. Also, the spelling isn't quite write.

January 6, 2019

soniakiyama

I don't understand why in this sentence is allowed using "san" after the name when in a previous sentence in which i had to translate "I'm Tanaka, please to meet you" or something like that it said it wasn't correct using san after Tanaka.

November 13, 2017

Kimbari1

Typically, when talking about oneself, you don't use the -san honorific. San is for referring to other people. It's kind of like if you introduced yourself as Mr. or Mrs. to everyone you met. A little weird. haha

November 14, 2017

abigail.yym

Wouldn't マリアさんは中国からきました。Be acceptable as well?

November 22, 2017

Chris753291

It's a subtle difference in usage. から来ました just means 'came from' whereas しゅっしん means 'place of origin.' In the former, you could have just come from someplace having only been there a short while, where the latter means you consider that your hometown.

June 5, 2018

Max49576

According to books on Japanese just saying maria 中国 desu would be correct

February 4, 2018

AnkoandDaifuku

Yes, but people might ask were your from, so you need to be able to at least now the structuring of the sentence, even if you aren't from the country stated.

January 6, 2019

JapFan3

Why is the answer still correct without the ですat the end?

January 27, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

In informal conversation the copula です as well as many particles can often be dropped

February 2, 2019

Keith848263

I AM STRUGLING SO BADLY I FEEL LIKE A FAILURE AAAAAAA

February 27, 2019

Sxarp

Why ちゃん is not accepted? 「マリアちゃんは中国出身です」

March 12, 2018

Micro_NaCl

ちゃん is too "friendly" to be used for people you are not very familiar with. さん shows more respect and can be used in most cases.

May 13, 2018

hiiamsoshook

i know this is dumb question but why は sounds like "wa" even though it is "ha"

April 14, 2018

Sxarp

It's a topic particle here. And as an exception it's pronounced as wa

April 14, 2018

Pedrobolfute

what means this 中国 in that phrase?

May 7, 2018

Sxarp

China

May 7, 2018

Micro_NaCl

中国 sounds chuugoku (ちゅうごく) meaning China.

May 13, 2018

depaularafaela

So if I hide the subject, like "america shiyusshin desu", it's about me. But if I say the subject, like "maria wa america shiyusshin desu", then it's her?

I mean, I talking about the "desu". Seems like the verb "to be". So, if I hide the subject it means that I'm talking about myself?

June 18, 2018

Sam320901

Can someone carefully explain to me how the basic structure of Japanese sentences works? I think that's what throwing me off. Please and thank you. :)

July 11, 2018

Madhuri403494

We read Japanese from backwards. But in MANY cases it is not like that for example in this case. So why is this exception? And when is this exception applied?

January 6, 2019

AminaKrans

So i know about さん. But what does the わ in さんわ mean?

January 24, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

The は is the topic particle, it is placed after the topic of a sentence. When you see it you can generally think of it as "On the topic of..."
In this sentence Maria is the topic so "On the topic of Maria - she is from China"
If the topic is understood from context it can often be dropped from the sentence. In response to "Where is Maria from?" You can remove the topic and simply say 中国しゅっしんです - "(she) is from China", since it is already clear from context you are talking about Maria.

February 2, 2019

NicholaCha3

If you try translated in Google using hiragana it's have different meaning,when you using kanji

February 4, 2019

Kyv9jU

What mean byといいます

February 12, 2019

VrH45

shouldnt it be マリアさん中国からです

February 19, 2019

cynsanity

I almost died on this one.

March 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.