1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the subway."

"I do not like the subway."

Translation:地下鉄は好きじゃないです。

June 13, 2017

54 Comments


Petr939875

Isnt ga more appropriate than ha?


MustafaNus2

When you put が you're saying you don't like a specific subway. However, using は it means as a concept of subways you don't like to use them. None of them.


mastslyer

This comment helps me understand it, thanks!


Andrew763963

I agree, が should be used in place of は when using 好き.


XRavishX

Isn't either correct? I didn't think using が vs は depended on the words used, but the context. I thought one would use が for statements like this when the statement is something new to the conversation or if the speaker wanted to place more emphasis on the action whereas using は makes the sentence a basic statement with no real emphasis.


JulioMissa1

i was taught that が 好き was a bit of a set expression though.


AnaLydiate

That's correct. Kirai also takes ga like suki.


Nirosu

From what I heard(ams also other comment here). は is the correct form due to the negation- 好きじゃない- we seen that also in other lessons that suki with negation comes with はrather than が, but true, without the negation, が is the correct form.


Spacemaster

I thought you use "ha" with a negative. "好きじゃない" is negative. Please correct me if I am wrong.


City_Nerd_

No completely i belive in this case both are correct, alought it depends on the context in with you use it.

"Ga" would mean "i dont like the subway"

"Wa(ha)" is more of "i dont like subways in genral".


kai19154

actually no. the wa emphasizes that it's negative


miszletto

I know, but i can't english language. I just learned in Indonesiaan language :3


AgungSukma

I know that feeling, but let's say that Duolingo is teaching you both English and 日本語, on the same time


UnapologeticNerd

In this case, yes. You would use wa if the sentence was longer and you wanted to emphasize something else, such as the reason you don't like the subway.

For example: 地下鉄は好きじゃなくて、ネズミがいっぱいですよ (I don't like the subway, it's full of rats)。

Here, the ga in the second half implies more emphasis and fits the grammar.


KeithWong9

PS it is weird to use ~て form to join two clauses in this order here because the clause before て should be the cause and the clause after て should be the result.

地下鉄ではネズミがいっぱいで好きではない。

or

地下鉄は好きではない。なぜなら、ネズミがいっぱいです。


AnaLydiate

I agree - the reason for not liking the subway should come first. ネズミが いっぱい な ので ちかてつは 好き じゃない です is another way to say it.


AnaLydiate

ねずみで いっぱい - the way you have it sounds like the rats are full ie. they have had a satisfying meal - not the subway is full of rats. Also katakana is for words borrowed from other languages, nezumi should be in hiragana.


KeithWong9

ネズミ is commonly writtrn in katakana, like ゴミ, シワ.

でいっぱい is "filled with" or "covered with" e.g. 水でいっぱい filled with water. がいっぱい means there is a lot. So ネズミでいっぱい is like the compartment is stuffed with rats, that would be nasty :-)

(The first usage vs the second usage from weblio)

容器・建物・場所などに入る限界にまで達しているさま。 「水が-たまる」 「会場は人で-だ」

非常にたくさんであるさま。 「元気-働く」 「客が-きた」


AnaLydiate

A 日本人 friend told me that it's common to write certain animals in katakana rather than hiragana or even kanji. She said that this is common for kanji that is difficult/complicated to write - the katakana is just faster and easier. She also confirmed that ネズミが いっぱい です is correct or used over ネズミで. Happy to learn from my mistakes : )


JohnPMChappell

地下鉄は好きじゃないです。


fuzzyBSc

What role does じゃ play in this sentence?


AnaLydiate

じゃ is a contraction of では from では ありません


KeithWong9

じゃないです=ではありません in speech form


Ali462730

I was pretty sure が was the more appropriate marker for when you use 好き...


KeithWong9

We generally prefer は in negations or questions


xiaoxiao.sasha

懂中文学日语很方便


hE4S2

懂英语学日文很不便


jamesjiao

中英文都精通学日语小菜一碟


nich227

地下鉄は好きじゃないです。


Wengseng30

In the informal way, can i just say "~好きない"? heard from anime they just cut it short like this


KeithWong9

好きじゃない is already an oral form for 好きではない

好きない is not grammatically correct and not accepted in speaking either.


MacKinzieRob

This is the first instance of DL Japanese using "じゃない" that I have seen. I have been waiting for this, you hear it so often in everyday speaking.


tiphares

isn't ''ちかてつはじゃない好きです。'' also possible?


KeithWong9

no, cannot move じゃない before 好き


Kam235939

is it appropriate to add yo to the end of this sentence as "You know, I do not like the subway" to make it seem a bit more conversational?


Britt1110

Why is ですneeded here? Doesn't じゃない finish the sentence on its own? Or is it because 好きis an adjective? But even still I thought the conjugation of いadjectives could stand on its own?


AnaLydiate

すき is NOT an 'i' adjective!


Britt1110

That doesn't answer my question...


AnaLydiate

It does answer your question - すき is not an 'i' adjective therefore it needs です. 'i' adjectives conjugate or their endings inflect (change) to show negative, positive, past, present etc like verb endings - 好き is not an 'i' adjective so です does all of that for it. 好きです - I like , 好き では ありません - I don't like etc


KeithWong9

To fill the gap between your answer and Britt1110's concern -

好き では ありません is the formal negative form of a な-adjective.

Now では's oral form is じゃ and ありません = ないです. ない is い-adjective and there are two polite forms e.g. たかい -> たかく ありません or たかく ないです

好きだ is a correct positive ordinary form, while 好きじゃない is a correct negative ordinary form, and 好きじゃないです and 好きじゃありません are two correct negative polite forms.


Danmoller

Isn't "suki nai des" correct?

I thought that was the rule all around....


AnaLydiate

じゃ is a contraction of では - not unlike doncha - don't you for example. It's the result of words eliding together in fast speech or more correctly the speed of a native speaker.


KeithWong9

Not correct. Negative form of na-adjectives must append では(じゃ)ない and では cannot be skipped.


Trevor740891

I left out the desu and got marked correct


HighTierScrub

I don't get the jinai part.


AnaLydiate

じゃない means do/is not - in this instance it makes the sentence negative ie. I DO NOT like.... if it wasn't there the sentence would be positive - I like.....


Oyvind6

Hi How do you type in the small や? "地下鉄は好きじやないです" gives me wrong input:)


KeithWong9

Ja/jya/zya for じゃ or lya/xya if you need only ゃ


yogesh.m90

Can janai come before suki? If no, why not?


KeithWong9

No, there is really no reason, sorry. It is the rule to put the verb at the end of the sentence. じゃない means "is not" which is the main verb of the sentence.


Dbora406831

why is 地下鉄は嫌いだ wrong?


EricBourdi3

Should be GA instead of HA


OscarMarco4

Would it be "dewa arimasen" instead of "janai desu"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.