"おふろはありません。"

Translation:There is no bathtub.

June 13, 2017

107 Comments


kpepis

Why is it "wa arimasen" and not "de wa arimasen"?

August 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Because they say mean different things.

ではありません is the polite negative form of です, so it means "is/am not". If it said お風呂ではありません, it means the subject (which is implied, as the general pronoun "it") is not a bathtub.

However, in this sentence, お風呂ありません, the subject (bathtub) is indicated by は and the verb is just ありません. ありません on its own is the negative form of あります which means "to exist" (for inanimate objects). So this sentence says the subject doesn't exist; in other words, there is no bathtub.

August 12, 2017

Pam518581

Can you use both telling to someone that it's not bathtub?

December 22, 2018

shulkxeno

Not exactly, it's the equivalent difference between saying 'it is not a bathtub' and 'there is no bathtub'. However, whoever you're talking to might still understand if the wrong fo is used

September 13, 2019, 5:17 PM

Jarvis892105

ではありません is the opposite of です ありません is the opposite of あります

August 3, 2018

Aelise_627

You seem to be mistaken. です and あります are both being verbs (like is and are). From what I understand あります is used for inanimate objects to mean something exists. I don't think they are used together except in the case of past tense ありませんでした (notice ありません comes first).

ありません is the opposite of あります。

Edit: My point is that while ではありません is a term, でありません is not a term. I misunderstood what @Jarvis was saying because there isn't a period between です and ありません。

August 3, 2018

izikblu

mm, @Jarvis isn't really wrong.
です = polite copula (read: is am are) ではありません = "is not" in the sense that "I am not a college student" (大学生(だいがくせい)じゃない(informal ではありません)です)
ありません = "is not" in the sense that "that isn't there" (あそこにありません)
So you would use ではありません in places you need a negative です (albeit that's not the only way to do so!), however, you cannot use ありません in the same way. (ありません is the negative of あります as @Jarvis said)

August 3, 2018

Aelise_627

Thanks izikblu for clearing that up. I've added an edit to my previous post.

August 3, 2018

KeithWong9

For people really want to understand what で is underneath, it is one of the particle usage - "in/as a state of." So これはトイレです expands to これはトイレであります meaning "This exists as a concept/state of a toilet." In a more reader-friendly version, "This is a toilet."

Similarly, トイレではありません means "(This) does not exists as a concept of a toilet." The は in ではありません is a contrast marker particle stressing the negative fact.

トイレがあります means "A toilet exists." Note that the subject is different from トイレであります (implicitly これ is the subject - これは is omitted from the sentence). Using the same logic, トイレはありません is "A toilet does not exist." In other words, "There is no toilet."

March 30, 2019

MaurDL

Does that mean "desu" is a contraction of "dearimasu"?

April 11, 2019

KeithWong9

It is one of the possible contractions according to various studies. However, であります is not often used in daily conversations (except that you may hear a lot from the anime Keroro Gunso); the negative form ではありません uses frequently on the other hand.

であります is introduced so that this grammar fits in nicely with both the polite and the plain form, positive and negative. (Plain form is である or だ(contraction of である) for positive, ではない for negative.)

April 11, 2019

ei283

whats with the お

June 22, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It's used to give respect to the bath. This may sound weird in English, but respecting luxury goods like baths (おふろ) and alchohol (おさけ) is quite common in formal Japanese.

June 23, 2017

StevenPaul5

It shows respect to the person you are talking to, usually (but not always) not to the item being talked about.

June 28, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Thanks for the correction!

June 28, 2017

Aelise_627

Sometimes ご is also used in front of the word for the same reason.

July 2, 2018

Ruslan168496

Yeah, it depends on the next kanji reading. If it's a native Japanese word(i.e. さけ、ふろ)、 there goes お、if it's reading is borrowed from Chinese (i.e. りょうしん)、there goes ご.

August 7, 2018

Joseph880150

I suppose the closest English counterpart would still be 'O'. As to show intent & reverence usually to an important subject (e.g., 'O God'). Is this close to the Japanese use?

January 22, 2019

Karadizzy

It's using an honorific to imply that it isn't your bathtub that you're talking about. If you're referring to other people's things politely you'd put the o in front.

September 21, 2017

TheBreadQueen05

おふろはどこですか???

おふろはありません!!!!!!!!!!

(0O0)

January 30, 2018

Krihible

The bathtub is unavailable? What does that even mean?

June 13, 2017

I.X.

It means "there's no bathtub"..? "The bathtub doesn't exist"? Maybe they have a shower instead? Or there's no bathtub in that place?

Why?

お風呂 (おふろ) bath/bathtub

June 18, 2017

aafd

Doesn't it mean someone is using it?

June 20, 2017

molly640546

Shouldn't it be ga not wa? With wa it seems like you are implying "but there is a shower".

July 10, 2017

hE4S2

That is exactly what this sentence is trying to say

July 14, 2017

JasminBieb

Why isnt "it is not a bathtub" accepted?

June 24, 2017

Fiazaf

Because the verb is arimasen (negative form of arimasu) which means "there is no". I think that in order to mean "it is not a bathtub", the verb should have been "dewa arimasen", which is the negative form of desu (to be).

June 25, 2017

ne1D3

or じゃないです. Or maybe even じゃありません, sometimes.

July 5, 2017

RobbPorter

You can't have "janai desu". Janai is the negative, Desu is the possitive, you can't use both.

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm not sure which is technically correct, but じゃないです is commonly used in Japan.

The reason being that じゃない is often treated like an い-adjective, and adding the です after makes it more polite. Examples of い-adjectives:

・大きいです。= "It's big" 》 大きくないです。 = "It's not big"

・赤いです。 = "It's red" 》 赤くないです。 = "It's not red"

・恥ずかしいです。 = "It's embarrassing" 》 恥ずかしくないです。 = "It's not embarrassing"

August 1, 2017

JanDavePru

ある means "there is" ありません means "there isn't" That sentence translates to "おぶる じゃない です" (spaces added for readability)

November 13, 2017

linaie

Why が not は

November 13, 2017

unklethan

A few things. 1. This is a really important sentence to understand! If any of us make our way to Japan and ask for a bathroom, here's the structure for how someone might say, "there is no bathroom" or more loosely, "we dont have a bathroom (at this restaurant)" 2. A question: why does this sentence not include で?

July 14, 2017

hE4S2

Without で the sentence would mean "as for bathroom there isnt any". There is almost always a hidden context when は particle is used with a negative ans. In this case i would suppose the sentence could be used by a hotel staff stating that there is a shower but "as for bathroom, there isnt any"

July 14, 2017

PratikJohn1

Why use "There" instead of "It"?

August 11, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Because "There is" means "to exist" and "to have" i.e. the place doesn't have a bathtub (maybe it has a shower).

"It is" means "something is". If it was "It is not a bathtub", it would imply something is not a bathtub (and is something else). For example, "It is a shower, it is not a bathtub". It will be more commonly used when you're correcting someone.

March 31, 2018

Pedrobraga966720

How do I know the difference between "There is no bathtub" and "It is not a bathtub" ?

Are they both "おふろは ありません" ?

October 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, the sentence in this exercise means "There is no bathtub", but not "It is not a bathtub".

  • おふろ ("As for the bathtub") ありません ("doesn't exist")。= "The bathtub doesn't exist." or "There is no bathtub."

  • おふろ では ("As a bathtub") ありません ("doesn't exist")。 = "It doesn't exist as a bathtub." or "It is not a bathtub."

November 16, 2017

izikblu

Only by context, really all by itself it's almost definatly going to be impossible to tell, but if you are talking to someone, and they say something like 「これはおふろがありません」 then you know that they are saying "this is not a bathtub", and if you were to go to a hotel and ask a someone「おふろはありますか」 and they reply with 「おふろはありません」 Then you know that they mean "there is no bathtub" since you asked if the hotel had a bathtub... Or so my understanding goes.

October 23, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Me: "It is no bathtub"

Duolingo: "Wrong! Correct is: It's no bathtub"

WTF?

June 7, 2018

izikblu

I think both of those are wrong honestly, Correct would be "It is not a bathtub" or "It isn't a bathtub" or "It's not a bathtub"

June 7, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Indeed, and my first attempt was "It is not a bathtub", which Duolingo rejected saying "It's no bathtub" is the correct one andmine not, so when it came up again, that's what I tried... almost, since "It is" apparently wasn't as good as "It's" ... :D

Anyway, reported both versions.

June 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I suggest you read some of the other comments here. Many people have had similar confusion with these exercies.

To summarize:

  • おふろではありません means "an unspecified thing is not equivalent to a bathtub"; in other words, "it is not a bathtub".
  • おふろありません means "a bathtub doesn't exist"; in other words, "there is no bathtub" OR "I don't have a bathtub" (one doesn't exist for me/in my possession).
  • "It's" can be a contraction of "it has", for example "it's been a while".

For this sentence, "it has no bathtub" is correct, because "a bathtub doesn't exist for it/in its possession", but "it is no bathtub" is incorrect. The fact that a native English speaker would never contract "it has no bathtub" to "it's no bathtub" is a bug that Dup needs to address.

August 9, 2018

Sashohere

When I answered there is no bathtub, the answer was incorrect and it gave "it is not a bathtub." When I answered "It is not a bathtub" it gave "there is no bathtub." Something is wrong with the app.

October 28, 2018

izikblu

Are you sure you answered the same question both times? おふろありません and おふろありません are different.

October 28, 2018

dpubill95

I got this sentence twice in a row. First attempt "It is not a bathtub." Correct. Second attempt, same exact string of characters "It is not a bathtub." Incorrect, "There is no bathtub." Make up your minf, Duolingo.

March 26, 2019

trishka9

Are you sure there wasn't a で in one of the sentences?

おふろはありません。= There is no bathtub.

おふろではありません。= It is not a bathtub.

March 26, 2019

RichardCom60303

Is this relevant?

  1. So i might ask "is there a bathtub here?" and a person might reply "there is no bathtub".

  2. Im bathing in the sink a person sees this and says to me "That is not a bathtub !!!"

As in im using the sink improperly as a bathtub when that is not what its meant to be used for.

May 17, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes, exactly. There is no bathtub and This is not a bathtub are different. Thanks for this explanation.

May 18, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Just to be clear to everyone, in @RichardCom60303 's examples above:

  1. おふろありません。
  2. おふろではありません。
May 31, 2019

thekukac9

"a" bathroom is not available?? why

June 25, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Because the correct is not "bathroom" (トイレ), but "bathtub" (おふろ).

March 31, 2018

yuckyyyy

"I do not have a bathtub." also works apparently

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's because 私は is implied. If you were to translate the full sentence literally, it'd be "as for me, a bathtub doesn't exist (among my possessions)"

August 1, 2017

Pine542141

Why is "I do not have any bathtub" flagged as wrong?

July 16, 2017

RobbPorter

It is a different sentence than "There is no bathtub". Its not necessarily referring to YOUR bathtub, just that there isn't one there. Also, it's not good English to "any bathtub". It would be "a bathtub".

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In English, it's a different sentence, but in Japanese, "I don't have a bathtub" and "There is no bathtub" can be expressed with the exact same sentence. (One has the 私は implied, while the other doesn't ;) )

August 1, 2017

arehandoro23

Where does the "there" comes from

July 31, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Why do I only see the お when it's a question about a bathtub?

October 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You've seen お before, when it's attached to おちゃ ("tea").

The お is an honorific prefix which is used in front of certain words to make your speech sound polite. It can be, but isn't always, "respectful/deferential".

In Japanese culture, some words, like "tea" and "bath", so commonly take the お prefix that it almost sounds strange without it, which is probably why Duo is teaching those words with it.

November 16, 2017

francis.zabala

I'm just leaving this out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22986217

へやがあります。 which translates to: There is a room.

So what's the opposite to the answer "There is a room"?

へやがありますせん or へやはありますせん

October 31, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both へやがありません and へやはありません are the opposite of "There is a room".

I read your comments on the link, and I 100% agree with @charmantMode.

は is used to emphasize the negation of ありません, but it also fills the role of が in this sentence. は is a special particle in that way; when it replaces a different particle, it adds emphasis to either the target of the previous particle or the negation.

In @charmantMode's example パンは食べません, は here is actually replacing を, adding emphasis and filling を's grammatical role.

November 20, 2017

Aidan.Sankowsky

Can someone explain : いますverus あります

November 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both mean the same thing; they state that something "exists".

  • います is used when that something is animate, in other words, is alive and/or can move on its own (as a result, you can use います for robots, or zombies!).
  • あります is used when that something is inanimate, or isn't alive and/or can't move on its own (as a result, you use あります to refer to plants).
December 11, 2017

RobertKinzie

Why isn't おふろ furo in translation since it's in regular use in English? If DL wants ふろ can be 'bathtub' though those are uncommon in Japan

November 28, 2017

DannyShinr

What is the difference between: - There is no bathtub - There is no a bathtub - There is not a bathtub - There is not bathtub

March 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9
  • There is no bathtub: this sentence is fine, both English-wise and translation-wise for this question
  • There is no a bathtub: this sentence is incorrect English. In the first sentence, "no" replaces "a" as the "numerical modifier" (in a sense) of the noun. You can't have both modifiers attached to the same noun.
  • There is not a bathtub: this sentence is fine translation-wise, though slightly unnatural English-wise. "is not" in this case would more commonly be contracted to "isn't". This is different from the previous sentence because "not" is now a modifier of the verb, not the noun.
  • There is not bathtub: this sentence is incorrect English. You need to have an article ("a" or "the"), or a numerical modifier attached to the noun.
March 19, 2018

izikblu

Much better explanation than I would have been able to give ^-^

March 19, 2018

Lazariusta

How would you distinguish between "there is no bathroom" and "that is not a bathroom" in Japanese?

March 15, 2018

izikblu

おふろはありません and (あれは)おふろじゃないです(それ if it's close to them, これ if it is close to you, alternatively you can probably just drop it and say おふろじゃないです if everyone knows that you are talking about the not-bathroom)

Explanation using things that are more complex than they have to be:
ある→To be / to exist (of in animate objects)
ありません→ある conjugated negative polite (ある→あります→ありません) じゃない→"casual" Isn't, it is actually perfectly fine -and as far as I can tell- normal to use ~じゃないです over ~ではありません which is the "polite" form.
Hence おふろはありません→"There is no bathroom." (lit: "Bathroom does not exist.") and
おふろじゃないです→(that) isn't a bathroom. (lit: "not bathroom.")

Sorry for the long explanation

March 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

じゃない, じゃないです, and ではありません (and ではない too, in fact) all mean the same thing and are all reasonably commonly used. However, which one is "normal" or "appropriate" to use depends heavily on the exact social situation you're in, not simply one over the other.

@OP, pay attention to where @izikblu has put their は's to figure out which is which.

  • おふろありません = bathroom, exists not = "There is no bathroom"
  • あれおふろじゃないです = that, bathroom not is = "That is not a bathroom"
March 20, 2018

wingedcatgirl

I typed "It's not a bathtub" and was corrected to "it's no bathtub".

Reading this thread gives me the impression that this correction is also wrong?

March 27, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It should be reported, yes, but technically, it is a possible translation, though the English is very unnatural. Even though no native English speaker would ever shorten "It has" to "it's" in this way, you can see why a program might suggest it.

"It has no bathtub" can be a correct translation, despite being a little colloquial, of the Japanese sentence in the right context.

April 12, 2018

regularfanb0y

There's the same question but it has で instead and means "It is not a Bathtub". How so?

June 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I suggest you read some of the other comments here. Many people have had similar confusion with these exercies.

To summarize:

  • おふろではありません means "an unspecified thing is not equivalent to a bathtub"; in other words, "it is not a bathtub".
  • おふろありません means "a bathtub doesn't exist"; in other words, "there is no bathtub" OR "I don't have a bathtub" (one doesn't exist for me/in my possession).

Instead of thinking of one having で, you're better off thinking of them as the negative forms of two different verbs. 「ではありません」 is the negative form of です ("to be"), while 「ありません」 is the negative form of あります ("to exist").

August 18, 2018

mequish

This is similar to "it is not a bathtub" and I keep getting them wrong because it shows the same question but only one answer is correct

July 2, 2018

RVJioWts

おふろはありません = There is no bathtub. あります is the verb for "to exist," and ありません is the negative of it, so we're saying that the bathtub does not exist. The は here is just the familiar topic particle that you've seen everywhere else. It could also be replaced by a が and the sentence would mean basically the same thing.

おふろはありません = It is not a bathtub. Here, ではありません is the negation of です, which roughly corresponds to "is" in English. So we're saying the opposite of "is" - "It is not a bathtub." The は here is part of the ではありません construction and not just a standalone particle.

Just remember that if something ends in はありません or がありません, you're saying that the thing does not exist. If a sentence ends in ではありません, though, you're saying that something isn't that quality/thing. The important part is to look for the で.

July 17, 2018

CrackedLCD

I'm going around in circles:

Me: "This is not a bathroom." Duo: No. The correct answer is "There is no bathroom."

Next time the phrase comes up:

Me: "There is no bathroom." Duo: No. The correct answer is "This is not a bathroom."

Even substituting "bathtub" for "bathroom", I get this circular problem.

WTF Duolingo?

July 31, 2018

kaymontacell

I put "It's not a bathtub," and the correct sentence they gave me was "It's no bathtub." What?

August 26, 2018

izikblu

I'd recommend just reporting the error and move on, (several people seem to have ran into this before you too :p)

August 26, 2018

Ibrahim698778

What's the difference between "there's no bathtub" and "it's not a bathtub?"

November 19, 2018

izikblu

There are no things that are bathtubs VS there's this thing, and it is not a bathtub

November 20, 2018

sockjeen

im gonna perish

January 10, 2019

JonatanDen3

Wtf. A whole forum on tub-grammar in the comments haha ♡

February 22, 2019

RandomnessElla

When will I ever need to use this sentance

March 5, 2019

izikblu

This exact one? Probably never, you'll likely use all the words and grammar in it (the least likely being おふろ --and that's still pretty darn likely)

March 6, 2019

Laura939059

Why not "o fu ro ga a ri ma sen"?

March 17, 2019

JUDITHENRI8

why isn't in 'de wa arimasen?'

March 24, 2019

Watermelo_27

why does this house have not tub ?

April 23, 2019

George727534

ありがとうございます

May 23, 2019

AlexFromAus

Really curious as to how the kanji originated for this. Specifically, how'd wind spine become bathtub lol

June 19, 2019

KeithWong9

The kanji only represent the sounds of the kana. It is called ateji https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ateji

June 19, 2019

kelvinelove

Why is おふろはありません incorrect for there is no bathtub.. The required answer was おふろでわありません。 Whats the difference!?!?

July 13, 2019

KeithWong9

That is impossible. Did you double check your answer? おふろはありません is "there is no bathtub." おふろではありません is "it is not a bathtub."

July 13, 2019

kelvinelove

Yes i did. I was actually shocked

July 13, 2019

cvkinsey

Why is the particle here は and not が ?

June 30, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

If only I got a penny for every person that asks that simple question here...

は marks the topic for the entire conversation until it is set again. が marks the subject of the specific sentence and can (has) to be set every sentence again.

Here's a grand article, scroll down to "The real difference": http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

July 3, 2017

Amodeus_R.

You didn't really answered the question, you know it, right? You just said "は is used this way and が means that".

The question asks WHY it used は where should be used が.

March 2, 2019

tuffguykerouac

Fonzie modified the question to be epistemically feasible to answer. To know why the speaker used は instead of the (also grammatically possible) が you would have to ask the speaker.

March 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.