"おひるごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat lunch.

June 13, 2017

30 Comments


TorinCB

Is 昼ごはん always preceded by お?

June 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

As others have commented, the お here is an honorific and is not a necessary part of the word.

However, I have to disagree with all the comments about it indicating whose food is being referred to. In many cases, like お名前, the use of お does indicate respect for the listener (and hence the word's directionality), but there is a subset of keigo known as 美化語 (bikago = "beautification speech"). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese#Word_beautification

As it says in the article, sometimes Japanese people make their speech polite for politeness' sake because it sounds nicer, classier, or more "beautiful". In some cases (such as this sentence), the お (or ご) honorific is used withouth the speaker being intentionally deferential to the listener.

The most common case of this is お茶. You will almost never hear a Japanese person refer to tea, their own or anyone else's, as simply 茶 (unless it is part of another word like 抹茶 maccha or ウーロン茶 uuroncha). The word 茶 has been "beautified" so much in Japanese culture, that to say it without the お sounds crass or rough.

October 31, 2017

Aki-kun

Finally, someone mentions the role of 美化語 in Japanese.

November 24, 2017

John863934

But why lunch? There isn't an お in 晩御飯 or 朝御飯. unless you mean ご... On a related topic, my IME automatically did full kanji on the first one, but not on 朝.

December 20, 2018

PeterKovalsky

In this case, it gives you a clue as to who's doing the eating. You probably wouldn't use the honorific お for your own food, because that would be presumptuous, so its inclusion is what resolves the "I eat lunch"/"you eat lunch" ambiguity.

June 16, 2017

wyqtor

So does this mean that お昼ご飯を食べます should rather be translated as 'You are eating lunch'?

June 18, 2017

John863934

No. Your sentence is using the progressive verb tense, while this sentence is in polite non-past.

December 21, 2018

Alys.Winter

No, お I think is a way of making something polite like お名前 is 'your honerable name'. It doesnt have to be there though however im not sure can someome confirm this?

June 15, 2017

lcleyes

Yes, putting "o" in front of something is a way of making it polite, like calling something an "honorable--" whatever. It can go in front of most nouns, though admittedly calling something an "honorable desk" would be weird, so it's not always used.

June 16, 2017

VigorousJammer

Could it also sometimes come across as sarcastic, and perhaps offensive if used to refer to a person without a sincere tone, or am I overthinking things?

June 28, 2017

AmaranthZi

you're not over thinking things~

June 29, 2017

amrok

From my studies, をis also used as a marker of what a verb acts upon. This is the case

June 30, 2017

John863934

お is completely different from を.

December 20, 2018

TimGilbert2

I was told that women use the お honorific when referring to food, men usually skip it.

July 22, 2017

AlanNg4

Can it be translated into 'Let's eat lunch' because it appears that the sayer is talking to another person? Also 'O' is not normally referring my own lunch. Quite confused

August 1, 2017

RobbPorter

No. You would have to use tabemashou "let's eat/shall we eat" conjugation.

August 10, 2017

Flviodomin3

"I will eat the lunch" is incorrect? If yes, why?

July 14, 2017

CoolBeanColleen

It seems to be speaking in more of a general sense rather than something that you will do in the future. Although in the right context, I think you could use it to mean "I will eat lunch" but for a more direct translation the "will" should be left out. I'm no native Japanese speaker though so I could be wrong

September 30, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I think -- but I could be wrong -- that to say that you will eat "the lunch" you would need to topicalize it with a は, like in those "I don't eat X" sentences some lessons ago. A simple "I will eat lunch" (without the "the") should be correct, however. Duolingo can be a bit picky about your English, so whenever you get a surprising "Wrong answer!" the first thing to do should be to check if you slipped up in your English grammar. :)

December 13, 2017

Miranda_Taylor

TWICE I got this wrong because i accidentally chose "eight" instead of "eat" ಠ_ಠ

April 18, 2018

babymetaldaisuki

OHIRU TABETE

November 25, 2017

Ryszard466485

お・ひる・ごはん - The most respected daytime cooked rice :)

February 25, 2018

John863934

Actually, the ご in ごはん is the same as the お、not meaning cooked.

December 21, 2018

NichoHan

Sooo mad I was moving too fast and chose "i well eat lunch" -_-

July 2, 2018

EzekielRon

How do you say I already ate lunch?

August 15, 2018

John863934

食べました。

December 20, 2018

RonSteele5

Of course 'I eat lunch.' is correct but pressing 'I' does not work. The 'I' button is dead.

November 15, 2018

RonSteele5

This is 'I eat lunch.' or 'I will eat lunch'. because Japanese has no future tense. The initial o is used as a term of respect to a senior person or a superior. This has nothing to do with whose lunch is involved.

November 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.