"かぜをひいてあたまがいたいです。"

Translation:My head hurts because I have a cold.

6/13/2017, 4:34:21 AM

37 Comments


zazakoolaid

Why isn't it 「かぜをひきましたから、あたまがいたいです。」

6/13/2017, 4:34:21 AM

Benormous

You could put it like that, but that would maybe be a little bit too "formal" or just too long a sentence. The "て-form" of a verb not only is a way to say that one did something "and" did something else, but also in a sentence like this implies a "because of x, y (happened)".

6/21/2017, 9:24:45 PM

anubina

I wish I could have this explanation somehow before answering! Thanks

9/7/2017, 1:45:43 PM

tanshin

I caught a cold and my head hurts. I caught a cold...my head hurts. Due to catching a cold, my head is hurting. Since i caught a cold, my head began to hurt.

I could go on of course. There is going to be a bunch of ways to say almost anything in any language.

6/26/2017, 5:37:29 PM

anotherwittyname

When you join things by 〜て、you can imply that the て form verb serves as a description of how the next clause is done or similarly serve as a reason for what follows. They kind of sound like theyre "together" if that makes sense.

6/23/2017, 2:02:57 AM

Purple_Elite333

I hate to be that guy, but it depends on what you're talking about. It could also be employed in a sequence of events, or a list of descriptors (which may be nouns, adjectives, or verbs.)

6/30/2017, 2:47:51 PM

airzae

In English when you say "can" it emphasizes a capacity rather than a necessity.

10/8/2017, 3:55:10 PM

Dan553966

You are right. In a string of verbs connected by "...te" forms, the only things strictly expressed are that the verbs are in chronological order and that their aspect/tense is taken from the final verb in the series. The entire series may be coordinate (.... and. . and.. and....) or the earlier verbs may have some logically subordinate relationship to following verbs (after, because, by, etc.). Adversative or contrastive relationships (although) have to be expressed specifically.

7/24/2018, 1:30:17 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

The use of the gerund form of the verb, or て form is one of the most simplistic ways to combine sentences and maintain brevity.

7/10/2017, 2:11:56 AM

Ichigotchi

It reminds me of a lovely lady on youtube explaining how she heard non-native speaker ask ここに座ってもいいですか。which was perfect Japanese but a native speaker would merely say ここはいいですか。

The point is you can learn perfectly precise Japanese with every nuance stated explicitly, or you can just learn to speak the way they actually do in Japan.

8/13/2017, 9:50:56 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Both are important and have their usefulness. Brevity or preciseness should be applied when required, I think that is more natural.

8/13/2017, 2:43:46 PM

jbinero

I think it's fine to use the precise-but-awkward ways as a stepping stone.

11/8/2017, 6:53:42 PM

David854118

You don't want to sound like Google Translate when speaking a foreign language

9/10/2017, 7:41:56 AM

darthoctopus

風邪を引いて頭が痛いです

8/4/2017, 11:51:22 PM

Dan553966

The suffix "-te" is a conjunctive form (renyookei) used in modern spoken Japanese to link verbs in series. 1. The verbs in series are in order of occurrence. (First happens first, second happens second, etc.) 2. The aspect/tense of the whole series depends on the final verb to which the series is connected.

  1. The final verb is the head of the structure. Verbs at the beginning of the series are syntactically subordinate to the verbs that follow them.

  2. Logically, "te" form verbs in series can be coordinate or subordinate. That is, it is hard to say that it is wrong to translate "te" by "and" as a general rule---- when that makes sense because the verbs simply list a series of events. Sometimes, though, the earlier verbs are logically subordinate to following verbs. That is, they may be the reason, or the manner, or the means to the action in the main verb. There is nothing in the "te" form itself to indicate this logic. It has to be drawn the sense of the sentence.

Thus, "kaze wo hiite, atama ga itai" is literally "having caught cold, head hurts" and it is obvious that the cold is the reason for the hurting head. "I have a cold and my head hurts" is not wrong. "My head hurts because I have a cold" simply makes the logic explicit. All of this doesn't make much difference in this case but in extended discourse ".....and...... and.... and... " can make for really unreadable English.

8/17/2018, 1:22:30 AM

jaymac-n-chz

Thanks for this explanation

8/21/2018, 10:23:54 PM

tx91791

Which part is "because"?

7/3/2018, 3:47:32 AM

Purple_Elite333

I actually don't agree that the wording provided by Duolingo is the best possible, but it is one of the ways to translate the sentence. It's important to note that the linking form can be used this way for cause and effect, but I feel like if you use 'because,' it becomes too definite for learning the versatility. Weak causation such as, "I caught a cold, so my head hurts," might be a bit more accurate. If I were asked to translate the answer sentence to Japanese, it would come out like「かぜをひいたので、あたまがいたいです。」or「あたまがいたいのはかぜをひいたからです。」

6/30/2017, 2:52:31 PM

Ichigotchi

Except it is used as "because" so it's important to learn to recognise it. But just for the record, te can be used for: sequential events (ate my breakfast, went to school); parallel events (i ate breakfast, my sister stayed in bed) and a cause and effect as in this exercise. Also te by itself is a casual imperative (mite! -- look!)

8/13/2017, 9:44:23 AM

Gabriel514935

Great right when i think im starting to gey this whole Japanese thing you through me a curveball. Thanks Japan. 諷刺だよ。冗談だよ。

8/21/2017, 3:24:52 AM

EricPooley

Does "I have a headache from a cold" fit?

12/7/2017, 3:34:41 AM

Dean642410

"I caught a cold and my head aches" - WRONG! - and the correction replaces 'aches' with 'hurts' - why?? For goodness sake!

1/17/2018, 8:21:49 PM

Lloyd76445

Kaze wo hiite atamagaitai desu.

2/16/2018, 5:55:30 PM

nekojima

I don't see how there's any because here

8/16/2018, 10:13:13 PM

MarkSmith148943

I would think more technically correct is I have some cold head pain i.e. head pain associated with a cold which is more forceful joined than the given translation. Note not necessarily a true headache rather dehydration head pain or excessive coughing shaking your head.

8/19/2018, 4:42:22 AM

PhilippeDo289793

why can't I translate 'my head aches because I caught a cold '?

10/15/2018, 4:51:11 AM

Dan553966

Only because Duo isn't programmed to handle every possible correct answer.

10/15/2018, 11:11:00 AM

Romain638711

Wtf

12/30/2018, 2:08:51 PM

regularfanb0y

Is the hiki for caught is the same for the hiki to play? What's their kanji then? Thanks!

1/15/2019, 1:53:42 PM

owl30417

So many "ひく"

3/10/2019, 11:52:09 AM

Sectimus

I've doesn't make sense here in common parlance.

6/29/2017, 1:36:38 AM

Ichigotchi

Depends which flavour of English you speak. In Britain saying "I've a headache because I've got a cold" is completely fine.

8/13/2017, 9:38:59 AM

testmoogle

I agree with that.

"I caught a cold and have a headache" is what I wrote, and it marked this as being wrong (which it may well be). But here's the correction it gave me:

"I caught a cold and i've a headache."

For some reason, even though "I've a headache" appears the same in this sentence as it does in yours, this time it doesn't feel quite right to me. Just wondering if you feel the same about it? ^^

10/27/2017, 9:19:12 PM

AdrianWill829460

Under no circumatamces should adding the the offered "too" to the end of the sentence have resulted in a wrong answer. Far too arbitary and dialect dependent - English dialects, that is.

8/17/2017, 6:30:31 PM

Mccaaww

"My head hurts as I've a cold."? What kinda cockney crap is that?

2/7/2018, 9:22:24 PM

KyrokiKaze

There is no conjunction other than the て conjucation in the Japanese. The because is not there. It shoulf translate "I have a cold and i have a headache"

6/30/2017, 8:35:48 PM

Dan788996

There are at least two more grammar constructs that you can use to connect sentences

7/24/2017, 3:51:29 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.