1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a plate, cup, and s…

"There is a plate, cup, and spoon."

Translation:お皿とコップとスプーンがあります。

June 13, 2017

45 Comments


Mark17808

Is it just me or is this too sensitive in how I order things in the sentence. It should mean the same thing.


Alcedo-Atthis

Practically yes, the objects in front of you remain the same. But Duo wants to check if you know the correct words.

Imagine someone asks you to translate "plate, cup, spoon" into another language; it would be inconvenient (at the very least) to give them the translation for "cup, spoon, plate".


Fischwurst

Dude. Cup and Spoon are literally engrish. When you know two words the order shouldn't be that hard. Love you still tho...


Paul678008

I feel robbed.


Boettius

Why is there the お in front of 皿?


osoikoibito

The usually use it, same goes with money, お金, okane. Makes it more polite.


KeithWong9

In cases like お皿 おふろ お金 おなか etc. it does not add politeness to the original word. It is customary to add the お there. Without the お it would become unnatural.


clickonwhatnow

They don't always use it. It's odd to get hit on something you would not be expected to use all the time.


Kana332264

It doesn't have anything to do with politeness, please do not claim anything if you don't even bother to check the basics.

お is a honorific prefix in most cases, but in here it is to distinguish plate from a helping at a meal, because in context it can be ambigious.


Robert121815

Technically, さらrefers to a portion of food (on a plate). Which kinda makes the kanji make more sense. おさら refers to the plate itself. In the same way that かね means gold while おかね means money (which is what gold was used for).


Kana332264

Of the japanese i've read, i think カップ should also be accepted as a 'cup', i've seen it used in this context.


Lisa819902

Also, koppu means glass and kappu means cup.


lcsondes

If speaking about these three objects, with other unnamed objects also being present, would it be correct to use や-や-など?


AnaLydiate

It would depend on if you wanted to give the impression that there were other things there that you hadn't specifically mentioned.__ ya, _ ya - and ____, amongst other things.


Kana332264

In the context of this translation, it wouldn't be correct.

AnaLydiate gave a good example on this one.


vngdhuyen

how would the sentence go if I want to say "there are a plate, 2 cups, and 3 spoons"?

does Duo only want us to practice and remember to use counters when, for example, we need to translate "there is one plate". are counters not absolutely necessary?


KeithWong9

お皿が一枚と、コップが二個と、スプーンが三本あります。

If you don't mention the counter, it will be unknown number of the item (and then we guess by context again).


DaveMail

I saw other questions use the を particle after utensils so why is が used in this sentence?

In general, I'm still having difficulty figuring out when to use を vs が


Rk5I3

1 ねこ食べます。A cat eats.

2 ねこ食べます。(I/We) eat a cat. (Oh no!!)

In sentence 1, cat is the subject, the one doing the thing or being the way described. In sentence 2, cat is the object of the action, it is being eaten; it's not the one eating.


Enwhe

が is subject, を is object. Simple.


hGPDT8Ao

why is お皿もコップもスプーンもあります wrong?


Rk5I3

It means "There's a plate, a glass, and also a spoon."


Tricinus

These usage of kanji it never taught us being used in the hints instead of kana when I check myself are really driving me nuts. I wish they would have just taught us more kanji along the way if they were going to constantly use them in the hints anyway.


MickaelJR

What difference between と and も ?


AnaLydiate

と - and.も - also/too.


Rk5I3

Like it was said, と in a list is a more generic "and" and も is more like "also, too."

牛乳とパンを買います。I'll buy milk and bread.

牛乳もパンも買います。I'll buy both milk and bread.

Just to confuse you, there is also や which means "and," but it is used in non-exclusive lists: 牛乳やパンを買います。I'll buy milk and bread (and maybe something more). Or it can also mean "or": フォークやスプーンがありますか。 Do you have forks or spoons?


Kana332264

と is a generic "and", you can use it for lists in certain cases, but more likely you'll see lists use も. In japanese you would say; "I will go to the store, i will need milk also bread also cheese"


Takashi872457

i don`t have a Japanese keyboard that works. Should I quit duolingo and get a different application?


Kana332264

Why would you need a japanese keyboard? Just install the language. It's easy.


Takashi872457

its not the keyboard im having trouble with but the dictionary with the Japanese keyboard application


Kana332264

If you're on mobile i can't help, but if you're using windows, try and explain the issue and i'll see what i can do. If you choose the JP language but can't type hiragana, all you need to do is ctrl+caps lock.


John863934

Really? It was alt-shift for me


Takashi872457

from the preference file I have selected the Japanese keyboard


J.erryr

Shouldn't the sentence have the option to use the honorific form or is it absolutely necessary in this case?


Kana332264

お皿 is specifically plate, while 皿 is a "loose kanji" and a radical with the meanings varying from a serving to a disc. The reason why a lot of kanji alone aren't used to mean words is in a nutshell why Japanese grammar is nowadays so far separated from Chinese.


A_Root

To prevent confusion, although kanji are from Chinese, Chinese and Japanese are not related languages any more than English and Japanese are related. They do not come from the same families and therefore have their own unique grammars.


ScottoVH

Maybe I learned incorrectly from somewhere but you could list things and only need one と, so 皿ナイフとコップ。 It's like that in Chinese with 和 when you list things together 水茶和可乐


[deactivated user]

    true in English, not in Japanese


AnaLydiate

    You could but it would be incredibly difficult for people who are learning/beginners - they wouldn't know where one word ended and another started or even how many words were listed.


RANDELEE

    The English sentence is NOT "There is a plate and cup and spoon". Therefore, the Japanese translated answer is not correct. Please fix this so there is a constant consistency in the question/answer system.


CarylLanzL

    cup "と" spoon "と" plate "が" あります。 this is my answer and its wrong.. as long as you attached the right particle with the noun it will be the same meaning when you translate it in english.. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤..


Kana332264

    There are 3² permutations not including possible kanji usage and other arbitration in the thing you've given already. Why type them out of order? You can't reasonably expect them to manually enter 20+ answers to a single question, do you?


Kerwin145007

    The order doesn't matter, its saying the same thing.


Robert121815

    Imagine you are pointing out the items as you say the sentence. Order matters.


Kana332264

    Order absolutely matters, let me give you some maths: Possible ways to type "plate"(as a food dish) 3: おさら、お皿、皿, possible ways to type cup: 2, カップ、コップ.

    Permutations because someone decided to write them in the wrong order: (3²)*3*2 = 54. Would you like to type them all in manually? I'll wait.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.