"おんがくはあまり聞きません。"

Translation:I do not listen to a lot of music.

June 13, 2017

34 Comments


Kreyvarr

あまり means "not very much" and is more related to quantity or quality aspect of the subject/action rather than its frequency (time).

よく is what you would use to denote "often" since it pertains to frequency (time)

June 15, 2017

shook_24.7

But since it's negative, "I /do not/ listen to music very much" you would use the negative あまり. And, あまり can be used for frequency as well as quantity or quality.

June 30, 2017

JohnPMChappell

音楽は余り聞きませ。

June 28, 2017

canh713080

Thank you for your kanji, i think you missed ん

October 7, 2017

amexxxx

”あまり”はあまり漢字(かんじ)では書(か)きません。 We don't write "あまり" in Kanji very often.

December 13, 2017

Myriad2380

shouldn't "I do not listen to music much" be valid?

June 24, 2017

kai19154

it should be

July 28, 2017

Nexus227

I agree

August 3, 2018

h.ssc

What is the diference between "uta" and "ongaku"?

June 16, 2017

Kreyvarr

歌 or うた (uta) = A song

音楽 or おんがく (ongaku) = Music (i.e. genre, classical, type of, etc)

June 16, 2017

Paolo555722

Could you also translate it as "I rarely listen to music"?

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes.

July 12, 2017

Sparrow692295

Why do i have to put the "really" in there?

July 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

amari + negative verb = to not really do something. So in this case it means - I DON'T REALLY listen to music.

July 30, 2017

RobWilliam891934

Why is this "I do not listen to a lot of music" vs (i thought it was) "I do not listen to music often" isn't あまり like the opposite of ときどき ?

June 13, 2017

AlexanderL2

No, they aren't opposites. ときどき would mean sometimes. あまり is more like rarely.

June 29, 2017

Kreyvarr

As below, あまり is linked to quality/quantity not time frequency.

June 15, 2017

Stephan875511

I had no "a lot" to chose from...

June 26, 2017

nataliajasso

What is the translation of "really " in the sentence? I thought the correct answer may be "i dont listen to a lot of music"?

July 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Amari + negative verb equals I don't really .....(whatever the verb is). Amari is an adverb so you wouldn't translate it as I don't listen to a lot of music because that is referring to the quantity of music you listen to and for that to be correct amari would have to be an adjective (cos it would be describing how much music you listen to). But amari is describing the verb, not the noun and so is referring to the frequency of the speaker's music listening.

July 14, 2017

teo762698

I put "I do not listen to music a lot" instead of "I do not listen to a lot of music" and it didn't work :/ !?

August 11, 2017

Shenzao

The former translation implies a temporal frequency. The latter refers primarily to variety and quantity of music. The difference is nuanced, but important.

November 9, 2017

FedericoM.12

I think this course lacks some English

June 25, 2017

Shadd518

Does this mean I do not listen to much, as in a variety, or much, as in a large quantity?

July 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

It refers to how often you do something (not quantity as some have been saying) and is always used with a negative verb. So rarely, hardly ever, not very much are all valid translations.

July 9, 2017

Dot844345

My answer was identical to program's again and it was still rejected. I wonder if there's a bug?

July 2, 2017

WhiteyHead

could the words "songs" and "music" be interchangeable here?

September 25, 2017

Allamarth

No. Song(s) is "歌" (うた)in Japanese

October 15, 2017

AlyssonOli973564

Is really really required?

January 16, 2018

DustInCompetent

"I don't listen to not a lot of music"? What's with the double negative?

March 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

What double negative? There is none. あんまり is used with a negative verb but it doesn't mean that it is negative. Incidentally - if there WAS a double negative in Japanese it means a strong negative, not a positive.

March 12, 2018

pahko_

I was under the impression that 聞き was closer to "hear" while 聴き translated better to "listen." Here Duo used 聞き, which I would imagine is probably correct but maybe not the usual kanji for this sentence? Or am I wrong?

April 29, 2018

gyJe7QcR

"I don't listen to music very much" was accepted.

June 12, 2018

Rainime

Wouldn't 'I don't listen to music much' work better?

October 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.