"I played the guitar a lot yesterday."

Translation:きのうはたくさんギターをひきました。

June 13, 2017

23 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

I really wish there were more kanji characters in sentences, it's super-difficult to read them this way.

June 13, 2017

Voc17

Adding the kanji (with furigana on top) would be great.

June 28, 2017

posthuman01

Pretty much how it should be throughout the course.

July 16, 2017

amrok

Haha, THIS IS DUOLINGO WAY TO CONVINCE PEOPLE TO LEARN KANJI , LOL. Btw, you can just search and write down all the kanjis as they are introduced.... That's what I do.

September 15, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

I know, right? I'm so used yo reading kanji that going back to just hiragana makes it super hard to read!

June 18, 2017

lucaspossatti

I don't understand why たくさん comes before ギター . In my mind, it should come right before the verb. Why isn't it so?

March 13, 2018

lucaspossatti

I had the opportunity to answer this question one more time (because i forgot the きのうは last time).

This time I placed たくさん right before the verb. And my answer was accepted.

March 13, 2018

CaueJ.

I have seen the usage of たくさん with の though, like: このいけにはたくさんのこいがいます which is the same as このいけにはこいがたくさんいます

I don't understand the difference though.

July 14, 2018

arcferrari248

昨日はたくさんギターを弾きました。

December 9, 2017

gyJe7QcR

Also accepted: 「昨日ギターをたくさん弾きました」

June 27, 2018

Xonok

The hint for "played" says it's あそびました, but it's the wrong word for playing an instrument.

September 1, 2018

Suetois
Plus

The hints often show various definitions for the word, so often some of the choices may not be appropriate in a given situation. In this case, "asobimashita" would mean "played" in the sense of a child playing a game, while "hikimashita" means "played" in the sense of playing a musical instrument. So the hints are meant as more of a memory aid than a specific definition. This happens, I think, because Japanese has two different words to cover the concept of playing, while English has one.

September 24, 2018

Kosini

Can someone explain when can you drop "は" from a sentence because I had this accepted "きのうたくさんギターをひきました" but it said this would also be a correct answer "きのう は たくさんギターをひきました".

August 31, 2018

MaxChase

When I put the words in the wrong order, it picks the weirdest dang places to underline. I answered "昨日はギターたくさんを引きました" (or something like that, kotoeri seems to be a little unpredictable sometimes?) and it corrected it to "きのうはたくさんギターをひきました。" with the correction underline only under "ん".

November 25, 2018

IWannaLearn3

Does ました indicate that its past tense?

November 12, 2017

Ozitiho
December 19, 2017

koguma8

This sentence looks like, many guitars, I played yesterday." Not sure why takusan is not right next to the verb

March 27, 2018

Ruggero211024

Can I use よく here instead of  たくさん ?

"昨日はギターをよくひきました"

June 18, 2018

gyJe7QcR

That would mean, that you played it often yesterday, and not a lot.

Temporal adverbs like よく also always come at the start of the statement, after the は and never before the verb. たくさん is a quantity adverb, and can therefore come before the direct object (ギター) or before the verb.

June 26, 2018

Ruggero211024

Thank you for the explanation.

June 27, 2018

CaueJ.

Could I use する instead of ひく for "play"?

July 14, 2018

Grexian2

I put きのう ギター を たくさん ひきました and it was accepted.

August 6, 2018

cvictoria42

I accidentally typed ギータ instead of ギター and it accepted it. Is this an error, or are both valid?

October 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.