"さようなら。"

Translation:Goodbye.

June 13, 2017

39 Comments


Elliott87147

Typically this is used for more serious situations or more permanent goodbyes. If youre hoping for a more casual good bye, jaa mata ne (well, later then/see ya later) would be more fitting.

June 13, 2017

chrisdidit

Jaa ne by itself works too, according to my weaboo knowledge, right?

June 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

"Ja, mata", "jaa ne" and "mata ne" all roughly mean "see you", so indeed it is! "Itte kimasu" means "I'll be back", works great too!

June 16, 2017

georgioskaleadis

Yes absolutely. Especially the permant component. I really don't like this word introduced so early in courses. It is like confirming a stereotype which will encourage them even more to use it at wrong places.

June 24, 2017

justdance6

I wish new words came with a short paragraph about how and when you would use the word :/

May 3, 2018

AlexanderL2

This lines up with what I remember from first year Japanese class years ago. We were told that it means something like "see you in the next stage of life." Probably not a word to use if you have a reasonable expectation of seeing the person again in the near future.

June 17, 2017

Mehrin933137

Imagine a person not knowing this and saying "see you in the next stage of life" to their co-worker or something before heading home

September 9, 2017

Seattle_scott

It can also just be a more extended goodbye. But yeah, you probably wouldn’t say this after work.

April 8, 2018

bayunn

Nice to knnow this

June 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

I agree this isn't the best word to learn "bye" for, but as someone who works in a Japanese school, we say this every day. It's what students and teachers are expected to say to each other when they part ways at the end of each school day.

June 29, 2018

GokuSon674625

Yes, and it's really the very formal way to say it. In a business situation it fits. A less formal variation of it though is to drop the middle うsound to make it さよなら。

November 28, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Why is farewell incorrect?

June 16, 2017

farukahmet

It's not.

June 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Hm. Maybe they fixed it...

June 16, 2017

nakada501

"jaa-ne" and "mata-ne" are ok for friends and coworkers. but they aren't ok for boss and customer. "sayounara" is polite enough for them. "sayounara" is used for permanent goodbye, but also used daily conversation.

June 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I would argue that there are many better phrases, which don't necessarily translate to "goodbye", but are used instead of sayounara when saying goodbye to your boss or a customer.

To your boss, it's much more natural to say お疲れ様でした otsukaresama deshita when they leave work, but that roughly means "thanks for working hard". If you're leaving before them (which you shouldn't! :P), you say お先に失礼します (osaki ni shitsurei shimasu), roughly "I'm going to be rude by leaving first".

Well, you get the idea. So I wouldn't say sayounara is used in daily conversation.

July 16, 2017

Benji300879

Thanks for clarification

July 5, 2017

ble26mife

「さようなら」ってあまり使わないね。「じゃあね」「またね」「バイバイ」とかかな。相手が目上の人なら「ではわたしはこれで」とかどうでしょうか。 退勤時なら、「おさきにしつれいします」「おつかれさまでした」

November 21, 2017

SherylHohman

I prefer to think of.
さようなら
sayounara. as "farewell" rather than "goodbye".

This keeps it clear in my head,
since "Farewell" more closely represents
(connotation of "goodbye")
how the words are actually used in each culture.

August 10, 2018

SeanToimasu

This should translate to goodbye, "Sayonara" is a very long-term goodbye not to be used when leaving for a short time more like "I will be leaving and I will not be back for some time".

September 3, 2018

brunofrra

Is goodbye one word? I always wrote good bye!

July 9, 2017

TurianSniper

I think either is Ok

August 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    For saying see you later, mata ato dene, i think. Am i right?

    July 31, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Among other things, yes!

    August 1, 2017

TunKitNguy4

    good bye is true, lol

    August 8, 2017

MichiSichi

    I typed goodbyr and it still counted as correct and pointed out my typo. Arigatou Gosaiimas for that :)

    August 28, 2017

Jennifer906792

    Accepted in Australia

    March 31, 2018

tenienteramires

    Sayonara, baby.

    April 23, 2018

Kmalan2

    I used good Bye XD

    April 28, 2018

Toneriko98

    I found this video on youtube that explains how you can use other words instead of さようなら https://youtu.be/m9BPjQCS7Zw

    June 5, 2018

Gabi_Marchetti

    Simple, this means "farewell"

    September 9, 2018

itay.cohen1

    This is super important!! さよなら is basically "farewell" and its like a serious goodbye, forever. If you dont intend being a sasuke uchiha, saying ferewell to Sakura, then dont use that!

    September 17, 2018

itay.cohen1

    さようなら*

    September 17, 2018

Romir50828

    Sayounara is more properly translated as 'farewell' jāne is translated as a normal 'bye'

    December 29, 2018

DanVR07

    I've never heard this word being used in Japan.

    March 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

    It's not used in "normal" conversation, but I hear it every day at the end of the school day.

    March 20, 2019

koief

    Sayonara, sayonara, sampai berjumpa pulaaaaaa buat apa susah buat apa susah? Susah itu tak ada gunanyaaaaaaaa..... Parampampamparam

    August 14, 2017

Amelia-san

    thats a song

    April 29, 2018

Amelia-san

    indonesian?

    April 29, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.