1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "田中さんからえんぴつをかりました。"

"田中さんからえんぴつをかりました。"

Translation:I borrowed a pencil from Ms. Tanaka.

June 13, 2017

39 Comments


Leslie323182

I didn't know Tanaka san was a man or a woman.


[deactivated user]

    In Japanese the -san honorific means mr., mrs., or ms. As such you cannot tell the sex of the person by mentioning their name. Some Japanese names are exlusively female or male whereas some names can be both male and female (in some cases they may have different kanji in some, like in our case, they may have same kanji.)


WolkZayets

    The -san honorific can also have no translation in English when it is used among peers, especially students.


Aelianos

    I was fairly certain Tanaka-san was either a man or a woman. I think (s)he goes both ways.


Polkatots

    I was confused too, since Tanaka is a common last name. They really need to make such things clear. RIP score.


wan.exe

    田中さんから鉛筆を借りました


6thmonth

    I have a question for native English speakers, especially Americans. I imagine that this sentence could be said by a student in a school. Someone had borrowed a pencil from a classmate. The thing I'm interested in is if natives address their fellow students as mister, miss etc. Could this perhaps be a thing when speaking about a third person (with the same social standing)?

    If American and/or other natives don't practice such formality with each other, Duolingo should accept omitting mr., mrs. or ms. That's what I did. I lost a heart.


JustinElms

    No: as a child i never called a peer mr or ms except as a joke. I imagine in this example's scenario, Ms. Tanaka is the speaker's teacher from whom they borrowed the pencil


Boringjorn

    I think, with not a huge amount of confidence, mind you, that if that were the case it would be 田中先生 (Tanaka-sensei), never 田中さん、hence 6thmonth's question. The Japanese sentence is probably supposed to refer to a fellow student.


DavidKames

    doesnt have to be at school though


Boringjorn

    That's true, but I think this is part of the "classroom" lesson.


ZephyR___

    Getting new people to learn さん is better than straight out calling them くん or ちゃん. Maybe even せんぱい.


WolkZayets

    American students certainly don't refer to each other as "Mr.", "Ms", etc. Boys will often call each other by just their last names.


Dan553966

    Yes, that is true. The need for titles only applies to the Japanese most of the time and the titles are odd in English but they are something that has to be covered in a Japanese course.


WolkZayets

    As someone who has spent half his life in Japan, I would suggest that -san not be translated but just left as is. Teachers are referred to as ~~Sensei, not ~~san. Principals are referred to as "~~Kochosensei". Girl students will probably refer to boy students as ~~san, or maybe ~~kun, while boys will refer to each other as ~~kun, or occasionally ~san. But American students would never call each other "Mr.", "Ms.", etc. It just sounds odd.


Dan553966

    That's why I said "titles" instead of "-san." None of them are natural in English but they can't be ignored. Course designers can't give the impression that they don't matter.


WolkZayets

    I attended American and Canadian schools for about 20 years, and I have also been a student at a Japanese university. American and Canadian students don't address each other as "Mr." or Ms.", period. That would sound really odd. However, Japanese students address each other as "~san" or "~kun", and occasionally as "~chan" especially among lovers. Japanese apparently don't feel comfortable addressing non-family members without some kind of honorific title, while American and Canadian students don't need to use a title. In my dealings with Japanese, both as a student and as a "shakaijin", it ends up that people who know me address me as "~san", instead of "Mr.", even when we are communicating in English. So I suggest that "~san" not be translated but be left as is, with an explanation about its usages.


lauraglot85

    I'm from the US. When I was in school, we'd have parents helping our elementary teachers. In this scenario Mr. Tanaka is likely someone's dad who helps out with stuff like field trips since he's not a sensei.


Setsuko670458

    not all americans speak english.


Kane_Green

    I feel it's kind of cheeky of Duo to ask me to look out for the difference between from and form. I was looking at my answer for 5 minutes trying to see what's wrong.


swgumm

    What's the kanji for these sentences?


vngdhuyen

    田中さんから鉛筆を借りました。


Yinyaann

    Stop being everywhere Tanaka san !


FlayflayCa

    Well i was planning on acing this course until tanaka denied me my satisfacation


aulia.syifa.r

    Is Tanaka a man or a woman? I answered ms. Tanaka, and it's wrong :(


Dan553966

    Tanaka is a family name and Tanaka san could be either male or female. Unless there were some formal or polite reason for using the title, Americans would be unlikely to add one.


Tai40777

    Wouldn't に also work here instead of から since the "from" is implied from かりる?

    I'm only asking because other DL answers use this logic. I've put down から but it was に instead.


Dan553966

    Good question. The answer should come from a native Japanese speaker. But I'll bet you are right. "Ni" generally indicates some indirect relation to the verb. The translation depends largely on the semantic value of the verb and can be any of several English prepositions.


Dang800231

    "I borrowed from mr. Tanaka a pencil" should be accepted.


Dan553966

    Not really, the word order is not what a native English speaker would use.


Heyber_molano

    Would be better with kanjis.


Pikachu025

    I mistook "kari" (borrow) for "kai" (buy), due to the hasty pronunciation of the Japanese voice!


Setsuko670458

    -san is always after a surname,but who is this tanaka-san?


Dan553966

    Don't know for sure, but he must be out standing "in his field."


ida869558

    They didn't accept "I borrowed Mr. Tanaka's pencil."


Dan553966

    That's further from transliteration than necessary. Be as literal as possible and only as free as necessary when translating. (It says "from Tanaka" which works in English.)


ida869558

    Your right... it might not have been his pencil, in that case,​ my translation would have been misleading


TechnologyDoctor

    I then proceeded to John Wick the entire classroom.


Takkun11

    Tanaka, back at it again with a different gender

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.