"The sky is cloudy."

Translation:空が曇っています。

June 13, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zazakoolaid

Could we also say 「そらがくもりです。」 Just going off of what Iearned prior


Nush_W

Yes we can


Son.Goku

Can we say 空はくもりです


tom.m.duo

also you can say like that. We usually say 今はくもりです or 天気はくもりです . whichever is fine. i think 天気 is also usual. "今/今日は 空がくもって(い)る" "今/今日の 天気はくもり" "今はくもりです"


hollt693

Why does this mean the sky is being cloudy, as opposed to clouding over?


Yoshiko47

can we omit 空が ? just 曇っています ? is that wrong to say?


KeithWong9

It's fine but the English translation is more like "It is cloudy" although they are saying the same thing.


KeithWong9

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35559111

"Phenomenal sentence vs conclusive sentence"


JWong60254

空が曇っています。


Eoghann97

So 曇る is a verb 'to be cloudy'?


LeonaChaef

Would this literally translate to "There are clouds in the sky"? I don't think we've seen "te" around much, so I'm struggling to understand how this is formed.


AidanJohns944173

Why can't you say 空が曇りです。?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.