1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry."

"I am sorry."

Translation:ごめんなさい。

June 13, 2017

33 Comments


_IX

Please indicate politeness level.


RamenDutchman

Gomen nasai = "I feel bad about it", average level of politeness Gomen, gomenne (masculine), gomenna (feminine) = "sorry dude", just for friends and often jokingly Sumimasen = "it is my responsibility", high level of politeness, can also be used as "excuse me" to formally attract attention.


Chaitanyad972223

Can't it come '私はごめなさい'?? Is it wrong?


GlaceonIV

I would suggest leaving most 私は out of your sentences, in this case, it is not particularly necessary to add it, or even advised.


Ami662133

I think "gomen ne" is feminine, and "gomen na" masculine form.


Adri_Gummi

True. If I'm not wrong, "Ne" (that could be translated as "right?", "isn't it?") is a classical way to finish the sentences for many Japanese women. The male version of ne is "na", that usually sound a bit too informal.


OniGengu

Really? I can't find anything on this online, is that right?


Adri_Gummi

I'd like to explain this a bit more, as long as it's not exactly a 100% rule. "Ne" is a particle said to search the listener agreement, making the sentences sound softer, more polite. Can be used by both genders, but it's more common between Japanese women:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/japanese/japanese-sentence-particles/

"ね is a very common particle, and a polite way to end a sentence. Listen to any conversation between Japanese women and you hear lots of ね."

"Na" it's similar, but more introspective. You don't ask for the listener agreement, but for your own one. It's considered sort of rude, and definitively, it's pretty uncommon in women:

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/advanced-sentence-ending-particles/

"The difference between them is that な is generally used by MALEs and may make your speech a little offensive. The polite form doesn’t generally appear in this context except for when the elderly use な."


OniGengu

@Adri_Gummi I checked the links and it makes more sense now. Although I wonder how rude it really is, but maybe that's something I'll only learn if I go to Japan.


akoakini

gomenasai and sumimasen are the same when being sorry, and both are formal, believe me you can say both when you are sorry. the informal ones are suman, and gomen, gomenna gomenne, belive me there are also the highest politesness they used in japan, especially when saying sorry to customers or very high people. but for now this is good, if you want to know what those are just comment down.


B_Ashutosh

i need to know the others knows ty


siloocxineohp

Gomen is informal, whereas the gomennasai is formal


Fancy654066

From my understanding, ごめんあさい (gomenasai) is like saying "lo siento" in spanish and すみません (sumimasen) is like saying "Perdóname."


kapos

Kanji: 「ご免なさい」or even「御免なさい」([honorific]-forgive-[imperative]).


Factknowhow

Is 「すまん」not accepted because it's very casual, or does it mean something other than an apology?


jamessherl1

Could someone help me understand how this differs to onegaishemasu?


OniGengu

gomennasai means sorry. onegaishimasu means please.


Chaitanyad972223

Can't it be 私はごめんなさい?


Akuma444

i tried adding desu at the end and it was said wrong. however I often see anime characters bawling their eyes out saying ごめんなさいです.... so is that wrong ?


Swisidniak

This is more of a case of anime not really using normal conversational Japanese. Overly cutesy characters will often add a polite です to the end of every phrase even when it wouldn't make sense to do so.
ごめんなさい broken down is an honorific ご, 免・めん "a dismissal" and the polite imperative form of 為す・なす "do", so more literally it is a polite request/command "Do a dismissal", like saying "Forgive me". It wouldn't really make sense to add a です here.


GarvitChauhan14

What is the meaning of dozo and domo


Joelperry7

So in sumimasen why is masen, the negative version used?


Swisidniak

済む・すむ means "to feel at ease, to be over"
済みません・すみません then means "to not feel at ease (for having inconvenienced you), it is not over (my apologies, my regret)"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.