1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのノートをほかの人にかさないでください。"

"わたしのノートをほかの人にかさないでください。"

Translation:Please do not lend my notebook to others.

June 13, 2017

37 Comments


Hyperguyver

かす is specifically to lend and not to share.


11100100

私のノートを他の人に貸さないで下さい。


Hanton.B

"Light's theme playing"


ugT1sPmD

"Please don't lend my notes to others" is also fine. Should be counted correct.


Alec680675

When the hints say "umbrella" you know there is a problem.


Elayna597121

I wrote ' Don't lend my notebook to another person.' You guys think that was an acceptable translation?


arcferrari248

It's acceptable. Report it.


Dear_Deka

"Please do not umbrella my notebook to other people," should be accepted. Come on, Duo.


Xonok

Bad hints are bad. Welcome to duo.


jay.hammer

危ない です!


xannyeong

My notebook is Death Note. Please don't lend it to others. (ಢ⊱ಢ 。)


IdoAbelman

私のノートはテスノートです。他の人に貸さないでください。


fudanchii

Does plural notes or singular note matter here?


Conundrum89

I believe it shouldn't, but singlar "note" is still marked wrong


V2Blast

No. Either should work.


VictoriaNo809470

Well, I believe that here it's not supposed to be just 'note', but ノートas in 'notebook', which then could be both singular and plural, although in this case it's singular


Leslie323182

"Please don't share my notes with anyone else" is wrong? How?


[deactivated user]

    That's weird. ノート can mean notebook or notes, but they say notes is wrong in this case?


reireisen

    What about 'another person' instead of 'others'?


ugT1sPmD

    It should be that "lend others/lend another person [my notebook]" is counted as correct along with "lend [my notebook] to others/to another person," as both constructions are correct in English.


txCK14

    他人 たにん means "other people" as well.


ChristophP89013

    "please don't lend other people my notebook." should not be marked wrong. It's just as correct!


Lloyd76445

    That could be extremely dangerous


Eli-aiki

    Dictionary hints offered "umbrella" under かさないで. I knew it was wrong immediately, but beginners won't...


James151779

    I wondered if it was just me that was getting "かさ" instead of "かす"?


ble26mife

    またがし(又貸し matagashi)ですね。


Ever2662

    Should accept "to another person," surely. Reported.


Xonok

    That's horribly specific. Plural should be used here, otherwise it's not a general statement.


Thkgk

    "Please do not lend my notebook to other persons." should also be correct. 人 means: man; person​, people (...)


sjhiga

    Nope, it's "anyone else", not "someone else".


ChristophP89013

    Please do not lend my notes to another person. Is correct. This app shifts from having ノート mean notebook or notes, how are we supposed to figure which one when both can be appropriate in the sentence they have?


some_learner

    "please don't lend my notebook to anyone" is wrong?


DenKayser

    That's the answer I gave!


animatrix1490

    How would you say "to anyone else"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.