"さようなら。"

Translation:Goodbye.

June 13, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elliott87147

Typically this is used for more serious situations or more permanent goodbyes. If youre hoping for a more casual good bye, jaa mata ne (well, later then/see ya later) would be more fitting.


chrisdidit

Jaa ne by itself works too, according to my weaboo knowledge, right?


RamenDutchman

"Ja, mata", "jaa ne" and "mata ne" all roughly mean "see you", so indeed it is! "Itte kimasu" means "I'll be back", works great too!


Adam517623

Been looking for this comment since I got here. Bien hecho


georgioskaleadis

Yes absolutely. Especially the permant component. I really don't like this word introduced so early in courses. It is like confirming a stereotype which will encourage them even more to use it at wrong places.


justdance6

I wish new words came with a short paragraph about how and when you would use the word :/


St_Genji

I agree, I find I'm digging into the comments on almost every question just to fetch context.


muy.loca

I remember long ago (idk, early 2010s? Cant remember now) they did have lil info bits. There wasnt app that time; just the desktop version; and I think there was only like 5 languages... didnt get very far and stopped coz life got hectic... now on it again and on the latest version and dang, it really has been stripped down alot...


JenneferJe1

Yeah cuz I'm really struggling with forming sentences and getting the order right but ill probably get it sooner or later


St_Genji

At least Nicholas Cage used it correctly in Con Air. :)


AlexanderL2

This lines up with what I remember from first year Japanese class years ago. We were told that it means something like "see you in the next stage of life." Probably not a word to use if you have a reasonable expectation of seeing the person again in the near future.


Mehrin933137

Imagine a person not knowing this and saying "see you in the next stage of life" to their co-worker or something before heading home


Seattle_Scott

It can also just be a more extended goodbye. But yeah, you probably wouldn’t say this after work.


ZenitsuKyuunn

It's funny because I'm using this line saying goodbye to my friends everytime i'll go separate ways with them up until now. My weeb knowledge still lacks seasonings.


IsolaCiao

I agree this isn't the best word to learn "bye" for, but as someone who works in a Japanese school, we say this every day. It's what students and teachers are expected to say to each other when they part ways at the end of each school day.


bayunn

Nice to knnow this


LiliumLancifoliu

Yes, and also if you're a student speaking to your teacher or vice versa.


SherylHohman

I prefer to think of.
さようなら
sayounara. as "farewell" rather than "goodbye".

This keeps it clear in my head,
since "Farewell" more closely represents
(connotation of "goodbye")
how the words are actually used in each culture.


nakada501

"jaa-ne" and "mata-ne" are ok for friends and coworkers. but they aren't ok for boss and customer. "sayounara" is polite enough for them. "sayounara" is used for permanent goodbye, but also used daily conversation.


JoshuaLore9

I would argue that there are many better phrases, which don't necessarily translate to "goodbye", but are used instead of sayounara when saying goodbye to your boss or a customer.

To your boss, it's much more natural to say お疲れ様でした otsukaresama deshita when they leave work, but that roughly means "thanks for working hard". If you're leaving before them (which you shouldn't! :P), you say お先に失礼します (osaki ni shitsurei shimasu), roughly "I'm going to be rude by leaving first".

Well, you get the idea. So I wouldn't say sayounara is used in daily conversation.


Benji300879

Thanks for clarification


cal61nazzo

「さようなら」ってあまり使わないね。「じゃあね」「またね」「バイバイ」とかかな。相手が目上の人なら「ではわたしはこれで」とかどうでしょうか。 退勤時なら、「おさきにしつれいします」「おつかれさまでした」


itay.cohen1

This is super important!! さよなら is basically "farewell" and its like a serious goodbye, forever. If you dont intend being a sasuke uchiha, saying ferewell to Sakura, then dont use that!


luvelycade

Does anyone else think of the anime banana fish while learning this word?


DanVR07

I've never heard this word being used in Japan.


IsolaCiao

It's not used in "normal" conversation, but I hear it every day at the end of the school day.


c4v3t0wn

Thats usually because "sayonara/さよなら" means "goodbye" as a forever kinda way


Snotset

Goodbye may seem forever. Farewell is like the end.

I came over a video a few years ago portraying the japanese teaching system. They were saying sayonara basically started as a bad joke about a high amount of dropouts. Or was at the time. The teacher who started it was teaching sophomore years and the school was loosing a few students every week


Snotset

A more recent thing actually. Had to do with the reform of the public educational system back in the 1980s.


BES_THE_RAPPER

Would duolingo accept farewell as the correct answer.


ThatMathsNerd

さようなら means goodbye forever いってきます means goodbye but I will come back じゃあね means goodbye but informal


miles978904

i think "farewell" is a more accurate translation than "goodbye"


Toneriko98

I found this video on youtube that explains how you can use other words instead of さようなら https://youtu.be/m9BPjQCS7Zw


Junior315768

Unrelated. So if I want to say this one or that one, fo i say Kore ichi or and Sore ichi?


Swisidniak

これ - This one (near the speaker)
それ - That one (near the listener)
あれ - That one over there (away from speaker and listener)

これ、それ、あれ are pronouns which point to and stand in for a specific object. It is the particle attached that would add the nuance of "that" as contextual information vs "that one" as new important information.
The number いち would not make sense used in that way.

これ水です "This is water" - "This" is contextual information for the important information "is water" You are stating that it is water and not something else.
これ水です "This one is water" - "This" is the new important information, you are stating that it is specifically this one that is water, not a different one.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.