"I wake up at eight thirty a.m."

Translation:午前八時半におきます。

June 13, 2017

33 Comments


JunkoEnoshima7

I hate this but i wannt to learn it so..

June 22, 2017

trevettm

Thats the way I feel too. They throw you into the water without teaching you the word which is frustrating.

August 22, 2017

BasilMuata

Indeeeeed

January 11, 2018

NeilMorgan2

I had absolutely no idea what to select, so went for random cards. Not much of a surprise that i was wrong.

July 1, 2017

tenguto

Like this is hard yo understand, i think it would help if the voice talked the selected card. ... and some furigana too :v

June 30, 2017

n00dle4

The Hirigana shown doesn't correspond with the Hirigana given...

June 13, 2017

LorenzoAyala

起き and おき both have the same pronunciation. "Oki"

June 25, 2017

DietingHippo

When you get this question first and they don't give you the sound for the kanji, you have no way of knowing. If there was a vocalization for the kanji when you tapped the word it wouldn't be so bad.

May 15, 2018

CodyStaton1

It does?

June 15, 2017

Anthony323841

I really think these questions should have a Japanese voice clip with them. Being able to hear what it should sound like would be very helpful

August 11, 2017

KassandraA464054

They really should specify more, japanesse has many characters and alphabets

June 27, 2017

Kyoumimasu

I think that is kinda the point, gives you more reason to memorize which kanji go to the kana.

July 2, 2017

Caitlinbaes

I dont know whats happening anymore

December 16, 2017

JamesJosep339696

im getting this one right, and the computer says Im not. HELP!!!

June 27, 2017

.oOo.

Same here

August 15, 2017

MarkOne6

Surely Japanese speakers would not say 午前in similar examples, as the listener would presume it to be 'am' not 'pm'? I read that it's considered rude to use obvious statements (eg 私/わたし) when speaking

August 8, 2017

BoWilliamL

Yes, but in most languages I suppose you learn the unnecessary obvious statements first. Makes it easier to understand before using it more casually

February 22, 2018

FlyingAmpharos

Yes. It is unnecessary.

August 18, 2017

Elegade

Man this is hard, they don't teach you any of the words beforehand.

November 7, 2017

dmtbyrne

I think English translations until were doing better with the words and phrases would be so so helpful. But I guess they want us to be able to read any word? I admit knowing which symbol means 'n' has been useful. I don't feel like I know the pronunciations very well...

December 11, 2017

jexness

I really feel like we should know what the words mean before making us create sentences. They gave us a sentance to translate but didn't really quiz us on what the words were.

February 12, 2018

Susan204059

If you click on jap word in the translation jap=>eng it shows what the word means

February 21, 2018

kathryn95

What does the 'oki' stand for

June 29, 2017

Kyoumimasu

Okimasu means to wake up.

June 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

起きます (okimasu) means "to wake up" ;)

置きます (okimasu) means "to put down"

August 16, 2017

Yasha285401

Japanese translation with this would really help

August 28, 2017

Allamarth

Duolingo said that "gozen" comes before "hachi ji han" in this sentence, but it was the other way around in all of the sentences before. Can somebody please explain?

October 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

午前 and 午後 always came before the number for me in other exercises, as it should.

October 29, 2017

Dave888724

朝8時半に起きます should be acceptable, no?

October 27, 2017

kyle.jpg

me n my friend are both stuck here

December 21, 2017

EvanWalters1

Hellllpppp meeee

January 7, 2018

EvanWalters1

Please help

January 7, 2018

bb129821

dehell i dont understand this

January 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.