"This building is at an intersection."

Translation:このたてものはこうさてんにあります。

June 13, 2017

23 Comments


Aralox

Is it okay to reverse the sentence a bit and say "こうさてん にこのたてものがあります"?

July 19, 2017

KeithWong9

yes, you are correct.

July 19, 2017

Brad_la_Baguette

Thats what i tried on my first try and got it wrong

August 7, 2017

PholaX

For me it feels like "at the intersection this building is present" rather than "this building is at the intersection".

September 9, 2017

Moonie145910

That is also my answer, but duo rejected it :(

August 11, 2019

kkaland

Why あります and not です here?

June 27, 2017

KeithWong9

Because if you use です it means the building is an intersection.

June 27, 2017

Chris538660

The ある verb means to exist, so the sentence is saying "the building exists at an intersection."

August 3, 2017

Logicsama

この建物は交差点にありますwas not accepted. It should be accepted. Reported. However the same thing written in Hiragana is accepted.....

January 11, 2018

1036832929

Is it only me or does the hiragana for "i" ( い ) and "ri" ( り ) written almost identically? It used to be that the hiragana for "ri" was one brush stroke, now it is shown as two. Anyone else having a problem with that distinction?

March 22, 2018

Liam315

They look very different for me. I would suggest changing to a different font from whatever your phone or computer is currently set to.

May 6, 2018

KeithWong9

Left is i (い), right is ri (り). The right stroke of ri is longer.

May 6, 2018

jnantes

this sounds to me like the building HAS an intersection

June 13, 2017

howcheng

That would be: この建物に交差点があります。

June 14, 2017

AndiPopp

I think に marks where something is, so I would not translate it your way

June 13, 2017

howcheng

Well, my translation literally says "In this building there is an intersection." この建物は交差点があります works too

August 24, 2019

ChrisPwise

An interesting japanese sentence which illustrates that although there is no reference made of the positional relationship of either the building or intersection, we still know that it means the two are close to one and other. This is when learning becomes very effective by way of understanding the nuances of a particular language through its grammatical structure!

February 23, 2019

achipa19

この建物は交差点に有ります。

March 5, 2019

KeithWong9

有ります is incorrect. It should be 在ります, if it is really needed. But please do not introduce kanji for あります. It is just not used in most of the cases.

March 5, 2019

AnugerahRa

Why use に and not で?

March 7, 2019

KeithWong9

に is used to mark the location of the subject. If there is an action verb, the location of the subject that has stayed after the action has been performed.

で marks the location where the action takes place.

本が 本だなに あります - there is no action verb. So marking the location of 本 (book) i.e. 本だな (bookshelf). It cannot be でbecause there is no action involved.

バスは 学校の前に とまります - the action is とまります (stop) and after the stopping action, the バス (bus) stays at 学校の前 (in front of the school). It can be exchanged with で and the emphasis switches: に emphasize that the bus has stayed. で emphasize the action.

私は 部屋で 勉強しました - 勉強しました (study) is the action. The location that this action is 部屋 (room). It cannot be に because after studying, the subject 私 does not stay at the room (can be but not necessary and is not the focus).

March 7, 2019

yvind182464

Would it be possible to write この建物には交差点です?Or am I completely off?

September 8, 2019

KeithWong9

You can say この建物は交差点です as an unagi-sentence but the meaning is very context based. So please stick to the complete sentence for a good translation.

September 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.