1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このおみせはいつもにぎやかです。"

"このおみせはいつもにぎやかです。"

Translation:This shop is always busy.

June 13, 2017

32 Comments


btopps

Why is this in nature?


Pikachu025

Thats the nature of the shop... :P


Brian_Jean

that made me giggle


darthoctopus

この店は何時も賑やかです


V2Blast

いつも is usually written with kana alone.


Dear_Deka

In fact, I've never seen those kanji used for いつも, so it may go beyond usually.


Thkgk

Isn't "This store is always bustling." possible too? 賑やか = bustling; busy; lively​ 店=store, shop


Yunki

賑やか(にぎやか)


KsimHlaaru

I've heard that みせ can mean some sort of a cafe as well. Is that true?


Lmao_Me

Not Café, but store /shop. 店 (みせ)


IsolaCiao

A cafe can be a mise, but not all mise are cafe.


Alderaim

Wouldn't "crowded" for にぎやか also work here?


JoshuaLore9

"Crowded", as in there are a lot of people relative to the amount of space there is, would be 混んでる (こんでる). As Katsudamn mentioned, にぎやか has more of a connotation of being "lively" or "full of activity". For example, an elevator full of people would be described as 混んでる but not (necessarily) にぎやか.

In this exercise, the shop is being described as having a lot going on (にぎやか). It might also have a lot of people in it (混んでる) or not but the word choice of the sentence doesn't tell you either way.


DawnChesbr

Or "bustling" "lively"


1234tats

I was just wondering if there was another translation of this sentence. Please let me know if you agree or not.

"This shop is always bustling."

According to the Wisdom English-Japanese dictionary にぎやか【賑やか】 busy, bustling


FrederickEason

Bustling works, too.


mizinha_joy

What's the sense of this phrase?


Dear_Deka

If I'm understanding you correctly, I guess it means that this shop always has a lot of customers.


leeviticus

the audio sounds like it's saying へやか instead of ぎやか


DawnChesbr

The word is 賑やか, にぎやか, not ぎやか.

The に is not a particle in this case, but a part of the word 賑やか, which means lively, bustling, busy.


FrederickEason

I hear ぎ. Maybe they fixed it.


StudentZombie

このお店はいつも賑やかです。


FilippZhuravlev

Please explain me. Why can't i say この店 instead このお店? What is a differance and when i should insert this prefix?


steve817862

You will never hear anyone of the male gender say お店 and only some females use it, specifically women and girls who want to be extra polite or feminine.


Lbrunkho

why does store (みせ) need to be honorific (お)?


Dear_Deka

It doesn't need to be but rarely is it not. Duolingo should accept it without.


Koekje17

"It is always busy in this shop" --> wrong. reported.


athenakt

Why does the tooltip for いつも say both 'always' and 'never'? Should that be reported?


JoshuaLore9

No, that's correct; it just depends on whether the verb is positive or negative. "This shop is never busy" is essentially the same as "This shop is always not busy". (The tooltips are just hints after all ;) )


Banu254922

"It's always lively in this store" is not accepted ._." Why?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.