1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おんがくはあまり聞きません。"

"おんがくはあまり聞きません。"

Translation:I do not listen to a lot of music.

June 13, 2017

27 Comments


Kreyvarr

あまり means "not very much" and is more related to quantity or quality aspect of the subject/action rather than its frequency (time).

よく is what you would use to denote "often" since it pertains to frequency (time)


kalehack

But since it's negative, "I /do not/ listen to music very much" you would use the negative あまり. And, あまり can be used for frequency as well as quantity or quality.


JohnPMChappell

音楽は余り聞きませ。


canh713080

Thank you for your kanji, i think you missed ん


amexxxx

”あまり”はあまり漢字(かんじ)では書(か)きません。 We don't write "あまり" in Kanji very often.


Myriad2380

shouldn't "I do not listen to music much" be valid?


kai19154

it should be


h.ssc

What is the diference between "uta" and "ongaku"?


Kreyvarr

歌 or うた (uta) = A song

音楽 or おんがく (ongaku) = Music (i.e. genre, classical, type of, etc)


Paolo555722

Could you also translate it as "I rarely listen to music"?


Sparrow692295

Why do i have to put the "really" in there?


AnaLydiate

amari + negative verb = to not really do something. So in this case it means - I DON'T REALLY listen to music.


RobWilliam891934

Why is this "I do not listen to a lot of music" vs (i thought it was) "I do not listen to music often" isn't あまり like the opposite of ときどき ?


AlexanderL2

No, they aren't opposites. ときどき would mean sometimes. あまり is more like rarely.


Kreyvarr

As below, あまり is linked to quality/quantity not time frequency.


Stephan875511

I had no "a lot" to chose from...


nataliajasso

What is the translation of "really " in the sentence? I thought the correct answer may be "i dont listen to a lot of music"?


AnaLydiate

Amari + negative verb equals I don't really .....(whatever the verb is). Amari is an adverb so you wouldn't translate it as I don't listen to a lot of music because that is referring to the quantity of music you listen to and for that to be correct amari would have to be an adjective (cos it would be describing how much music you listen to). But amari is describing the verb, not the noun and so is referring to the frequency of the speaker's music listening.


teo762698

I put "I do not listen to music a lot" instead of "I do not listen to a lot of music" and it didn't work :/ !?


Shenzao

The former translation implies a temporal frequency. The latter refers primarily to variety and quantity of music. The difference is nuanced, but important.


FedericoM.12

I think this course lacks some English


swallama

Does this mean I do not listen to much, as in a variety, or much, as in a large quantity?


AnaLydiate

It refers to how often you do something (not quantity as some have been saying) and is always used with a negative verb. So rarely, hardly ever, not very much are all valid translations.


Jolle760724

So why do we use "ha" here in stead of "wo"? Do you basically always use "ha" when you're asking a question or using a negative sentence?


FedericoM.12

So "ha" (which in these cases is more similar to a "wa" sound) identifies grammarly the main subject or topic of your phrase or comment. "wo" would highlight you're talking about a thing or object more in the way of a direct object sense. You could still use it, but it would be different.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.