1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぜをひいてあたまがいたいです。"

"かぜをひいてあたまがいたいです。"

Translation:My head hurts because I have a cold.

June 13, 2017

37 Comments


zazakoolaid

Why isn't it 「かぜをひきましたから、あたまがいたいです。」


Benormous

You could put it like that, but that would maybe be a little bit too "formal" or just too long a sentence. The "て-form" of a verb not only is a way to say that one did something "and" did something else, but also in a sentence like this implies a "because of x, y (happened)".


anubina

I wish I could have this explanation somehow before answering! Thanks


JayceeDela

Agreed. These later lessons could use an intro description more than the beginning lessons. Hopefully, they add that eventually


Ikoroshia

Related: Rikaichamp says that ひいて means not only... but also..., in addition to, consequently


tanshin

I caught a cold and my head hurts. I caught a cold...my head hurts. Due to catching a cold, my head is hurting. Since i caught a cold, my head began to hurt.

I could go on of course. There is going to be a bunch of ways to say almost anything in any language.


anotherwittyname

When you join things by 〜て、you can imply that the て form verb serves as a description of how the next clause is done or similarly serve as a reason for what follows. They kind of sound like theyre "together" if that makes sense.


Purple_Elite333

I hate to be that guy, but it depends on what you're talking about. It could also be employed in a sequence of events, or a list of descriptors (which may be nouns, adjectives, or verbs.)


airzae

In English when you say "can" it emphasizes a capacity rather than a necessity.


Dan553966

You are right. In a string of verbs connected by "...te" forms, the only things strictly expressed are that the verbs are in chronological order and that their aspect/tense is taken from the final verb in the series. The entire series may be coordinate (.... and. . and.. and....) or the earlier verbs may have some logically subordinate relationship to following verbs (after, because, by, etc.). Adversative or contrastive relationships (although) have to be expressed specifically.


EquanimousLingo

The use of the gerund form of the verb, or て form is one of the most simplistic ways to combine sentences and maintain brevity.


Ichigotchi

It reminds me of a lovely lady on youtube explaining how she heard non-native speaker ask ここに座ってもいいですか。which was perfect Japanese but a native speaker would merely say ここはいいですか。

The point is you can learn perfectly precise Japanese with every nuance stated explicitly, or you can just learn to speak the way they actually do in Japan.


EquanimousLingo

Both are important and have their usefulness. Brevity or preciseness should be applied when required, I think that is more natural.


jbinero

I think it's fine to use the precise-but-awkward ways as a stepping stone.


AlanMooney1

I was taught that you never put ます or ました in the middle of a sentence as they always go at the end. You use the て form of the verb to connect to other verbs or at a comma. Hope this helps.


darthoctopus

風邪を引いて頭が痛いです


Dan553966

The suffix "-te" is a conjunctive form (renyookei) used in modern spoken Japanese to link verbs in series. 1. The verbs in series are in order of occurrence. (First happens first, second happens second, etc.) 2. The aspect/tense of the whole series depends on the final verb to which the series is connected.

  1. The final verb is the head of the structure. Verbs at the beginning of the series are syntactically subordinate to the verbs that follow them.

  2. Logically, "te" form verbs in series can be coordinate or subordinate. That is, it is hard to say that it is wrong to translate "te" by "and" as a general rule---- when that makes sense because the verbs simply list a series of events. Sometimes, though, the earlier verbs are logically subordinate to following verbs. That is, they may be the reason, or the manner, or the means to the action in the main verb. There is nothing in the "te" form itself to indicate this logic. It has to be drawn the sense of the sentence.

Thus, "kaze wo hiite, atama ga itai" is literally "having caught cold, head hurts" and it is obvious that the cold is the reason for the hurting head. "I have a cold and my head hurts" is not wrong. "My head hurts because I have a cold" simply makes the logic explicit. All of this doesn't make much difference in this case but in extended discourse ".....and...... and.... and... " can make for really unreadable English.


mccollumj

Thanks for this explanation


Purple_Elite333

I actually don't agree that the wording provided by Duolingo is the best possible, but it is one of the ways to translate the sentence. It's important to note that the linking form can be used this way for cause and effect, but I feel like if you use 'because,' it becomes too definite for learning the versatility. Weak causation such as, "I caught a cold, so my head hurts," might be a bit more accurate. If I were asked to translate the answer sentence to Japanese, it would come out like「かぜをひいたので、あたまがいたいです。」or「あたまがいたいのはかぜをひいたからです。」


Ichigotchi

Except it is used as "because" so it's important to learn to recognise it. But just for the record, te can be used for: sequential events (ate my breakfast, went to school); parallel events (i ate breakfast, my sister stayed in bed) and a cause and effect as in this exercise. Also te by itself is a casual imperative (mite! -- look!)


tx91791

Which part is "because"?


owl30417

So many "ひく"


Gabriel514935

Great right when i think im starting to gey this whole Japanese thing you through me a curveball. Thanks Japan. 諷刺だよ。冗談だよ。


EricPooley

Does "I have a headache from a cold" fit?


Dean642410

"I caught a cold and my head aches" - WRONG! - and the correction replaces 'aches' with 'hurts' - why?? For goodness sake!


Lloyd76445

Kaze wo hiite atamagaitai desu.


nekojima

I don't see how there's any because here


MarkSmith148943

I would think more technically correct is I have some cold head pain i.e. head pain associated with a cold which is more forceful joined than the given translation. Note not necessarily a true headache rather dehydration head pain or excessive coughing shaking your head.


PhilippeDo289793

why can't I translate 'my head aches because I caught a cold '?


Dan553966

Only because Duo isn't programmed to handle every possible correct answer.


regularfanb0y

Is the hiki for caught is the same for the hiki to play? What's their kanji then? Thanks!


Fukurotaku

ひいて? Wouldn't it be ひるので?


NawfsideJones

"My head is hurting because I have a cold" is not accepted. And I dont see why not.


HalfPurr

Why is it ひいて rather than ひって?


Dan553966

Consonant stem verbs in k (ka-gyo henkaku) form the -te form by dropping the u, changing the k to i and adding te. (Hiku -> hik ->hii + te = hiite).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.