"Today is sunny too."

Translation:今日も晴れています。

June 13, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zazakoolaid

Could we use はれです instead of はれています here?


KeithWong9

Actually you can. はれ as a noun here. Compare the noun form and the verb form:

  • 今日は晴れです
  • 今日はくもりです
  • 今日は雨です

  • 今日は晴れています

  • 今日はくもっています
  • 今日は雨が降っています

LEo3364294

I'm also getting confused by this one; "hare desu" vs. "hare teimasu". Maybe both are commonly spoken? I really don't know like I just have to remember this by. =(


lizardking1470

ています means it currently is or is becoming. ます isn't neccesarily right that moment but ています is.


Monocake

why is imasu used when there aren't any living creatures in the sentence?


KeithWong9

I think you mixed up the two concepts. …が…に…いる is the construct for the existance of animated subjects.

However …ている has two different meanings and is different from above.

  1. Action verb + ている means the continuous action of the verb..e.g. 見ている "is looking," 食べている "is eating."

  2. State verb + ている means the continuous state of the verb. e.g. 始まっている=始まった "something started/is starting," 着いている=着いた "someone arrived," 終わっている=終わった "something finished."


AutoMattyC

Why can't I write 今日はも and only 今日も?


SLY.Fet

Because も replaces は. There can be only one of those.


ShaneFrazi2

Every time this comes up, I swear, I type it as "また、今日は... etc." and I get it wrong and it says it should be "今日も”. Then other times I type it as "今日も," and it tells me that it should be "また“.

Which is correct?? Does it matter?


Mikael506383

Anyone else got confused by も vs もう? I learnt the latter form up until now, but that might either be just plain wrong or more like "も with emphasis"?


KeithWong9

も(particle): also. もう(adverb): already.

Completely two different things.


IdoAbelman

お前はもう死んでいる


Nyahello

Lol that's actually really helpful to remember


tate1650

Why is it います and not あります? Apparently today is animate?


KeithWong9

います does not only mean the existance of animate subjects, but it is used as a auxiliary verb in ている, which denotes either the main verb is in a continuous state, or is in a continuous action. Please see my other comment for details.


ShinigamiChop

Why would it be ています instead of です? I thought ています would only be ysed for present progressive. I'm probably missing something here though


RobbPorter

I was marked wrong for putting MO at the beginning of the sentence. Does KYOU have to go first?


KeithWong9

Yes. も modifies きょう so も needs to be written at the end of きょう.


Barretckao

How about 今日はまた晴れです


MattShnoop

That would be: 「今日も晴れです。」 = "It's sunny today, too." 「今日はまた晴れです。」 = "It's sunny again today." The meaning is more or less the same, but it's definitely a difference. There are some contexts where one would work but the other would not.


Timelives5

今日も晴れです。 ?


Aelfwine81

Isn't sunny an adjective, and not a verb? it's describing the sky as sunny, not saying that the sky is being sunny, or acting sunny. So why the -te form? Maybe I don't understand English well enough to be trying to learn an entirely new language.


KeithWong9

Languages do not correspond one to one. For example, we say "I am hungry" but we say "J'ai faim" in French or "Ich habe Hunger" in German. "Faim" and "Hunger" are nouns instead of adjective! Similarly we have to say "私はおなかがすいた" or ”腹が減った" or "空腹" to represent "hungry." All these sentences are the common ways of saying hungry in the respective countries.

This is also true for sunny. There is no common adjective for sunny in Japanese. In Japanese the way to translate is to use ~ている or ~た together with a state verb. Examples are 晴れている, おなかがすいた or 腹が減った. If you look at my other comments, ている with a state verb represents a continuous state, not a continuous action.


norrynor

Whats the function of the て here? Whats the difference between 今日も晴れています and 今日も晴れです


MattShnoop

The て is a part of the て-form of the verb, also known as the connective form. Here, 晴れる is being connected to いる, "to be." This is used to convey a verb or state being continuous.

The difference between the two is subtle, but Keith Wong has done a pretty good job explaining it in the other sections of this thread. どうぞ見てください。 Basically, you can think of the verb 晴れる as a one-time action, "to become clear/sunny," and the ている form of that verb to mean, "became clear/sunny and is continuing to be in that state."


VicSantos18

Hi guys! I dont understand the "teimasu"! Cant we just say Kyowa Hare Imasu? Or can we say Kyowa Hare desu? Thanks!!!


KeithWong9

There is no "terimasu" in this sentence. 晴れます ia "haremasu." Have you checked the top comments? There are the acceptable forms there.


VicSantos18

Thanks KeithWong9! Much appreciated


MalexGR2309

¿También podría ser 「また、今日は晴れています。」?


Marco610241

why cant I just say: 日も晴れます ? from an earlier subsection I remembered that 晴れます was used (not desu).


Swisidniak

晴れます is the verb "to become clear" and would indicate a future action that it will clear up/become sunny. It is a verb that describes the transition from cloudy to clear.

晴れています "is clear/is sunny" is used to mark an ongoing state of being clear/sunny, the resulting state of 晴れます becoming clear

You can also use 晴れです to say "Is sunny"


EAPz16

I had 今日も明るいです and it was not accepted.


Rasalhage

Why is this ています instead of います?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.