"あなたのアパートはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is your apartment?

June 13, 2017

20 Comments


zazakoolaid

I'm a little on the fence about using あなた in these exercises since "you" is so very rarely used in Japanese.

June 13, 2017

heqamaat

Often it's used in teaching exercises for context though. Even Japanese textbooks for teaching English will use it. Hopefully they will put out notes to explain things like this though.

June 17, 2017

jbinero

I think these are things you pick up when being exposed to 'real' Japanese. It is more important to be clear in this early stage.

September 15, 2017

B_2_H

And this is also the problem with all the other sentences having an implied "I" subject, when it could also be you, us, we, our... &c. I think あなた just needs to be dropped for first names.

June 20, 2017

darthoctopus

貴方のアパートは何処ですか

July 14, 2017

Solomai

Not a native English speaker, so am a bit confused : should "where is your appartment" be accepted?

June 27, 2017

sebastianjraw

You just spelt apartment incorrectly — it only has a single 'P'. Other than that, spot on! :)

July 3, 2017

Thescorpion126

I am not native English speaker too, and I have the same typo, so I write flat.

August 12, 2017

Steven882286

Some Americans won't know what a flat is, so you have to be a little careful.

September 18, 2017

ByeongChan3

Why is "Where is your apartment building" not allowed? I'm not a native English speaker also, so I don't actually-precisely know what the exact word is. I've learned in school that APT = Apartment building though.

September 8, 2017

ahANpg

The word "building" is not necessary, since it is obvious it is a building, just like in most places you would not call a condominium or shopping mall, "condominium building", or "shopping mall building".

Sometimes the question is not asking about which area is the building, but the actual address.

For example, a security guard can stop and ask someone he does not recognize where is the apartment, like which level, what unit number, if someone claims he lives in the building but could be a burglar or trespassing. Or by a policeman patrolling the neighborhood

September 11, 2017

DanM37528

You could be standing in front of the building and just want to know which apartment in particular. So not precisely the same to ask for the building.

January 3, 2018

SeanFogart4

In my experience this always means the general location of the apartment building, as in what part of town you're in. If they're getting into particulars they'll ask which floor of it you're on, or which apartment number of it. アパートの何階・何番室...

May 24, 2019

wairanmax

I heard it's rude to say 'you' in japanese, but I hear 'kimi', 'anata', 'omae' in anime all the time

July 16, 2017

seacrow

usually shows depict relationships between people who are already close to each other, or become so over the course of the narrative. I'm not an expert on Japanese etiquette but i think degree of intimacy has a lot to do with how rude it is to address someone with kimi/anata/omae etc.

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

You are correct. In some cases, it's also intended to be rude/impolite in such shows, such as if they're facing off against an enemy.

July 26, 2017

irdmflre

I hang on this comments to ask:

Is "temee" (「てめえ」 I believe) considered an insult? As not for saying it even towards close friends?

September 28, 2017

V2Blast

It is marked as "vulgar" on WWWJDIC and Jisho.org. So yes, it's not merely informal, but rather insulting/crude.

September 29, 2017

andjustzen

I've never used てめえ and おまえ unless I was really upset with someone, or at least pretending to be. I would also shy away from あんた and きみ.

February 13, 2018

Emily06182005

Levels of rudeness: (not in order) Kimi- rude (can be used lovingly in a couple) Anata- kinda rude, but default when name is unknown (can be used lovingly in a couple, like darling) Kisama- super condescending Omae- rough, tough, picking a fight (boys sometimes use this between one another to look cool or something) Omee- more rude than omae, basically swearing Temee- super duper rude, like calling someone an a-hole

It's safer to replace "you" with the person's name.

As far as I know, friends won't care much if you use anata or omae or something, especially if you're close.

Also, anime is a super exaggerated form of life. Don't take it seriously!

P.S. I'm not a native Japanese speaker so if I'm wrong please correct me.

August 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.