"Please do not return my magazines to the library."

Translation:私の雑誌を図書館に返さないでください。

June 13, 2017

50 Comments


dsiap

Was there supposed to be an exercise here?

June 13, 2017

diobsb

It happened a lot in another course.

July 11, 2017

anothertazn

Why are there so many deleted comments in this thread lol

January 22, 2019

ZoelPeruna

2018年 16日 7月 still broken

July 16, 2018

_..-_-.._

FWIW, I don't think it ever ends up in year-day-month order; it's normally year-month-day. See also ISO 8601.

July 27, 2018

regularfanb0y

January 12, 2019 still no exercise.

January 12, 2019

MrJackaboy

Jan 3th 2019 still no exercise

January 13, 2019

animatrix1490

April 21, 2019: still broken

April 21, 2019

rie234

Omg I didn't need to answer anything. Lol

June 14, 2017

darthoctopus

私の雑誌を図書館に返さないで下さい

July 22, 2017

LeChatParle

Helper/auxiliary verbs (the last verb in a chain of compound verbs at the end of a sentence) don't get converted to kanji, and ください only gets written in kanji if it means "to give", so it should be written ください at the end. As a side note, not everyone will write it in kanji even when it means "to give".

Other examples of helper verbs are pretty much any verb that comes at the end of compounded verbs:

一番例えば:「ハトは飛んでいった」、"The pigeon flew away". Here, 行く is written いく because it's being used as an auxiliary verb.

二番例えば:「昨日食べすぎた」、"I ate too much yesterday". Here, 過ぎる is written すぎる, again, because it's being used as an auxiliary verb.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/15141/are-there-general-rules-on-when-to-use-kanji-vs-kana

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/18866/can-we-use-kanji-for-もらう

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/110/when-do-you-use-下さい-as-opposed-to-ください

The last two links will need to be copied and pasted because it looks like the japanese in their links breaks them.

December 9, 2017

Ale.rodriguesx

There should be an option to mark comments as favorites to keep checking them. This is very useful information

February 16, 2018

Khymeira

ヤバイ!ごめん、もう返したわ!

November 20, 2017

brooklynphoenix

Thought it was a trap.

July 16, 2017

JayceeDela

Lmao im dead

May 31, 2019

Ashley457984

Damn, I'm getting fast at answering these. Next stop, fluency!!

September 12, 2017

Woo877240

Congrats for making up to the bonus level! 神モドオン

July 10, 2017

Untitled_Name

In all of my time on duolingo, this is definately the hardest question I have encountered. I really struggled on this one for a good while..

August 13, 2017

IaroslavTi

Hardest question ever, how did you guys even solved it?

July 28, 2017

Donna789220

Confused about this sentence? Yes!

June 29, 2017

Kyo2018

It's not a bug, he just wanted to show you how the phrase is grammatically correct and give you some joy

December 8, 2017

Yugenli

Why isn't toshoukan ni at the beginning?

July 12, 2017

Starclove

I think it's like German; the particles allow the phrases to be rearranged quite freely. Not all the way freely, but far more than English allows.

August 15, 2017

No--One

How am I supposed to report inappropriate character division? None of the choices that I'm given apply.

November 5, 2017

dandelionmagic

yea the way they bundle them is weird sometimes but this was extreme XD

February 14, 2018

Hammy806304

The answer being filled out was just to distract us from the ridiculous of someone giving someone else's property "back" to the library

January 12, 2018

ticoakuma

April 12, 2019 still no exercise

April 12, 2019

JayceeDela

Am i having another acid flashback?

May 31, 2019

MatthewFar387687

golf clap for the programmers intensifies

March 1, 2018

sherri521264

Please fix this.

January 4, 2019

regularfanb0y

Bonus stage!

January 12, 2019

N91p5

What the heck is this? Quite fun though. [2019 Feb 12]

February 12, 2019

ixdxkx

「図書館に雑誌を返さないでください。」should be accepted.

May 9, 2019

abodeglued

June 3 2019, still no exercise

June 4, 2019

Kitty895470

Well, clearly duolingo has no plans to fix this

June 7, 2019

RelakS2

What the hell? XD That was easy :) What's next? 1 word not connecting to the English sentence at all, split into 4 characters, and the English sentence translated to Japanese as all of the cards to select from? XD

December 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.