1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This building is at an inter…

"This building is at an intersection."

Translation:この建物は交差点にあります。

June 13, 2017

28 Comments


Aralox

Is it okay to reverse the sentence a bit and say "こうさてん にこのたてものがあります"?


KeithWong9

yes, you are correct.


Brad_la_Baguette

Thats what i tried on my first try and got it wrong


PholaX

For me it feels like "at the intersection this building is present" rather than "this building is at the intersection".


Moonie145910

That is also my answer, but duo rejected it :(


Razukin

Why あります and not です here?


KeithWong9

Because if you use です it means the building is an intersection.


Chris538660

The ある verb means to exist, so the sentence is saying "the building exists at an intersection."


Logicsama

この建物は交差点にありますwas not accepted. It should be accepted. Reported. However the same thing written in Hiragana is accepted.....


1036832929

Is it only me or does the hiragana for "i" ( い ) and "ri" ( り ) written almost identically? It used to be that the hiragana for "ri" was one brush stroke, now it is shown as two. Anyone else having a problem with that distinction?


Liam315

They look very different for me. I would suggest changing to a different font from whatever your phone or computer is currently set to.


KeithWong9

Left is i (い), right is ri (り). The right stroke of ri is longer.


GiudaVisim

Why は instead of が, as I normally see for what "exists" (あります)?


elizadeux

Either of these should be accepted:

  • この建物交差点あります。

  • 交差点この建物あります。


jnantes

this sounds to me like the building HAS an intersection


howcheng

That would be: この建物に交差点があります。


AndiPopp

I think に marks where something is, so I would not translate it your way


howcheng

Well, my translation literally says "In this building there is an intersection." この建物は交差点があります works too


ChrisPwise

An interesting japanese sentence which illustrates that although there is no reference made of the positional relationship of either the building or intersection, we still know that it means the two are close to one and other. This is when learning becomes very effective by way of understanding the nuances of a particular language through its grammatical structure!


achipa19

この建物は交差点に有ります。


KeithWong9

有ります is incorrect. It should be 在ります, if it is really needed. But please do not introduce kanji for あります. It is just not used in most of the cases.


AnugerahRa

Why use に and not で?


KeithWong9

に is used to mark the location of the subject. If there is an action verb, the location of the subject that has stayed after the action has been performed.

で marks the location where the action takes place.

本が 本だなに あります - there is no action verb. So marking the location of 本 (book) i.e. 本だな (bookshelf). It cannot be でbecause there is no action involved.

バスは 学校の前に とまります - the action is とまります (stop) and after the stopping action, the バス (bus) stays at 学校の前 (in front of the school). It can be exchanged with で and the emphasis switches: に emphasize that the bus has stayed. で emphasize the action.

私は 部屋で 勉強しました - 勉強しました (study) is the action. The location that this action is 部屋 (room). It cannot be に because after studying, the subject 私 does not stay at the room (can be but not necessary and is not the focus).


GiudaVisim

"に is where things are, but で is where things happen" I once found somewhere


yvind182464

Would it be possible to write この建物には交差点です?Or am I completely off?


KeithWong9

You can say この建物は交差点です as an unagi-sentence but the meaning is very context based. So please stick to the complete sentence for a good translation.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not この建物は岐路に立っています? It is not idiomatic to use 立っています to mean "is at" when talking of buildings? Or should it be 建っています ?


KeithWong9

岐路 is a crossroad, normally used in "a crossroad in one's life," where one has to choose a path to go ahead. 交差点 is an intersection, which is a junction where two or more roads or streets meet.

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/960351

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.