1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Întreabă-ți iubitul de ce!"

"Întreabă-ți iubitul de ce!"

Translation:Ask your boyfriend why!

June 13, 2017

4 Comments


Mapka15

Why don't we use "iubitul tau"?


mwnciau

îți is used here, contacted to -ți. Usually we've seen it before the verb so far in the course, but that's obviously not necessary. I was confused about this, too, so I asked a Romanian friend: îți can act as either the dative or genitive; sometimes it's a bit ambiguous so you can only tell from the context (which we don't have on Duolingo). So both îți iubitul and iubitul tău are correct translations.


JustSeiyin

is there a reason why it is unaccented ti rather than tau after iubitul?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.