"田中さんのお母さんは先生だと思います。"

Translation:I think that Mr. Tanaka's mother is a teacher.

6/13/2017, 5:21:46 AM

29 Comments


huawei520464

there is no secification of the sex of tanaka

6/13/2017, 5:21:46 AM

conpanbear

Agree. "I think Tanaka's mother is a teacher" is a legitimate answer.

6/22/2017, 11:39:18 PM

Rikkapika
Plus

I think some sort of honorific is needed in English. Not using さん on a name in Japanese is very impolite, especially if you dont know them very well. Is there a genderless honorific in English?

6/29/2017, 8:08:35 AM

riffelous

I disagree that the English translation requires an honorific. If it were さま then I would agree, a Mr. Ms. Mrs. would be necessary, but there really isn't a one-to-one translation for honorifics into English. I mean, how should we handle the dimunitive くん or ちゃん ?

7/19/2017, 10:07:33 PM

Joe264823

Don't know if correct, but that was also my wrong answer.

2/16/2019, 3:46:41 PM

AdrianWill829460

Personally, I like simply to use -san even in English translations, simply because there is no direct English equivilent. After all you do not add Mr and Mrs to given names, the way you can for -san.

8/9/2017, 5:57:00 PM

insincere

What is dato?

8/20/2017, 5:47:15 PM

Rikkapika
Plus

Actually, it's "だ と", two separate words/particals. The だ here is the plain form of です. If the sentence lacked "I think", you would write "田中さんのお母さんは先生です". But because we add "I think", we need to say the sentence in plain form.

と思う is the particle と and the verb. You'll see this many times in Japanese! Duolingo also teaches と言う, and the grammar for と思う and と言う are similar.

8/20/2017, 8:34:34 PM

CurtisGuin

You don't need the Mr./Ms./Mrs. in the english translation.

11/18/2017, 8:41:21 PM

anonymious1

gender specification is needed. if none is given then "tanaka" or "tanaka-san" should be accepted

1/26/2018, 11:52:55 PM

Myo988914

It didn't accept 'I think tanaka's mother is a teacher' even though we didn't have gender... Okay then.

2/24/2018, 6:10:49 AM

katharinalouise

You can also sa The mother of Mrs Tanaka

8/6/2017, 5:44:32 PM

Ever2662

Elsewhere DL accepts "Tanaka-san," but here it suddenly does not? -_-

12/2/2017, 10:15:51 AM

happyoyster

Why "I believe" instead of "I think" is considered wrong?

10/9/2017, 7:37:07 PM

arcferrari248

“Believe” is 信じる (しんじる).

1/9/2018, 3:37:30 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

信じます (しんじます) means believe.

3/17/2018, 1:14:40 PM

Carrie1138

-san all the way.

11/7/2017, 4:12:23 AM

MarionDelgado

I left off the Mr. entirely since that's how I translate x-san in my head, always. After all, yeah, you can use it with personal names, and it doesn't have a gender, etc. It gets thrown in always so you have to deduce from context when it means something in English and when you can leave it out. It also depends on the level of politeness. When I see "I think" at the end of a sentence, it often implies a higher level of humbleness so I probably should have left the Mr. (or Ms.) in.

11/23/2017, 9:50:14 PM

headchop

Why not "I think the teacher is Mr. Tanaka's mother"?

1/13/2018, 4:47:29 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

because は follows 田中さん の お母さん. This tells us that Tanaka's mother is the subject/focus of the subordinate clause not 先生.

3/17/2018, 1:18:18 PM

SaltyBrian

Is it any different to say "I think Mrs. Tanaka's mother is the teacher." Because that also wasn't accepted.

2/8/2019, 6:13:00 PM

Filvorn

お母さん is also wife? I always hear that word used for "your wife", but it was marked wrong.

10/5/2018, 11:18:29 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

I think you're confusing おくさん which means wife with おかあさん which means mother.

10/6/2018, 5:48:07 AM

GustavoBechi

Slowly we discover who is Ms Tanaka.

1/24/2019, 11:04:18 AM

Fuad362475

"I think tanaka's mother is a teacher" was marked wrong. Reported.

2/5/2019, 6:44:58 PM

margaret711539

Wouldn't Mrs Tanaka 's mother be retired?

4/18/2018, 4:42:16 PM

AnneBoolean

The 's in the english translation is wrong. It should just be Tanakas mother. 's means "is".

6/29/2017, 6:45:31 AM

TomsAquino4

No no, 's also means possessive, a lot like the Japanese の...

7/16/2017, 11:19:08 AM

Motise

That's Anne's problems.

11/4/2017, 9:09:56 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.