1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are two birds."

"There are two birds."

Translation:鳥が二羽います。

June 13, 2017

63 Comments


Ishantil

つ is the generic counter, whereas わ is the specific counter for birds.


WhiteyHead

わ is the counter for small animals. it could he とり(bird)が(link to counter)三わ(three small animals)います(it is - for living things) don't confuse using あります, as that is used for "it is", but for non-living things.


cazort

According to Jisho, 羽 = わ is the counter for birds and rabbits, and there are at least two other counters, 話 for TV shows and 把 for "bundles", whatever that means, that are pronounced the same way.


AnnoyingDog__

Doesnt the kanji 話 mean "to speak"? I guess it would make sense for TV shows lol


SeraYagami

Then how is 一ぴき、にひきetc. used? I thought that's used for small animals.


ma7eo1823

ひき is for small animals 羽 はね is specifically birds and rabbits


KeliaMurata

Yeah I learned ひき、びき、ぴき as the small animals counter


GilbertoFi149935

For small animal is 匹, not 羽 which is just for birds and rabbits.


SherylHohman

But how is 二わ pronounced when it represents counting 2 birds?


Eddie507353

It's pronounced niwa


LM0Uxa

How is it pronounced? ふたわ?にわ? Something else?


Monica806161

It is pronounced にわ like that tongue twister about two chickens in the yard. You should look for it ;)


Aelianos

Let's see if I can do this right... 庭(にわ)には二(に)羽(わ)にわとりがあります。 There are two chickens in the yard.


Eddie507353

います*、ね?


Theory

I can't tell whether you're chaotic good or lawful evil, but I like the sauce you're cooking with.


AraParker

Do you mean this ? 庭に二わ鶏がいます.


Beste_Schurk

What's the difference between います and あります?


NeonMarkov

います is used for animate beings, such as people or animals, あります is for inanimate ones. Keep in mind, plants are counted as inanimate and as such use あります


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to just say にわいます since the counter makes it clear we are talking about birds?


Ichigotchi

    Wa (羽) is also used for rabbits though.


yahbrooklyn

    Why does this sentence have 二わいます instead of 二ついます?


dvkndn

    わ is the counter for bird. In Japanese to count things you need "counter" words.

    つ in your example is also a counter, but for not living things I think.


GertjanNL

    Not just in japanese, but also kind of in English. For example, two LOAFS of bread, two HEADS of lettuce. Loaf or head can be seen as the counter here.


Kmn8nKMj

    Loaf has an irregular plural in English: loaves.


KrysteenH

    Promise I'm not trying to be a wise-crack; but when it comes to counters...if the thing in question USED to be alive but isn't anymore, do you use arimasu or imasu? (And I have no idea how to type hiragana, I'm still too new, sorry!) Like...if the birds were theoretically deceased; or stuffed? How would you count them?


Monchichi226

    Hello! I asked this question some years back to some friends in Japan. They told me that if you use arimasu it carries the connotation that the bird on the ground is dead and you are interested in eating it. I don't know the counter for taxidermy animals but I thought you would be interested in hearing what my senpais were telling me.


KrysteenH

    Thank you so much! I love that the implication is interest in eating it XD This is exactly the answer I was looking for. :)


BMGX4H

    If you ask someone, in spoken Japanese, if they have any pets at home, and they answer "niwa tori ga imasu". How do you know if they're talking about two birds (二羽鳥) or a chicken (鶏)?


Wadokuonegai

    Is there a Kanji for わ?


secret_sAndwich

    羽 apparently for birds and rabbits.

    鳥が二羽います。

    鳥(とり, bird) が(subject particle) 二(に, two) 羽(わ, birds/rabbits) います(exists, it is)。

    Please correct me if I'm wrong.


J13lue

    Sooooo, I put "鳥はニわいます" and it told me I was wrong... Because of the ”二"... That was the character underlined as wrong...


J13lue

    Seriously, it's making me do it over and over now and I put in が this time and it is still telling me 二 is wrong??? I'm not insane, right? That is still the kanji for に and means 2?


elementart_

    ニ (katakana for に, does not mean 2) vs 二 (Kanji for 2)


BeccaCarol

    Really? Wow, interesting. Are they written any differently? They do seem to look very slightly different in your comment but it's hard to tell. The kanji looks larger??


-Ren-

    They're two different words, like "too" and "two". In kanji, 二 is the number "two" (two lines = count to 2; that's one way to think about it) に is NOT the number 2 unless you are spelling it out in hiragana for some reason. *to make things more confusing, in katakana に=二 this is a different script used mostly for foreign words. Context will tell you whether the number 2 or the syllable "ni" is being indicated.

    Hope that helped a bit!


TALSON5

    2羽鳥がいます is also right, isn't it ?


ChiNane

    I'd expect a の between the counter and the birds in that case.


HoboingComa

    If 羽 is used for birds is there a specific word for dogs and cats?


elementart_

    That would be 匹 (ひき)

    Here's a guide to Japanese counters, and here's a list of ~350 counters


Goodie76079

    why do i need to add羽? 


elementart_

    Oh boy you're in for a surprise.

    Japanese uses counters for almost all things. 羽 (わ) is the counter for birds Here's a neat guide (which further contains more detailed and specific guides)

    Don't worry though, as you'll be able to survive and be understood well enough without being judged, by using the general counter


LeNico

    I tried: 鳥がニわいます

    And Duolingo told me it's wrong. What do you think?


Oliver747900

    I think that's katakana "ni", which stands for that particular syllable regardless of meaning, not kanji "ni", which is used specifically for words related to the number two.

    For this exercise, you need the kanji: 二

    Yes, it does look very similar!


ParkerOlsen

    How is 「二」pronounced?


Juliette780952

    二 is pronounced "ni". 二わ niwa


ParkerOlsen

    Thank you! Just making sure it wasn't pronounced different because the counter


liz.gc

    Duolingo has the pronunciation as ni hane. It should be ni wa. Please fix this throughout. I have seen nana hane on another item.


Kmn8nKMj

    I got this too; I didn't know it was wrong. I wonder if "hane" is another pronunciation of the kanji that means something else?


jyuppiter

    This is correct. Hane means feathers.


kristianthulin

    Does 鳥が二羽そこです make any sense at all? To me it sounds like almost the same thing. Over there are the two birds?


elementart_

    鳥が二羽そこです means "Two birds are there", where "there" is a location you're referring to, whereas 鳥が二羽います means "There are two birds", which doesn't refer to a particular location, but rather just the existence of two birds.

    examples:

    • How many birds are in the cage? There are 2 birds.
    • Where are the (2) birds? The (2) birds are there. (points to location near the person asking question).

Dudivisk

    Is there a reason why あります shouldn't br accepted instead of います in this sentence?


Oliver747900

    You have to use "imasu" for things that move about of their own accord, like living animals and robots, and "arimasu" for things that don't, like dead animals, inanimate objects, and plants.

    https://www.punipunijapan.com/arimasu-imasu/


LarissadeAbreu

    Why can't I just say "鳥が二います" Without using the "羽"? What is this supposed to mean anyway? I'm confused.


Oliver747900

    You have to count in different ways depending on what class of item you are counting.

    So far, I have learnt how to count "game" animals (like birds and rabbits), how to count small, round things (like eggs and apples), how to count people, and how to count things that might not fit any particular category (like tables).

    You have to count items of each category in a different way. For example:

    To count two birds, use "niwa" (written as 二羽);
    To count two apples, use "niko" (written as 二個);
    To count two people, use "futari" (written as 二人);
    To count two tables, use "futatsu" (written as 二つ).

    Don't worry. It might seem overwhelming at first, but you will get the hang of it.

    It's a bit like how speakers of English might speak of "two head of cattle" and "two loaves of bread", rather than "two cattle" and "two bread".

    But it's not quite like that, because in Japanese, the number can go with the verb rather than the noun.

    Here, we have:

    鳥が二羽います。
    tori ga niwa imasu.

    鳥が = a bird, the subject of this sentence

    二羽います = exists in a twofold manner

    Well, that's how I like to think of it, anyway!

    You have to use these special, augmented numbers because that's just the way Japanese is, I'm afraid!


Jared842924

    の is also a direct modifier for nouns. 赤の本 "a red book" for example. 男の人 "a man" (lit: a male person)

    You'll find that many particles have multiple uses


Nikolaj104526

    Is 二羽の鳥はいます acceptable?


andreacamp707816

    what does counter mean lol!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.