1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二つありますか?"

"二つありますか?"

Translation:Are there two?

June 13, 2017

66 Comments


Divyanshu937485

Might find helpful : Adding つ to Kanji of number makes it a general object counter (used for indicating how many objects of a particular kind are there) The pronunciation also change sometimes.

So 一+つ ー> 一つ【Read: ひとつ】 this means one object or one thing

二つ 【read :ふたつ】 two objects or two things

三つ 【みっつ】 three objects

四つ【よっつ】 four objects

六つ 【むっつ】 Six objects

七つ 【ななつ】 Seven objects

八つ 【やっつ】 Eight objects

九つ【ここのつ】 Nine objects


LuizGuilhe417459

五つ (いつつ) For five :)


Gonzalo562591

Is that i-tsu-tsu or i-ttsu like the rest?


Nopinopa

Both つ are big, so i-tsu-tsu


AndyCardoso23

he tiped it wrong. 五つ is いっつ ( ittsu )


ORANGEslushee

And you TYPEd that wrong too


chetlin

If anyone is here, ignore the lingot and look at the big negative score. 5 things is itsutsu. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/五つ#Japanese


TanjaR8

And lastly:

十 [とお] Ten objects

The hitotsu-system goes as far as 10 and cannot be use for people, time and money.


echoAwoo

what about

一人 「ひとり」 二人 「ふたり」


Tekkera2

You aren't counting things, you're counting people. There's a billion counters for specific things and you gotta catch them all.


SarahYukino

とおつ? Or just とう?


ashmadux

This was great, thx. Hey DL team, it would be great to be able to copy and paste from the awesome comments - why is it blocked?


AlexBow1

I like to take a screen shot if i need to


irdmflre

Yeah, I support this!


Karinakamichi

Counting has to be the most tedious thing in the Japanese language. It's really frustrating, because the pronunciations of the numbers change depending on what they're counting、And in some cases the pronunciation of what's being counted changes.


kairu260485

Thanks. I wish the app did what you did here (especially the pronunciation)


agdinamarca

I wrote "Are there two objects?" and it marked it wrong. When applied in a question, is it a bad translation to include the word "object"?


Devone966005

So then are counters not factored into reading it as either kunyomi or onyomi? Is the counter not considered and the numbers are thought of by themselves


Adrian767361

What about 11 things,is it jūhitotsu?


dubjuju

It only counts up to ten.


AgungSukma

1 hitotsu 2 futatsu 3 mittsu 4 yottsu 5 itsutsu 6 muttsu 7 nanatsu 8 yattsu 9 kokonotsu 10 too


Alenbi

ありがとう


Alenbi

Just to know, is there a lot of different counters pronunciation?


Jinzomaster

Indeed, there are many ! You gotta know them all and that's one of the main difficulties of Japanese


ZacG13

Isn't that the kanji for 2? Why is it being pronounced differently here?


joaopedrofn00

Some numbers have different pronounciation when using a counter, ichi can be hito, ni can be futa, san can be mi and so on...


JasonPearson

Thanks for the explanation. It's a bit of a struggle because when you try to break down the individual sounds, by tapping the characters, 二つ ends up just being に and つ.


Tekkera1

Thr closest english equivalent is how we have "first, second, third, fourth" which almost mean the same thing as "one, two, three, four" but are used in different context. Obviously used differently in Japanese, but it's a comparison. Better than "because that's how it works".


Janeen459786

Thank you that comparison is very helpful!!


joaopedrofn00

一つ、二つ、三つ、四つ、五つ… 『ひとつ、ふたつ、みっつ、よつ、いつつ…』


KeithEvere

These are japanese counters. There are a bunch of them, and they can sometimes sound different.


NansenEleway

いち、に、さん... They're from ancient Chinese (thousands of years ago). But forひと、ふた、み...,they are from Japanese itself. And they used for different uses. (In modern Chinese 1yi 2er 3san 4si 5wu 6liu 7qi 8ba 9jiu 10shi()


keavaa

Always two there are


Derek946966

アリガと i took a screen shot for future reference.


Jaskur117

Totally stole this idea. ありがとう!


Andrew627435

Would "二つですか?" mean the same thing?


Beste_Schurk

I think です is about what something is (green, chair, good, etc.), but あります is about whether something even exists in the first place. I might be wrong though, it's just an observation of how I've seen them used. If anyone actually knows, please correct me or confirm.


MichaelDil13

Yeah can confirm, arimasu is a verb, meaning you are describing something that is currently in the act of existing, but is a non-living object. You would describe a chair, for instance, with arimasu. Imasu is a verb used to describe living things, so you could say "there are two dogs" and you would use "imasu" at the end. You would say desu at the end if you were describing something that happened, for example.


not_a_thing

Seems like that would mean "are they two things/two of them?"


vigneswara19

Ah that's why it's nanatsu tozai.

Wait is naruto the shichidaime hokage, or the nanadaime hokage?


Devone966005

It's nanadaime. Also it,s taizai not tozai. Sorry for nerding out


Wayne427822

Shouldn't "is there two?" be accepted? Means the same thing afaik.


Elvis514569

Would a translation of "There are two?" be correct?


Emmy158363

I sometimes answer these as 'is there (value)?' which would be just as correct in English. Is there a major difference in Japanese? I clearly translated it appropriately.


TrJFDU

I did the same, not sure if there's an issue so i reported it


KerrieGarb

"Is there two?" should be accepted


VoluXian

Would " 二つ何ありますか? " be a good enough response to this question? Assuming I didn't know the context of Duo's sentence.


AulaitQM

ふたつありますか is marked wrong. This again.... Why is it marked wrong for not using the kanji when others are marked wrong for using it? Is there a way to know if the answer is expected kanji or kana?


EmilyNyan77

I love the possibility to comment this. I learned a lot of new information. Thank you very much guys!


PatrioticParrot

How would I say 11 things in Japanese?


konjiaiaia

Please dont hurt my family


laura.lope503523

Why does duolingo say this translates to "They will be back in one hour"?????


OosmanBeek

That's not it..you chose to disable Listening Exercises that's why they'll be back in one hour


mohzarog

i thout three was there lol


Timmy576197

This is getting out of hand! Now there are two of them!


Dane742639

I put 2つありますか?and I got it wrong


BrastempCereja

This is getting out of hand. Now there's two of them!


lubenicalara

Why is "二つがありますか?" marked wrong?


NaEdUr

"Are there two things" is correct, right? Cuz Duolingo took it as wrong


LindaComas

How does ni tsu become futatsu? I thought the first character was ni for 2? Where did fu and ta come from???


OosmanBeek

Independently they are pronounced 'ni' and 'tsu'. But put together 'ni' becomes 'futa'.


YerilYamil

But is this a full sentence?


scott677550

Are there is so much different from are there two of them? If this was marked down on an exam, I'd have yelled at my teacher

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.