"Candy is sweet."

Translation:あめはあまいです。

6/13/2017, 5:07:08 AM

22 Comments


Luke612200

This one kind of seems a bit silly - I've always leaned that "candy" was おかし. I'd never even heard of あめas candy; I thought "rain" when I saw that.

6/13/2017, 5:07:08 AM

Crysenley

It's funny, but I first learned candy as あめ. Looking it up, あめ (飴) are hard candies or toffee, while おかし (お菓子) are sweets or rice sugar. Yum!

6/15/2017, 4:51:59 AM

iiisssaaakkk

おかし can mean "snacks" as well

6/28/2017, 9:09:00 PM

AdrianWill829460

Ay, the rain is sweet, in summer

  • Basho
8/9/2017, 12:29:46 PM

Boringjorn

ウィリーウォンカの雨工場

9/28/2017, 1:57:57 AM

V2Blast

Both should be accepted, as they refer to different kinds of candy/sweets.

8/16/2017, 8:43:25 PM

benienhau

I thought it was okashi as well

6/22/2017, 11:04:18 AM

Paul703581

Just doing Duolingo I've run into two wordpairs like this that at least from the hirgana point of view seem to 'make sense': あめ / あまい (candy/sweet) and とり/とぶ (bird/fly)

7/6/2017, 4:37:31 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

雨/あめ as rain and あめ as candy seems to make a lot less sense though. There are so many funny homophones.

2/19/2018, 11:11:42 AM

sushibackpack

Anyone want to try to explain why it's は and not が here? I would have used が, because it's speaking about "candy in general," not a specific candy. Is that not a use case for が?

Thanks

8/12/2017, 1:55:10 PM

akoakini

simply stating a simple statement . it could be ga but it would imply that you are referring to a particular one (candy)

9/24/2017, 2:17:38 PM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

は implies "Candy is sweet, (but not anything else." It implies an unspoken comparison.

9/9/2017, 3:43:18 PM

Boringjorn

This sentence can't possibly imply that nothing in this world is sweet except for candy, can it?

Are you saying it means candy has no qualities other than sweetness? Or that nothing else we might be referring to in the implicit conversation is sweet?

9/28/2017, 2:03:16 AM

PholaX

I read it already in Hobbit...

10/3/2017, 11:49:18 AM

Mokuhazush

I think this is overthinking things. は is not used for comparison here, it's simply introducing a new topic.

1/30/2018, 2:39:40 PM

noraleo_

雨 and 飴. What's the difference in intonation/ pronounciation?

8/31/2017, 8:07:18 AM

SchlipakDev

Put it simply 雨 has a falling pitch and 飴 a rising one. You can put them in Google Translate and listen to the text-to-speech, it actually manages to distinguish between the two.

10/10/2017, 10:00:17 PM

AivarasPuk

I miss that guy who writes everything in kanji in the comments

9/20/2017, 5:38:53 PM

akoakini

飴は甘いです。

9/24/2017, 2:18:43 PM

Goren17

Now this is one of those "you don't say!" phrases. Is it actually the same root?

9/25/2017, 10:26:28 AM

CaueJ.

Didn't accepted が, although this particle is used with adjectives like あまい

9/23/2018, 11:12:02 PM

jay.hammer

飴は甘いです。

9/24/2018, 9:28:54 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.