"Mi-ar plăcea o vacanță de patru săptămâni."

Translation:I would like a vacation of four weeks.

June 13, 2017

10 Comments


crbratu

I would like a four weeks vacation

June 13, 2017

Rowlena-L

I would like four weeks of vacation

January 20, 2019

pmonkelban

In this case, you should leave the "s" off of "weeks". "A four week vacation". But, if you arrange it as Rowlena-L did, then the "s" stays. I'm not sure I can explain why, but I am a native English speaker.

I think it is similar to when talking about age. "I have a five year old son." NOT "I have a five years old son."

March 16, 2019

JABL-BCL

If you say "I would like four weeks of vacation", that's correct. But if you want to say "I would like a four week vacation," then yes, you leave off the s at the end. It is also (possibly more) grammatically correct to write it as four-week. The difference is that in the first example, "weeks" is a noun, which is plural when you talk about more than one of them, hence the s. In the second example, though, "two week" or "two-week" is an adjective, describing "vacation" which is the noun - and in this case, we don't add an S to denote plurals. As you say, it goes for any age or time description (days, weeks, months, years etc). That's my understanding, anyway, and I stand to be corrected by the numerous people who are far better at grammar than I am!

March 16, 2019

crbratu

Right. Thanks a lot for pointing this out! I edited my previous post.

March 27, 2019

Pop60

I would like a holiday for four weeks

September 16, 2017

lebo_bebo

Why mi-ar and not mi-aş?

February 16, 2018

crbratu

There are 2 ways of looking at this sentence depending on which is the subject - ”me” or ”the vacation”.

1) I would like a vacation / I would wish for a vacation. In this case you can use "Eu aș” - ”Eu (mi-) aș dori o vacanță” / ”Eu aș aprecia o vacanță”

2) A vacation would please me. In this case you can use ”ea ar” or ”ea mi-ar” (to me) - ”O vacanță mi-ar plăcea” / ”Mi-ar plăcea o vacanță”

The second case is similar to italian (as I see you study italian also): Mi piacerebbe una vacanza. You use ”piacerebbe” which is the 3rd person (la vacanza) and not ”mi piacerei” that is the 1st person

February 16, 2018

CookieGame10

It is gramar ;) think of it this way: ar plăcea sounds better than aș plăcea. Aș plăcea doesn't exist in romanian

April 12, 2018

hinariii

Asa vacanta as vrea si eu ;)

August 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.