1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "中国しゅっしんです。"

"中国しゅっしんです。"

Translation:I come from China.

June 13, 2017

47 Comments


stuveyjent

"i come from china" should be ok?


Imnuts7

Alternatively, you can say 中国から来ました。


RobbPorter

You dont really need "come" in there. Also its probably confusing the programme because the verb "to come" isnt in this sentence.


flclfool

If you were in China, it may be odd to say you "come from China". Whereas "I am from China" would make sense if someone where asking in that same scenario.


NeilDwI

Why when you click on the parts which make up China do you get different sounds from the "chu-goku" or whatever they say normally?


ClayWhipp

In Japanese, each kanji character can have several pronunciations. For example if you look up 中 on this site: https://jisho.org/search/%E4%B8%AD%20%23kanji you see it has four different pronunciations depending on the context.


dtUyaD

I'd like to know this too. My guess is なか means middle (中) and くに means country (国) but as a name 中国 the pronunciation is a Japanized Zhongguo, rather like Cathay is a Westernized Kithai. But that's just a guess. Would like an explanation.


mark.one.too

You need to read more about kanji. It was taken from Chinese while people in japan already had their own language, so the pronunciation is different to the Chinese way (which has, breaks down as 'middle kingdom /country')


344bc028-46b5-4f

same, theres a gramatical law for this or i have to memorize all the sound variants when some kanjis are togheter with others?


zhoufeilong

I think you just have to memorize it... In Chinese a 'Kanji' (Hanzi) can also have multiple pronunciations.


qVnjZvk0

That's a lot less common, though.


DarknessOf2

中国出身です。


Vishampi

It's flagged as incorrect :( I wrote it with kanji and it demands hiragana for 出身。


Woof.

Shouldn't ''I am Chinese'' be accepted?


Cynder360

No, because you can be from China without being Chinese.


Imnuts7

Alternatively, you can say(私は)中国人です。


qu3514

国 this is "goku" or "kuni"?


MotYLi2

Every Kanji has two pronunciations (some very common ones even more). One etymologically from original Japanese, the other from Chinese. Both are used just as much. A rule of thumb is that when they are used on their own, they often are pronounced the Japanese way and when in combination with another kanji to form a new word, they are pronounced the Chinese way. Ex: お国は何てすか? 中国です。 Is pronounced "Okuni wa nan desu ka? Chugoku desu" and translates to "What's your country? It's China" (or more smoothly, "What country are you from? China") Similarly, 中です would be pronounced "naka desu" and mean "it's inside" So 中 = Naka (Japanese) or Chu (from Chinese Zhong) = inside/middle 国 = Kuni (Japanese) or Goku (from Chinese Guo) = country. So you'll have to learn both pronunciations for every word as well as when to use which.


Mimi658232

Ok, 中 can be pronounced naka なか (from Japanese) or chū ちゅう (from "Chinese"). But the problem is DL first writes ちゅう and asks us to pair it with which is then pronounced なか. I believe DL should write なか in the first place if the Japanese pronounciation is expected!


vtopphol

It's both. The main thing about the kanji is not the sound, but the idea and meaning (atleast that's how I understand it), and thus one symbol can have different sounds, or readings, but carry the idea of country or domain. Just like English also has different words or sounds for roughly the same idea, but in English we write the sounds of the word, and not the meanings and ideas behind it with different symbols.


BenjaminKi334126

Why is "中国出身です。" not a correct answer?


ClayWhipp

It should be, they just haven't added it as a correct answer yet


saintyz

How come in the japan example its ok to translate it as "I am japanese" but here you have to say "I am from china"?


RobbPorter

In the Japanese one it said Nihon Jin which is Japanese Person, ie Japanese. The China one specificslly uses the word "from". From China.


RexAlmazon

What's the difference between 来ます and しゅうしん?


PiRhDK

Just dont get the difference between 中国人です and 中国しゆうしんです. When do i use 人 and when しゆうしん?


pedrom.9

中国人です - I am chinese 中国しゆうしんです - I am from china

人 means person 中国 China, therefore =Chinese しゅっしん = From

I'm still a beginner in Japanese, but I am translating i as "From" . I'm not sure if in other situations it is still the same.


Xengri

What's the difference between: 田中さんは中国しゅしんです (Tanaka is Chinese) and 田中さんは中国人です (Which means: the same)?


pedrom.9

中国人です - I am chinese 中国しゆうしんです - I am from china


Deenif

I come from China appears in the word/sentences below the exercise... It should be ok :(


Crownless_King

It says in the translation come


BATMAN-FAN

I use duolingo and take Japanese classes so this is a little more easy to learn. Lucky me!


AngietoAna

Since there is no Personal Pronoun here, how do we know for certain this doesn't mean "He is from China."?


ElliottofRivia

From what I understand, this sentence means "I/You/You guys/We/She/He/It is/are/am from China." It's context, and all of those combinations should be accepted.


JessUdell

We don't, we need to rely on context. I doubt duo has entered I/you/he/she/it/they for every answer, so i would answer with the assumption you are talking about yourself. We could go further and say the dog is from China, the cat is from china, the panda is from China depending on what the conversation was talking about before this sentence.


OliverBens1

It'd be better if the hint for "しゅっしんです。" was "I'm from" rather than "I come from". Hope they change it.


ixdxkx

Shouldn't be 'I'm form China' good?


FPablo5

Shouldn't Watashi or Boku be incuded in this? As well as "Wa" written as "ha"


ChadAllen99

Alot of japaneas dont state pronouns unless they really wanna speficy it but everything is implied XD so in a sentence where it doesnt state a pronoun like "america shushin desu" it can literally mean, i/ he/ and or she is from america, just matters on the context but mainly if ur gonna start a convo or something where theres no context before the sentence u said with no pronoun, itll of course refer to yourself but lets say ur talking about a dif person, and u just wanna bring up shes from america, thats when u would be saying "amerika shushin desu" or "amerika jin desu" and means SHE is/from america, not I but basically it means all pronouns but its kinda confusing for beginning learners, like id still consider myself a beginner but atleast ik some stuff and how to contrust basic sentences


MarcoMachern

Why isn't '中国出身です' accepted as a right answer? Is it just a bug or something?


DuaneKinney

Why is, 中国出身です not accepted?


ixdxkx

It should be accepted. If it's not, then report it.


aramishureaux

I replied with "中国出身です。" and my answer wasn't accepted.


Brenduky4

Which is the difference between 人 and しゅっしん?


VianKurniadi

Chinese or china? Who is right?


Matthew34871

What is the difference between "I am from China" and "I am Chinese"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.