1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wake up at eight thirty a.…

"I wake up at eight thirty a.m."

Translation:午前八時半におきます。

June 13, 2017

33 Comments


JunkoEnoshima7

I hate this but i wannt to learn it so..


trevettm

Thats the way I feel too. They throw you into the water without teaching you the word which is frustrating.


NeilDwI

I had absolutely no idea what to select, so went for random cards. Not much of a surprise that i was wrong.


tenguto

Like this is hard yo understand, i think it would help if the voice talked the selected card. ... and some furigana too :v


n00dle4

The Hirigana shown doesn't correspond with the Hirigana given...


Lz_Ayala

起き and おき both have the same pronunciation. "Oki"


DietingHippo

When you get this question first and they don't give you the sound for the kanji, you have no way of knowing. If there was a vocalization for the kanji when you tapped the word it wouldn't be so bad.


Anthony323841

I really think these questions should have a Japanese voice clip with them. Being able to hear what it should sound like would be very helpful


KassandraA464054

They really should specify more, japanesse has many characters and alphabets


Kyoumimasu

I think that is kinda the point, gives you more reason to memorize which kanji go to the kana.


Keito.rin

I dont know whats happening anymore


JamesJosep339696

im getting this one right, and the computer says Im not. HELP!!!


MarkOne6

Surely Japanese speakers would not say 午前in similar examples, as the listener would presume it to be 'am' not 'pm'? I read that it's considered rude to use obvious statements (eg 私/わたし) when speaking


BoWilliamL

Yes, but in most languages I suppose you learn the unnecessary obvious statements first. Makes it easier to understand before using it more casually


FlyingAmpharos

Yes. It is unnecessary.


Elegade

Man this is hard, they don't teach you any of the words beforehand.


dmtbyrne

I think English translations until were doing better with the words and phrases would be so so helpful. But I guess they want us to be able to read any word? I admit knowing which symbol means 'n' has been useful. I don't feel like I know the pronunciations very well...


jexness

I really feel like we should know what the words mean before making us create sentences. They gave us a sentance to translate but didn't really quiz us on what the words were.


Susan204059

If you click on jap word in the translation jap=>eng it shows what the word means


kathryn95

What does the 'oki' stand for


Kyoumimasu

Okimasu means to wake up.


JoshuaLore9

起きます (okimasu) means "to wake up" ;)

置きます (okimasu) means "to put down"


Yasha285401

Japanese translation with this would really help


Allamarth

Duolingo said that "gozen" comes before "hachi ji han" in this sentence, but it was the other way around in all of the sentences before. Can somebody please explain?


JoshuaLore9

午前 and 午後 always came before the number for me in other exercises, as it should.


Dave888724

朝8時半に起きます should be acceptable, no?


kyle.jpg

me n my friend are both stuck here


bb129821

dehell i dont understand this

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.