"There are two birds."

Translation:とりが二わいます。

June 13, 2017

58 Comments


Ishantil

つ is the generic counter, whereas わ is the specific counter for birds.

June 15, 2017

WhiteyHead

わ is the counter for small animals. it could he とり(bird)が(link to counter)三わ(three small animals)います(it is - for living things) don't confuse using あります, as that is used for "it is", but for non-living things.

September 12, 2017

cazort

According to Jisho, 羽 = わ is the counter for birds and rabbits, and there are at least two other counters, 話 for TV shows and 把 for "bundles", whatever that means, that are pronounced the same way.

October 22, 2017

Anerman

Not to forget 枚(まい) for thin flat objects.

May 15, 2019

SeraYagami

Then how is 一ぴき、にひきetc. used? I thought that's used for small animals.

January 25, 2018

KeliaMurata

Yeah I learned ひき、びき、ぴき as the small animals counter

July 2, 2019

RmyBlackat

Ok! Thank you!

February 5, 2018

SherylHohman

But how is 二わ pronounced when it represents counting 2 birds?

August 27, 2019

Eddie507353

It's pronounced niwa

September 12, 2019

LM0Uxa

How is it pronounced? ふたわ?にわ? Something else?

July 12, 2017

Monica806161

It is pronounced にわ like that tongue twister about two chickens in the yard. You should look for it ;)

August 3, 2017

Aelianos

Let's see if I can do this right... 庭(にわ)には二(に)羽(わ)にわとりがあります。 There are two chickens in the yard.

September 23, 2017

Eddie507353

います*、ね?

July 11, 2019

_XxAntonxX_

Ohhh! I had heard about these counters. Thanks for the post.

September 17, 2017

jbinero

It was a bit awkward how I had to make "二わいます" from the components "に", "わい", and "ます"…

August 19, 2017

Ichigotchi

Duologic™

August 31, 2017

Beste_Schurk

What's the difference between います and あります?

July 6, 2017

NeonMarkov

います is used for animate beings, such as people or animals, あります is for inanimate ones. Keep in mind, plants are counted as inanimate and as such use あります

July 7, 2017

RobotRad

In the question it grouped "wa" and "i" together as "wai" rather than having them separately. "Wa' is the counter for birds and "i" is the verb stem, so they're two completely different words. They shouldn't be grouped together like that because it's confusing. Japanese doesn't have spaces, but that doesn't mean you can just group the syllables any way you want.

November 15, 2017

PigFlyer

Is it correct to just say にわいます since the counter makes it clear we are talking about birds?

August 5, 2017

Ichigotchi

Wa (羽) is also used for rabbits though.

August 31, 2017

yahbrooklyn

Why does this sentence have 二わいます instead of 二ついます?

June 13, 2017

dvkndn

わ is the counter for bird. In Japanese to count things you need "counter" words.

つ in your example is also a counter, but for not living things I think.

June 13, 2017

GertjanNL

Not just in japanese, but also kind of in English. For example, two LOAFS of bread, two HEADS of lettuce. Loaf or head can be seen as the counter here.

February 16, 2019

LwI28

So, ... ニわ鳥がいます。

July 21, 2017

Gasezefe

鳥が二わいまあす

July 28, 2017

Ava28345

Perhaps im a bit masochist but I rather enjoy the strange groupings Duolingo provides. Keeps me paying attention! Challenges are fun. Else why would I dare learn this language?

September 24, 2018

Wadokuonegai

Is there a Kanji for わ?

October 24, 2017

secret_sAndwich

羽 apparently for birds and rabbits.

鳥が二羽います。

鳥(とり, bird) が(subject particle) 二(に, two) 羽(わ, birds/rabbits) います(exists, it is)。

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

November 24, 2017

FrostDirt

羽 if I'm not mistaken

December 31, 2017

J13lue

Sooooo, I put "鳥はニわいます" and it told me I was wrong... Because of the ”二"... That was the character underlined as wrong...

June 19, 2018

J13lue

Seriously, it's making me do it over and over now and I put in が this time and it is still telling me 二 is wrong??? I'm not insane, right? That is still the kanji for に and means 2?

June 19, 2018

Raphal131248

You're not insane, Duo is

September 9, 2018

ZelieZazou

鳥が二羽います。

July 8, 2018

Erika.Emily

Couldn’t this also be 鳥が二匹います?

October 25, 2017

Elena280325

I don't think so. 四 is 4 「よん」 so I think that sentence would be "There are 24 birds" but it is still missing the 羽 「わ」counter for small animals. So if you were saying there are 24 birds, I think you'd say, 「鳥が二四羽います。」

Unless I misunderstood why you used 四. I'm learning too so dont take it as gospel.

May 14, 2018

lilydjwg

I didn't get it right twice because Duo put わ and い in one piece....

November 8, 2017

TALSON5

2羽鳥がいます is also right, isn't it ?

August 29, 2018

KrysteenH

Promise I'm not trying to be a wise-crack; but when it comes to counters...if the thing in question USED to be alive but isn't anymore, do you use arimasu or imasu? (And I have no idea how to type hiragana, I'm still too new, sorry!) Like...if the birds were theoretically deceased; or stuffed? How would you count them?

January 18, 2019

Monchichi226

Hello! I asked this question some years back to some friends in Japan. They told me that if you use arimasu it carries the connotation that the bird on the ground is dead and you are interested in eating it. I don't know the counter for taxidermy animals but I thought you would be interested in hearing what my senpais were telling me.

January 18, 2019

KrysteenH

Thank you so much! I love that the implication is interest in eating it XD This is exactly the answer I was looking for. :)

January 21, 2019

SoroushSab2

why is "とりがにわいます" wrong?

April 10, 2019

Yuuzora

Is が technically right where it is in this example? I put it 鳥二わがいます。I mean, when you order something like ice cream you say it アイスクリーム二つをください。Just trying to understand why they put が "鳥が二わいます"

July 16, 2018

Manlio299961

Is it wrong to say "とりはにわいます"? I mean is it wrong to use はinstead of が in this context? Is it wrong to use に instead of 二 ?

August 21, 2018

LeNico

I tried: 鳥がニわいます

And Duolingo told me it's wrong. What do you think?

November 30, 2018

ParkerOlsen

How is 「二」pronounced?

January 19, 2019

Juliette780952

二 is pronounced "ni". 二わ niwa

February 2, 2019

ParkerOlsen

Thank you! Just making sure it wasn't pronounced different because the counter

February 4, 2019

HasanKaya770210

Is it Ni or Futasu, the app pronounced Ni

January 22, 2019

MonkeyAce9

No matter how many times I answer this question I never think of birds as parrots, I always think, there's a couple of fit looking birds over there.

April 10, 2019

Xander479

My IME keeps making にわ in this sentence into 庭 instead of 二羽 and I don't think to double-check before I hit send so it keeps tripping me up lol

April 11, 2019

EnGlad0liv

It said that 鳥が二ついます is wrong, but I thought that つ was the general counter???

April 21, 2019

Xander479

つ is referred to as the general counter, but for birds, you specifically want to use 羽 (わ)

April 21, 2019

liz.gc

Duolingo has the pronunciation as ni hane. It should be ni wa. Please fix this throughout. I have seen nana hane on another item.

July 1, 2019

WhatAPotato

Is the ga nessecary?

July 3, 2019

kristianthulin

Does 鳥が二羽そこです make any sense at all? To me it sounds like almost the same thing. Over there are the two birds?

July 26, 2019

Blackat4545

Why is this one uesd わ? I thought 羽 was the same as わ, but if when I said (In other question) とりが一羽あります。It said I was wrong, that I had to say とりが一わいます。So I don´t get it. Are not those 2 counters for birds and rabbits?

September 2, 2019

Il-Mentore

I happened to know that "wa" was a counter for birds since that displayed when I clicked on the wa definition in an earlier lesson. Too bad I hadn't seen imasu before otherwise I could've gotten this right. :p

February 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.