"Can I get two chopsticks?"

Translation:おはしを二本ください。

June 13, 2017

18 Comments


Boettius

How is 本 pronounced when after 二?

June 13, 2017

osoikoibito

二本 ni-hon (two sticks)

June 13, 2017

Pikabunz

It must be really easy to make puns in Japanese.

June 24, 2017

TomsAquino4

That reminded me of this thing in Dragonball Z / Kai. The blue guy in the small planet (don't remember his name) makes bad Japanese puns all the time (although I didn't understand them at the time).

June 24, 2017

telemetry

And this is why kanji is really helpful ;)

June 18, 2017

SentarFarwind

本 is pronounced differently (pon, hon, bon) depending on how many (ippon, nihon, sanbon, etc). I dont quite remember all of them but its worth looking up.

June 18, 2017

KeithWong9

一本(いっぽん)

二本(にほん)

三本(さんぼん)

四本(よんほん)

五本(ごほん)

六本(ろっぽん)

七本(ななほん)

八本(はっぽん)

九本(きゅうほん)

十本(じゅっぽん)

百本(ひゃっぽん)

千本(せんぼん)

一万本(いちまんぼん)

June 27, 2017

amrok

Thanks!

July 30, 2017

Davedavido

Is 四本 really よんほん, or is it actually よんぼん?

October 29, 2017

KeithWong9

よんほん. For 4, never add dakuten. e.g. 四匹(よんひき)、四階(よんかい)、四杯(よんはい). An exception is 四分(よんぷん) which adds handakuten to the counter.

October 29, 2017

HTxxD

Do they really count chopsticks as individual sticks? I'd always "a pair" instead of "two".

June 29, 2017

KeithWong9

I would suggest using 膳(ぜん)to count pairs - 一膳、二膳、三膳 etc.

June 30, 2017

Brian365129

Would this be two sticks or two pairs of sticks?

June 29, 2017

KeithWong9

2 sticks

June 30, 2017

Sunspot_333

Is there a rule when to use "hon" to count something? Maybe something made of wood?

July 25, 2017

KeithWong9

Something like a stick that is long

July 25, 2017

ShawnGates6

Hon is for anything long and cyldrical, sticks, bottles, tubes, etc.

October 2, 2017

Kana332264

本 is not only a book, it is a counter for long cylindrical objects.

This is a list of things it is used for: counter for long cylindrical things; counter for films, TV shows, etc.; counter for goals, home runs, etc.; counter for telephone calls​

April 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.