1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu este piper în supă."

"Nu este piper în supă."

Translation:There is no pepper in the soup.

June 13, 2017

6 Comments


MarioAlfon801886

I noticed the noun after the preposition is not ”articulat” is this a rule?


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Nu există piper în supă"?


potestasity

Well, that literally means "There exists no pepper in the soup." So it is correct, but also weird.


IndiraSinghRo

This is the bes lection


WYubN152

Could the sentence also be translated into english "It is not pepper in the soup"?


Wes708337

That makes no sense in English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.