"That man is fat."

Translation:あの男の人はふとっています。

June 13, 2017

30 Comments


zazakoolaid

It bothers me when I press 人 and the voice reads 「ジン」

June 13, 2017

Tony797894

Too true. I don't know if Duolingo could get it to the point that it'd be able distinguish it, but it also throws me off when は is pronounced contextually inappropriately as well...

June 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Software issue I suppose. Maybe that'll improve someday, but probably not in the near future.

June 24, 2017

jansegre

Most or all of the pronounciation issues I noticed last week have been fixed, so the hopes are high.

July 7, 2017

DEcobra11

おとこの… ジン!!!! drops phone

October 1, 2017

WisconsinH

Me too. I wish it defaulted to kunyomi readings

June 27, 2017

CheesyCakeu

I'm curious as to why we use ふとっています here instead of just ふといです...

October 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

ふとい is used to describe things (like cables, or letters) or a body part (e.g. arm/leg) that is "thick/bold/fat", whereas ふとっています is used for living beings.

October 27, 2017

StevenMeye2

I also would love to know the difference between the two

October 23, 2017

TaroOhta-W

ふといjust means something is thick, like a wall or an object (although it depends on the object). ふとっています is saying someone is in a state of being fat, and I'm pretty sure it's only used for people or animals/pets.

December 5, 2017

thomasleft

Former expression is for human or for the animals. Latter is for object. (As it includes body parts, please be careful when you use it.)

November 19, 2017

ZombieNeith

Is there any reason we're saying the man is in an ongoing state of being fat rather than just saying 「太いです」?

October 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

太い is used to describe things (like cables, or letters) or a body part (e.g. arm/leg) that is "thick/bold/fat", whereas 太る(太って・た)is used for living beings.

I think it's because a state of being is temporary, rather than an inherent quality of this person.

October 27, 2017

Mixxedyolyfe

Doesn't いますvs あります already distinguish that we are talking about a living this vs an inanimate object

December 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

います and あります are used for talking about "existence", whereas 太い is an adjective used for describing something.

You can break down 太っています into 太って, the て-form (which is used to show consecutive actions) of 太る "to become fat" and います "to exist (for living things)". So the sentence actually kind of says "That man became fat and then exists (as he is now)".

On the other hand, 太い doesn't have that transitory idea. If you used 太いです, you're kind of saying "That man is, always has been, and always will be, fat", which isn't very nice nor necessarily very accurate. So it's not so much a method for distinguishing between living vs inanimate beings, it's just how Japanese people describe things accurately.

December 25, 2017

Jacko385437

すごく失礼ですよ!

September 26, 2017

stevrn6

Does 男の人 have a different nuance to 男?

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Slightly; 男の is "male", so 男の人 is literally "a male person" (i.e. a man), and 男 is simply "a man".

July 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think, as you'll find once you start learning keigo, longer versions of things tend to sound politer. So, あの男 sounds slightly rougher, but not necessarily ruder, than あの男の人. I feel like it's kind of a slightly disdainful "that dude" versus a neutral "that man".

July 9, 2017

daniel.z.tg

I think the meaning is different:

「〜の人」emphasizes that it's not「〜の子」, i.e. that the person referred to is an adult not a child.

「男の人」- a man, not a boy

「男の子」- a boy, not a man

「男」- a male (could be, but is not always "a man." might be a boy)

October 23, 2018

thomasleft

Only "otoko" sounds brisk, hard, not gently. You usually don't say "otoko" in the conversations unless you are angry with that guy.

November 19, 2017

Jacob_DK

Can someone explain the "tei" after "futotsu"?

October 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, I can. A note up front: you're splitting the sentence in the wrong places, and the small っ indicates an extended consonant (i.e. it is not pronounced as 'tsu' here).

In what the Japanese call romaji (our alphabet) ふとっています is written as "futotte imasu". ふとって comes from futoru (太る), meaning "to gain weight/become fat", which in its 'te-form' usually indicates a state of being. This is complimented by います, the politer form of いる, "to be". So literally this means something like "being fat, [he] exists" --> "he is fat".

October 17, 2017

amaleeya.k

Can we say ふとってです instead of ふとています?

December 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, that's not how verb conjugations work in Japanese. です is generally only placed after nouns and adjectives, whereas the て-form of a verb connects it to other verbs (such as います) or other phrases.

December 25, 2017

IWannaLearn3

What's the difference between the two translations for ''fat''?

January 19, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The hints that I get are ふとって and 太い (ふとい). In my opinion, only the second one is correct, since "fat" in English is strictly an adjective.

I understand why Duo has broken up ふとっています into ふとって = "fat" and います = "is", but I disagree with that approach as it fails to teach us that ふとって is actually the て-form of the verb 太る (ふとる), meaning "to grow fat, to become fat".

February 2, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ano otokonojin wa fhutottei masu.

February 16, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

ano otoko no hito wa futotte imasu

February 16, 2018

Alec680675

お母さん!お母さん! あの男の人はふっています!

February 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.