1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry."

"I am sorry."

Translation:ごめんなさい。

June 13, 2017

45 Comments


_IX

Please indicate politeness level.


RamenDutchman

Gomen nasai = "I feel bad about it", average level of politeness Gomen, gomenne (masculine), gomenna (feminine) = "sorry dude", just for friends and often jokingly Sumimasen = "it is my responsibility", high level of politeness, can also be used as "excuse me" to formally attract attention.


akoakini

gomenasai and sumimasen are the same when being sorry, and both are formal, believe me you can say both when you are sorry. the informal ones are suman, and gomen, gomenna gomenne, belive me there are also the highest politesness they used in japan, especially when saying sorry to customers or very high people. but for now this is good, if you want to know what those are just comment down.


SherylHohman

Yes, I put doumo and it was marked wrong. I guess if it just says "sorry", we can use doumo. If it says "I am sorry", or wants the more polite, less slang version. In hind sight, that kinda makes sense.


Sara596038

どうも is actually "thanks" instead of "sorry"


Alex779848

Earlier duo accepted "sorry" as an answer to どうも, is this a fault of duolingo and should I never use it as "sorry"?


CheyHay

Doumo is just "thanks" it is not related to "sorry" in any way. It's just duo's mistake


[deactivated user]

    It was a bug. doumo just means "thanks" (or even just "cheers")


RandomGirl765109

    When you try to combine Japanese and English to fantasy word:


elmachineg

    Why is there excercises that I dont have minimum idea what it means


RamenDutchman

    You should use DuoLingo as practise, not for learning. I haven't got the foggiest idea why they advertise it as so.


Maryateresa77

    And what should we use to learn Japanese?? With other languages I use Duolingo for learning starting from zero and it works good


RamenDutchman

    In my experience DuoLingo doesn't teach you anything, not in Japanese that is.

    I think sources like Human Japanese and TextFugu do a better job at making sure you truly understand the language, and didn't just start memorizing random things based on practice. Don't get me wrong though, I really do like DuoLingo for rehearsing what I've learned in the past year!


Pocky709975

    Eh i am learning lots from Duolingo.


Maryateresa77

    I'll try these two websites in addition to Duo. Thanks for the suggestion!


hibou953523

    wow, 20$ per month? I prefer to buy a 2nd-hand grammar book and stuff.


DestinyCall

    I recommend learning with the app LingoDeer and then test yourself with DuoLingo.

    DuoLingo is a nice program, but it does not teach new concepts very well, like grammar rules or vocabulary. I find it easier to learn from another source first, the practice with Duo.


GSDG

    I'm doing the same thing. Duolingo was frustrating and not good at all if you were just starting out learning. LingoDeer does a better job with teaching, and i test myself on Duolingo.


Pinzonh

    I learn pretty vocabulary with Duolingo, i think is a great way after you knew some kanji structure


SomerSeitz

    Mirai Japanese is very good


John857569

    I guess thats personal choice. Maybe im learning in not an optimal way but i feel like ive learned quite a bit so far and I'm pretty proud of it.


KMosuzu

    I am sorry can be both ごめんなさい(gomen nasai) and すみません (sumimasen). Actually quite number of Japanese people use すみません for I am sorry.


h4le5torm

    Here in Japan, they seem to use sumimasen more as "excuse me/sorry", and gomen nasai is closer to "forgive me/sorry". While they can be used interchangeably at times, there are certain times when it is most correct to use gomen nasai instead.


DaemonBeats

    Does ごめんなさい have any kanji?


kapos

    Kanji: 「ご免なさい」or even「御免なさい」([honorific]-forgive-[imperative]).


MikeKassel

    This was not in the tips


John857569

    I keep for getting to put the ん in gomennasai. I guess I'll have to try to remember this romanized version and keep practicing to get it eventually.


hope592093

    So when answering using the keyboard I really need to put the period how else would I be wrong


Puzzle36714

    Personally, sumimasen should be introduced first. And then Gomen nasai.


Peg471311

    Japanese is practically Canadian. Sorry!


Gamar779043

    Well I feel like ごめんなさいございます should be accepted too? Or is that too different?

    I was using keyboard so I couldn't have known as sometimes it's been that? Or do I not recall correctly...


hinatashoy14

    Wait すみません means excuse me and sorry?


Factknowhow

    Is 「すまん」not accepted because it's very casual, or does it mean something other than an apology?


Laura--Reyes

    Thanks to Madonna's song "Sorry" I got this immediately... XD


Gargipotter8818

    Even justin Bieber's song sorry is reminding....XD


MaileEther

    I dont see whats so hard about this one


ellablun

    is it error with duolingo or with a course itself when it doesn't accept the only correct answer?


JKurono

    Professor said to use すみません, sumimasen, that mostly children use ぎめなさい, gonenasai.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.