"I walk to my house."

Translation:家まで歩きます。

June 13, 2017

63 Comments


SebastianS968292

Is it just me or is it annoying that sometimes you complete the sentence but you still don't know how to pronounce the kanji? Would be great if all sentences had audio or furigana.

July 21, 2017

NynkedeHaa

Apparently (Google translate says) this kanji is pronounced 'aru', so the verb form is 'arukimasu'.

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

kanji have more than one reading. I wouldn't depend on google translate - I'd invest in some good kanji books and a waei dictionary.

July 26, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I use the app Takoboto and it seems reasonably good. I like the kanji search.

August 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

Apps are good but I like having books that I can search through :)

August 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

I have a sanseido wa-ei (japanese to english) dictionary and Kanji and Kana Revised Edition: A handbook of the Japanese Writing System - I think I also have a larger version of this same book. I also have a number of ehon which are great for making sure you have a handle on your kana. I also have a couple of books with furigana, including Harry Potter and the Philosopher's stone that I read everyday or most days.

August 27, 2017

ElGringo207186

Can you suggest any?

August 27, 2017

ElGringo207186

Thanks!

August 27, 2017

DavidKames

best app ever

September 23, 2017

Ser229339

ありがとうございました

May 7, 2018

fukai20

google translate is good enough, just look for the whole verb (with the きます in this case) and it should give the right pronunciation

August 7, 2017

TheKingNerd

use jisho.org... best website ever

November 9, 2017

XRavishX

Here's a good explanation: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080904112115AAdVVRE#

TL;DR: に would be used if emphasis is the destination (as in answering the question "Where did you go?" with "I went to the house") whereas まで would be used if the destination is not as important as the "going to" is (as in answering the question "Do you go walking?" with "I walk as far as my house.")

June 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ni is a particle it means to (motion towards a specific place) or on depending on the context of the sentence. Made means until and is a preposition not a particle.

July 11, 2017

BlueRaja1

Postposition*? Also that doesn't preclude it from being a particle.

October 14, 2017

Tadashi_C

I think you should have just used the last para: So, using "まで" implies a meaning more along the lines of "I went as far as the lake" or "I went all the way up to the lake". Instead of answering a question like "Where did you go?", it's answering a question like "How far did you go?".

September 8, 2018

mitmichels

Would be great if duo added furigana (tiny kana indicating the reading of a kanji), wouldn't it?

August 5, 2017

Readergirl52

Seconded, that would be great

September 23, 2017

LeqiHan

家まで歩きます。

July 17, 2017

jugglejunk

The ni particle can be translated as towards and made like in kara/made as from/until. This means that with ni the house is direction, but with made, it is the destination.

July 3, 2017

PyroTechni5

Then what is へ?

August 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

It is a particle that indicates motion towards a general area - for example if you said 学校 へ 行きます it would mean that you are going towards the general area of a/the school, not necessarily to school - while に would indicate that you are going to school.

August 30, 2018

PyroTechni5

cool! very helpful, thanks for taking your time!

September 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

とんでもない

September 12, 2018

kai19154

"Made" means until. It means you will walk until you reach your house in this instance. If you used "ni", it could mean you walk to your house, but keep going past it. "Made" suggests you stop walking once you've reached home. ^.^

August 8, 2017

MonikaHill3

thanks I was wondering why "いえに歩きます。" was wrong.

August 28, 2018

UnSweetCoCo

I thought walking was sanpo does this kanji replace it or is it situational?

August 17, 2017

TurianSniper

I may be wrong, but I think sanpo is more like "taking a walk" for the sake of walking, rather than walking as a way to get from one location to another.

August 26, 2017

DavidKames

歩く is also a verb, while 散歩 is a noun.

November 5, 2017

SchlipakDev

Duo gave me this question before telling me what 歩き actually means...

August 28, 2017

Natto591178

Sometimes it has you learn by process of elimination.

September 3, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

I would not rely on Duolingo to teach you these words anyway, only to practice them. It helps to have a proper textbook like Genki to learn the grammar behind it all as well as a dictionary.

Jisho.org is awesome to look up vocabulary since you can search in any language or form you like (English, Romaji, any Japanese script), and it gives you hiragana forms for all Kanji as well. So you can instantly see that 歩き is pronounced あるき. But to see that it's dictionary form is the verb 歩く, you either have to search a bit or have some background knowledge from a textbook.

January 22, 2018

mrgrimm1313

Why not 家へ歩いて

September 14, 2017

AiKohichi

Doesn't the へ particle emphasize the actual movment itself rather than the destination?

September 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

へ indicates movement towards a general area rather than a specific place.

November 5, 2017

DavidKames

へ and に mean the same thing. The only difference is that へ is used for going from point a to point b explicitly. you cant use へ for things like saying something is inside of something else, for example. 家へ歩いて has the same meaning as this question, but theyre are just trying to teach you a new way to say the same thing. It's important to know both(all of them really).

November 5, 2017

NeonMarkov

If they specify "MY house" in the English part shouldn't we be given 私 and の as options for completing the sentence?

July 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

If the sentence doesn't specify that the speaker is going to someone else's house then it is perfectly logical to presume that they are going to their own house.

August 3, 2017

thomas20131

Context context context

August 3, 2017

Monica806161

I think it would be very formal to say it with 私の... so you could just take it from the sentence and it would make sense to the one you are talking to.

August 3, 2017

Sobhanmp

can someone please explain this ?

June 15, 2017

GaneshTotoro
  1. Sanpo- "recreational/relaxing walk"- Stroll. 2. Aruki- General term for Walk. 3. Made- "until/as far as"
October 3, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Why did 歩き change to 歩く?

November 10, 2017

Ford117673

It seems like 歩き is the "continuative stem". http://www.epochrypha.com/japanese/materials/verbs/Verb.aspx?rule=renyoukei From the reading I just did it seems to imply you are still doing the action

March 9, 2018

Ford117673

It seems 歩き is the continuative form http://www.epochrypha.com/japanese/materials/verbs/Verb.aspx?rule=renyoukei. From the reading I just did it seems like it implies that the action is still happening.

March 9, 2018

francisdavey

Oh for goodness sake, うち if we are going to be saying "my house". At least mark it right.

April 12, 2018

wizeguy9285

I'm I the only one that hears まげ for the word bank option instead of まで??

June 1, 2018

Puchinita5

How do you know "いえまで歩きます" means "I walk to my house" and not "I walk to THE house" ? I don't see anything that indicates possession.

August 9, 2018

SusanAlexa11

Should うち be accepted as well as いえ? They both have the same kanji, but is there some nuance about when to use which pronunciation?

August 20, 2018

Japanarchist

Does this not mean "I walk as far as my house" as opposed to 「いえに歩きます"」The difference being the later statement insinuates the house being the intended destination where as まで gives the idea that something might change or that the intention was to go further?

June 13, 2017

hiba226886

Other way around made means you walked to your house and that's it, you went in and did nothing more. Ni implies that you waljed to the house but might have also waljed somewhere else after that. And the emphasis answer is also correct

June 17, 2017

BetaCrucius

まで means "until" so 家まで歩きます。 is more "I walk until I reach my house."

I would always translate a literal "I walk to my house." as 家に歩きます。 (unless, as mentioned, you wanna emphasize the walking part, which I don't see here)

October 28, 2017

KatherineE925083

Doesn't まで mean until, so shouldn't something else be used instead.

December 12, 2017

DEE255780

It is annoying to know two words for an answer ex. uchi or ie and one not be accepted.

July 3, 2018

MariusKavo

Why here i dont have to say わたつのいえ but when sentense was about my car i had to wite it like わたつの車, how now its clear that the house is mine?

August 13, 2018

SchlipakDev

It's わたし(私)not わたつ, and Japanese is all about context. Since you're not walking to someone else's house, then you must be walking to yours.

August 13, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

私の家まで歩いて行きます - any reason this should be marked wrong? I'm sure I had a teacher explain that this was a more natural way of saying "walk" (literally, "go by foot").

August 30, 2018

ryanessel

歩く is the same as 歩きます。I know it's different in terms of style but it does not affect the meaning. Please change this. This kind of stuff discourages new learners

March 1, 2019

AnaLydiate

It does affect the meaning though. 歩くis informal and therefore less polite than 歩きます. Children and elderly people use this plain form, also an older person to a younger person, a parent to a child, a superior talking down to a subordinate - you get the idea. It typically conveys a lower, more familiar level of speech so would be like Duo teaching people to speak in slang.

March 1, 2019

ryanessel

減らず口をたたきますね。 No, it does not change the meaning, trust me. "Politeness” is not the word's meaning it is “politeness” This doesn't have anything to do with politeness though it is often perceived this way by new learners of this language. This has to do with familiarity. The closer you are to someone you would use だ instead of です。Stuff like 謙譲語and 敬語 has to do with politeness.
歩くis not slang or "like slang". Children speak this way to their parents. What I could agree that would "be like teaching someone slang" would be something like ない →ねぇ。 It is not incorrect to translate "I walk to my house" as either家まで歩きます or家まで歩く 。

March 1, 2019

AnaLydiate

It is not slang but it is hard to convey the difference in level of speech between 歩く and 歩きます in English or to English speakers who don't have the respectful and highly heirarchical society that Japan has and the many layers of speech that reflect that. Yes, 歩く and 歩きます are both present active verbs but they would only be used with certain people and in certain situations and would conversely not be used with certain people and in certain situations and I would argue that that does affect the meaning as it can reveal the speaker's relationship, position, age and even opinion of the person or people they are talking to. Translating I walk to my house as 家まで 歩く leaves us many questions and things to consider - why is Duo using plain form? Is Duo a child? Is Duo elderly? Is Duo talking to a subordinate or maybe just someone that they don't think much of - ie. are they being rude by speaking in a low form of language to a superior or a senior? With 家まで 歩きます none of these issues or concerns arise because 歩きます doesn't introduce the possibility of those alternate interpretations or meanings.

March 2, 2019

ryanessel

I understand your point is that it's safe to use ~です ~ます and it makes sense because the foreigner learning this language may not understand these things yet so at the start it would be good to learn to speak using this style so as not to step on other people’s toes inadvertently. I also understand it can help indicate a relationship of the people speaking.

However, the meaning of style difference isn't my point of contention. My point is the that both 歩くand 歩きます have the same meaning. What form you use is contextual but does not change the word's meaning. Remember, we aren't arguing about style we are arguing about meaning. If you refer to my first comment, I explain that I understand the style is different and just that either of the two words -歩くor歩きます-should be acceptable because the meaning is the same. What you can glean about who the person is in in relation to others based on the style does not have any bearing on the meaning of the word. For example if you have the utterance スーパーに歩いたand スーパーに歩きました. For both, while the style may be different, has this person walked in a different manner for either of these sentences? No, I don't think that this person has as the meaning is the same. The verb's meaning does not change thus, for the sentence "I walk to my house" both 家まで歩く and 家まで歩きます should be acceptable.

March 2, 2019

KirinaTheDragon

Ummm it wouldn't be まで... I've taken 3 yrs of Japanese the correct sentence うちへ歩きます。........ へ tells you where you are going ....................

June 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.