1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a plate, cup, and s…

"There is a plate, cup, and spoon."

Translation:お皿とコップとスプーンがあります。

June 13, 2017

59 Comments


Mark17808

Is it just me or is this too sensitive in how I order things in the sentence. It should mean the same thing.


Shinobusagi

Practically yes, the objects in front of you remain the same. But Duo wants to check if you know the correct words.

Imagine someone asks you to translate "plate, cup, spoon" into another language; it would be inconvenient (at the very least) to give them the translation for "cup, spoon, plate".


Fischwurst

Dude. Cup and Spoon are literally engrish. When you know two words the order shouldn't be that hard. Love you still tho...


FabioMaria730802

I believe コップ comes from the portuguese word 'copo'.


Paul678008

I feel robbed.


Boettius

Why is there the お in front of 皿?


Robert121815

Technically, さらrefers to a portion of food (on a plate). Which kinda makes the kanji make more sense. おさら refers to the plate itself. In the same way that かね means gold while おかね means money (which is what gold was used for).


osoikoibito

The usually use it, same goes with money, お金, okane. Makes it more polite.


KeithWong9

In cases like お皿 おふろ お金 おなか etc. it does not add politeness to the original word. It is customary to add the お there. Without the お it would become unnatural.


clickonwhatnow

They don't always use it. It's odd to get hit on something you would not be expected to use all the time.


Kana332264

It doesn't have anything to do with politeness, please do not claim anything if you don't even bother to check the basics.

お is a honorific prefix in most cases, but in here it is to distinguish plate from a helping at a meal, because in context it can be ambigious.


Kana332264

Of the japanese i've read, i think カップ should also be accepted as a 'cup', i've seen it used in this context.


Lisa819902

Also, koppu means glass and kappu means cup.


elizadeux

I've reported that the dictionary hints are incorrect and the tile is as well.

カップ = cup

コップ = glass (drinking)

Some of the other exercises have been corrected, but this one has not been fixed yet.


lcsondes

If speaking about these three objects, with other unnamed objects also being present, would it be correct to use や-や-など?


AnaLydiate

It would depend on if you wanted to give the impression that there were other things there that you hadn't specifically mentioned.__ ya, _ ya - and ____, amongst other things.


Kana332264

In the context of this translation, it wouldn't be correct.

AnaLydiate gave a good example on this one.


vngdhuyen

how would the sentence go if I want to say "there are a plate, 2 cups, and 3 spoons"?

does Duo only want us to practice and remember to use counters when, for example, we need to translate "there is one plate". are counters not absolutely necessary?


KeithWong9

お皿が一枚と、コップが二個と、スプーンが三本あります。

If you don't mention the counter, it will be unknown number of the item (and then we guess by context again).


Tricinus

These usage of kanji it never taught us being used in the hints instead of kana when I check myself are really driving me nuts. I wish they would have just taught us more kanji along the way if they were going to constantly use them in the hints anyway.


MickaelJR

What difference between と and も ?


AnaLydiate

と - and.も - also/too.


Rk5I3

Like it was said, と in a list is a more generic "and" and も is more like "also, too."

牛乳とパンを買います。I'll buy milk and bread.

牛乳もパンも買います。I'll buy both milk and bread.

Just to confuse you, there is also や which means "and," but it is used in non-exclusive lists: 牛乳やパンを買います。I'll buy milk and bread (and maybe something more). Or it can also mean "or": フォークやスプーンがありますか。 Do you have forks or spoons?


FrenchByte

I believe you mean non-exhaustive lists*.


DaveMail

I saw other questions use the を particle after utensils so why is が used in this sentence?

In general, I'm still having difficulty figuring out when to use を vs が


Rk5I3

1 ねこ食べます。A cat eats.

2 ねこ食べます。(I/We) eat a cat. (Oh no!!)

In sentence 1, cat is the subject, the one doing the thing or being the way described. In sentence 2, cat is the object of the action, it is being eaten; it's not the one eating.


Enwhe

が is subject, を is object. Simple.


hGPDT8Ao

why is お皿もコップもスプーンもあります wrong?


Rk5I3

It means "There's a plate, a glass, and also a spoon."


ClementLoh

Why isn't this accepted? 皿、コップとスプーンがあります

Is it a must to put と after every item? Can't I eliminate it when it's so repetitive?


A_Root

You need it after every item in a list. My understanding is that even when verbally listing things, you need a particle.


KeithWong9

In advanced usages と is not needed, but I recommend adding it between every item in this stage of learning.


A_Root

Could you give an example? I'm honestly curious. I also heard a native speaker use は for listing today (I don't remember the rest of the sentence, sorry!) and that surprised me.


KeithWong9

Randomly picking up some news today

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2d339a39303c91905eb011227f9273bae5b1c6eb

関係者によりますと、引き続き、20代・30代の若い人や夜の歓楽街で働く従業員と客が多く含まれるということです。

(adding translation) From a spokesman, again, many young people in their 20s and 30s, together with staffs and customers in the red-light districts are included (in the coronavirus infection list today).

In this sentence, three cases can be seen.

  • 20代・30代 (people in their 20s and 30s) is expressing two categories without using と
  • 歓楽街で働く従業員客 (staffs and customers in the red-light districts) is expressing two categories using と
  • ...若い人...従業員と客 (young people ... together with staffs and customers ...) is linking the two big categories using や

KeithWong9

@A_Root

The punctuation mark ・ is not read out. Some people use the normal 、 mark instead. In both cases, と is not needed.

Randomly picking another news article

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20200703/k10012494241000.html?utm_int=news-new_contents_list-items_009

  • 多く確認されている新宿エリア、池袋エリアでは (in Shinjuku area and Ikebukuro area where there are a lot of confirmed cases)
  • 夜の街、夜の繁華街における接待を伴う飲食店(Venues providing entertainment services in downtowns or red-light districts)

There are quite a lot of methods to list items other than と, や...など and punctuation mark ・.

For example

  • AかB - A or B
  • AにB - A adding B
  • AもB も - both A and B
  • AとかBとか - For example A and B
  • AだのBだの - whether A or B
  • AやらBやら - we have A, we have B

KeithWong9

@ClementLoh

If we want to use と or や for more than 2 items we can keep the 1st particle and omit the particles on the 2nd item onwards.

  • AとB、C、D
  • コップとお皿、茶碗、お箸

https://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/3042585.html


ClementLoh

I see, thank you!

I don't think I saw that point in the site, but it's in Japanese so maybe the meaning is missed out after translation… but still, I wouldn't have come across that site on my own hahaha, thanks for sharing!


A_Root

Thank you! That's some punctual news.

In the first case though, there's a ・. A Wikipedia article says that it's specifically for written lists. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Japanese_typographic_symbols#Punctuation_marks How would that punctuation be read aloud?

Do you have any examples without any markings at all?

Thank you for including other particle examples. I've also heard に as a listing marker as well but in instances when you're adding to a list one by one.


ClementLoh

Thank you for the examples that are being used in daily lives! But I see that all of them only have 2 items. If there're more than 2, would it have to be using the same punctuation throughout like these?

リンゴ・レモン・オレンジ・ぶどうが好きです

リンゴやレモンやオレンジやぶどうが好きです

リンゴとレモンとオレンジとぶどうが好きです

リンゴ、レモン、オレンジ、ぶどうが好きです

And you said "と is not needed", so would a mix of the punctuations be wrong? E.g.

リンゴ・レモン・オレンジとぶどうが好きです

リンゴ・レモンやオレンジとぶどうが好きです


ClementLoh

I see, so it's just Duolingo being strict on what we need to learn. Thank you!


TaktheGardener

i don`t have a Japanese keyboard that works. Should I quit duolingo and get a different application?


Kana332264

Why would you need a japanese keyboard? Just install the language. It's easy.


TaktheGardener

its not the keyboard im having trouble with but the dictionary with the Japanese keyboard application


Kana332264

If you're on mobile i can't help, but if you're using windows, try and explain the issue and i'll see what i can do. If you choose the JP language but can't type hiragana, all you need to do is ctrl+caps lock.


John863934

Really? It was alt-shift for me


TaktheGardener

from the preference file I have selected the Japanese keyboard


J.erryr

Shouldn't the sentence have the option to use the honorific form or is it absolutely necessary in this case?


Kana332264

お皿 is specifically plate, while 皿 is a "loose kanji" and a radical with the meanings varying from a serving to a disc. The reason why a lot of kanji alone aren't used to mean words is in a nutshell why Japanese grammar is nowadays so far separated from Chinese.


A_Root

To prevent confusion, although kanji are from Chinese, Chinese and Japanese are not related languages any more than English and Japanese are related. They do not come from the same families and therefore have their own unique grammars.


Cryopneuma

I'm so sad. :( The old male voice was so excited whenever he said "spoon." It was adorable. This new guy just doesn't care nearly as much...and I'll never hear that joyful "Spoon! :D" again...


jhonf666722

I write the same and why is wrong?


KeithWong9

What did you write?


Munna.

If koppu means glass and kappu means cup then why does the word bank gives koppu=CUP!!


ClementLoh

Why koppu means glass? Isn't it gurasu?


KeithWong9

コップ (a drinking cup made of any material):

カップ (a tea/coffee cup):

グラス (a drinking glass):

ガラス (glass sheet):


ClementLoh

Oh my, thank you, I didn't know there's a difference between koppu and kappu!


Lrchy

Why is が used in this sentence? Is ...はあります also correct?


BMGX4H

"there is a plate, a policeman, and a spoon"


mikochannnnn

お皿とカップ、そしてスプーンがあります

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.