1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie lange werden Sie hier wo…

"Wie lange werden Sie hier wohnen?"

Translation:How long will you be living here?

March 22, 2014

18 Comments


Uncle_Vanya

How long will you live here? how does that not equate to "How long will you be living here?"


Alexander665458

It sounds the same to me, I had the same question.


zh.clz

Same, I'm gonna report it


abulgher

Still not accepted, reporting again (18/07/2014)


Alexander665458

Why is it "will you be living here" and not "will you live here"?


bebejing

Same question for me


talsfan

"how long will you stay here" should be accepted as well...


KoolSIM

I think so too. I have reported it.


Marie601973

Wohnen really means Live and not Stay, which is Bleiben


rumnraisin

As multiple people have asked: "How long will you be living here?" suggests intention to move, whereas "How long will you live here?" can instead suggest a question about longevity:

How long will you be living here?
You have just moved home, to a mining community, you plan to be living here only five years, then move on, to something else.

How long will you live here?
You are resident and employed in a mining community where lifespan is 40 years. On average you will live to 40 years here.

The latter question can often (always?) mean the former, but the former is rarely heard to mean the latter, in my opinion. (As such, if only the former is accepted as the English translation, we might presume that only the former meaning is contained in this German sentence.)


Omri506711

Why 'lange' and not 'lang'?


Alexander665458

"Lang" could be informal (omitting the "e"), but formally it mean long in spacial terms. "Lange" means long in temporal term or it could be the dative form (feminine) of "lang". That's why it should be "lange", not "lang".


Omri506711

Alright, thank you! :)


HealThySelf

It's due to the capital 'S' in 'Sie'


ClarenceHa10

What's wrong with 'How long will they live here?' I understand that Sie is both plural and formal singular, but how does one differentiate between the two?


ClarenceHa10

What's wrong with 'How long will they live here?'


julieford13

Can a German speaker tell me the difference between wohnen and leben, please? I thought they both mean live, bitte Sie helfen mir!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.