1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Maria is from China."

"Maria is from China."

Translation:マリアさんは中国しゅっしんです。

June 13, 2017

98 Comments


TiaCobourn

There isn't a Miss or Ms in this question. So why does it want me to use さん?


g0g21

Because it is polite to always use appropriate honourifics in Japanese even though we don't in English.


Randy611182

But many other answers do not even present the option. It's very confusing and inconsistent.


ScratchPocket

From my gathering, it's 'ok' to not use an honorific if you are referring to yourself. (You might be thinking of the "my name is ...")


Chris753291

Actually, you never use an honorific when referring to yourself, only others. I've been told it makes you sound pompous.


JaimeValde861683

When you speak for yourself you dont add the san


AlexanderD529689

That would be fine if there werent another example in this course where John-san means a failure.


AlexyoTheFirst

maybe john didn't do very well once he got to japan.


Dan190860

That shouldn't matter in the course. This is a course, not speaking to someone in Japan. The context is completely different. I'm going to translate exactly what it tells me to, not have to guess which answer is more correct. That makes any lesson pretty annoying, and this is no exception.


mrlukens

@Dan, this course prepares you to speak to a person in Japan. I know that it is hard to learn Japanese. If one tries to translate directly from one language system to another completely different language system, one must expect and accept some frustration. Our progress will be worth it!


JustALittleEdgy

I would rather learn the POLITE way rather than the easy way so that I dont accidentally call someone an Overweight swine... like i did in korea on accident...


JustALittleEdgy

The moral of that lesson is: dont try to learn korean at the last minute of the trip


BradleyJor12

how did that go over?


Lion364069

I get that its polite however its out of practice on all of the other excercises it was accurate about using さん


MarioCruz730135

Also, in Japan, people call each other by their family name, unles you're foreign. So it makes more sense to think of having to use さん for everyone. Children are an exception, though.


JustALittleEdgy

Awww look at little Tony-San! Pls dont fire me Mr. Tony lol.


Randolph112982

The reason being a culture thing. Most of the time you will be saying san with everyones name as its a respect thing.


NikhilB16

Doesn't san also mean 3? Are you supposed to tell by context when its 3 or a honorific


mrlukens

@NikhilB16 Yes, san is also 3. And yes, only context will indicate which meaning it has. Just as in English, only context will tell us whether "hide" is the verb "to hide" or the animal skin "hide," whether "I read this book" is past tense or present tense, and countless other examples. So far, every language I've studied has these tricky words -- I guess it's just something humans can't avoid!


JustALittleEdgy

Same here! you dont use Maria San if it isn't Ms. Maria!


WanderingHunter

Im confused when is しゅうしん needed after the country kanji?


amrok

しゆっしん…It is written as 出身 in Kanji. Kanji direct translation is Body& Out. understood as your country of origin. same meaning in Chinese


E.Kupfer

When I'm presented with the symbols that I'm supposed to use to construct the sentence, 出身 is not one of the options made available for me. In fact, the first time I recall seeing 出身 in this course was when the feedback indicated I got the sentence wrong and should have used 出身. No clear indication is being made that 出身 and しゆっしん are equivalent. I suppose that's why this course is still in beta.


CherieDavi

I have the same confusion. I thought just 中国人 would also be acceptable


Platt

You're response is appropriate when saying someone is Chinese, but not when saying someone is from China. It's a subtle difference, but they do mean different things.


popepatrick

Oh so it's kind of like saying the difference between "I am from China." and "I am Chinese." One of them referring to your country of origin, and the other referring to your ethnicity.


KeelinRose

One question, why do we put the symbol for "Ha" after the hirigana from san.


melk_

In this instance it is pronounced 'wa' and is used as the subject marker. Whatever comes before it id what the sentence is about.


Jed141661

Can I use が instead of は?


aoidaisy

Yes and no. The sentence would still be grammatically correct with both は and が but they would have slightly different meanings. The difference between は and が is a bit of a difficult topic for beginner learners but は is the topic particle while が is a subject particle. If you don't clearly understand the difference between these two I would suggest looking them up on Tae Kim or Nihonshock websites. They can explain it a lot better than anyone can here in a comment.

マリアさんは中国出身です。This is telling you important information about Maria - where she is from. This would answer the question, "Where is Maria from?" マリアさんが中国出身です。This is telling you that Maria is the one from China, as opposed to someone else. This would answer the question, "Who is from China?"


tenienteramires

は means "at least" or "as for", it indicates the topic. が indicates the subject, but normally is omited. A lot of times the topic and the subject will be the same, but not always: "as for the exam (topic), I (subject) passed it".


MacKinzieRob

The answer given was マリアさんは中国出身。 But there was no box for 出身


spacepope

I have the same question, but I discovered from another Japanese resource that the kanji 出身 means shusshin. Of course it would help a great deal if there were either a tile with 出身 as a choice or we had already been taught that this kanji and it's hiragana equivalent, (there is a tile for the hiragana shusshin). There are a number of solutions that have problems like this, so be prepared to get those wrong as well.


lopium

出身 is read as しゅっしん, that is, しゅ shu + っし sshi + ん n = shusshin :) a good resource as a dictionary is Jisho, in this case https://jisho.org/search/%E5%87%BA%E8%BA%AB


JanisaChatte

Why is it wrong to write ちゅごく instead of 中国 ?


Rongway012

The first vowel is long, so you need to extend it with う。

ちゅうごく


Skgr136

Can the subject be implied if you leave the は particle out?


joe249237

I have the same question


Autumn-e

Why isn't this Maria-san no shusshin ha chuukoku desu? (Sorry no Japanese keyboard on new phone.)


nosrednaski

I was also searching for the "no."


AnkoandDaifuku

Cuz they used a different form of kanji indicating that the person 'Maria' in this case is native to China.


soniakiyama

I don't understand why in this sentence is allowed using "san" after the name when in a previous sentence in which i had to translate "I'm Tanaka, please to meet you" or something like that it said it wasn't correct using san after Tanaka.


Kimbari1

Typically, when talking about oneself, you don't use the -san honorific. San is for referring to other people. It's kind of like if you introduced yourself as Mr. or Mrs. to everyone you met. A little weird. haha


abigail.yym

Wouldn't マリアさんは中国からきました。Be acceptable as well?


Chris753291

It's a subtle difference in usage. から来ました just means 'came from' whereas しゅっしん means 'place of origin.' In the former, you could have just come from someplace having only been there a short while, where the latter means you consider that your hometown.


VrH45

shouldnt it be マリアさん中国からです


MyNamesMikaela

I think that から and しゅっしん (the pronunciation of the kanji seen) differ slightly in meaning. The latter, especially when written with kanji, indicates a place of origin, while the former is closer to "came from". The difference is that you can come from somewhere you're not from.


tony195843

not sure about the ending. however after san you are missing ha which in this case is a particle and changes to Wa, the topic marking particle.


hiiamsoshook

i know this is dumb question but why は sounds like "wa" even though it is "ha"


Sxarp

It's a topic particle here. And as an exception it's pronounced as wa


JpFan3

Why is the answer still correct without the ですat the end?


Swisidniak

In informal conversation the copula です as well as many particles can often be dropped


NoraIde2

There isn't a Miss or Ms in this question. I got really confused when it added さん. Can someone please explain.


mimomiar

As far as I know, some sort of descriptor (like さん、ちゃん、くん、さま or 先生)is generally needed for some basic politeness in Japanese, no matter, if the first or last name is used. さん is used differently than Mr. or Mrs., but it is usually translated as such, as it has a similar function.


CopralDjonov

you never use an honorific ( さん ) when referring to yourself, only others


Max49576

According to books on Japanese just saying maria 中国 desu would be correct


AnkoandDaifuku

Yes, but people might ask were your from, so you need to be able to at least now the structuring of the sentence, even if you aren't from the country stated.


YukiOkuma2

Im very confused. The question has nothing to indicate an honorific would be needed.


cynsanity

as far as i've gathered the "rule" here on duolingo seems to be always include honorific unless you're talking about yourself


SaltineChips

Japanese is often an S.O.V. language (Subject, Object, Verb); However, the Object can sometimes come before the verb. Great Resource @https://8020japanese.com/japanese-sentence-structure/


Kamran7293

Shushin is not written in kanji in this question, but in others it is. Which is the better one to use?


Pedrobolfute

what means this 中国 in that phrase?


Micro_NaCl

中国 sounds chuugoku (ちゅうごく) meaning China.


depaularafaela

So if I hide the subject, like "america shiyusshin desu", it's about me. But if I say the subject, like "maria wa america shiyusshin desu", then it's her?

I mean, I talking about the "desu". Seems like the verb "to be". So, if I hide the subject it means that I'm talking about myself?


MyNamesMikaela

Not necessarily. The subject is often implied in Japanese, so most of the time when there isn't an explicit subject, you're speaking about yourself.


sadweeaboo

I tried to put マリアちゃんは中国しゅっしんです as an experiment, and it didn't accept. Why is this?


MyNamesMikaela

ちゃん is a very informal way of addressing somebody.


tony195843

san: is a unisex sign of respect for that person kun: is for males as a sign of friendship or that you are very close with them. Chan: is for females mostly little girls but can be used for older girls and guys if a women is trying to be "cute"


Simonas829424

What does "shiushin" mean ?


MyNamesMikaela

しゅっしん (shusshin) means place of origin.


UchihaItac522426

what does "wa" means here? if someone can kindly answer.


Swisidniak

Since Japanese doesn't have a very strict word order, things called particles are used in order to let you know what function each word serves in a sentence.
は is the topic particle; it is placed after the topic of a sentence. When you see it you can generally think of it as "On the topic of..."
In this sentence Maria is the topic so "On the topic of Maria - she is from China"
If the topic is understood from context it can often be dropped from the sentence. In response to "Where is Maria from?" You can remove the topic and simply say 中国しゅっしんです - "(she) is from China", since it is already clear from context you are talking about Maria.


nippongo-m

How can I possibly know how to translate this without having had lessons for basic Kanji or Katakana?


mimomiar

Why is 出身 spelled しゅっしん but pronounced しゅしん (more smoothly, skipping the っ) by both male and female audio, when written as kanji? Which pronunciation is correct?


Little_Tatws

It sounds like しゅしん if you say it quickly, but しゅっしん is actually correct.


DomoKins

Why is は sometimes necessary? I've found that it means 'with,' 'regarding,' and 'when (it comes to)' which wouldn't be used. It doesn't seem to have impact on the sentence either.


Swisidniak

は is the topic particle and marks the topic of a sentence. When a topic is already understood through context it is typically omitted. Japanese doesn't have a strict word order so the use of particles like は are used in order to determine what role each word serves in a sentence. Changing particles around can alter the nuance or even completely change the meaning of a sentence.
Here "Maria" is marked as the topic, introducing Maria as what the following conversation will be about. If Maria was already brought up earlier the name could be left out and 中国しゅっしんです would still be a complete sentence with 'Maria' being implied. In casual conversation you may see the 'wa' part replaced with a comma/slight pause between the topic and the new information about the topic.


abstract_anxiety

Is it wrong to use が instead of は?


CadiTesdahl

Is "Maria" her last name? Typically, you would not refer to someone by their first name, so (adding random last name) "Honda san" would be more correct here, right?


Luduig

Can someone explain why in this example we use "shushin" while in the example where honda is from japan they use a kanji wich sounds like just jin "nihojin".


Swisidniak

They have different meanings
出身 means "origin", it is the place that a person comes from, where they have ties to. This can be their country, their hometown, their school.
中国出身 - "China-origin", to be from China
This talks about the place a person is from and associates themself with.

人 means "person", it is used in these intro sentences as a suffix for a person's nationality.
中国人 - "China-person", to be Chinese
This talks about the person

You can be from America but be Chinese. Or from Japan but be American. Or graduate from and have strong ties to a certain school but that school is not your nationality.
Maria is from China (but not necessarily Chinese), and Honda is Japanese (but not necessarily from Japan)


JustALittleEdgy

nOw hOLd oN a sEconD! whY iS chInA (The topic) liTterALly iN thE mIddLE oF the sEntANcE?!


Swisidniak

China isn't the topic here, "Maria" is.
"of China origin" is the description being attributed to Maria.
マリアさんは (On the topic of Maria) 中国出身です (is from China)


TomBlue2401

in japanese, they always use さん, くん, さま for each people talking about. King will for さま, for intimate use さん, くん


prooheckcp

The skill curve between this and hiragana 4 is insane


simplylouise

i don't get why it's saying my sentence is incorrect when I don't put the sort of honda thing. PLS EXPLAIN I'M SO LOST


Swisidniak

What do you mean by the "sort of Honda thing"? What part are you leaving out?
マリアさんは中国しゅっしんです
マリアさん - Maria (polite)
は - Topic particle
中国 - China
出身 or しゅっしん - origin/from
です - is
leaving out any of those words changes the meaning of the sentence


[deactivated user]

    I always mess up on this one since 出身 isn't there. Darn it!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.