1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like fish."

"I do not like fish."

Translation:魚が嫌いです。

June 13, 2017

62 Comments


Petr939875

I think kirai is a bit too strong...


Fork8

It sounds like a child throwing a tantrum. What happened to 余り好きじゃないです?


JAIYLABARBIE

How would you pronounce this phrase if it were to be written in Romaji? An what would it translate to in English?


MiloTaylor1

No, I really don't like fish.... 大きらい


Alvaeda

There is difference between kirai and sukijanai?


GuioVal

I think they mean the same thing, but "kirai" is stronger. So maybe it's like saying "I hate fish" vs "I don't like fish"


Nhat-Hacking

I think it's more sukijanai "I don't like", kirai "I dislike", and daikirai would be "I hate".


Gonzalo562591

Is it "daikirai" as in "big"+"dislike"?


cazort

Yes! And you can do the same thing with 好き, make it 大好き and it's like "I love this!" Japanese is pretty logical...sort of like how 大学="big school" = "university".

I found that my ability to learn and remember Japanese was hugely improved when I started understanding the internal logic of it. It can even lead me to understand the meanings of words I've never heard before, if I know one or more of the components it's made of.

Looking up Kanji can also help a lot with this...which is one reason I think DuoLingo is causing us to miss out by not teaching some of the Kanji, since the Kanji often contain a lot of meaning.


Hadiza5

I guess the way Duolingo is structured it'd be pretty hard to teach radicals and kanji well enough in here. I've taken a 3-year break from my Japanese studies but I used to heavily rely on Wanikani to learn kanji (I haven't seen anything better for learning kanji specifically so far). It's a bit troublesome to use different media to learn but it'd really help with appreciating the logic behind Japanese as cazort says ^_^


Kerbdaddy

I also use (and love) wanikani to learn Kanji. It is like opening a whole new world once you start recognizing and reading Kanji. I was intimidated at first and honestly the first few days of Wanikani are painfully slow but then it gets going about day 4 or so. Well worth it.


OniGengu

I can't respond to Brian because of comment section limits but I just wanted to say...isn't that kind of what wanikani does? And if not, where do I learn this RTK?


OniGengu

If I said 嫌いじゃない would that mean I don't dislike something?


lizardking1470

Wanikani might be okay but will it help you write kanji? Will you be able to tell the difference between two similar kanji? Will you remember those kanji so vividly that you could never forget them? Will you have your kanji to have and to hold, without paying a subscription fee?

RTK is a bottom up kanji learning system that will help you write kanji all the official kanji. Never confuse two kanji again because you'll be learning them by primitives and not by appearance. With vivid stories for each kanji involving its primitives it's no wonder why you've started dreaming about them (I'm not kidding). One of the funnest parts of RTK is writing things I've learned in duolingo. Bring you're learntedness into the REAL WORLD. The one true dowside is that it doesn't teach readings, just meaning, so you'll have to watch anime with japanese subs and study a little, oh no.

TLDR: RTK is better lmao


JAIYLABARBIE

ありがとう, This was very helpful! When you mentioned DuoLingo "causing us to miss out by not teaching some of the kanji" were you talking about Learning their sounds and images? Or did you mean physically being able to write it on thee app itself? I feel it would be absolutely amazing if they allowed Us to Speak/ Write & have thee option to have more of these discussions. I find them quite helpful. Thank for your time


Kotomidearu

すきじゃない is simply the negative of "like" whereas...... きらい is to "dislike", when said with enough emphasis or prefixed with だい it can mean hate.

Which is why I don't agree with the answer Duolingo calls correct


envacance

Duolingo seems to stress a lot of negative statements that I'd probably refrain from in Western culture, and strike me as even less likely that I'd use in Japan.

It's not the nicest thing to say that you don't like something, and it's getting aggressive to say that you hate it, but it seems worse to me to tell your host that it tastes bad.

If I don't happen to like tea, I think a host can live with that, although it might come across as unlikely. But saying that it tastes bad means that I am not expressing my preference but making a blanket negative statement about what was given to me.

Duolingo keeps giving those sorts of statements over and over. I would hope to learn some more diplomatic ways of saying things. Am I wrong, and is it common to criticize in strong terms when there are other options?


JAIYLABARBIE

This is such a great point!


Donatelo950359

I'm no expert but suki means likes while janai is negation, so (imho) it might be even less strong than dislike (like "tolerate").


TheDictationary

Why is が used instead of は?


TomPiddock

You're using が because the subject isn't yet established to speaker or listener, you're saying you dislike fish in general, not a particular fish that has already been identified in the conversation. If you liked fish in general but then tasted one that was not good, you would use は.

さかながきらいです I do not like fish. さかなはきらいでさ I do not like the fish.


Arctic_Line

私 is the implied topic in this sentence. A more complete version of the sentence would be 私は魚が嫌いです, but you would almost never hear a native say that version.


69wQcO

THE FISH ARE THE MOST OPPRESSED RACE WE MUST END THIS HATE


brieffreund

When do you need this " が" actually?


Keith337964

Is there a simple rule fir when to use ga instead of ha for the subject marker? Thanks!


TyrantRC

「魚が嫌いです」

【さかなが・きらいです】


nklmantey

why is が being used (and not は) if you're talking about fish in general?


Plutopia

I don't really like fish. So I'd use kirai.


lucaspossatti

Would さかなが好きじゃないです be ok too?


Jombridge

I thought kirai meant spicy?


OniGengu

It means dislike. Spicy would be karai.


Alannah229079

What is the diference between kirai and suki janai?


TomPiddock

Kirai (嫌い) means an active dislike, as in to hate something quite strongly. Sukijanai (好きじゃない) is simply not liking something. Like one might not like a TV show without actively hating it, or even say "I don't like it, I LOVE IT." and still make sense.


KrGuKpfk

Is this "I dislike fish?" I thought Tsuki was the positive


Aerologia

*Suki

And yes, suki is positive, but here kirai is positive too.

It's like saying like vs dislike.

Is dislike negative? No, because that would be do not dislike.


Will-J-Crawford

The audio does sometimes sound like "tsuki" (confused me the first time).


ZelieZazou

魚が嫌いです。


fabifabi99

I think we should flag this one because kirai is used more as "hate" and sukijanai is just "i dont like". The sentence should say "i hate fish" to be less confusing


RachelS2626

Would it be rude to say this in a public setting like in a restaurant?


TomPiddock

I would say 好きじゃないです (sukijanai desu) would be a lot lighter in severity and also help you lead into a helpful question like: "どんな食べ物を勧めますか" "donna tabemono o susumemasu ka" - "What food do you suggest?"


Sekuro1

Why is desu appropriate here?


hanenbo1

I'm having trouble differentiating when to use をand が. If I'm not mistaken it seems they both are used to define the item at which the verb is directed.


TomPiddock

を is mainly used for acting upon something identifiable rather than just the subject matter, you can use が to talk about something in general terms rather than an identifiable instance of it.

I'm gunna eat THAT apple, そのりんご食べます However, I might not like apples in general, りんご好きじゃないです


Amelisis

I thought 嫌い was 'hate'.


Durple_Purple

I think this may have been asked before, but why is "ga" used here and not "ha?"


Adri_Gummi

Me neither, Duolingo, me neither.


mar1332244

To me 嫌い sounds a bit too strong for this scenario, is there another way to describe distaste towards something?


Kamran7293

this is wrong. it should be "sakana ga suki dewaarimasen/ja nai"


Durple_Purple

"Kirai" is also acceptable.


MaleeAmore

Could someone please tellme where can i download wanikani? Is it in playstore ?


cegalleguillos

I believe that should be changed to: I hate fish. As "kirai' is a stronger feeling, like when you really hate something.


Paul215503

Why does the pronounciation of 'fish' i.e. sakana suddenly sound so strange? It sounds like'muoh'...


Giovannasauna

Yeah, I noticed that too, it's saying うお


Giovannasauna

I don't know if its just an update or something, but it is now saying "うお" instead of "さかな", さかな would be the reading in this context though, right?


Will-J-Crawford

うお is the original pronunciation of 魚!

さかな originally meant "snacks served with sake", but as these were so often fish-based, the word came to be used for fish, and is now the standard pronunciation of 魚.


Rupert229781

The pronunciation of sa ka na sounds really different in Oscar's voice. Is it a regional thing


HappyBravo

Fish's pronounciation is different here ? It does not sound like "sa-ka-na" ...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.