"どうやってぎんこうまで行きますか?"

Translation:How do I go to the bank?

June 13, 2017

50 Comments


Leillia

So I can't say "how can I get to the bank?"

June 13, 2017

AnnikaHansen79

I said "how do I get to the bank?" and it was accepted. Maybw report it.

September 15, 2017

Falcon198016

どうやって銀行迄行きますか?

July 24, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Note that まで is rarely written in kanji.

October 28, 2017

RamomNF

Does どうやって mean which kind of transportation or which way?

June 20, 2017

capnsol

It means "how" in a similar sense as in English. It's like "how to do __". So it can mean the kind of transportation or which way, depending on context or elaboration.

June 22, 2017

Kaz180687

どうやって means 'how can i?' or 'how can'

July 30, 2017

Beckyfever

I believe it is more about asking directions.

June 22, 2017

Tara166383

I imagine that is the implied question, but in certain situations (e.g. if the only way to get somewhere is via ferry or a certain bridge you cant walk across), specifying the mode of transportation in your answer would not be incorrect.

June 28, 2017

Bjorn_SE

"how to...?" ?

July 11, 2018

Alex425703

When do you use まで and when へ?

July 26, 2017

mirandak

Made means all the way to something, e means in the direction of it.

June 2, 2018

rosyatrand

I think へ is 'towards', bit we want the whole route

August 1, 2017

Gabriel746428

Made is kinda opposite of Kara, like from - to. He(pronounced E) is used like Ni to indicate destination.

March 4, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I have never heard of まで used for a destination. The only way I've seen it used is in sentences like 8月から6月まで学校に行きます, "I will go to school from August to June." I don't think that DL's sentence is using it correctly.

December 8, 2018

RWang2017

Can I use に instead of まで here?

November 9, 2017

John-JoseN

Because the tense is 'not past' can this be future tense? I put the following down and was marked wrong: How will you go to the bank

June 28, 2017

Alex425703

I think that since there is no context, the deafult person is "I".

July 26, 2017

saliast

I if its a statement. You if asking a question of someone. No? (Meaning default..) Since it was a question.. And not a statement. I figured it was "you" lol :D how do you get there?

July 27, 2017

PStrotman

That is tricky, and since this is English I can't tell if you mean 'you' or 'one' in your comment, lol.

September 7, 2017

AmaranthZi

why does how will you go to the bank not work?

July 11, 2017

ahANpg

Exam trick. When the question is a single sentence, if no other clues are available and no names are stated, the person asking is by default "わたし"

Unless it is a question based on a dialogue or short passage, of course.

July 31, 2017

PStrotman

I think it's also likely that they just haven't added every correct answer to the database yet since there can be so many based on word order, word choice, and interpretations like this.

September 7, 2017

Oyamoo

I'm going to have to disagree with that. There are many times duolingo had stuff like "what to cook today?" and they only take "you" as correct, as in "what will you cook today?". Yet this is a common rhetorical question that people ask themselves.

August 16, 2018

V2Blast

I think it should be accepted. Report it.

March 4, 2018

insincere

Can anyone explain the word order here for "douyatte ginkou made"? Is this the only acceptable word order?

July 16, 2017

DebAzevedo

Yeah, I would instinctly put どうやって before 行きます, is it wrong?

September 3, 2017

DebAzevedo

So I used this in a following question and it was accepted thumbs up emoji

September 4, 2017

Jon989694

The verb ikimasu has to be last; masu ends the sentece. Otherwise its flexible

January 26, 2018

xmilkfedx

どうやって銀行まで行きますか

November 14, 2017

SanDigital

It didn't accept "How are you going to the bank?", only "How do you go to the bank?" Does Japanese make a distinction between habitual (how do you go to the bank) and incidental (how are you going to the bank)?

January 19, 2018

Aki-Mugetsu

Same for me, I was wondering why.

March 14, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Actually yes but just if you are literally "going"

September 17, 2018

Alex745704

What is up with the insane repetitiousness in asking the same two questions on a loop: over and over again???? How many times must one get the phrase "How do you go to the bank?" and "I go there at two" right before it's enough to move on to something new? Please, Duolingo, re-work this a little. Add different phrases!

November 9, 2017

milv_in

It kind of irritate me, too. But somehow, I think they try to make we used to it... I mean I am used to Latin letters more than Japanese letter. When I read Latin letter, I can read it easily just at a glance. But it is harder in Japanese, because I am not used to it. So I think they try to make use more familiar with the words.

January 28, 2019

nich227

どうやって銀行まで行きますか?

May 24, 2018

WilliamGalarza

Why is "How can i get to the bank" not acceptable?

November 8, 2018

LightMor

[REPORT]

Direction 1-2 and 1-3 lessons has about ten times repetition of the same question at the end of them.

November 15, 2017

Sean1984Pengin

How do i go to the bank? I go by car all the time

November 29, 2018

ewan130828

The English translation sounds unnatural. I would say "get to" instead of "go to".

January 17, 2019

Spam609586

Is まで necessary here?

October 18, 2017

DreamingSimon

Translated: "How do I get to a bank?" Error, it has to be "THE bank", so can I only use this sentence if I already know that there is a bank but I don't know the way ( I do not know da wae :( ) to it, but not if I want to ask for the way to the next bank, wherever it is?

February 22, 2018

I.gor1

"how are you going to the bank?"

March 21, 2018

MarkusKG

I used the kanji for bank and it counted it wrong...

March 5, 2019

HalfPurr

"How to go to the bank" is marked wrong, why?

April 6, 2019

jordiiiP

Im sure its been discussed in earlier lessons, but whats the difference between ヘ and まで?

May 29, 2019

azulino.az

is there another way of saying 'how'? or maybe a shorter form of どうやって?

June 3, 2019

BrendioEEE

Why wasn't "How do you get the bank" accepted?

September 13, 2019

LiKenun

You pick your right foot up. You put your right foot down. You pick your left foot up. And you hop around the town. …

August 28, 2017

magical8ball

I feel the use of まで is unnecessary here, for most learners.

August 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.