1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like fish."

"I do not like fish."

Translation:魚が嫌いです。

June 13, 2017

42 Comments


Petr939875

I think kirai is a bit too strong...


Fork8

It sounds like a child throwing a tantrum. What happened to 余り好きじゃないです?


MiloTaylor1

No, I really don't like fish.... 大きらい


Alvaeda

There is difference between kirai and sukijanai?


GuioVal

I think they mean the same thing, but "kirai" is stronger. So maybe it's like saying "I hate fish" vs "I don't like fish"


samanime1

I think it's more sukijanai "I don't like", kirai "I dislike", and daikirai would be "I hate".


Gonzalo562591

Is it "daikirai" as in "big"+"dislike"?


cazort

Yes! And you can do the same thing with 好き, make it 大好き and it's like "I love this!" Japanese is pretty logical...sort of like how 大学="big school" = "university".

I found that my ability to learn and remember Japanese was hugely improved when I started understanding the internal logic of it. It can even lead me to understand the meanings of words I've never heard before, if I know one or more of the components it's made of.

Looking up Kanji can also help a lot with this...which is one reason I think DuoLingo is causing us to miss out by not teaching some of the Kanji, since the Kanji often contain a lot of meaning.


Hadiza5

I guess the way Duolingo is structured it'd be pretty hard to teach radicals and kanji well enough in here. I've taken a 3-year break from my Japanese studies but I used to heavily rely on Wanikani to learn kanji (I haven't seen anything better for learning kanji specifically so far). It's a bit troublesome to use different media to learn but it'd really help with appreciating the logic behind Japanese as cazort says ^_^


Kerbdaddy

I also use (and love) wanikani to learn Kanji. It is like opening a whole new world once you start recognizing and reading Kanji. I was intimidated at first and honestly the first few days of Wanikani are painfully slow but then it gets going about day 4 or so. Well worth it.


Gamar779043

If I said 嫌いじゃない would that mean I don't dislike something?


Kotomidearu

すきじゃない is simply the negative of "like" whereas...... きらい is to "dislike", when said with enough emphasis or prefixed with だい it can mean hate.

Which is why I don't agree with the answer Duolingo calls correct


Wayne____

Duolingo seems to stress a lot of negative statements that I'd probably refrain from in Western culture, and strike me as even less likely that I'd use in Japan.

It's not the nicest thing to say that you don't like something, and it's getting aggressive to say that you hate it, but it seems worse to me to tell your host that it tastes bad.

If I don't happen to like tea, I think a host can live with that, although it might come across as unlikely. But saying that it tastes bad means that I am not expressing my preference but making a blanket negative statement about what was given to me.

Duolingo keeps giving those sorts of statements over and over. I would hope to learn some more diplomatic ways of saying things. Am I wrong, and is it common to criticize in strong terms when there are other options?


Donatelo950359

I'm no expert but suki means likes while janai is negation, so (imho) it might be even less strong than dislike (like "tolerate").


69wQcO

Suki janai=don't like

Kirai=dislike

There's not much of a difference between the two in English and neither is there much of one in Japanese. I don't think there's a ranking. They're just two words.


TheDictationary

Why is が used instead of は?


TomPiddock

You're using が because the subject isn't yet established to speaker or listener, you're saying you dislike fish in general, not a particular fish that has already been identified in the conversation. If you liked fish in general but then tasted one that was not good, you would use は.

さかながきらいです I do not like fish. さかなはきらいでさ I do not like the fish.


Arctic_Line

私 is the implied topic in this sentence. A more complete version of the sentence would be 私は魚が嫌いです, but you would almost never hear a native say that version.


brieffreund

When do you need this " が" actually?


ToddMitche13

I am thinking it is this instead of wa because you are expressing strongly that you do not like (hate) said subject.


69wQcO

I'm not completely sure that is true. が is used here instead of は because the full sentence is actually 私は魚が嫌いです, just the 私は can be ommited. The は particle can also be used to emphasize negatives, meaning that we could say 魚は好きじゃないです and still get the same meaning using the は particle. This is not a negative phrase though, so we use が.


69wQcO

THE FISH ARE THE MOST OPPRESSED RACE WE MUST END THIS HATE


Keith337964

Is there a simple rule fir when to use ga instead of ha for the subject marker? Thanks!


Plutopia

I don't really like fish. So I'd use kirai.


lucaspossatti

Would さかなが好きじゃないです be ok too?


TyrantRC

「魚が嫌いです」

【さかなが・きらいです】


fabifabi99

I think we should flag this one because kirai is used more as "hate" and sukijanai is just "i dont like". The sentence should say "i hate fish" to be less confusing


RachelS636600

Would it be rude to say this in a public setting like in a restaurant?


TomPiddock

I would say 好きじゃないです (sukijanai desu) would be a lot lighter in severity and also help you lead into a helpful question like: "どんな食べ物を勧めますか" "donna tabemono o susumemasu ka" - "What food do you suggest?"


KrGuKpfk

Is this "I dislike fish?" I thought Tsuki was the positive


Aerologia

*Suki

And yes, suki is positive, but here kirai is positive too.

It's like saying like vs dislike.

Is dislike negative? No, because that would be do not dislike.


Will-J-Crawford

The audio does sometimes sound like "tsuki" (confused me the first time).


ZelieZazou

魚が嫌いです。


facundo-lopez

The audio doesn't work. I can't understand the kanji itself without any explanation. It's impossible, I don't want to guess word each word, I want to learn.


CrisValdi1

Well.. I do HATE fish so its relatable for me


Julia543869

I wouldn't go that far to say 嫌いです i would more likely to say 好きじゃないです. I think 嫌い is quite strong if you don't like something.


ShotoAizaw1

quietly cries under the couch


Sword916

Why do we need desu at the end of this sentence???

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.