"中国しゅっしんです。"

Translation:I am from China.

June 13, 2017

55 Comments


stuveyjent

"i come from china" should be ok?

June 13, 2017

RobbPorter

You dont really need "come" in there. Also its probably confusing the programme because the verb "to come" isnt in this sentence.

July 3, 2017

Imnuts7

Alternatively, you can say 中国から来ました。

September 9, 2018

crisFerrei262966

Try it then

February 28, 2019

NeilMorgan2

Why when you click on the parts which make up China do you get different sounds from the "chu-goku" or whatever they say normally?

June 25, 2017

ClayWhipp

In Japanese, each kanji character can have several pronunciations. For example if you look up 中 on this site: https://jisho.org/search/%E4%B8%AD%20%23kanji you see it has four different pronunciations depending on the context.

June 9, 2018

dtUyaD

I'd like to know this too. My guess is なか means middle (中) and くに means country (国) but as a name 中国 the pronunciation is a Japanized Zhongguo, rather like Cathay is a Westernized Kithai. But that's just a guess. Would like an explanation.

July 5, 2017

mark.one.too

You need to read more about kanji. It was taken from Chinese while people in japan already had their own language, so the pronunciation is different to the Chinese way (which has, breaks down as 'middle kingdom /country')

August 6, 2017

R4R7N3

same, theres a gramatical law for this or i have to memorize all the sound variants when some kanjis are togheter with others?

October 25, 2017

zhoufeilong

I think you just have to memorize it... In Chinese a 'Kanji' (Hanzi) can also have multiple pronunciations.

February 21, 2018

qVnjZvk0

That's a lot less common, though.

August 8, 2018

DarknessOf2

中国出身です。

January 6, 2018

Vishampi

It's flagged as incorrect :( I wrote it with kanji and it demands hiragana for 出身。

January 8, 2019

Woof.

Shouldn't ''I am Chinese'' be accepted?

November 1, 2017

Cynder360

No, because you can be from China without being Chinese.

July 15, 2018

Imnuts7

Alternatively, you can say(私は)中国人です。

September 9, 2018

Dcarl1

Yes. It is elsewhere in this same section. Reported multiple times Jan-2018.

January 23, 2018

ItsGena

Being from China doesnt necessarily mean you are Chinese though

July 16, 2018

qu351a_

国 this is "goku" or "kuni"?

December 11, 2017

MotYLi2

Every Kanji has two pronunciations (some very common ones even more). One etymologically from original Japanese, the other from Chinese. Both are used just as much. A rule of thumb is that when they are used on their own, they often are pronounced the Japanese way and when in combination with another kanji to form a new word, they are pronounced the Chinese way. Ex: お国は何てすか? 中国です。 Is pronounced "Okuni wa nan desu ka? Chugoku desu" and translates to "What's your country? It's China" (or more smoothly, "What country are you from? China") Similarly, 中です would be pronounced "naka desu" and mean "it's inside" So 中 = Naka (Japanese) or Chu (from Chinese Zhong) = inside/middle 国 = Kuni (Japanese) or Goku (from Chinese Guo) = country. So you'll have to learn both pronunciations for every word as well as when to use which.

May 16, 2018

Mimi658232

Ok, 中 can be pronounced naka なか (from Japanese) or chū ちゅう (from "Chinese"). But the problem is DL first writes ちゅう and asks us to pair it with which is then pronounced なか. I believe DL should write なか in the first place if the Japanese pronounciation is expected!

November 7, 2018

vtopphol

It's both. The main thing about the kanji is not the sound, but the idea and meaning (atleast that's how I understand it), and thus one symbol can have different sounds, or readings, but carry the idea of country or domain. Just like English also has different words or sounds for roughly the same idea, but in English we write the sounds of the word, and not the meanings and ideas behind it with different symbols.

May 10, 2018

ixdxkx

Shouldn't be 'I'm form China' good?

July 6, 2018

BenjaminKi334126

Why is "中国出身です。" not a correct answer?

July 26, 2018

ClayWhipp

It should be, they just haven't added it as a correct answer yet

July 26, 2018

Agtucachad

Alot of japaneas dont state pronouns unless they really wanna speficy it but everything is implied XD so in a sentence where it doesnt state a pronoun like "america shushin desu" it can literally mean, i/ he/ and or she is from america, just matters on the context but mainly if ur gonna start a convo or something where theres no context before the sentence u said with no pronoun, itll of course refer to yourself but lets say ur talking about a dif person, and u just wanna bring up shes from america, thats when u would be saying "amerika shushin desu" or "amerika jin desu" and means SHE is/from america, not I but basically it means all pronouns but its kinda confusing for beginning learners, like id still consider myself a beginner but atleast ik some stuff and how to contrust basic sentences

October 24, 2018

Agtucachad

Japanese*

October 24, 2018

Deenif

I come from China appears in the word/sentences below the exercise... It should be ok :(

June 22, 2017

saintyz

How come in the japan example its ok to translate it as "I am japanese" but here you have to say "I am from china"?

June 23, 2017

RobbPorter

In the Japanese one it said Nihon Jin which is Japanese Person, ie Japanese. The China one specificslly uses the word "from". From China.

July 3, 2017

Crownless_King

It says in the translation come

June 24, 2017

BATMAN-FAN

I use duolingo and take Japanese classes so this is a little more easy to learn. Lucky me!

August 5, 2017

EstherSnch94999

It has to be: "jin" and not "shin"

right?

October 18, 2017

hawayana123

じん means person, しゅっしん means native, so 中国じんです means "I'm a Chinese person" and 中国しゅっしんです means "I'm from China". They're very similar but not exactly the same...

October 26, 2017

AngietoAna

Since there is no Personal Pronoun here, how do we know for certain this doesn't mean "He is from China."?

November 30, 2017

ElliottofRivia

From what I understand, this sentence means "I/You/You guys/We/She/He/It is/are/am from China." It's context, and all of those combinations should be accepted.

January 7, 2018

JessUdell

We don't, we need to rely on context. I doubt duo has entered I/you/he/she/it/they for every answer, so i would answer with the assumption you are talking about yourself. We could go further and say the dog is from China, the cat is from china, the panda is from China depending on what the conversation was talking about before this sentence.

February 10, 2018

OliverBens1

It'd be better if the hint for "しゅっしんです。" was "I'm from" rather than "I come from". Hope they change it.

May 22, 2018

FPablo5

Shouldn't Watashi or Boku be incuded in this? As well as "Wa" written as "ha"

August 1, 2018

RexAlmazon

What's the difference between 来ます and しゅうしん?

November 26, 2018

Marco116314

Why isn't '中国出身です' accepted as a right answer? Is it just a bug or something?

January 21, 2019

PiRhDK

Just dont get the difference between 中国人です and 中国しゆうしんです. When do i use 人 and when しゆうしん?

January 29, 2019

pedrom.9

中国人です - I am chinese 中国しゆうしんです - I am from china

人 means person 中国 China, therefore =Chinese しゅっしん = From

I'm still a beginner in Japanese, but I am translating i as "From" . I'm not sure if in other situations it is still the same.

March 13, 2019

Wizardx12

I need help on saying the "i am from" part

February 15, 2019

ixdxkx

In Japanese, "I am" 「私は (わたしは)」is usually implicated, so thats why it's not used here. "From" is 「出身(しゅっしん)」. So:

私は(わたしは)= "I am" (implicated)
出身 (しゅっしん)= "from"

February 15, 2019

Xengri

What's the difference between: 田中さんは中国しゅしんです (Tanaka is Chinese) and 田中さんは中国人です (Which means: the same)?

February 19, 2019

pedrom.9

中国人です - I am chinese 中国しゆうしんです - I am from china

March 13, 2019

JwngF

Shouldnt it be watashi wa chugoku jin desu. If not then when to use one and not the other

March 12, 2019

SolomonGat

I had a typo "i am drom china"

October 25, 2018

grady729922

I misspelt china and it still pinged me. Bruh

January 16, 2019

EduardAlex13

Chyūngoku shiyūtsushin desu. Is my transliteration correct?

October 1, 2017

hawayana123

Chyūngoku shusshin* desu. the ゆ and the つ are small. If you write しゆ it would be read as "shiyu" but here we have しゅ so it is read as "shu"... Same with つしん and っしん, the first one is read as "tsushin" and the second one as "sshin"... So the full word しゅっしん would be read as "shusshin". I hope it makes sense :)

October 26, 2017

JessUdell

Little yaゃ yuゅ yoょ eat the iい sound with the the previous "x"i syllable. Additionally, Shiし and chiち drop the y as well. For example: きゃ=kya, にゃ=nya ひゃ=hya, ちゃ=cha しゃ=sha.

February 10, 2018

JessUdell

Tinyっtsu also have a fun purpose. They are basically a stop sign where you pause for a bit. In Romaji, we show this by writing the next syllable's first sound twice. For example, かっぷ (or really カップ) would be written as kappu which means cup. That small hesitation between syllables is important.

February 10, 2018

mark.one.too

But I don't come from china. This app is wrong. I'm telling my mummy. #mostpeoplewhininghere #jesus

August 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.