"わたしのノートをほかの人にかさないでください。"

Translation:Please do not lend my notebook to others.

June 13, 2017

38 Comments


MatODonnel

かす is specifically to lend and not to share.

June 19, 2017

11100100

私のノートを他の人に貸さないで下さい。

October 23, 2017

Hanton.B

"Light's theme playing"

September 13, 2017

ugT1sPmD

"Please don't lend my notes to others" is also fine. Should be counted correct.

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

August 25, 2017

Alec680675

When the hints say "umbrella" you know there is a problem.

February 12, 2018

Elayna597121

I wrote ' Don't lend my notebook to another person.' You guys think that was an acceptable translation?

September 23, 2017

arcferrari248

It's acceptable. Report it.

January 11, 2018

Xonok

"Another person" in this case sounds wrong because it's as if you were talking about a specific person you don't want to name. Hence, the correct thing to say is "other people" because you don't want them to loan it to anyone at all.

September 26, 2018

Dear_Deka

"Please do not umbrella my notebook to other people," should be accepted. Come on, Duo.

May 24, 2018

Xonok

Bad hints are bad. Welcome to duo.

September 26, 2018

jay.hammer

危ない です!

July 1, 2017

Khaleesiiiiiii

My notebook is Death Note. Please don't lend it to others. (ಢ⊱ಢ 。)

April 11, 2018

IdoAbelman

私のノートはテスノートです。他の人に貸さないでください。

September 6, 2018

fudanchii

Does plural notes or singular note matter here?

July 2, 2017

Conundrum89

I believe it shouldn't, but singlar "note" is still marked wrong

July 25, 2017

V2Blast

No. Either should work.

August 25, 2017

Conicu

Still not

December 9, 2017

VictoriaNo809470

Well, I believe that here it's not supposed to be just 'note', but ノートas in 'notebook', which then could be both singular and plural, although in this case it's singular

November 7, 2017

Leslie323182

"Please don't share my notes with anyone else" is wrong? How?

June 13, 2017

Juanbeta15

Same here.

June 14, 2017

tanshin

That's weird. ノート can mean notebook or notes, but they say notes is wrong in this case?

June 26, 2017

reireisen

What about 'another person' instead of 'others'?

June 22, 2017

ugT1sPmD

It should be that "lend others/lend another person [my notebook]" is counted as correct along with "lend [my notebook] to others/to another person," as both constructions are correct in English.

June 22, 2017

txCK14

他人 たにん means "other people" as well.

December 28, 2017

ChristophP89013

"please don't lend other people my notebook." should not be marked wrong. It's just as correct!

February 2, 2018

Lloyd76445

That could be extremely dangerous

February 20, 2018

Eli-aiki

Dictionary hints offered "umbrella" under かさないで. I knew it was wrong immediately, but beginners won't...

February 25, 2018

James151779

I wondered if it was just me that was getting "かさ" instead of "かす"?

March 12, 2018

ble26mife

またがし(又貸し matagashi)ですね。

May 26, 2018

Ever2662

Should accept "to another person," surely. Reported.

December 4, 2017

Xonok

That's horribly specific. Plural should be used here, otherwise it's not a general statement.

September 26, 2018

Thkgk

"Please do not lend my notebook to other persons." should also be correct. 人 means: man; person​, people (...)

December 5, 2017

sjhiga

Nope, it's "anyone else", not "someone else".

January 16, 2018

ChristophP89013

Please do not lend my notes to another person. Is correct. This app shifts from having ノート mean notebook or notes, how are we supposed to figure which one when both can be appropriate in the sentence they have?

February 5, 2018

some_learner

"please don't lend my notebook to anyone" is wrong?

March 21, 2018

DenKayser

That's the answer I gave!

August 13, 2018

animatrix1490

How would you say "to anyone else"?

May 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.