"There is a plate, cup, and spoon."

Translation:お皿とコップとスプーンがあります。

6/13/2017, 1:43:15 AM

28 Comments


Mark17808

Is it just me or is this too sensitive in how I order things in the sentence. It should mean the same thing.

6/20/2017, 9:58:58 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Practically yes, the objects in front of you remain the same. But Duo wants to check if you know the correct words.

Imagine someone asks you to translate "plate, cup, spoon" into another language; it would be inconvenient (at the very least) to give them the translation for "cup, spoon, plate".

6/22/2017, 3:55:20 PM

Fischwurst

Dude. Cup and Spoon are literally engrish. When you know two words the order shouldn't be that hard. Love you still tho...

11/19/2017, 6:05:13 PM

Paul678008

I feel robbed.

7/6/2017, 12:45:51 PM

Boettius

Why is there the お in front of 皿?

6/13/2017, 1:43:15 AM

osoikoibito

The usually use it, same goes with money, お金, okane. Makes it more polite.

6/13/2017, 9:40:44 PM

KeithWong9

In cases like お皿 おふろ お金 おなか etc. it does not add politeness to the original word. It is customary to add the お there. Without the お it would become unnatural.

6/27/2017, 2:49:04 PM

clickonwhatnow

They don't always use it. It's odd to get hit on something you would not be expected to use all the time.

10/19/2017, 2:05:59 AM

Kana332264

It doesn't have anything to do with politeness, please do not claim anything if you don't even bother to check the basics.

お is a honorific prefix in most cases, but in here it is to distinguish plate from a helping at a meal, because in context it can be ambigious.

4/20/2018, 3:25:03 PM

Robert121815

Technically, さらrefers to a portion of food (on a plate). Which kinda makes the kanji make more sense. おさら refers to the plate itself. In the same way that かね means gold while おかね means money (which is what gold was used for).

1/30/2018, 1:36:32 PM

Kana332264

Of the japanese i've read, i think カップ should also be accepted as a 'cup', i've seen it used in this context.

4/20/2018, 3:23:31 PM

Lisa819902

Also, koppu means glass and kappu means cup.

1/29/2019, 11:31:06 AM

lcsondes

If speaking about these three objects, with other unnamed objects also being present, would it be correct to use や-や-など?

7/10/2017, 5:55:52 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It would depend on if you wanted to give the impression that there were other things there that you hadn't specifically mentioned.__ ya, _ ya - and ____, amongst other things.

7/13/2017, 7:48:12 AM

Kana332264

In the context of this translation, it wouldn't be correct.

AnaLydiate gave a good example on this one.

4/20/2018, 3:27:48 PM

vngdhuyen

how would the sentence go if I want to say "there are a plate, 2 cups, and 3 spoons"?

does Duo only want us to practice and remember to use counters when, for example, we need to translate "there is one plate". are counters not absolutely necessary?

9/18/2017, 2:22:10 PM

KeithWong9

お皿が一枚と、コップが二個と、スプーンが三本あります。

If you don't mention the counter, it will be unknown number of the item (and then we guess by context again).

9/18/2017, 3:07:02 PM

PrestonWat7

These usage of kanji it never taught us being used in the hints instead of kana when I check myself are really driving me nuts. I wish they would have just taught us more kanji along the way if they were going to constantly use them in the hints anyway.

2/14/2018, 3:04:20 AM

MickaelJR

What difference between と and も ?

6/18/2018, 5:21:28 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

と - and.も - also/too.

6/19/2018, 2:41:28 AM

Kana332264

と is a generic "and", you can use it for lists in certain cases, but more likely you'll see lists use も. In japanese you would say; "I will go to the store, i will need milk also bread also cheese"

6/19/2018, 12:31:18 PM

Takashi872457

i don`t have a Japanese keyboard that works. Should I quit duolingo and get a different application?

7/1/2018, 6:12:52 PM

Kana332264

Why would you need a japanese keyboard? Just install the language. It's easy.

7/2/2018, 4:56:01 AM

Takashi872457

its not the keyboard im having trouble with but the dictionary with the Japanese keyboard application

7/2/2018, 1:42:01 PM

Kana332264

If you're on mobile i can't help, but if you're using windows, try and explain the issue and i'll see what i can do. If you choose the JP language but can't type hiragana, all you need to do is ctrl+caps lock.

7/2/2018, 2:08:04 PM

Takashi872457

from the preference file I have selected the Japanese keyboard

7/2/2018, 1:43:58 PM

Bernard.01

Shouldn't the sentence have the option to use the honorific form or is it absolutely necessary in this case?

9/21/2018, 3:05:16 PM

Kana332264

お皿 is specifically plate, while 皿 is a "loose kanji" and a radical with the meanings varying from a serving to a disc. The reason why a lot of kanji alone aren't used to mean words is in a nutshell why Japanese grammar is nowadays so far separated from Chinese.

9/21/2018, 5:14:04 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.