"Mi-ar plăcea o vacanță de patru săptămâni."

Translation:I would like a vacation of four weeks.

June 13, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crbratu

I would like a four week vacation


pmonkelban

In this case, you should leave the "s" off of "weeks". "A four week vacation". But, if you arrange it as Rowlena-L did, then the "s" stays. I'm not sure I can explain why, but I am a native English speaker.

I think it is similar to when talking about age. "I have a five year old son." NOT "I have a five years old son."


JABL-BCL

If you say "I would like four weeks of vacation", that's correct. But if you want to say "I would like a four week vacation," then yes, you leave off the s at the end. It is also (possibly more) grammatically correct to write it as four-week. The difference is that in the first example, "weeks" is a noun, which is plural when you talk about more than one of them, hence the s. In the second example, though, "two week" or "two-week" is an adjective, describing "vacation" which is the noun - and in this case, we don't add an S to denote plurals. As you say, it goes for any age or time description (days, weeks, months, years etc). That's my understanding, anyway, and I stand to be corrected by the numerous people who are far better at grammar than I am!


crbratu

Right. Thanks a lot for pointing this out! I edited my previous post.


SusieFrisc

Great explanation!


Rowlena-L

I would like four weeks of vacation


Pop60

I would like a holiday for four weeks


lebo_bebo

Why mi-ar and not mi-aş?


crbratu

There are 2 ways of looking at this sentence depending on which is the subject - ”me” or ”the vacation”.

1) I would like a vacation / I would wish for a vacation. In this case you can use "Eu aș” - ”Eu (mi-) aș dori o vacanță” / ”Eu aș aprecia o vacanță”

2) A vacation would please me. In this case you can use ”ea ar” or ”ea mi-ar” (to me) - ”O vacanță mi-ar plăcea” / ”Mi-ar plăcea o vacanță”

The second case is similar to italian (as I see you study italian also): Mi piacerebbe una vacanza. You use ”piacerebbe” which is the 3rd person (la vacanza) and not ”mi piacerei” that is the 1st person


CookieGame10

It is gramar ;) think of it this way: ar plăcea sounds better than aș plăcea. Aș plăcea doesn't exist in romanian


kitsubu

Asa vacanta as vrea si eu ;)


Kas334864

No, Duo. The hyphen is not a typo: four-week.


Dan878472

I have reached the last group of modules… I don’t even know how I managed that. My complaint continues that there are no grammar notes and even the first two modules in the last section are OPT.COND. and IVVS. I assume the COND means conditional but I have no idea what IVVS stands for. I appear to be one of the few who cannot make heads nor tails of this Romanian course. My hat is off to those of you who seem to get it all.


Sue781295

I only sort of manage using a set of verb tables & Rolang Learn Romanian textbook as reference. Unfortunately teaching of English grammar was non existent in my schooldays so a lot of the grammatical explanations baffle me. Plod on!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.