"Hệ thống phong kiến Việt Nam kết thúc sau chiến tranh thế giới thứ hai."

Translation:Vietnamese feudal system ends after the second World War.

June 13, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Julestheman

Correction: The Vietnamese feudal systems ends after the second World War.

June 13, 2017

elohels

The Vietnamese feudal system ended after the second world war

November 26, 2017

Niki58542

Duo ! Is there anybody out there ??? Is there anybody who can speak English?

February 12, 2019

JanetHoski1

I agree that it should be in the past tense, and also think "disappears" might be accepted as well as "ends".

April 12, 2018

canspeakonlyone

It could be in present tense though, and technically there is nothing suggesting it is past tense in the sentence.

I'm imagining in some kind of documentary "after hundreds of years, the feudal system finally ends... giving way to blah blah blah blah..."

January 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.