1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さようなら。"

"さようなら。"

Translation:Goodbye.

June 13, 2017

52 Comments


Elliott87147

Typically this is used for more serious situations or more permanent goodbyes. If youre hoping for a more casual good bye, jaa mata ne (well, later then/see ya later) would be more fitting.


chrisdidit

Jaa ne by itself works too, according to my weaboo knowledge, right?


RamenDutchman

"Ja, mata", "jaa ne" and "mata ne" all roughly mean "see you", so indeed it is! "Itte kimasu" means "I'll be back", works great too!


georgioskaleadis

Yes absolutely. Especially the permant component. I really don't like this word introduced so early in courses. It is like confirming a stereotype which will encourage them even more to use it at wrong places.


justdance6

I wish new words came with a short paragraph about how and when you would use the word :/


St_Genji

I agree, I find I'm digging into the comments on almost every question just to fetch context.


St_Genji

At least Nicholas Cage used it correctly in Con Air. :)


AlexanderL2

This lines up with what I remember from first year Japanese class years ago. We were told that it means something like "see you in the next stage of life." Probably not a word to use if you have a reasonable expectation of seeing the person again in the near future.


Mehrin933137

Imagine a person not knowing this and saying "see you in the next stage of life" to their co-worker or something before heading home


Seattle_Scott

It can also just be a more extended goodbye. But yeah, you probably wouldn’t say this after work.


ZenitsuKyuunn

It's funny because I'm using this line saying goodbye to my friends everytime i'll go separate ways with them up until now. My weeb knowledge still lacks seasonings.


IsolaCiao

I agree this isn't the best word to learn "bye" for, but as someone who works in a Japanese school, we say this every day. It's what students and teachers are expected to say to each other when they part ways at the end of each school day.


bayunn

Nice to knnow this


GokuSon674625

Yes, and it's really the very formal way to say it. In a business situation it fits. A less formal variation of it though is to drop the middle うsound to make it さよなら。


nakada501

"jaa-ne" and "mata-ne" are ok for friends and coworkers. but they aren't ok for boss and customer. "sayounara" is polite enough for them. "sayounara" is used for permanent goodbye, but also used daily conversation.


JoshuaLore9

I would argue that there are many better phrases, which don't necessarily translate to "goodbye", but are used instead of sayounara when saying goodbye to your boss or a customer.

To your boss, it's much more natural to say お疲れ様でした otsukaresama deshita when they leave work, but that roughly means "thanks for working hard". If you're leaving before them (which you shouldn't! :P), you say お先に失礼します (osaki ni shitsurei shimasu), roughly "I'm going to be rude by leaving first".

Well, you get the idea. So I wouldn't say sayounara is used in daily conversation.


Benji300879

Thanks for clarification


ble26mife

「さようなら」ってあまり使わないね。「じゃあね」「またね」「バイバイ」とかかな。相手が目上の人なら「ではわたしはこれで」とかどうでしょうか。 退勤時なら、「おさきにしつれいします」「おつかれさまでした」


SherylHohman

I prefer to think of.
さようなら
sayounara. as "farewell" rather than "goodbye".

This keeps it clear in my head,
since "Farewell" more closely represents
(connotation of "goodbye")
how the words are actually used in each culture.


RamenDutchman

Why is farewell incorrect?


RamenDutchman

Hm. Maybe they fixed it...


gaeril

Simple, this means "farewell"


Kmalan2

I used good Bye XD


SeanToimasu

This should translate to goodbye, "Sayonara" is a very long-term goodbye not to be used when leaving for a short time more like "I will be leaving and I will not be back for some time".


DanVR07

I've never heard this word being used in Japan.


IsolaCiao

It's not used in "normal" conversation, but I hear it every day at the end of the school day.


TunKitNguy4

good bye is true, lol


Jennifer906792

Accepted in Australia


Toneriko98

I found this video on youtube that explains how you can use other words instead of さようなら https://youtu.be/m9BPjQCS7Zw


itay.cohen1

This is super important!! さよなら is basically "farewell" and its like a serious goodbye, forever. If you dont intend being a sasuke uchiha, saying ferewell to Sakura, then dont use that!


Sadie187064

Why does "ra" have a modifier?


Dylan750897

It keeps teaching it to me as farewell, then when i type it, it says its goodbye. Seems Like it should just be goodbye


jroxsanchez

Sa-yo-na-ra
-ash linx


brunofrra

Is goodbye one word? I always wrote good bye!


TurianSniper

I think either is Ok


[deactivated user]

    For saying see you later, mata ato dene, i think. Am i right?


JoshuaLore9

    Among other things, yes!


MichiSichi

    I typed goodbyr and it still counted as correct and pointed out my typo. Arigatou Gosaiimas for that :)


Romir50828

    Sayounara is more properly translated as 'farewell' jāne is translated as a normal 'bye'


ilujam

    Don't use this, please!


Snotset

    Goodbye may seem forever. Farewell is like the end.

    I came over a video a few years ago portraying the japanese teaching system. They were saying sayonara basically started as a bad joke about a high amount of dropouts. Or was at the time. The teacher who started it was teaching sophomore years and the school was loosing a few students every week


Snotset

    A more recent thing actually. Had to do with the reform of the public educational system back in the 1980s.


OliverNEll

    For me the bye never showed up


BrianaSchn2

    I love this game!


jesussuare763079

    even the Japanese voice must have felt bad saying goodbye. That's for serious cases please Duolingo

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.