"これはかのじょにとってたいせつです。"

Translation:This is important to her.

June 13, 2017

20 Comments


LM0Uxa

What is the point of とって?

July 29, 2017

V2Blast

~にとって means "according to ~", "for ~", "to ~", or "concerning ~".

October 30, 2017

Mokurai

Aha! Thank you.

September 12, 2018

darthoctopus

これは彼女にとって大切です

July 6, 2017

shinkyoku

"This is precious to her" was judged wrong. Please add as an acceptable alternative

June 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

You would use daiji for precious.

July 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

Or you would use taisetsu.

January 1, 2018

V2Blast

Did you report it?

July 5, 2017

Miriam91979

I wrote the same...

March 2, 2018

tehFlash

So kanojo as girlfriend is not kosher on Duolingo? Getting hard to keep track of what prior knowledge holds and what doesn't.

July 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

Kanojo can mean girlfriend or just 'her'. It would be impossible to convey that it meant girlfriend on Duolingo without the context that conversation brings but Duolingo will no doubt sometimes insist you translate it one way and then at other times the other and each time mark you wrong for not implicitly knowing which definition they want you to regurgitate at any given time ; ) I would say in this instance though that kanojo simply means her as there is nothing to suggest otherwise - This (thing) is the subject of the sentence and who's girlfriend are we to presume she is with the information that is given. So, safe to assume this just means her here.

July 25, 2017

IshvaraBL

Why isn't it: "This is important to her." Since に also means "to" ?

November 4, 2017

kurros

In fact "This is important for her" is just a bizarre way to say it. Actually I guess it depends. If "this" was an exam then I guess it could be important for her. Can "kore" mean something like an exam, or is it more for objects?

April 18, 2018

vngdhuyen

it it actually accepted

November 18, 2017

Miss_Reid

If the translation wanted is still "her" then why would Duo tell me it means "girlfriend" when it's not to be used yet?

September 5, 2017

wikitiki

Should "This is important to the girl" be an acceptable translation? (I know it's not the most natural interpretation in the world, but neither are a lot of Duo's translations for Japanese, and I can think of circumstances where someone would say it!)

February 7, 2019

AnaLydiate

Girl would be 女の子, so no, it shouldn't be accepted. 彼女 means she/her.

February 7, 2019

wikitiki

Ah, I see! Thanks!

February 7, 2019

Pcheu

Is the sentence "It is important to her" unnatural in English? It is marked wrong

March 5, 2019

AnaLydiate

It's not unnatural in English but the Japanese says This (thing) is important to her - not 'it'. So that's probably why it's considered wrong.

March 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.