1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not return my maga…

"Please do not return my magazines to the library."

Translation:私の雑誌を図書館に返さないでください。

June 13, 2017

64 Comments


dsiap

Was there supposed to be an exercise here?


dio_rgenes

It happened a lot in another course.


anothertazn

Why are there so many deleted comments in this thread lol


Kaiyou10

Becayse they have been very bad people


ZoelPotato

2018年 16日 7月 still broken


_..-_-.._

FWIW, I don't think it ever ends up in year-day-month order; it's normally year-month-day. See also ISO 8601.


Tjp17uVe

9th August 2019, still broken.


regularfanb0y

January 12, 2019 still no exercise.


MrJackaboy

Jan 3th 2019 still no exercise


animatrix1490

April 21, 2019: still broken


rie234

Omg I didn't need to answer anything. Lol


darthoctopus

私の雑誌を図書館に返さないで下さい


LeChatParle

Helper/auxiliary verbs (the last verb in a chain of compound verbs at the end of a sentence) don't get converted to kanji, and ください only gets written in kanji if it means "to give", so it should be written ください at the end. As a side note, not everyone will write it in kanji even when it means "to give".

Other examples of helper verbs are pretty much any verb that comes at the end of compounded verbs:

一番例えば:「ハトは飛んでいった」、"The pigeon flew away". Here, 行く is written いく because it's being used as an auxiliary verb.

二番例えば:「昨日食べすぎた」、"I ate too much yesterday". Here, 過ぎる is written すぎる, again, because it's being used as an auxiliary verb.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/15141/are-there-general-rules-on-when-to-use-kanji-vs-kana

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/18866/can-we-use-kanji-for-もらう

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/110/when-do-you-use-下さい-as-opposed-to-ください

The last two links will need to be copied and pasted because it looks like the japanese in their links breaks them.


Ale.rodriguesx

There should be an option to mark comments as favorites to keep checking them. This is very useful information


Khymeira

ヤバイ!ごめん、もう返したわ!


brooklynphoenix

Thought it was a trap.


Untitled_Name

In all of my time on duolingo, this is definately the hardest question I have encountered. I really struggled on this one for a good while..


Ashley457984

Damn, I'm getting fast at answering these. Next stop, fluency!!


Woo877240

Congrats for making up to the bonus level! 神モドオン


IaroslavTi

Hardest question ever, how did you guys even solved it?


Donna789220

Confused about this sentence? Yes!


Kyo2018

It's not a bug, he just wanted to show you how the phrase is grammatically correct and give you some joy


ixdxkx

「図書館に雑誌を返さないでください。」should be accepted.


Aelfwine81

I agree, that's what I put too. Though I'm still a very beginning learner, I see nothin wrong with it. ???


DavidGottl11

I wrote 図書館に私の雑誌を返さないでください。(the same word order as you but with 私の added for "my"). That wasn't accepted either.

Can anyone confirm that this is indeed wrong? (Isn't location usually one of the first elements in constructing a sentence in Japanese.)


Yugenli

Why isn't toshoukan ni at the beginning?


Starclove

I think it's like German; the particles allow the phrases to be rearranged quite freely. Not all the way freely, but far more than English allows.


No--One

How am I supposed to report inappropriate character division? None of the choices that I'm given apply.


dandelionmagic

yea the way they bundle them is weird sometimes but this was extreme XD


Reves16

It's funny to see comments of people from ancient times saying that there aren't any exercises here... And here I am who can't relate because I just joined a couple of months ago.


J_Hammy

The answer being filled out was just to distract us from the ridiculous of someone giving someone else's property "back" to the library


MatthewFar387687

golf clap for the programmers intensifies


ticoakuma

April 12, 2019 still no exercise


JayceeDela

Am i having another acid flashback?


DavidHarri321077

The sentence was already correct. It only had me confirm it by pressing the check button


RelakS2

What the hell? XD That was easy :) What's next? 1 word not connecting to the English sentence at all, split into 4 characters, and the English sentence translated to Japanese as all of the cards to select from? XD


sherri521264

Please fix this.


N91p5

What the heck is this? Quite fun though. [2019 Feb 12]


abodeglued

June 3 2019, still no exercise


Kitty895470

Well, clearly duolingo has no plans to fix this


stungungun

これは壊れた


iammoody

July 8 Exercise is still giving the whole sentence as an answer.


Luke16187

July 30, still broken


tenshikan

Lol how did this happen>


[deactivated user]

    Still broken 9/25/2019


V2Blast

    Apparently I upvoted this ages ago, but I did indeed get a translation exercise now (12/08/2019).


ophree

    why "kaesanai"? What is this form of the verb?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.