1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二つありますか?"

"二つありますか?"

Translation:Are there two?

June 13, 2017

59 Comments


Divyanshu937485

Might find helpful : Adding つ to Kanji of number makes it a general object counter (used for indicating how many objects of a particular kind are there) The pronunciation also change sometimes.

So 一+つ ー> 一つ【Read: ひとつ】 this means one object or one thing

二つ 【read :ふたつ】 two objects or two things

三つ 【みっつ】 three objects

四つ【よっつ】 four objects

六つ 【むっつ】 Six objects

七つ 【ななつ】 Seven objects

八つ 【やっつ】 Eight objects

九つ【ここのつ】 Nine objects


LuizGuilhe417459

五つ (いつつ) For five :)


Gonzalo562591

Is that i-tsu-tsu or i-ttsu like the rest?


Nopinopa

Both つ are big, so i-tsu-tsu


TanjaR8

And lastly:

十 [とお] Ten objects

The hitotsu-system goes as far as 10 and cannot be use for people, time and money.


SarahYukino

とおつ? Or just とう?


echoAwoo

what about

一人 「ひとり」 二人 「ふたり」


Tekkera2

You aren't counting things, you're counting people. There's a billion counters for specific things and you gotta catch them all.


MrZik19

Do all counters stop at 10 or just this one?


ragyosucks

Counting has to be the most tedious thing in the Japanese language. It's really frustrating, because the pronunciations of the numbers change depending on what they're counting、And in some cases the pronunciation of what's being counted changes.


agdinamarca

I wrote "Are there two objects?" and it marked it wrong. When applied in a question, is it a bad translation to include the word "object"?


boih

I find it insane that there are no Tips in this section. Thanks for posting this, when I started this lesson, I found this site and it helped me learn to memorize them for these exercises.

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-tsu/

DL - can we get a tips section for this lesson?


kairu260485

Thanks. I wish the app did what you did here (especially the pronunciation)


Nindo420

So then are counters not factored into reading it as either kunyomi or onyomi? Is the counter not considered and the numbers are thought of by themselves


Adrian767361

What about 11 things,is it jūhitotsu?


jbkeer

It only counts up to ten.


uyuzero0

so how do you count up to 10? does it count as many? like いっぱいある or?


Swisidniak

Counting 1-9 is listed in the top comment on this page (10 being 十・とお, no つ is added)
Above 10 the proper counter for that object would be used or it can be switched to 個 (usually only used for small round objects, especially below 10, but can be used for most other objects above 10 as a general counter)
十一個・じゅういっこ
十二個・じゅうにこ
十三個・じゅうさんこ etc.

いっぱい would be 一杯, using 杯・はい the counter for cups/drinks (and boats)


[deactivated user]

    This is available in the Tips too you know.


AgungSukma

    1 hitotsu 2 futatsu 3 mittsu 4 yottsu 5 itsutsu 6 muttsu 7 nanatsu 8 yattsu 9 kokonotsu 10 too


Alenbi

    ありがとう


Alenbi

    Just to know, is there a lot of different counters pronunciation?


Jinzomaster

    Indeed, there are many ! You gotta know them all and that's one of the main difficulties of Japanese


ZacG13

    Isn't that the kanji for 2? Why is it being pronounced differently here?


NansenEleway

    いち、に、さん... They're from ancient Chinese (thousands of years ago). But forひと、ふた、み...,they are from Japanese itself. And they used for different uses. (In modern Chinese 1yi 2er 3san 4si 5wu 6liu 7qi 8ba 9jiu 10shi()


KeithEvere

    These are japanese counters. There are a bunch of them, and they can sometimes sound different.


Andrew627435

    Would "二つですか?" mean the same thing?


Beste_Schurk

    I think です is about what something is (green, chair, good, etc.), but あります is about whether something even exists in the first place. I might be wrong though, it's just an observation of how I've seen them used. If anyone actually knows, please correct me or confirm.


MichaelDil13

    Yeah can confirm, arimasu is a verb, meaning you are describing something that is currently in the act of existing, but is a non-living object. You would describe a chair, for instance, with arimasu. Imasu is a verb used to describe living things, so you could say "there are two dogs" and you would use "imasu" at the end. You would say desu at the end if you were describing something that happened, for example.


not_a_thing

    Seems like that would mean "are they two things/two of them?"


LindaComas

    How does ni tsu become futatsu? I thought the first character was ni for 2? Where did fu and ta come from???


boih

    https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-tsu/

    I studied this page as much as I could and rewrote them to help me memorize them. Keep in mind that つ is only one of many counters used in the Japanese language, and the way the numbers are pronounced will vary from one to the other.


pano253285

    Thank you. Yes, I am aware of the fact that there are some 13 different counters in Japanese. In the example I cited the counter used was for chairs (Isu) for which the Duolingo system uses the inverted C (Hiragana) ikutsu, hitotsu, futatsu..... There may be a site or a recording with these numbers read in order to compare. Something to look into.


OosmanBeek

    Independently they are pronounced 'ni' and 'tsu'. But put together 'ni' becomes 'futa'.


vigneswara19

    Ah that's why it's nanatsu tozai.

    Wait is naruto the shichidaime hokage, or the nanadaime hokage?


Nindo420

    It's nanadaime. Also it,s taizai not tozai. Sorry for nerding out


Emmy158363

    I sometimes answer these as 'is there (value)?' which would be just as correct in English. Is there a major difference in Japanese? I clearly translated it appropriately.


TrJFDU

    I did the same, not sure if there's an issue so i reported it


Dane742639

    I put 2つありますか?and I got it wrong


BrastempCereja

    This is getting out of hand. Now there's two of them!


NaEdUr

    "Are there two things" is correct, right? Cuz Duolingo took it as wrong


harisukanda

    Why "Two of them?" is counted as wrong?


OosmanBeek

    But you have to include the notion "あります", which means "to exist". Therefore "Two things exist?", sth like that


zebra_island

    aren't the phrases "are there two?" and "there are two?" the same..?


Oliver747900

    If someone says to you that there are two of something, you might echo their statement back to them in disbelief, saying, "There are two?" but this would not be the normal way of simply asking whether there are two of something.


DinoWun

    You should include "Are there exactly two?" I am serious!


Oliver747900

    Why? Where are you getting the word "exactly" from?


Luciferr666

    is are two of there is not right?


GunawanWib438779

    2つありますか?何もオブジェクトも言及せずに?何、あなたは仲間を知っています


GunawanWib438779

    2つありますか?何もオブジェクトも言及せずに?何、あなたは仲間を知っています


GunawanWib438779

    2つありますか?何もオブジェクトも言及せずに?何、あなたは仲間を知っています


GunawanWib438779

    are there two "WHAT"


MarcoSatta6

    Is it me or does one and two sound the same?


pano253285

    You need an actual subject situation. The number "two" here is too abstract


ZycS19

    Why isn't a が or は used in this sentence?


Zander508169

    Why is it that we pronounce it as futatsu instead of nitsu. Is it to do with how old Japanese is or is it something else?


Swisidniak

    Most counters use the on-yomi (Sino-Japanese) number system, (which follows the pattern of compound kanji using on-yomi readings) however つ is a native Japanese general counter (for numbers 1-9) and takes the native Japanese number system;
    一つ・ひとつ
    二つ・ふたつ
    三つ・みっつ
    四つ・よっつ
    五つ・いつつ
    六つ・むっつ
    七つ・ななつ
    八つ・やっつ
    九つ・ここのつ
    十・とお


indiaislove

    14/10/2021

    "Are there two things" was accepted.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.