"どうやってぎんこうまで行きますか?"

Translation:How do I go to the bank?

1 year ago

46 Comments


Leillia

So I can't say "how can I get to the bank?"

1 year ago

AnnikaHansen79

I said "how do I get to the bank?" and it was accepted. Maybw report it.

1 year ago

Falcon198016

どうやって銀行迄行きますか?

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

Note that まで is rarely written in kanji.

1 year ago

RamomNF

Does どうやって mean which kind of transportation or which way?

1 year ago

capnsol

It means "how" in a similar sense as in English. It's like "how to do __". So it can mean the kind of transportation or which way, depending on context or elaboration.

1 year ago

Kaz180687

どうやって means 'how can i?' or 'how can'

1 year ago

Beckyfever

I believe it is more about asking directions.

1 year ago

Tara166383

I imagine that is the implied question, but in certain situations (e.g. if the only way to get somewhere is via ferry or a certain bridge you cant walk across), specifying the mode of transportation in your answer would not be incorrect.

1 year ago

Bjorn_SE

"how to...?" ?

8 months ago

Alex425703

When do you use まで and when へ?

1 year ago

rosyatrand

I think へ is 'towards', bit we want the whole route

1 year ago

mirandak

Made means all the way to something, e means in the direction of it.

9 months ago

Gabriel746428

Made is kinda opposite of Kara, like from - to. He(pronounced E) is used like Ni to indicate destination.

1 year ago

tonkotsuLover

I have never heard of まで used for a destination. The only way I've seen it used is in sentences like 8月から6月まで学校に行きます, "I will go to school from August to June." I don't think that DL's sentence is using it correctly.

3 months ago

John-JoseN

Because the tense is 'not past' can this be future tense? I put the following down and was marked wrong: How will you go to the bank

1 year ago

Alex425703

I think that since there is no context, the deafult person is "I".

1 year ago

saliast

I if its a statement. You if asking a question of someone. No? (Meaning default..) Since it was a question.. And not a statement. I figured it was "you" lol :D how do you get there?

1 year ago

PStrotman

That is tricky, and since this is English I can't tell if you mean 'you' or 'one' in your comment, lol.

1 year ago

RWang2017

Can I use に instead of まで here?

1 year ago

insincere

Can anyone explain the word order here for "douyatte ginkou made"? Is this the only acceptable word order?

1 year ago

DebAzevedo

Yeah, I would instinctly put どうやって before 行きます, is it wrong?

1 year ago

DebAzevedo

So I used this in a following question and it was accepted thumbs up emoji

1 year ago

Jon989694

The verb ikimasu has to be last; masu ends the sentece. Otherwise its flexible

1 year ago

AmaranthZi

why does how will you go to the bank not work?

1 year ago

ahANpg

Exam trick. When the question is a single sentence, if no other clues are available and no names are stated, the person asking is by default "わたし"

Unless it is a question based on a dialogue or short passage, of course.

1 year ago

Oyamoo

I'm going to have to disagree with that. There are many times duolingo had stuff like "what to cook today?" and they only take "you" as correct, as in "what will you cook today?". Yet this is a common rhetorical question that people ask themselves.

6 months ago

PStrotman

I think it's also likely that they just haven't added every correct answer to the database yet since there can be so many based on word order, word choice, and interpretations like this.

1 year ago

V2Blast

I think it should be accepted. Report it.

1 year ago

xmilkfedx

どうやって銀行まで行きますか

1 year ago

Alex745704

What is up with the insane repetitiousness in asking the same two questions on a loop: over and over again???? How many times must one get the phrase "How do you go to the bank?" and "I go there at two" right before it's enough to move on to something new? Please, Duolingo, re-work this a little. Add different phrases!

1 year ago

milv_in

It kind of irritate me, too. But somehow, I think they try to make we used to it... I mean I am used to Latin letters more than Japanese letter. When I read Latin letter, I can read it easily just at a glance. But it is harder in Japanese, because I am not used to it. So I think they try to make use more familiar with the words.

1 month ago

SanDigital

It didn't accept "How are you going to the bank?", only "How do you go to the bank?" Does Japanese make a distinction between habitual (how do you go to the bank) and incidental (how are you going to the bank)?

1 year ago

Aki-Mugetsu

Same for me, I was wondering why.

1 year ago

Drunken_Sailor

Actually yes but just if you are literally "going"

5 months ago

nich227

どうやって銀行まで行きますか?

9 months ago

LightMor

[REPORT]

Direction 1-2 and 1-3 lessons has about ten times repetition of the same question at the end of them.

1 year ago

WilliamGalarza

Why is "How can i get to the bank" not acceptable?

4 months ago

Sean1984Pengin

How do i go to the bank? I go by car all the time

3 months ago

Spam609586

Is まで necessary here?

1 year ago

DreamingSimon

Translated: "How do I get to a bank?" Error, it has to be "THE bank", so can I only use this sentence if I already know that there is a bank but I don't know the way ( I do not know da wae :( ) to it, but not if I want to ask for the way to the next bank, wherever it is?

1 year ago

I.gor1

"how are you going to the bank?"

11 months ago

ewan130828

The English translation sounds unnatural. I would say "get to" instead of "go to".

1 month ago

MarkusKG

I used the kanji for bank and it counted it wrong...

1 week ago

LiKenun

You pick your right foot up. You put your right foot down. You pick your left foot up. And you hop around the town. …

1 year ago

magical8ball

I feel the use of まで is unnecessary here, for most learners.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.