"ばんごはんはいりません。"

Translation:I do not need dinner.

June 13, 2017

49 Comments


ahANpg

I don't need dinner, I need a dog that can sell hats

August 15, 2017

sable_lion

I guess this lesson is supposed to be fun

February 23, 2019

kelinor

Sound says 'hairimasen' instead of ..wa irimasen'

June 13, 2017

V2Blast

Seems fixed now, at least in the question I got.

July 6, 2017

Albur_Godwin

Still wrong in mine.

February 7, 2019

Sihaz

Still wrong March 2019

March 31, 2019

Christophe899588

I got the fixed version May 2019

May 15, 2019

GeraldMath4

In June 2019 I hear "Dinner won't go in," except the "wa" sounds as much like "ka" as like "ha." That was a guy. Just now, a woman said "wa."

June 2, 2019

TWEP191

Still wrong in mine as of April 15th, 2019

April 15, 2019

GeraldMath4

When a male says it, it's "hairimasen." The female I got just now says "-wa irimasen."

June 2, 2019

shmeelz23

I've heard from my Japanese professor that Japanese people often say hairimasen instead of irimasen even though it's written as irimasen. Idk why though.

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, but those are different verbs than the one in Duo's sentence. The one your professor meant is 入りません, which can be pronounced as "hairimasen" or "irimasen" (both meaning "not entering"), with the former being the most commonly used. In this case we're talking about 要りません(いりません)"not needing".

June 26, 2017

SeanFogart4

I think hairimasen is fine too. I wrote for that "I can't eat dinner." It says I'm wrong, but that's pretty much what it would mean. There's just not enough room down there for dinner to fit inside of you. もう晩御飯入りません。

March 9, 2019

Alcedo-Atthis

Yep, definitely incorrect, and reported it.

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

Sounds fine to me. Have they changed it?

July 22, 2017

moster_cabrera

Still wrong. No matter how many times people report it apparently.

March 8, 2019

SebastianS968292

Actually, why is は used instead of わ?I mean in general as a particle , not just here.

December 20, 2017

V2Blast

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%AF#Etymology_2

"/pa/ → /ɸa/ → /wa/

From Old Japanese. Used in the oldest Japanese writings, including the Man'yōshū finished some time after 759 CE.

The spelling was preserved as は (usually read as ha) in the script reform, rather than changed to わ (wa) as would otherwise be expected from the phonetics."

December 26, 2017

GeraldMath4

But it's only the in two particles, は and へ, that the /p/ → /w/ retained the old spelling. (/w/ is [w] only after /a/, so /pe/ → /we/ isn't really wrong. Same as ゑ = え.)

June 2, 2019

TomsAquino4

I think I actually hear "wo hairimasen", but I am not sure. Is that a thing at all (probably not...)?

June 27, 2017

darthoctopus

晩御飯は要りません

July 8, 2017

amexxxx

we usually write いりません in Hiragana.

December 22, 2017

SeanFogart4

"晩ご飯は要りません" 2780 hits

"晩御飯は要りません" 1860 hits

"晩御飯はいりません" 658 hits

"晩ご飯はいりません" 311 hits

"晩御飯入りません" 198 hits

April 21, 2019

Beckyfever

I would have done better with the Kanji, I think because the sound is similar to other meanings.

June 18, 2017

Yuki378850

晩御飯を食べてください!;;

July 9, 2017

LM0Uxa

Story of my life

July 24, 2017

DeathBoo

I dont need it... I dont need it... I dont need it... I dont need it... ... IIIIII NEEEEEED IIIIIIIIIIT!!!

October 13, 2017

nekogaijin

We need kanji.

July 24, 2017

DeathBoo

When i tap in いり its says that the meaning is "yes"?

-I yes dinner-

October 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, when you tap the い it tells you that はい means "yes". If you move on to り it will show you that いり is "need".

October 17, 2017

IAmEki

I think you mean "I don't yes dinner".

Though to be serious, Duolingo connects "i" with the previous particle by mistake, giving you the translation of "hai" as well as the actual translation of the verb. That's the issue with automatic translations of languages with no spaces, I guess.

January 6, 2018

JonasHerma4

Said no one ever!

January 23, 2018

Ryanstrohl

Duobot 9000 does not require sustinence.

April 22, 2018

Kristi

January 2019, the audio was pronounced "hairimasen" instead of "wa irimasen" for me. Still needs to be fixed, at least for some instances.

January 18, 2019

Dot844345

I just accidentally wrote the wrong sentence and it took it , claiming I left a space rather than leaving an entire word out. I think I'm reporting another bug.

August 18, 2017

vruzeda

Same here, accidentally I answered "I do need dinner" and it just complained about a space.

August 19, 2017

LilyWhite379792

お風呂にする? それとも... わ<sub>た</sub>し?

August 27, 2017

arcferrari248

STOP BEING A BABY!

November 7, 2017

RWang2017

I think we have learned が +要リます in this section too. Why is it topic particle は here?

November 12, 2017

aichan154267

This is different from the "correct" answer which was WE don't want supper. I wrote I don't want supper because we can't tell from the Japanese whether it is I or we or even they -- there's no context

November 18, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. "I don't want supper" is fine.

December 26, 2017

AdonisCham1

This is a phrase you'll never hear me say

May 14, 2018

DealanachF

the selection "hairi" should be split into "ha" and "iri"

October 27, 2018

JedAlexand

When I was learning in university a bloke I met in Japan told me Japanese was a nightmare to read without kanji. I didn't get what he meant then, but recently when I restarted learning I came to understand. Kanji from the get go, please.

December 26, 2018

Tamashi371977

There is a "wa", isn't there?

January 3, 2019

LastJojo

Me trying to lose weight

February 3, 2019

qdc9ucveq0cveup

I don't need it.

I don't need it.

I NEED IT.

February 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.