"Today is sunny too."

Translation:今日も晴れています。

June 13, 2017

13 Comments


zazakoolaid

Could we use はれです instead of はれています here?

June 13, 2017

KeithWong9

Actually you can. はれ as a noun here. Compare the noun form and the verb form:

  • 今日は晴れです
  • 今日はくもりです
  • 今日は雨です

  • 今日は晴れています

  • 今日はくもっています
  • 今日は雨が降っています
June 30, 2017

Kyle378629

Not only can you use it, but it's way more natural.

January 25, 2018

victoriawl93

Yeah

June 17, 2017

Monocake

why is imasu used when there aren't any living creatures in the sentence?

December 4, 2017

KeithWong9

I think you mixed up the two concepts. …が…に…いる is the construct for the existance of animated subjects.

However …ている has two different meanings and is different from above.

  1. Action verb + ている means the continuous action of the verb..e.g. 見ている "is looking," 食べている "is eating."

  2. State verb + ている means the continuous state of the verb. e.g. 始まっている=始まった "something started/is starting," 着いている=着いた "someone arrived," 終わっている=終わった "something finished."

December 4, 2017

tate1650

Why is it います and not あります? Apparently today is animate?

August 13, 2018

KeithWong9

います does not only mean the existance of animate subjects, but it is used as a auxiliary verb in ている, which denotes either the main verb is in a continuous state, or is in a continuous action. Please see my other comment for details.

August 21, 2018

Mikael506383

Anyone else got confused by も vs もう? I learnt the latter form up until now, but that might either be just plain wrong or more like "も with emphasis"?

May 20, 2018

KeithWong9

も(particle): also. もう(adverb): already.

Completely two different things.

May 20, 2018

IdoAbelman

お前はもう死んでいる

July 17, 2018

RobbPorter

I was marked wrong for putting MO at the beginning of the sentence. Does KYOU have to go first?

March 15, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes. も modifies きょう so も needs to be written at the end of きょう.

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.