1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today is sunny too."

"Today is sunny too."

Translation:今日も晴れています。

June 13, 2017

28 Comments


zazakoolaid

Could we use はれです instead of はれています here?


KeithWong9

Actually you can. はれ as a noun here. Compare the noun form and the verb form:

  • 今日は晴れです
  • 今日はくもりです
  • 今日は雨です

  • 今日は晴れています

  • 今日はくもっています
  • 今日は雨が降っています

Kyle378629

Not only can you use it, but it's way more natural.


LEo3364294

I'm also getting confused by this one; "hare desu" vs. "hare teimasu". Maybe both are commonly spoken? I really don't know like I just have to remember this by. =(


Tara166383

No, the sky is currently doing the action (being cloudy) so you need to use the progressive form てある


lcsondes

This sentence is using いる though which is confusing.


Chris538660

It's present progressive form which changes the verb to て form and adds います. Basically like adding "ing" to a lot of words like "swimming".


Tara166383

Sorry, sunny, not cloudy


Boringjorn

But if 空が晴れています, doesn't it naturally follow that 空が晴れです?


KeithWong9

Sounds unnatural to me - 空は晴れています, 今日(の天気)は晴れです and 今日は(空が)晴れています are natural but not 空は晴れです


Monocake

why is imasu used when there aren't any living creatures in the sentence?


KeithWong9

I think you mixed up the two concepts. …が…に…いる is the construct for the existance of animated subjects.

However …ている has two different meanings and is different from above.

  1. Action verb + ている means the continuous action of the verb..e.g. 見ている "is looking," 食べている "is eating."

  2. State verb + ている means the continuous state of the verb. e.g. 始まっている=始まった "something started/is starting," 着いている=着いた "someone arrived," 終わっている=終わった "something finished."


AutoMattyC

Why can't I write 今日はも and only 今日も?


SLY.Fet

Because も replaces は. There can be only one of those.


Mikael506383

Anyone else got confused by も vs もう? I learnt the latter form up until now, but that might either be just plain wrong or more like "も with emphasis"?


KeithWong9

も(particle): also. もう(adverb): already.

Completely two different things.


IdoAbelman

お前はもう死んでいる


JeremyPlot1

Lol that's actually really helpful to remember


tate1650

Why is it います and not あります? Apparently today is animate?


KeithWong9

います does not only mean the existance of animate subjects, but it is used as a auxiliary verb in ている, which denotes either the main verb is in a continuous state, or is in a continuous action. Please see my other comment for details.


RobbPorter

I was marked wrong for putting MO at the beginning of the sentence. Does KYOU have to go first?


KeithWong9

Yes. も modifies きょう so も needs to be written at the end of きょう.


Aelfwine81

Isn't sunny an adjective, and not a verb? it's describing the sky as sunny, not saying that the sky is being sunny, or acting sunny. So why the -te form? Maybe I don't understand English well enough to be trying to learn an entirely new language.


KeithWong9

Languages do not correspond one to one. For example, we say "I am hungry" but we say "J'ai faim" in French or "Ich habe Hunger" in German. "Faim" and "Hunger" are nouns instead of adjective! Similarly we have to say "私はおなかがすいた" or ”腹が減った" or "空腹" to represent "hungry." All these sentences are the common ways of saying hungry in the respective countries.

This is also true for sunny. There is no common adjective for sunny in Japanese. In Japanese the way to translate is to use ~ている or ~た together with a state verb. Examples are 晴れている, おなかがすいた or 腹が減った. If you look at my other comments, ている with a state verb represents a continuous state, not a continuous action.


Barretckao

How about 今日はまた晴れです


MattShnoop

That would be: 「今日も晴れです。」 = "It's sunny today, too." 「今日はまた晴れです。」 = "It's sunny again today." The meaning is more or less the same, but it's definitely a difference. There are some contexts where one would work but the other would not.


ophree

Why would it be ています instead of です? I thought ています would only be ysed for present progressive. I'm probably missing something here though


Timelives5

今日も晴れです。 ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.