"このおみせはいつもにぎやかです。"

Translation:This shop is always busy.

June 13, 2017

34 Comments


btopps

Why is this in nature?

June 13, 2017

Pikachu025

Thats the nature of the shop... :P

March 21, 2018

Brian_Jean

that made me giggle

January 10, 2019

darthoctopus

この店は何時も賑やかです

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

いつも is usually written with kana alone.

November 1, 2017

Dear_Deka

In fact, I've never seen those kanji used for いつも, so it may go beyond usually.

December 28, 2018

FrederickEason

お店

July 20, 2018

Thkgk

Isn't "This store is always bustling." possible too? 賑やか = bustling; busy; lively​ 店=store, shop

November 23, 2017

FrederickEason

Yes.

July 20, 2018

Yunki

賑やか(にぎやか)

June 6, 2018

KsimHlaaru

I've heard that みせ can mean some sort of a cafe as well. Is that true?

June 13, 2017

Lmao_Me

Not Café, but store /shop. 店 (みせ)

June 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

A cafe can be a mise, but not all mise are cafe.

October 17, 2017

mickyc85

No

June 15, 2017

Alderaim

Wouldn't "crowded" for にぎやか also work here?

July 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"Crowded", as in there are a lot of people relative to the amount of space there is, would be 混んでる (こんでる). As Katsudamn mentioned, にぎやか has more of a connotation of being "lively" or "full of activity". For example, an elevator full of people would be described as 混んでる but not (necessarily) にぎやか.

In this exercise, the shop is being described as having a lot going on (にぎやか). It might also have a lot of people in it (混んでる) or not but the word choice of the sentence doesn't tell you either way.

September 1, 2017

DawnChesbr

Or "bustling" "lively"

August 12, 2017

1234tats

I was just wondering if there was another translation of this sentence. Please let me know if you agree or not.

"This shop is always bustling."

According to the Wisdom English-Japanese dictionary にぎやか【賑やか】 busy, bustling

December 18, 2017

FrederickEason

Bustling works, too.

July 20, 2018

mizuko_chieri

What's the sense of this phrase?

February 6, 2019

Dear_Deka

If I'm understanding you correctly, I guess it means that this shop always has a lot of customers.

February 7, 2019

leeviticus

the audio sounds like it's saying へやか instead of ぎやか

June 30, 2017

DawnChesbr

The word is 賑やか, にぎやか, not ぎやか.

The に is not a particle in this case, but a part of the word 賑やか, which means lively, bustling, busy.

September 10, 2017

FrederickEason

I hear ぎ. Maybe they fixed it.

July 20, 2018

JoshD939800

Are they using the Italian text to speech?

July 8, 2017

Rio658302

このお店はいつも賑やかです。

November 9, 2018

FilippZhuravlev

Please explain me. Why can't i say この店 instead このお店? What is a differance and when i should insert this prefix?

December 2, 2018

steve817862

You will never hear anyone of the male gender say お店 and only some females use it, specifically women and girls who want to be extra polite or feminine.

December 28, 2018

GeekManLin

why does store (みせ) need to be honorific (お)?

March 31, 2019

Dear_Deka

It doesn't need to be but rarely is it not. Duolingo should accept it without.

March 31, 2019

Koekje17

"It is always busy in this shop" --> wrong. reported.

April 18, 2019

athenakt

Why does the tooltip for いつも say both 'always' and 'never'? Should that be reported?

June 1, 2019

JoshuaLore9

No, that's correct; it just depends on whether the verb is positive or negative. "This shop is never busy" is essentially the same as "This shop is always not busy". (The tooltips are just hints after all ;) )

June 8, 2019

Banu254922

"It's always lively in this store" is not accepted ._." Why?

July 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.