Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bunica mea mănâncă tort fără zahăr."

Translation:My grandmother eats cake without sugar.

1 year ago

6 Comments


splittongue
splittongue

well... I assume an English person will say ”sugar free” also.... this sentence looks to me like in that old joke with the homosexual predator catching his victim and asking ”you have no way to escape, you can only chose if you want it with vaseline or without vaseline”, the victim thinks that it may be not so traumatizing if vaseline is used and says he prefers with vaseline, then the perpetrator turns around and screams in the dark ”hey vaseline, come here, we have a customer”...

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Is "fără" pronounced like "fuera" or "faro"?

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

it is pronounced ”fără”, not fuera neither faro

1 year ago

dmivapi

Should "My grandmother eats cake with no sugar" be accepted (English is my second language, maybe it is a hilly-billy talk, but I think I heard people talk that way)

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Yes, that's acceptable. Another option: "My grandmother eats cake without/any sugar".

1 year ago

dmivapi

Thank you, I sent them "My answer should be accepted".

1 year ago