"I do not like the subway."

Translation:ちかてつは好きじゃないです。

June 13, 2017

49 Comments


Petr939875

Isnt ga more appropriate than ha?

June 13, 2017

Andrew763963

I agree, が should be used in place of は when using 好き.

June 13, 2017

XRavishX

Isn't either correct? I didn't think using が vs は depended on the words used, but the context. I thought one would use が for statements like this when the statement is something new to the conversation or if the speaker wanted to place more emphasis on the action whereas using は makes the sentence a basic statement with no real emphasis.

June 16, 2017

JulioMissa1

i was taught that が 好き was a bit of a set expression though.

June 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

That's correct. Kirai also takes ga like suki.

July 9, 2017

Nirosu

From what I heard(ams also other comment here). は is the correct form due to the negation- 好きじゃない- we seen that also in other lessons that suki with negation comes with はrather than が, but true, without the negation, が is the correct form.

August 2, 2017

Spacemaster

I thought you use "ha" with a negative. "好きじゃない" is negative. Please correct me if I am wrong.

August 28, 2019

percuriosus

That's the usual. Though there is no set rule "が for affirmative, は for negative", this is what usually happens.

September 6, 2019

percuriosus

That's correct, except が puts an emphasis on the preceding nominal, not on the action.

September 6, 2019

City_Nerd_

No completely i belive in this case both are correct, alought it depends on the context in with you use it.

"Ga" would mean "i dont like the subway"

"Wa(ha)" is more of "i dont like subways in genral".

November 19, 2017

MustafaNus2

When you put が you're saying you don't like a specific subway. However, using は it means as a concept of subways you don't like to use them. None of them.

August 11, 2017

mastslyer

This comment helps me understand it, thanks!

September 16, 2019

kai19154

actually no. the wa emphasizes that it's negative

August 6, 2017

miszletto

I know, but i can't english language. I just learned in Indonesiaan language :3

July 1, 2017

AgungSukma

I know that feeling, but let's say that Duolingo is teaching you both English and 日本語, on the same time

August 4, 2017

UnapologeticNerd

In this case, yes. You would use wa if the sentence was longer and you wanted to emphasize something else, such as the reason you don't like the subway.

For example: 地下鉄は好きじゃなくて、ネズミがいっぱいですよ (I don't like the subway, it's full of rats)。

Here, the ga in the second half implies more emphasis and fits the grammar.

April 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

ねずみで いっぱい - the way you have it sounds like the rats are full ie. they have had a satisfying meal - not the subway is full of rats. Also katakana is for words borrowed from other languages, nezumi should be in hiragana.

April 6, 2018

KeithWong9

ネズミ is commonly writtrn in katakana, like ゴミ, シワ.

でいっぱい is "filled with" or "covered with" e.g. 水でいっぱい filled with water. がいっぱい means there is a lot. So ネズミでいっぱい is like the compartment is stuffed with rats, that would be nasty :-)

(The first usage vs the second usage from weblio)

容器・建物・場所などに入る限界にまで達しているさま。 「水が-たまる」 「会場は人で-だ」

非常にたくさんであるさま。 「元気-働く」 「客が-きた」

April 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

A 日本人 friend told me that it's common to write certain animals in katakana rather than hiragana or even kanji. She said that this is common for kanji that is difficult/complicated to write - the katakana is just faster and easier. She also confirmed that ネズミが いっぱい です is correct or used over ネズミで. Happy to learn from my mistakes : )

April 7, 2018

KeithWong9

PS it is weird to use ~て form to join two clauses in this order here because the clause before て should be the cause and the clause after て should be the result.

地下鉄ではネズミがいっぱいで好きではない。

or

地下鉄は好きではない。なぜなら、ネズミがいっぱいです。

April 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

I agree - the reason for not liking the subway should come first. ネズミが いっぱい な ので ちかてつは 好き じゃない です is another way to say it.

April 7, 2018

JohnPMChappell

地下鉄は好きじゃないです。

June 28, 2017

fuzzyBSc

What role does じゃ play in this sentence?

September 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

じゃ is a contraction of では from では ありません

September 9, 2017

KeithWong9

じゃないです=ではありません in speech form

September 8, 2017

xiaoxiao.sasha

懂中文学日语很方便

July 22, 2017

hE4S2

懂英语学日文很不便

August 15, 2017

jamesjiao

中英文都精通学日语小菜一碟

January 10, 2018

Ali462730

I was pretty sure が was the more appropriate marker for when you use 好き...

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

We generally prefer は in negations or questions

June 25, 2017

Wengseng30

In the informal way, can i just say "~好きない"? heard from anime they just cut it short like this

February 6, 2018

KeithWong9

好きじゃない is already an oral form for 好きではない

好きない is not grammatically correct and not accepted in speaking either.

February 7, 2018

nich227

地下鉄は好きじゃないです。

January 11, 2018

RobertKinzie

This is the first instance of DL Japanese using "じゃない" that I have seen. I have been waiting for this, you hear it so often in everyday speaking.

May 11, 2018

tiphares

isn't ''ちかてつはじゃない好きです。'' also possible?

June 21, 2018

KeithWong9

no, cannot move じゃない before 好き

June 21, 2018

Britt1110

Why is ですneeded here? Doesn't じゃない finish the sentence on its own? Or is it because 好きis an adjective? But even still I thought the conjugation of いadjectives could stand on its own?

March 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

すき is NOT an 'i' adjective!

March 13, 2018

Britt1110

That doesn't answer my question...

March 15, 2018

AnaLydiate

It does answer your question - すき is not an 'i' adjective therefore it needs です. 'i' adjectives conjugate or their endings inflect (change) to show negative, positive, past, present etc like verb endings - 好き is not an 'i' adjective so です does all of that for it. 好きです - I like , 好き では ありません - I don't like etc

March 15, 2018

KeithWong9

To fill the gap between your answer and Britt1110's concern -

好き では ありません is the formal negative form of a な-adjective.

Now では's oral form is じゃ and ありません = ないです. ない is い-adjective and there are two polite forms e.g. たかい -> たかく ありません or たかく ないです

好きだ is a correct positive ordinary form, while 好きじゃない is a correct negative ordinary form, and 好きじゃないです and 好きじゃありません are two correct negative polite forms.

March 15, 2018

Danmoller

Isn't "suki nai des" correct?

I thought that was the rule all around....

May 7, 2018

KeithWong9

Not correct. Negative form of na-adjectives must append では(じゃ)ない and では cannot be skipped.

May 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

じゃ is a contraction of では - not unlike doncha - don't you for example. It's the result of words eliding together in fast speech or more correctly the speed of a native speaker.

May 8, 2018

Shaun510462

I don't get the jinai part.

February 9, 2019

AnaLydiate

じゃない means do/is not - in this instance it makes the sentence negative ie. I DO NOT like.... if it wasn't there the sentence would be positive - I like.....

March 2, 2019

Oyvind6

Hi How do you type in the small や? "地下鉄は好きじやないです" gives me wrong input:)

July 24, 2019

KeithWong9

Ja/jya/zya for じゃ or lya/xya if you need only ゃ

July 24, 2019

Oyvind6

Thanks!

July 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.