1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Candy is sweet."

"Candy is sweet."

Translation:飴は甘いです。

June 13, 2017

20 Comments


Luke612200

This one kind of seems a bit silly - I've always leaned that "candy" was おかし. I'd never even heard of あめas candy; I thought "rain" when I saw that.


Crysenley

It's funny, but I first learned candy as あめ. Looking it up, あめ (飴) are hard candies or toffee, while おかし (お菓子) are sweets or rice sugar. Yum!


iiisssaaakkk

おかし can mean "snacks" as well


AdrianWill829460

Ay, the rain is sweet, in summer

  • Basho

Boringjorn

ウィリーウォンカの雨工場


V2Blast

Both should be accepted, as they refer to different kinds of candy/sweets.


benienhau

I thought it was okashi as well


RinderaGraem

Fun fact: Ame with the pitch accent on the first mora means rain. Ame with the pitch accent on the second mora means candy.


PolyGoat8

even more interesting- when they taught us お菓子 it didn't accept candy at all whatsoever, i even mentioned that in the forum about how they should add a show more answers button to tell us if we're not thinking about the sentence properly, help us understand multiple meanings (which is in like every Japanese question) and see if it's a duo-side problem, meaning there is something that should be accepted but is being marked incorrect.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38408275

this is where "i bought candy" wasn't accepted at all


Paul703581

Just doing Duolingo I've run into two wordpairs like this that at least from the hirgana point of view seem to 'make sense': あめ / あまい (candy/sweet) and とり/とぶ (bird/fly)


T33K3SS3LCH3N

雨/あめ as rain and あめ as candy seems to make a lot less sense though. There are so many funny homophones.


noraleo_

雨 and 飴. What's the difference in intonation/ pronounciation?


SchlipakDev

Put it simply 雨 has a falling pitch and 飴 a rising one. You can put them in Google Translate and listen to the text-to-speech, it actually manages to distinguish between the two.


sushibackpack

Anyone want to try to explain why it's は and not が here? I would have used が, because it's speaking about "candy in general," not a specific candy. Is that not a use case for が?

Thanks


akoakini

simply stating a simple statement . it could be ga but it would imply that you are referring to a particular one (candy)


AivarasPuk

I miss that guy who writes everything in kanji in the comments


akoakini

飴は甘いです。


Goren17

Now this is one of those "you don't say!" phrases. Is it actually the same root?


jay.hammer

飴は甘いです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.