1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おふろはありません。"

"おふろはありません。"

Translation:There is no bathtub.

June 13, 2017

100 Comments


kpepis

Why is it "wa arimasen" and not "de wa arimasen"?


JoshuaLore9

Because they say mean different things.

ではありません is the polite negative form of です, so it means "is/am not". If it said お風呂ではありません, it means the subject (which is implied, as the general pronoun "it") is not a bathtub.

However, in this sentence, お風呂ありません, the subject (bathtub) is indicated by は and the verb is just ありません. ありません on its own is the negative form of あります which means "to exist" (for inanimate objects). So this sentence says the subject doesn't exist; in other words, there is no bathtub.


Pam518581

Can you use both telling to someone that it's not bathtub?


shulkxeno

Not exactly, it's the equivalent difference between saying 'it is not a bathtub' and 'there is no bathtub'. However, whoever you're talking to might still understand if the wrong fo is used


Jarvis892105

ではありません is the opposite of です ありません is the opposite of あります


Aelise_627

You seem to be mistaken. です and あります are both being verbs (like is and are). From what I understand あります is used for inanimate objects to mean something exists. I don't think they are used together except in the case of past tense ありませんでした (notice ありません comes first).

ありません is the opposite of あります。

Edit: My point is that while ではありません is a term, でありません is not a term. I misunderstood what @Jarvis was saying because there isn't a period between です and ありません。


izikblu

mm, @Jarvis isn't really wrong.
です = polite copula (read: is am are) ではありません = "is not" in the sense that "I am not a college student" (大学生(だいがくせい)じゃない(informal ではありません)です)
ありません = "is not" in the sense that "that isn't there" (あそこにありません)
So you would use ではありません in places you need a negative です (albeit that's not the only way to do so!), however, you cannot use ありません in the same way. (ありません is the negative of あります as @Jarvis said)


Aelise_627

Thanks izikblu for clearing that up. I've added an edit to my previous post.


KeithWong9

For people really want to understand what で is underneath, it is one of the particle usage - "in/as a state of." So これはトイレです expands to これはトイレであります meaning "This exists as a concept/state of a toilet." In a more reader-friendly version, "This is a toilet."

Similarly, トイレではありません means "(This) does not exists as a concept of a toilet." The は in ではありません is a contrast marker particle stressing the negative fact.

トイレがあります means "A toilet exists." Note that the subject is different from トイレであります (implicitly これ is the subject - これは is omitted from the sentence). Using the same logic, トイレはありません is "A toilet does not exist." In other words, "There is no toilet."


MaurDL

Does that mean "desu" is a contraction of "dearimasu"?


KeithWong9

It is one of the possible contractions according to various studies. However, であります is not often used in daily conversations (except that you may hear a lot from the anime Keroro Gunso); the negative form ではありません uses frequently on the other hand.

であります is introduced so that this grammar fits in nicely with both the polite and the plain form, positive and negative. (Plain form is である or だ(contraction of である) for positive, ではない for negative.)


ei283

whats with the お


RamenDutchman

It's used to give respect to the bath. This may sound weird in English, but respecting luxury goods like baths (おふろ) and alchohol (おさけ) is quite common in formal Japanese.


StevenPaul5

It shows respect to the person you are talking to, usually (but not always) not to the item being talked about.


RamenDutchman

Thanks for the correction!


Aelise_627

Sometimes ご is also used in front of the word for the same reason.


Ruslan168496

Yeah, it depends on the next kanji reading. If it's a native Japanese word(i.e. さけ、ふろ)、 there goes お、if it's reading is borrowed from Chinese (i.e. りょうしん)、there goes ご.


Joseph880150

I suppose the closest English counterpart would still be 'O'. As to show intent & reverence usually to an important subject (e.g., 'O God'). Is this close to the Japanese use?


Karadizzy

It's using an honorific to imply that it isn't your bathtub that you're talking about. If you're referring to other people's things politely you'd put the o in front.


TheBreadQueen05

おふろはどこですか???

おふろはありません!!!!!!!!!!

(0O0)


Krihible

The bathtub is unavailable? What does that even mean?


_IX

It means "there's no bathtub"..? "The bathtub doesn't exist"? Maybe they have a shower instead? Or there's no bathtub in that place?

Why?

お風呂 (おふろ) bath/bathtub


aafd

Doesn't it mean someone is using it?


molly640546

Shouldn't it be ga not wa? With wa it seems like you are implying "but there is a shower".


hE4S2

That is exactly what this sentence is trying to say


JasminBieb

Why isnt "it is not a bathtub" accepted?


Fiazaf

Because the verb is arimasen (negative form of arimasu) which means "there is no". I think that in order to mean "it is not a bathtub", the verb should have been "dewa arimasen", which is the negative form of desu (to be).


ne1D3

or じゃないです. Or maybe even じゃありません, sometimes.


JanDavePru

ある means "there is" ありません means "there isn't" That sentence translates to "おぶる じゃない です" (spaces added for readability)


linaie

Why が not は


unklethan

A few things. 1. This is a really important sentence to understand! If any of us make our way to Japan and ask for a bathroom, here's the structure for how someone might say, "there is no bathroom" or more loosely, "we dont have a bathroom (at this restaurant)" 2. A question: why does this sentence not include で?


hE4S2

Without で the sentence would mean "as for bathroom there isnt any". There is almost always a hidden context when は particle is used with a negative ans. In this case i would suppose the sentence could be used by a hotel staff stating that there is a shower but "as for bathroom, there isnt any"


PratikJohn1

Why use "There" instead of "It"?


GabrielYuji96

Because "There is" means "to exist" and "to have" i.e. the place doesn't have a bathtub (maybe it has a shower).

"It is" means "something is". If it was "It is not a bathtub", it would imply something is not a bathtub (and is something else). For example, "It is a shower, it is not a bathtub". It will be more commonly used when you're correcting someone.


Pedrobraga966720

How do I know the difference between "There is no bathtub" and "It is not a bathtub" ?

Are they both "おふろは ありません" ?


JoshuaLore9

No, the sentence in this exercise means "There is no bathtub", but not "It is not a bathtub".

  • おふろ ("As for the bathtub") ありません ("doesn't exist")。= "The bathtub doesn't exist." or "There is no bathtub."

  • おふろ では ("As a bathtub") ありません ("doesn't exist")。 = "It doesn't exist as a bathtub." or "It is not a bathtub."


izikblu

Only by context, really all by itself it's almost definatly going to be impossible to tell, but if you are talking to someone, and they say something like 「これはおふろがありません」 then you know that they are saying "this is not a bathtub", and if you were to go to a hotel and ask a someone「おふろはありますか」 and they reply with 「おふろはありません」 Then you know that they mean "there is no bathtub" since you asked if the hotel had a bathtub... Or so my understanding goes.


[deactivated user]

    Me: "It is no bathtub"

    Duolingo: "Wrong! Correct is: It's no bathtub"

    WTF?


Sashohere

    When I answered there is no bathtub, the answer was incorrect and it gave "it is not a bathtub." When I answered "It is not a bathtub" it gave "there is no bathtub." Something is wrong with the app.


izikblu

    Are you sure you answered the same question both times? おふろありません and おふろありません are different.


dpubill95

    I got this sentence twice in a row. First attempt "It is not a bathtub." Correct. Second attempt, same exact string of characters "It is not a bathtub." Incorrect, "There is no bathtub." Make up your minf, Duolingo.


trishka9

    Are you sure there wasn't a で in one of the sentences?

    おふろはありません。= There is no bathtub.

    おふろではありません。= It is not a bathtub.


RichardCom60303

    Is this relevant?

    1. So i might ask "is there a bathtub here?" and a person might reply "there is no bathtub".

    2. Im bathing in the sink a person sees this and says to me "That is not a bathtub !!!"

    As in im using the sink improperly as a bathtub when that is not what its meant to be used for.


KeithWong9

    Yes, exactly. There is no bathtub and This is not a bathtub are different. Thanks for this explanation.


JoshuaLore9

    Just to be clear to everyone, in @RichardCom60303 's examples above:

    1. おふろありません。
    2. おふろではありません。

thekukac9

    "a" bathroom is not available?? why


GabrielYuji96

    Because the correct is not "bathroom" (トイレ), but "bathtub" (おふろ).


yuckyyyy

    "I do not have a bathtub." also works apparently


JoshuaLore9

    That's because 私は is implied. If you were to translate the full sentence literally, it'd be "as for me, a bathtub doesn't exist (among my possessions)"


Pine542141

    Why is "I do not have any bathtub" flagged as wrong?


RobbPorter

    It is a different sentence than "There is no bathtub". Its not necessarily referring to YOUR bathtub, just that there isn't one there. Also, it's not good English to "any bathtub". It would be "a bathtub".


JoshuaLore9

    In English, it's a different sentence, but in Japanese, "I don't have a bathtub" and "There is no bathtub" can be expressed with the exact same sentence. (One has the 私は implied, while the other doesn't ;) )


arehandoro23

    Where does the "there" comes from


Xyvyrianeth

    Why do I only see the お when it's a question about a bathtub?


JoshuaLore9

    You've seen お before, when it's attached to おちゃ ("tea").

    The お is an honorific prefix which is used in front of certain words to make your speech sound polite. It can be, but isn't always, "respectful/deferential".

    In Japanese culture, some words, like "tea" and "bath", so commonly take the お prefix that it almost sounds strange without it, which is probably why Duo is teaching those words with it.


francis.zabala

    I'm just leaving this out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22986217

    へやがあります。 which translates to: There is a room.

    So what's the opposite to the answer "There is a room"?

    へやがありますせん or へやはありますせん


JoshuaLore9

    Both へやがありません and へやはありません are the opposite of "There is a room".

    I read your comments on the link, and I 100% agree with @charmantMode.

    は is used to emphasize the negation of ありません, but it also fills the role of が in this sentence. は is a special particle in that way; when it replaces a different particle, it adds emphasis to either the target of the previous particle or the negation.

    In @charmantMode's example パンは食べません, は here is actually replacing を, adding emphasis and filling を's grammatical role.


Aidan.Sankowsky

    Can someone explain : いますverus あります


JoshuaLore9

    Both mean the same thing; they state that something "exists".

    • います is used when that something is animate, in other words, is alive and/or can move on its own (as a result, you can use います for robots, or zombies!).
    • あります is used when that something is inanimate, or isn't alive and/or can't move on its own (as a result, you use あります to refer to plants).

MacKinzieRob

    Why isn't おふろ furo in translation since it's in regular use in English? If DL wants ふろ can be 'bathtub' though those are uncommon in Japan


DannyShinr

    What is the difference between: - There is no bathtub - There is no a bathtub - There is not a bathtub - There is not bathtub


JoshuaLore9
    • There is no bathtub: this sentence is fine, both English-wise and translation-wise for this question
    • There is no a bathtub: this sentence is incorrect English. In the first sentence, "no" replaces "a" as the "numerical modifier" (in a sense) of the noun. You can't have both modifiers attached to the same noun.
    • There is not a bathtub: this sentence is fine translation-wise, though slightly unnatural English-wise. "is not" in this case would more commonly be contracted to "isn't". This is different from the previous sentence because "not" is now a modifier of the verb, not the noun.
    • There is not bathtub: this sentence is incorrect English. You need to have an article ("a" or "the"), or a numerical modifier attached to the noun.

izikblu

    Much better explanation than I would have been able to give ^-^


Lazariusta

    How would you distinguish between "there is no bathroom" and "that is not a bathroom" in Japanese?


izikblu

    おふろはありません and (あれは)おふろじゃないです(それ if it's close to them, これ if it is close to you, alternatively you can probably just drop it and say おふろじゃないです if everyone knows that you are talking about the not-bathroom)

    Explanation using things that are more complex than they have to be:
    ある→To be / to exist (of in animate objects)
    ありません→ある conjugated negative polite (ある→あります→ありません) じゃない→"casual" Isn't, it is actually perfectly fine -and as far as I can tell- normal to use ~じゃないです over ~ではありません which is the "polite" form.
    Hence おふろはありません→"There is no bathroom." (lit: "Bathroom does not exist.") and
    おふろじゃないです→(that) isn't a bathroom. (lit: "not bathroom.")

    Sorry for the long explanation


JoshuaLore9

    じゃない, じゃないです, and ではありません (and ではない too, in fact) all mean the same thing and are all reasonably commonly used. However, which one is "normal" or "appropriate" to use depends heavily on the exact social situation you're in, not simply one over the other.

    @OP, pay attention to where @izikblu has put their は's to figure out which is which.

    • おふろありません = bathroom, exists not = "There is no bathroom"
    • あれおふろじゃないです = that, bathroom not is = "That is not a bathroom"

wingedcatgirl

    I typed "It's not a bathtub" and was corrected to "it's no bathtub".

    Reading this thread gives me the impression that this correction is also wrong?


JoshuaLore9

    It should be reported, yes, but technically, it is a possible translation, though the English is very unnatural. Even though no native English speaker would ever shorten "It has" to "it's" in this way, you can see why a program might suggest it.

    "It has no bathtub" can be a correct translation, despite being a little colloquial, of the Japanese sentence in the right context.


regularfanb0y

    There's the same question but it has で instead and means "It is not a Bathtub". How so?


JoshuaLore9

    I suggest you read some of the other comments here. Many people have had similar confusion with these exercies.

    To summarize:

    • おふろではありません means "an unspecified thing is not equivalent to a bathtub"; in other words, "it is not a bathtub".
    • おふろありません means "a bathtub doesn't exist"; in other words, "there is no bathtub" OR "I don't have a bathtub" (one doesn't exist for me/in my possession).

    Instead of thinking of one having で, you're better off thinking of them as the negative forms of two different verbs. 「ではありません」 is the negative form of です ("to be"), while 「ありません」 is the negative form of あります ("to exist").


mequish

    This is similar to "it is not a bathtub" and I keep getting them wrong because it shows the same question but only one answer is correct


RVJioWts

    おふろはありません = There is no bathtub. あります is the verb for "to exist," and ありません is the negative of it, so we're saying that the bathtub does not exist. The は here is just the familiar topic particle that you've seen everywhere else. It could also be replaced by a が and the sentence would mean basically the same thing.

    おふろはありません = It is not a bathtub. Here, ではありません is the negation of です, which roughly corresponds to "is" in English. So we're saying the opposite of "is" - "It is not a bathtub." The は here is part of the ではありません construction and not just a standalone particle.

    Just remember that if something ends in はありません or がありません, you're saying that the thing does not exist. If a sentence ends in ではありません, though, you're saying that something isn't that quality/thing. The important part is to look for the で.


CrackedLCD

    I'm going around in circles:

    Me: "This is not a bathroom." Duo: No. The correct answer is "There is no bathroom."

    Next time the phrase comes up:

    Me: "There is no bathroom." Duo: No. The correct answer is "This is not a bathroom."

    Even substituting "bathtub" for "bathroom", I get this circular problem.

    WTF Duolingo?


kaymontacell

    I put "It's not a bathtub," and the correct sentence they gave me was "It's no bathtub." What?


izikblu

    I'd recommend just reporting the error and move on, (several people seem to have ran into this before you too :p)


Ibrahim698778

    What's the difference between "there's no bathtub" and "it's not a bathtub?"


izikblu

    There are no things that are bathtubs VS there's this thing, and it is not a bathtub


JonatanDen3

    Wtf. A whole forum on tub-grammar in the comments haha ♡


futaritoella

    When will I ever need to use this sentance


izikblu

    This exact one? Probably never, you'll likely use all the words and grammar in it (the least likely being おふろ --and that's still pretty darn likely)


Laura939059

    Why not "o fu ro ga a ri ma sen"?


JUDITHENRI8

    why isn't in 'de wa arimasen?'


Watermelo_27

    why does this house have not tub ?


George727534

    ありがとうございます


AlexFromAus

    Really curious as to how the kanji originated for this. Specifically, how'd wind spine become bathtub lol


KeithWong9

    The kanji only represent the sounds of the kana. It is called ateji https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ateji


kelvinelove

    Why is おふろはありません incorrect for there is no bathtub.. The required answer was おふろでわありません。 Whats the difference!?!?


KeithWong9

    That is impossible. Did you double check your answer? おふろはありません is "there is no bathtub." おふろではありません is "it is not a bathtub."


kelvinelove

    Yes i did. I was actually shocked


angferr_

    I said " There isn't a bathtub"... how's that any different from " There is no bathtub"?


KeithWong9

    I don't think there are any differences between the two. They should be both correct.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.