1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I played the guitar a lot ye…

"I played the guitar a lot yesterday."

Translation:昨日はたくさんギターを弾きました。

June 13, 2017

33 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

I really wish there were more kanji characters in sentences, it's super-difficult to read them this way.


Voc17

Adding the kanji (with furigana on top) would be great.


posthuman01

Pretty much how it should be throughout the course.


Animiles

2020年6月:
To the people who don't understand this comment because you're new here: The Japanese tree 1.0 hardly had any kanji in them. It was rather difficult to read the sentences at that time. In the Japanese tree 3.0 they started to use kanji for everything where it was common to write it in kanji (unless the text to speech refused to pronounce the kanji correctly, then they force the correct reading by using hiragana).
They added a lot of new sentences which include kanji, but they also changed some others to use kanji instead of just kana.

This is why you sometimes come across highly upvoted comments about people complaining that there should be more kanji. The comment I replied to was written 3 years ago at the time of writing this comment. (This is only visible through the website. Those who use the app don't have the luxury of knowing when someone wrote something..)


hiba226886

I know, right? I'm so used yo reading kanji that going back to just hiragana makes it super hard to read!


amrok

Haha, THIS IS DUOLINGO WAY TO CONVINCE PEOPLE TO LEARN KANJI , LOL. Btw, you can just search and write down all the kanjis as they are introduced.... That's what I do.


FussyBrain

I do that with everything I learn in duolingo, to kow what I learned. It's tre that it's a good idea. Especially to prctice the kanjis


lucaspossatti

I don't understand why たくさん comes before ギター . In my mind, it should come right before the verb. Why isn't it so?


lucaspossatti

I had the opportunity to answer this question one more time (because i forgot the きのうは last time).

This time I placed たくさん right before the verb. And my answer was accepted.


CaueJ.

I have seen the usage of たくさん with の though, like: このいけにはたくさんのこいがいます which is the same as このいけにはこいがたくさんいます

I don't understand the difference though.


gyJe7QcR

Also accepted: 「昨日ギターをたくさん弾きました」


arcferrari248

昨日はたくさんギターを弾きました。


Xonok

The hint for "played" says it's あそびました, but it's the wrong word for playing an instrument.


Suetois

The hints often show various definitions for the word, so often some of the choices may not be appropriate in a given situation. In this case, "asobimashita" would mean "played" in the sense of a child playing a game, while "hikimashita" means "played" in the sense of playing a musical instrument. So the hints are meant as more of a memory aid than a specific definition. This happens, I think, because Japanese has two different words to cover the concept of playing, while English has one.


koguma8

This sentence looks like, many guitars, I played yesterday." Not sure why takusan is not right next to the verb


Kosini

Can someone explain when can you drop "は" from a sentence because I had this accepted "きのうたくさんギターをひきました" but it said this would also be a correct answer "きのう は たくさんギターをひきました".


gwgwhc

In casual conversation where the は in question is replaced with a comma.


IWannaLearn3

Does ました indicate that its past tense?


gwgwhc

Yes ますbecomes ました in past tense. Likewise です is declined to でした。


Ruggero211024

Can I use よく here instead of  たくさん ?

"昨日はギターをよくひきました"


gyJe7QcR

That would mean, that you played it often yesterday, and not a lot.

Temporal adverbs like よく also always come at the start of the statement, after the は and never before the verb. たくさん is a quantity adverb, and can therefore come before the direct object (ギター) or before the verb.


Ruggero211024

Thank you for the explanation.


BigRuffian

Deserves more upvotes


MaxChase

When I put the words in the wrong order, it picks the weirdest dang places to underline. I answered "昨日はギターたくさんを引きました" (or something like that, kotoeri seems to be a little unpredictable sometimes?) and it corrected it to "きのうはたくさんギターをひきました。" with the correction underline only under "ん".


CaueJ.

Could I use する instead of ひく for "play"?


Grexian2

I put きのう ギター を たくさん ひきました and it was accepted.


cvictoria42

I accidentally typed ギータ instead of ギター and it accepted it. Is this an error, or are both valid?


MilesBaker5

I know that people have already mentioned this and how it is accepted, but does it matter if you do 昨日はたくさんギターを弾きました, or 昨日はギターをたくさん弾きました? To me the latter makes more sense, but can someone please clarify the difference?


MichaelStr748154

Does anyone know why たくさん isn't written in hiragana? 沢山 looks really easy to write!


MilesBaker5

It is written in hiragana.


Suetois

I bet you mean kanji, right? I imagine it's just conventional. Maybe the kanji has an alternative pronunciation that also means something else, so using hiragana is less confusing? A lot of kanji do. (I'm just speculating.)


MilesBaker5

If they do mean kanji, then kind of, I think that sometimes the kanji is just uncommon to use, so duolingo just doesn't teach it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.