"I do not like fish."

Translation:さかながきらいです。

6/13/2017, 8:04:21 AM

25 Comments


Petr939875

I think kirai is a bit too strong...

6/13/2017, 8:04:21 AM

Fork8

It sounds like a child throwing a tantrum. What happened to 余り好きじゃないです?

6/23/2017, 7:01:01 AM

MiloTaylor1

No, I really don't like fish.... 大きらい

7/15/2017, 10:32:30 PM

maxi361984

I agree

6/18/2017, 6:03:44 PM

Kotomidearu

It is

7/13/2017, 1:47:40 PM

Alvaeda

There is difference between kirai and sukijanai?

6/19/2017, 3:56:21 PM

GuioVal

I think they mean the same thing, but "kirai" is stronger. So maybe it's like saying "I hate fish" vs "I don't like fish"

6/23/2017, 7:48:14 PM

samanime1

I think it's more sukijanai "I don't like", kirai "I dislike", and daikirai would be "I hate".

6/25/2017, 1:06:21 AM

Gonzalo562591

Is it "daikirai" as in "big"+"dislike"?

10/21/2017, 3:22:42 PM

cazort

Yes! And you can do the same thing with 好き, make it 大好き and it's like "I love this!" Japanese is pretty logical...sort of like how 大学="big school" = "university".

I found that my ability to learn and remember Japanese was hugely improved when I started understanding the internal logic of it. It can even lead me to understand the meanings of words I've never heard before, if I know one or more of the components it's made of.

Looking up Kanji can also help a lot with this...which is one reason I think DuoLingo is causing us to miss out by not teaching some of the Kanji, since the Kanji often contain a lot of meaning.

11/5/2017, 3:10:35 PM

Hadiza5

I guess the way Duolingo is structured it'd be pretty hard to teach radicals and kanji well enough in here. I've taken a 3-year break from my Japanese studies but I used to heavily rely on Wanikani to learn kanji (I haven't seen anything better for learning kanji specifically so far). It's a bit troublesome to use different media to learn but it'd really help with appreciating the logic behind Japanese as cazort says ^_^

9/25/2018, 6:45:59 PM

Kotomidearu

すきじゃない is simply the negative of "like" whereas...... きらい is to "dislike", when said with enough emphasis or prefixed with だい it can mean hate.

Which is why I don't agree with the answer Duolingo calls correct

7/13/2017, 1:53:36 PM

TheDictationary

Why is が used instead of は?

1/4/2018, 9:53:26 AM

TomPiddock

You're using が because the subject isn't yet established to speaker or listener, you're saying you dislike fish in general, not a particular fish that has already been identified in the conversation. If you liked fish in general but then tasted one that was not good, you would use は.

さかながきらいです I do not like fish. さかなはきらいでさ I do not like the fish.

12/5/2018, 11:52:24 AM

brieffreund

When do you need this " が" actually?

11/25/2017, 7:11:48 AM

Keith337964

Is there a simple rule fir when to use ga instead of ha for the subject marker? Thanks!

4/23/2018, 5:52:26 AM

Plutopia

I don't really like fish. So I'd use kirai.

7/31/2017, 7:56:21 AM

lucaspossatti

Would さかなが好きじゃないです be ok too?

3/3/2018, 2:44:14 AM

fabifabi99

I think we should flag this one because kirai is used more as "hate" and sukijanai is just "i dont like". The sentence should say "i hate fish" to be less confusing

11/4/2018, 1:32:22 AM

KrGuKpfk

Is this "I dislike fish?" I thought Tsuki was the positive

1/7/2018, 10:28:27 AM

Aerologia

*Suki

And yes, suki is positive, but here kirai is positive too.

It's like saying like vs dislike.

Is dislike negative? No, because that would be do not dislike.

2/3/2018, 1:17:48 PM

Will-J-Crawford

The audio does sometimes sound like "tsuki" (confused me the first time).

11/28/2018, 9:18:31 PM

ZelieZazou

魚が嫌いです。

7/13/2018, 2:50:14 PM

facundo-lopez

The audio doesn't work. I can't understand the kanji itself without any explanation. It's impossible, I don't want to guess word each word, I want to learn.

2/13/2019, 3:32:52 PM

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

7/31/2017, 2:30:17 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.