"二つありますか?"

Translation:Are there two?

June 13, 2017

45 Comments


Divyanshu937485

Might find helpful : Adding つ to Kanji of number makes it a general object counter (used for indicating how many objects of a particular kind are there) The pronunciation also change sometimes.

So 一+つ ー> 一つ【Read: ひとつ】 this means one object or one thing

二つ 【read :ふたつ】 two objects or two things

三つ 【みっつ】 three objects

四つ【よっつ】 four objects

六つ 【むっつ】 Six objects

七つ 【ななつ】 Seven objects

八つ 【やっつ】 Eight objects

九つ【ここのつ】 Nine objects

June 20, 2017

LuizGuilhe417459

五つ (いつつ) For five :)

June 23, 2017

Gonzalo562591

Is that i-tsu-tsu or i-ttsu like the rest?

October 12, 2017

Nopinopa

Both つ are big, so i-tsu-tsu

November 8, 2017

AndyCardoso23

he tiped it wrong. 五つ is いっつ ( ittsu )

May 5, 2018

ORANGEslushee

And you TYPEd that wrong too

July 11, 2018

TanjaR8

And lastly:

十 [とお] Ten objects

The hitotsu-system goes as far as 10 and cannot be use for people, time and money.

June 25, 2017

echoAwoo

what about

一人 「ひとり」 二人 「ふたり」

September 4, 2017

Tekkera2

You aren't counting things, you're counting people. There's a billion counters for specific things and you gotta catch them all.

September 4, 2017

ashmadux

This was great, thx. Hey DL team, it would be great to be able to copy and paste from the awesome comments - why is it blocked?

July 12, 2017

AlexBow1

I like to take a screen shot if i need to

July 18, 2017

irdmflre

Yeah, I support this!

July 16, 2017

Karinakamichi

Counting has to be the most tedious thing in the Japanese language. It's really frustrating, because the pronunciations of the numbers change depending on what they're counting、And in some cases the pronunciation of what's being counted changes.

September 26, 2018

AswalAkil

Helpful

September 23, 2017

kairu260485

Thanks. I wish the app did what you did here (especially the pronunciation)

September 17, 2018

AgungSukma

1 hitotsu 2 futatsu 3 mittsu 4 yottsu 5 itsutsu 6 muttsu 7 nanatsu 8 yattsu 9 kokonotsu 10 too

June 25, 2017

Alenbi

ありがとう

November 10, 2018

Alenbi

Just to know, is there a lot of different counters pronunciation?

November 10, 2018

ZacG13

Isn't that the kanji for 2? Why is it being pronounced differently here?

June 13, 2017

JooPedro972597

Some numbers have different pronounciation when using a counter, ichi can be hito, ni can be futa, san can be mi and so on...

June 13, 2017

JasonPearson

Thanks for the explanation. It's a bit of a struggle because when you try to break down the individual sounds, by tapping the characters, 二つ ends up just being に and つ.

June 16, 2017

Tekkera1

Thr closest english equivalent is how we have "first, second, third, fourth" which almost mean the same thing as "one, two, three, four" but are used in different context. Obviously used differently in Japanese, but it's a comparison. Better than "because that's how it works".

August 29, 2017

Janeen459786

Thank you that comparison is very helpful!!

November 13, 2018

JooPedro972597

一つ、二つ、三つ、四つ、五つ… 『ひとつ、ふたつ、みっつ、よつ、いつつ…』

June 13, 2017

KeithEvere

These are japanese counters. There are a bunch of them, and they can sometimes sound different.

June 24, 2017

Derek946966

アリガと i took a screen shot for future reference.

June 27, 2017

JasonKurac1

Totally stole this idea. ありがとう!

June 28, 2017

KevinWilt

Always two there are

June 9, 2018

Andrew627435

Would "二つですか?" mean the same thing?

July 1, 2017

Beste_Schurk

I think です is about what something is (green, chair, good, etc.), but あります is about whether something even exists in the first place. I might be wrong though, it's just an observation of how I've seen them used. If anyone actually knows, please correct me or confirm.

July 6, 2017

MichaelDil13

Yeah can confirm, arimasu is a verb, meaning you are describing something that is currently in the act of existing, but is a non-living object. You would describe a chair, for instance, with arimasu. Imasu is a verb used to describe living things, so you could say "there are two dogs" and you would use "imasu" at the end. You would say desu at the end if you were describing something that happened, for example.

July 9, 2017

not_a_thing

Seems like that would mean "are they two things/two of them?"

August 24, 2017

vigneswara19

Ah that's why it's nanatsu tozai.

Wait is naruto the shichidaime hokage, or the nanadaime hokage?

August 14, 2017

Wayne427822

Shouldn't "is there two?" be accepted? Means the same thing afaik.

November 21, 2017

AulaitQM

ふたつありますか is marked wrong. This again.... Why is it marked wrong for not using the kanji when others are marked wrong for using it? Is there a way to know if the answer is expected kanji or kana?

October 14, 2018

ferryanoli

Not a sentence

July 12, 2017

LindaComas

How does ni tsu become futatsu? I thought the first character was ni for 2? Where did fu and ta come from???

August 11, 2017

YerilYamil

But is this a full sentence?

September 28, 2017

Emmy158363

I sometimes answer these as 'is there (value)?' which would be just as correct in English. Is there a major difference in Japanese? I clearly translated it appropriately.

January 4, 2018

scott677550

Are there is so much different from are there two of them? If this was marked down on an exam, I'd have yelled at my teacher

February 18, 2018

KerrieGarb

"Is there two?" should be accepted

May 2, 2018

VoluXian

Would " 二つ何ありますか? " be a good enough response to this question? Assuming I didn't know the context of Duo's sentence.

July 24, 2018

EmilyNyan77

I love the possibility to comment this. I learned a lot of new information. Thank you very much guys!

November 7, 2018

PatrioticParrot

How would I say 11 things in Japanese?

November 16, 2018

Romir50828

Yeah...

January 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.