1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The sky is cloudy."

"The sky is cloudy."

Translation:空が曇っています。

June 13, 2017

27 Comments


zazakoolaid

Could we also say 「そらがくもりです。」 Just going off of what Iearned prior


Nush_W

Yes we can


WilliamJoh713232

No, here -ている/-ています represents state. At the moment the sky is cloudy. If you used the long form, くもります, it would mean it is going to be cloudy.


KeithWong9

No, he is talking about くもりです - くもり as a noun. If it is 今日はくもりです then it is correct. It sounds unnatural if you say 空がくもりです because we only use the noun form with the weather e.g. 今日の天気はくもりです


zanzaboonda

I'm a little bit confused. This whole time, I thought it was an adjective _ cloudy I've looked this up briefly online, but I'm still having trouble grasping the concept because to me, 今日はくもりです now looks like "today is clouds", which is obviously not natural in English. 曇り is more like "cloudiness"? Is this a noun that somehow behaves like an adjective? If so, is there a particular term for these kinds of words? Are there other situations where this is commonly encountered? Or does です imply "has" in this case? Sorry for so many questions! Just trying to wrap my mind around it.


KeithWong9

くもり is like "clouldy weather" and cloud is "くも". Just bear in mind that an adjective in one language does not necessarily translate into an adjective in another. If we want to say cloudy, probably the stateful verb くもっている is a translation that fits better, but in day-to-day くもり(noun) is as good as くもっている(stateful verb). I can't think of an adjective in Japanese that represents "cloudy" in English.


Boringjorn

So, because 空がくもっています…天気はくもりです。

Can you say 天気がくもっています?


KeithWong9

Quite unnatural to me if you say 天気がくもっている.


Looseling

But then is that different than そらはくもりになります?


ahANpg

Your sentence means the clouds are still in the process of forming up, and has not covered a major part of the sky yet, whereas ~ているmeans the sky is already cloudy, and been so for quite a length of time


Lily914189

I think になります is more naturally. But the way duo is teaching means that they're putting in a lot of less naturally sounding sentences in order to teach the masu form .


amrok

Yup, this is not an adjective but a present continuous verb form.


Son.Goku

Can we say 空はくもりです


tom.m.duo

also you can say like that. We usually say 今はくもりです or 天気はくもりです . whichever is fine. i think 天気 is also usual. "今/今日は 空がくもって(い)る" "今/今日の 天気はくもり" "今はくもりです"


hollt693

Why does this mean the sky is being cloudy, as opposed to clouding over?


JWong60254

空が曇っています。


Yoshiko47

can we omit 空が ? just 曇っています ? is that wrong to say?


KeithWong9

It's fine but the English translation is more like "It is cloudy" although they are saying the same thing.


KeithWong9

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35559111

"Phenomenal sentence vs conclusive sentence"


RomanAsher

Why isn't it 'The sky is GETTING cloudy'?


KeithWong9

It is not because your sentence implies it is a future tense. A proper translation of your sentence is 空がくもってきます。


Pikachu025

The present tense in Japanese treats all nouns as moving things? I mean, once the present tense suffix is added, the sentence ends in "imasu" instead of "arimasu". Why is this so?


hollt693

It's a different thing. Think of it as ~ています. It's present continuous, about the same as ~ing in English. In much the same way as the word sing isn't continuous just because it ends in ~ing, continuous things in Japanese aren't animate just because they end in ~います.

Also, things that end in ではありません aren't inanimate just because there's an ありません in there. It's just the negative form of です.


KeithWong9

You are asking a question that can't be answered. They are different grammar constructs and there is no reason to it.

A similar question in English would be - "Why do we use like in this sentence - this object is like a ball. Why does the object love the ball?"


hollt693

Oh, I didn't see you had already replied and made essentially the same point I was trying to. Sorry to be redundant.

This app is so glitchy for me when it comes to comments.


KeithWong9

Your answer provides another perspective to the readers here, so thanks for posting! ^^

I also keep seeing people complaining about the forum where sometimes people cannot see a part of the thread. I think they have filed a bug report to the devs some time back...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.