1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hệ thống phong kiến Việt Nam…

"Hệ thống phong kiến Việt Nam kết thúc sau chiến tranh thế giới thứ hai."

Translation:Vietnamese feudal system ends after the second World War.

June 13, 2017

7 Comments


Julestheman

Correction: The Vietnamese feudal systems ends after the second World War.


elohels

The Vietnamese feudal system ended after the second world war


KhanhPham671882

Why “The Vietnamese feudal system ended after the World War II” is incorrect?


Naccio42

"World War II", being the proper name of that war, doesn't go with an article.


Niki58542

Duo ! Is there anybody out there ??? Is there anybody who can speak English?


JanetHoski1

I agree that it should be in the past tense, and also think "disappears" might be accepted as well as "ends".


canspeakonlyone

It could be in present tense though, and technically there is nothing suggesting it is past tense in the sentence.

I'm imagining in some kind of documentary "after hundreds of years, the feudal system finally ends... giving way to blah blah blah blah..."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.