1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはかのじょにとってたいせつです。"

"これはかのじょにとってたいせつです。"

Translation:This is important to her.

June 13, 2017

20 Comments


LM0Uxa

What is the point of とって?


V2Blast

~にとって means "according to ~", "for ~", "to ~", or "concerning ~".


darthoctopus

これは彼女にとって大切です


shinkyoku

"This is precious to her" was judged wrong. Please add as an acceptable alternative


AnaLydiate

You would use daiji for precious.


V2Blast

Did you report it?


Miriam91979

I wrote the same...


tehFlash

So kanojo as girlfriend is not kosher on Duolingo? Getting hard to keep track of what prior knowledge holds and what doesn't.


AnaLydiate

Kanojo can mean girlfriend or just 'her'. It would be impossible to convey that it meant girlfriend on Duolingo without the context that conversation brings but Duolingo will no doubt sometimes insist you translate it one way and then at other times the other and each time mark you wrong for not implicitly knowing which definition they want you to regurgitate at any given time ; ) I would say in this instance though that kanojo simply means her as there is nothing to suggest otherwise - This (thing) is the subject of the sentence and who's girlfriend are we to presume she is with the information that is given. So, safe to assume this just means her here.


IshvaraBL

Why isn't it: "This is important to her." Since に also means "to" ?


kurros

In fact "This is important for her" is just a bizarre way to say it. Actually I guess it depends. If "this" was an exam then I guess it could be important for her. Can "kore" mean something like an exam, or is it more for objects?


vngdhuyen

it it actually accepted


Miss_Reid

If the translation wanted is still "her" then why would Duo tell me it means "girlfriend" when it's not to be used yet?


wikitiki

Should "This is important to the girl" be an acceptable translation? (I know it's not the most natural interpretation in the world, but neither are a lot of Duo's translations for Japanese, and I can think of circumstances where someone would say it!)


AnaLydiate

Girl would be 女の子, so no, it shouldn't be accepted. 彼女 means she/her.


wikitiki

Ah, I see! Thanks!


Pcheu

Is the sentence "It is important to her" unnatural in English? It is marked wrong


AnaLydiate

It's not unnatural in English but the Japanese says This (thing) is important to her - not 'it'. So that's probably why it's considered wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.