1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I played the guitar a lot ye…

"I played the guitar a lot yesterday."

Translation:昨日はたくさんギターを弾きました。

June 13, 2017

39 Comments


lucaspossatti

I don't understand why たくさん comes before ギター . In my mind, it should come right before the verb. Why isn't it so?


lucaspossatti

I had the opportunity to answer this question one more time (because i forgot the きのうは last time).

This time I placed たくさん right before the verb. And my answer was accepted.


MHKuntug

How can we understand if he played a lot of guitars or he played guitar a lot?


DerToast

I'm really not 100% sure, but I think

多いギターを弾きました would be "I played a lot of guitars"

たくさんギターを弾きました
and
ギターをたくさん弾きました
both mean "I played the guitar a lot".

The difference between the two would be that with たくさん first, "playing the guitar" is treated as a verb and with ギター first, "playing" is the verb and "the guitar" is a direct object.
I hope that makes sense


CaueJ.

I have seen the usage of たくさん with の though, like: このいけにはたくさんのこいがいます which is the same as このいけにはこいがたくさんいます

I don't understand the difference though.


circomatic

I would like to know as well. Ir swems to be before the をusually, now its before the, well, uuuh, "Nominativ"(?) Guitar... ( or is "guitarplaying" to be understood as a verb than? Allnin all, i just don't get the placement of たくさん in the sentence and mess up every answer accordingly. I‘d be thankful for enlightenment regarding the rules :)


lazar.ljubenovic

I really wish there were more kanji characters in sentences, it's super-difficult to read them this way.


Voc17

Adding the kanji (with furigana on top) would be great.


posthuman01

Pretty much how it should be throughout the course.


Animiles

2020年6月:
To the people who don't understand this comment because you're new here: The Japanese tree 1.0 hardly had any kanji in them. It was rather difficult to read the sentences at that time. In the Japanese tree 3.0 they started to use kanji for everything where it was common to write it in kanji (unless the text to speech refused to pronounce the kanji correctly, then they force the correct reading by using hiragana).
They added a lot of new sentences which include kanji, but they also changed some others to use kanji instead of just kana.

This is why you sometimes come across highly upvoted comments about people complaining that there should be more kanji. The comment I replied to was written 3 years ago at the time of writing this comment. (This is only visible through the website. Those who use the app don't have the luxury of knowing when someone wrote something..)


gyJe7QcR

Also accepted: 「昨日ギターをたくさん弾きました」


arcferrari248

昨日はたくさんギターを弾きました。


koguma8

This sentence looks like, many guitars, I played yesterday." Not sure why takusan is not right next to the verb


Xonok

The hint for "played" says it's あそびました, but it's the wrong word for playing an instrument.


Suetois

The hints often show various definitions for the word, so often some of the choices may not be appropriate in a given situation. In this case, "asobimashita" would mean "played" in the sense of a child playing a game, while "hikimashita" means "played" in the sense of playing a musical instrument. So the hints are meant as more of a memory aid than a specific definition. This happens, I think, because Japanese has two different words to cover the concept of playing, while English has one.


IWannaLearn3

Does ました indicate that its past tense?


gwgwhc

Yes ますbecomes ました in past tense. Likewise です is declined to でした。


Kosini

Can someone explain when can you drop "は" from a sentence because I had this accepted "きのうたくさんギターをひきました" but it said this would also be a correct answer "きのう は たくさんギターをひきました".


gwgwhc

In casual conversation where the は in question is replaced with a comma.


AntiBodyPolitic

It should also be pointed out that using は could be intended to emphasize that you played guitar yesterday, specifically, perhaps in contrast to the day before, when you missed your normal practice time or something like that.


Ruggero211024

Can I use よく here instead of  たくさん ?

"昨日はギターをよくひきました"


gyJe7QcR

That would mean, that you played it often yesterday, and not a lot.

Temporal adverbs like よく also always come at the start of the statement, after the は and never before the verb. たくさん is a quantity adverb, and can therefore come before the direct object (ギター) or before the verb.


Ruggero211024

Thank you for the explanation.


BigRuffian

Deserves more upvotes


MaxChase

When I put the words in the wrong order, it picks the weirdest dang places to underline. I answered "昨日はギターたくさんを引きました" (or something like that, kotoeri seems to be a little unpredictable sometimes?) and it corrected it to "きのうはたくさんギターをひきました。" with the correction underline only under "ん".


Cat2787

Why is 弾きました pronounced "he", but it has a different hiragana above? That makes it confusing to learn if it doesn't put the correct hiragana pronunciation above.


Swisidniak

弾きました is pronounced ひきました
Without actually telling us what hiragana was actually used in the furigana we won't be able to provide much advice as to what may have happened.

弾く meaning "to flip, to flick, to snap" is also a verb pronounced はじく and polite past also conjugates to 弾きました pronounced はじきました


Grexian2

I put きのう ギター を たくさん ひきました and it was accepted.


cvictoria42

I accidentally typed ギータ instead of ギター and it accepted it. Is this an error, or are both valid?


MichaelStr748154

Does anyone know why たくさん isn't written in hiragana? 沢山 looks really easy to write!


MilesBaker5

It is written in hiragana.


Suetois

I bet you mean kanji, right? I imagine it's just conventional. Maybe the kanji has an alternative pronunciation that also means something else, so using hiragana is less confusing? A lot of kanji do. (I'm just speculating.)


MilesBaker5

If they do mean kanji, then kind of. Sometimes the kanji is just uncommon to use, so duolingo just doesn't teach it. This is one of those cases.


RussellRob789554

Why doesn't this say "I played a lot of guitars yesterday?"


MilesBaker5

Because that would be 昨日はたくさんギターを弾きました.


FFavatar

I tried using the adverb "よく" instead of "たくさん" but it wasn't accepted. Can someone explain the difference in usage?


MilesBaker5

たくさん means "a lot", and よく means "often." よく wouldn't really be used in a short period of time like "yesterday", but over a longer time which you played frequently in.


[deactivated user]

    Is 昨日はギターをたくさん弾きました wrong?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.