"I am sorry."

Translation:ごめんなさい。

June 13, 2017

30 Comments


I.X.

Please indicate politeness level.

June 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Gomen nasai = "I feel bad about it", average level of politeness Gomen, gomenne (masculine), gomenna (feminine) = "sorry dude", just for friends and often jokingly Sumimasen = "it is my responsibility", high level of politeness, can also be used as "excuse me" to formally attract attention.

June 16, 2017

akoakini

gomenasai and sumimasen are the same when being sorry, and both are formal, believe me you can say both when you are sorry. the informal ones are suman, and gomen, gomenna gomenne, belive me there are also the highest politesness they used in japan, especially when saying sorry to customers or very high people. but for now this is good, if you want to know what those are just comment down.

July 31, 2018

SherylHohman

Yes, I put doumo and it was marked wrong. I guess if it just says "sorry", we can use doumo. If it says "I am sorry", or wants the more polite, less slang version. In hind sight, that kinda makes sense.

August 2, 2017

Sara596038

どうも is actually "thanks" instead of "sorry"

August 3, 2017

Alex779848

Earlier duo accepted "sorry" as an answer to どうも, is this a fault of duolingo and should I never use it as "sorry"?

June 30, 2018

CheyHay

Doumo is just "thanks" it is not related to "sorry" in any way. It's just duo's mistake

July 22, 2018

Dxqsuf4N

It was a bug. doumo just means "thanks" (or even just "cheers")

July 22, 2018

elmachineg

Why is there excercises that I dont have minimum idea what it means

June 14, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

You should use DuoLingo as practise, not for learning. I haven't got the foggiest idea why they advertise it as so.

June 16, 2017

Mariatersa77

And what should we use to learn Japanese?? With other languages I use Duolingo for learning starting from zero and it works good

June 25, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

In my experience DuoLingo doesn't teach you anything, not in Japanese that is.

I think sources like Human Japanese and TextFugu do a better job at making sure you truly understand the language, and didn't just start memorizing random things based on practice. Don't get me wrong though, I really do like DuoLingo for rehearsing what I've learned in the past year!

June 26, 2017

Pocky709975

Eh i am learning lots from Duolingo.

June 27, 2017

Mariatersa77

I'll try these two websites in addition to Duo. Thanks for the suggestion!

June 29, 2017

hibou953523

wow, 20$ per month? I prefer to buy a 2nd-hand grammar book and stuff.

May 4, 2018

DestinyCall

I recommend learning with the app LingoDeer and then test yourself with DuoLingo.

DuoLingo is a nice program, but it does not teach new concepts very well, like grammar rules or vocabulary. I find it easier to learn from another source first, the practice with Duo.

February 28, 2018

Pinzonh

I learn pretty vocabulary with Duolingo, i think is a great way after you knew some kanji structure

August 4, 2018

GSDG

I'm doing the same thing. Duolingo was frustrating and not good at all if you were just starting out learning. LingoDeer does a better job with teaching, and i test myself on Duolingo.

July 11, 2018

SomerSeitz

Mirai Japanese is very good

October 13, 2017

Detrimental_

Try Lingodeer

March 3, 2018

KMosuzu

I am sorry can be both ごめんなさい(gomen nasai) and すみません (sumimasen). Actually quite number of Japanese people use すみません for I am sorry.

January 19, 2018

h4le5torm

Here in Japan, they seem to use sumimasen more as "excuse me/sorry", and gomen nasai is closer to "forgive me/sorry". While they can be used interchangeably at times, there are certain times when it is most correct to use gomen nasai instead.

August 8, 2018

MauricioLe193810

SORRYMASEN

October 8, 2017

Micah855795

Hahaha nice one

September 27, 2018

MaileEther

I dont see whats so hard about this one

July 14, 2018

Factknowhow

Is 「すまん」not accepted because it's very casual, or does it mean something other than an apology?

October 18, 2018

Laura--Reyes

Thanks to Madonna's song "Sorry" I got this immediately... XD

February 17, 2019

ellablun

is it error with duolingo or with a course itself when it doesn't accept the only correct answer?

October 15, 2017

Deborah24225

I am stupid

February 23, 2018

JKurono

Professor said to use すみません, sumimasen, that mostly children use ぎめなさい, gonenasai.

August 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.